Norcross' Mason Kaplan (16) hands off the ball to Norcross' Kaleb Jackson (22) during Friday's game. (Rebecca Wright/For the AJC)
Photo: Rebecca Wright/For the AJC
Photo: Rebecca Wright/For the AJC

Friday football scores

Adairsville 22, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 21

Alexander 42, Northgate 14

Allatoona 38, Sprayberry 21

Alpharetta 48, Centennial 0

Aquinas 46, Georgia Military 13

Athens Academy 24, Prince Avenue 0

Baconton Charter 41, Randolph-Clay 6

Banneker 34, Lithia Springs 14

Benedictine 48, Johnson-Savannah 0

Bowdon 13, Gordon Lee 7

Brooks County 54, B.E.S.T. Academy 8

Brookstone 36, St. Anne Pacelli 7

Brunswick 42, Monroe 0

Buford 56, Johnson-Gainesville 7

Burke County 47, Statesboro 21

Cairo 39, Columbus 0

Callaway 20, Bremen 14

Calvary Day 48, St. Johns, SC 12

Cambridge 28, Chattahoochee 20

Camden County 51, Glynn Academy 17

Carrollton 50, Cass 14

Cartersville 16, Central-Carroll 14

Carver-Columbus 52, Northside-Columbus 0

Cedar Grove 57, Redan 0

Cedartown 51, LaGrange 6

Central Gwinnett 48, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Chattahoochee County 20, Miller County 15

Cherokee 24, Etowah 21

Clarke Central 34, Cedar Shoals 10

Clinch County 41, Atkinson County 14

Collins Hill 60, Duluth 12

Colquitt County 52, Alcovy 0

Cook 37, Berrien 6

Coosa 41, Armuchee 20

Creekview 27, Sequoyah 14

Crisp County 32, Thomasville 14

Dacula 42, Gainesville 7

Dalton 34, River Ridge 7

Darlington 29, Christian Heritage 22

Dawson County 52, East Hall 34

Denmark 49, West Hall 0

Dodge County 35, Northeast 29

Dooly County 26, Macon County 8

Douglas County 21, New Manchester 7

Dublin 41, Bleckley County 32

Dutchtown 30, Woodland-Stockbridge 3

Eagle's Landing Christian 54, Wesleyan 17

Eastside 21, Luella 0

Fannin County 21, Cherokee Bluff 7

Fitzgerald 34, Worth County 0

First Presbyterian 55, Twiggs County 0

Flowery Branch 45, White County 20

George Walton Academy 44, Providence Christian 7

Godby, Fla. 35, Coffee 28

Gordon Central 48, Dade County 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 45, North Hall 21

Hapeville Charter 43, Douglass 6

Haralson County 46, Coahulla Creek 14

Harlem 41, Butler 12

Harris County 38, Beauregard, AL. 14

Hebron Christian 42, Lakeview Academy 7

Heritage-Catoosa 37, LaFayette 34

Hiram 28, East Paulding 21

Holy Innocents' 49, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 14

Irwin County 56, Charlton County 0

Jackson-Atlanta 41, North Springs 20

Jeff Davis 43, Bryan County 7

Jefferson 33, Franklin County 0

Jefferson County 44, Hephzibah 28

Jenkins County 32, Wheeler County 7

Johnson County 22, Emanuel County Institute 12

Jones County 42, Locust Grove 28

Kell 41, Paulding County 16

Lamar County 14, Spencer 7

Landmark Christian 47, Our Lady of Mercy 10

Laney 12, Glenn Hills 0

Lanier 42, Habersham Central 22

Lassiter 7, Kennesaw Mountain 3

Lee County 55, Thomson 13

Lincoln County 31, Washington-Wilkes 6

Loganville 42, Walnut Grove 0

Lovett 54, Towers 12

Lowndes 45, Ware County 7

Manchester 44, Central-Talbotton 0

Marietta 39, Edgewater, FL 24

Marion County 47, Greenville 22

Marist 56, Chestatee 13

Mary Persons 38, Spalding 13

Mays 47, Tri-Cities 6

McEachern 53, East Coweta 15

McIntosh County Academy 48, Brantley County 14

Meadowcreek 38, Berkmar 7

Mill Creek 49, Peachtree Ridge 17

Monroe Area 56, East Jackson 7

Montgomery County 40, Treutlen 26

Morgan County 20, Jackson County 17

Mt. de Sales 50, Pinecrest Academy 21

Mt. Paran Christian 27, Mt. Pisgah Christian 16

New Hampstead 50, Hilton Head, SC. 35

Newton 25, South Gwinnett 0

North Atlanta 42, Northview 28

North Clayton 8, Hampton 7

North Cobb 35, Pebblebrook 7

North Gwinnett 37, Mountain View 21

North Murray 42, Murray County 16

North Paulding 37, Campbell 6

Northwest Whitfield 27, Ridgeland 16

Oglethorpe County 27, Social Circle 7

Pace Academy 27, Stone Mountain 20

Parkview 31, Norcross 24

Pataula Charter 25, Cross Keys 9

Peach County 38, Pike County 0

Pepperell 28, Model 0

Perry 22, Upson-Lee 15

Pickens 45, Southeast Whitfield 21

Pope 45, Dunwoody 27

Putnam County 24, Monticello 21

Rabun County 52, Banks County 10

Richmond Academy 13, Greenbrier 6

Richmond Hill 49, Bluffton, SC 17

Riverdale 31, Fayette County 15

Riverside Military 66, Towns County 6

Riverwood 21, Decatur 16

Rockmart 51, Chattooga 7

Rome 41, Woodland-Cartersville 0

Rutland 26, Kendrick 22

Sandy Creek 44, Troup 7

Savannah 20, Groves 16

Savannah Christian 51, Portal 0

Savannah Country Day 42, Claxton 31

Screven County 60, Josey 26

Shiloh 42, Rockdale County 7

Sonoraville 41, Ringgold 0

South Atlanta 30, Therrell 14

South Cobb 22, Osborne 19

South Effingham 49, Tattnall County 14

St. Francis 45, Walker 27

Starr's Mill 38, Griffin 35

Stephenson 35, M. L. King 0

Stockbridge 27, Ola 22

Swainsboro 14, Metter 7

Tattnall Square 21, Wilkinson County 13

Taylor County 50, Crawford County 47

Temple 56, Jordan 15

Terrell County 42, Seminole County 7

Thomas Jefferson 35, Glascock County 13

Tift County 24, Bainbridge 6

Toombs County 38, Bacon County 0

Trinity Christian 42, Strong Rock Christian 3

Trion 12, Mt. Zion, Carroll 6

Tucker 23, Lovejoy 16

Turner County 34, Lanier County 33

Union County 35, Elbert County 14

Union Grove 28, Eagles Landing 7

Warner Robins 29, Houston County 14

Warren County 34, Greene County 8

Washington County 68, East Laurens 14

Wayne County 48, Bradwell Institute 14

West Laurens 43, Howard 7

Westside-Augusta 13, Cross Creek 0

Whitefield Academy 57, King's Ridge 6

Whitewater 21, Jonesboro 20

Wilcox County 34, Telfair County 21

Winder-Barrow 24, Apalachee 19

Windsor Forest 21, Southeast Bulloch 13

Woodward Academy 44, Druid Hills 3

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X