Photo: Kelby Cronic
Photo: Kelby Cronic

Fall sports scores from Thursday

Thursday Fall Sports Scores

Football

Islands 43, Southeast Bulloch 20

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 14, Stephenson 9

Pelham 70, Randolph-Clay 0

Pierce County 49, New Hampstead 40

Riverdale 34, Miller Grove 0

Shaw 20, Dougherty 7

Southwest 34, Central-Macon 33

Spencer 35, Schley County 21

Troup 27, Harris County 21

Softball

Allatoona 6, Sequoyah 3

Bleckley County 15, Washington County 2

Bowdon 9, Mt. Zion, Carroll 2

Brookstone 5, Marion County 3

Bryan County 6, Swainsboro 5

Buford 8, Clarke Central 0

Cairo 17, Americus-Sumter 0

Cartersville 7, Sandy Creek 3

Centennial 22, St. Francis 4

Central-Carroll 4, Chapel Hill 2

Chattahoochee 12, Johns Creek 0

Chattahoochee County 16, Calhoun County 1

Chestatee 15, West Hall 2

Coahulla Creek 1, Haralson County 0

Columbus 16, Hardaway 4

Crisp County 10, Worth County 2

Crisp County 11, Worth County 1

Dacula 10, Apalachee 2

Dade County 11, Coosa 1

Dougherty 22, Westover 0

Duluth 6, Peachtree Ridge 4

Dunwoody 7, Cambridge 6

East Coweta 9, Northgate 1

George Walton Academy 19, Providence Christian 0

Glynn Academy 11, Richmond Hill 7

Gordon Lee 13, Darlington 0

Grayson 2, Newton 0

Harris County 2, Veterans 1

Harrison 11, South Cobb 0

Harrison 11, South Cobb 0

Hawkinsville 8, Crawford County 3

Heritage-Conyers 9, Alcovy 1

Hillgrove 9, Marietta 1

Houston County 12, Northside-Warner Robins 0

Jackson County 3, Morgan County 1

Jefferson 13, Monroe Area 1

Johnson County 9, Jenkins County 3

LaFayette 8, Gilmer 0

LaGrange 5, Troup County 1

Lakeside-Evans 13, Grovetown 0

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 5, Adairsville 3

Lanier 11, Gainesville 6

Lanier County 5, Charlton County 2

Lincoln County 16, Lake Oconee Academy 6

Lithonia 16, Clarkston 0

Lowndes 4, Tift County 2

Luella 23, Woodward Academy 8

Marist 10, Blessed Trinity 4

Mt. de Sales 12, First Presbyterian 2

Norcross 3, Parkview 2

North Gwinnett 6, Collins Hill 0

North Springs 15, Jackson 0

Oconee County 4, Stephens County 3

Perry 9, Upson-Lee 1

Pike County 24, Westside-Macon 1

Pope 26, Northview 0

Portal 8, Savannah Christian 2

Rockmart 8, Pepperell 0

Rutland 8, Jackson 0

Salem 10, Druid Hills 6

Seminole County 13, Pataula Charter 3

Seminole County 15, Pataula Charter 0

South Forsyth 4, Lambert 0

Southeast Bulloch 17, Beach 0

Southwest DeKalb 8, Chamblee 6

Spalding 9, Howard 6

St. Pius X 1, North Oconee 0

Stratford Academy 9, Tattnall Square 4

Strong Rock Christian 5, Eagle's Landing Christian 3

Telfair County 6, Clinch County 4

Thomson 20, Baldwin 1

Trion 9, Christian Heritage 1

Union County 6, Oglethorpe County 1

Valwood 6, Southland Academy 3

Wheeler County 15, Montgomery Academy 0

Whitefield Academy 10, Fellowship Christian 1

Whitewater 12, Arabia Mountain 4

Volleyball

Allatoona 2, Kennesaw Mountain 0

Apalachee 2, North Oconee 0

Arabia Mountain 2, Cedar Grove 0

Athens Academy 2, Oconee County 0

Athens Academy 2, Stephens County 0

Brookstone 2, Shaw 0

Buford 2, Flowery Branch 0

Callaway 2, Greenville 0

Centennial 2, Denmark 0

Centennial 2, King's Ridge 0

Chamblee 2, Chattahoochee 0

Chattahoochee 2, Discovery 0

Colquitt County 2, Americus-Sumter 0

Colquitt County 2, Mitchell County 0

Coosa 2, LaFayette 1

Coosa 2, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

Dalton 2, Adairsville 0

Eagle's Landing Christian 2, Stratford Academy 0

Etowah 2, Allatoona 1

Fannin County 2, Calhoun 1

Gainesville 2, Johnson-Gainesville 0

Gainesville 2, Lanier Christian 0

George Walton Academy 2, Cedar Shoals 0

George Walton Academy 2, Lake Oconee Academy 1

Glynn Academy 2, Bradwell Institute 0

Glynn Academy 2, Richmond Hill 1

Gordon Lee 2, Gordon Central 0

Gordon Lee 2, Ringgold 0

Harlem 3, Cross Creek 1

Hart County 2, Monroe Area 1

Hiram 2, Villa Rica 1

Jackson County 2, Hart County 0

Jackson County 2, Monroe Area 0

Jefferson 2, Athens Christian 0

Jefferson 2, Franklin County 0

Kell 2, Creekview 1

Lakeside-DeKalb 2, Arabia Mountain 0

Lanier 2, Central Gwinnett 0

Lanier 2, Duluth 0

North Murray 2, Adairsville 0

Oconee County 2, Stephens County 0

South Forsyth 3, Forsyth Central 2

Spencer 2, St. Anne Pacelli 1

Starr's Mill 2, Kell 0

Troup County 2, Shaw 1

Upson-Lee 2, Howard 0

Upson-Lee 2, Mary Persons 0

Villa Rica 2, Northgate 0

Wheeler 3, Pebblebrook 0

Winder-Barrow 2, Flowery Branch 0

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X