Gainesville forward KJ Buffen (5) attempts a basket during the first half of the GHSA Class AAAAAA Boys State Championship against Hughes at McCamish Pavilion Friday, March 9, 2018, in Atlanta.
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC

Class AAAAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets 

Class AAAAAA Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R1#2 Coffee 75, R4#3 Morrow 61

R2#1 Brunswick 65, R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 54

R6#3 Sequoyah 57, R7#2 North Atlanta 56

R5#4 Douglas County 80, R8#1 Apalachee 62

R4#2 Mundy’s Mill 73, R1#3 Lee County 69

R2#4 Bradwell Institute 64, R3#1 Greenbrier 60

R7#3 Chattahoochee 78, R6#2 Sprayberry 64

R5#1 Tri-Cities 84, R8#4 Lanier 68

R3#2 Evans 72, R2#3 Glynn Academy 61

R4#1 Tucker 65, R1#4 Valdosta 49

R8#2 Gainesville 73, R5#3 Langston Hughes 69

R7#1 Cambridge 80, R6#4 Creekview 65

R3#3 Heritage-Conyers 71, R2#2 Richmond Hill 64

R1#1 Houston County 55, R4#4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 54

R5#2 Alexander 66, R8#3 Dacula 54

R6#1 South Cobb 82, R7#4 Pope 71

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R1#2 Coffee vs. R2#1 Brunswick

R6#3 Sequoyah vs. R5#4 Douglas County

R4#2 Mundy’s Mill vs. R2#4 Bradwell Institute

R7#3 Chattahoochee vs. R5#1 Tri-Cities

R3#2 Evans vs. R4#1 Tucker

R8#2 Gainesville vs. R7#1 Cambridge

R3#3 Heritage-Conyers vs. R1#1 Houston County

R5#2 Alexander vs. R6#1 South Cobb

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at West Georgia)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AAAAAA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Stephenson 48, R1#2 Northside-Warner Robins 37

R2#1 Glynn Academy 61, R3#4 Evans 22

R6#3 Sequoyah 60, R7#2 Alpharetta 46

R8#1 Lanier 67, R5#4 Alexander 35

R4#2 Forest Park 49, R1#3 Lee County 22

R2#4 Richmond Hill 40, R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 38

R6#2 Creekview 50, R7#3 Pope 43

R5#1 Langston Hughes 67, R8#4 Gainesville 37

R3#2 Grovetown 51, R2#3 Brunswick 47

R4#1 Lovejoy 62, R1#4 Houston County 15

R5#3 New Manchester 54, R8#2 Winder-Barrow 52

R7#1 Northview 56, R6#4 Dalton 36

R2#3 Bradwell Institute 65, R3#3 Lakeside-Evans 43

R1#1 Valdosta 64, R4#4 M.L. King 42

R8#3 Dacula 60, R5#2 Douglas County 55

R6#1 Harrison 75, R7#4 Johns Creek 50

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Stephenson vs. R2#1 Glynn Academy

R6#3 Sequoyah vs. R8#1 Lanier

R4#2 Forest Park vs. R2#4 Richmond Hill

R6#2 Creekview vs. R5#1 Langston Hughes

R3#2 Grovetown vs. R4#1 Lovejoy

R5#3 New Manchester vs. R7#1 Northview

R2#3 Bradwell Institute vs. R1#1 Valdosta

R8#3 Dacula vs. R6#1 Harrison

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at West Georgia)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)

About the Author

Related Stories

X