Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAAA: Region tournament scores/schedules

Region 1

Boys

Tuesday

At Bainbridge

#4 Bainbridge 59, #5 Thomas Co. Central 50

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Amazon cargo plane crashes in Texas, 3 dead
  2. 2 Alleged R. Kelly victim from Atlanta reportedly attended bail hearing
  3. 3 Ole Miss players kneel during anthem before Georgia game

 

Friday

At Veterans

#2 Veterans 52, #3 Harris County 34

#1 Warner Robins 66, #4 Bainbridge 53

 

Saturday

At Veterans

3rd/4th playoff: #3 Harris County 69, #4 Bainbridge 68

Championship: #1 Warner Robins 67, #2 Veterans 59

 

Girls

Tuesday

At Bainbridge

#4 Bainbridge 51,  #5 Thomas Co. Central  25

 

Friday

At Veterans

#2 Harris County 52, #3 Warner Robins 50

#1 Veterans 60, #4 Bainbridge 49

 

Saturday

At Veterans

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Bainbridge 46, #3 Warner Robins 39

Championship: #2 Harris County 67, #1 Veterans 67

 

Region 2

Boys

 

Monday

At South Effingham

#4 Ware County 71,  #5 South Effingham 63

 

Wednesday

At Wayne County

#3 Statesboro 46, #2 New Hampstead 36

#1 Wayne County 80, #4 Ware County 64

 

Friday

At Wayne County

3rd/4th playoff: #2 N. Hampstead def. #4 Ware County

Championship: #1 Wayne County 56, #3 Statesboro 52 OT

 

Girls

Monday

At South Effingham

#4 South Effingham 65, #5 New Hampstead 49

 

Wednesday

At Wayne County

#3 Statesboro 45, #2 Ware County 25

#1 Wayne County 74, #4 S. Effingham 30

 

Friday

At Wayne County

3rd/4th playoff: #2 Ware County 77, #4 S. Effingham 46

Championship: #3 Statesboro 57, #1 Wayne County 38

 

 

Region 3

Boys

At Griffin

 

Wednesday

#5 Whitewater 42, #4 McIntosh 39

#3 Starr’s Mill 45, #6 Griffin 41

#2 Jonesboro 42, #7 Riverdale 34

Thursday

#1 Fayette County 72, #5 Whitewater 52

#2 Jonesboro  42, #3 Starr’s Mill 35

 

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #3 Starr’s Mill 55, #5 Whitewater 49

Championship: #2 Jonesboro 70, #1 Fayette County 52

 

 

Girls

At Griffin

 

Tuesday

#4 Fayette County 55, #5 Whitewater 44

#3 McIntosh 48, #6 Jonesboro 34

#2 Griffin 57, #7 Riverdale 18

 

Thursday

#1 Starr’s Mill 54, #4 Fayette Co. 41

#2 Griffin 43, #3 McIntosh 42

 

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Fayette County 47, #3 McIntosh 44

Championship: #2 Griffin 50, #1 Starr’s Mil 43

 

Region 4

Boys

At Eagle’s Landing

 

Saturday

Ola 53, Locust Grove 49

Monday

#5 Union Grove 61, #4 Stockbridge 45

#6 Dutchtown 61, #3 Jones County 55

#2 Woodland 63, #8 Ola 20

 

Thursday

#2 Woodland 61, #6 Dutchtown 35

#1 Eagle’s Landing 57, #5 Union Grove 29

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #6 Dutchtown 39, #5 Union Grove 35

Championship: #1 Eagle’s Landing 66, #2 Woodland 56

 

Girls

At Eagle’s Landing

 

Saturday

#7 Stockbridge def. #8 Ola

 

Tuesday

#4 Locust Grove 57, #5 Union Grove 53 OT

#3 Jones County 77, #6 Dutchtown 46

#2 Woodland 52, #7 Stockbridge 41

 

Thursday

#3 Jones County 50, #2 Woodland 44

#1 Eagle’s Landing  67,  #4 Locust Grove 62

 

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Locust Grove 48, #2 Woodland 42

Championship: #1 Eagle’s Landing 56, #3 Jones County 46

 

 

Region 5

Boys

At Columbia

Tuesday

#4 Miller Grove 61, #5 Chamblee 58

Wednesday

#3 Columbia 56, #6 Arabia Mountain 47

#2 Lithonia 59, #7 Clarkston 44

 

Friday

#2 Lithonia 68, #3 Columbia 43

#1 SW DeKalb 55, #4 Miller Grove 44

 

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff: #3 Columbia 50, #4 Miller Grove 42

Championship: #1 SW DeKalb 61, #2 Lithonia 59

Girls

At Columbia

 

Tuesday

#4 Chamblee 52, #5 Miller Grove 44

Wednesday

#3 Columbia 57, #6 Lithonia 39.

#2 Arabia Mountain 71, #7 Clarkston 18

 

Friday

#3 Columbia 59, #2 Arabia Mtn. 48

#1 SW DeKalb 62, #4 Chamblee 18

 

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff: #2 Arabia Mountain 68, #4 Chamblee 35

Championship: #1 SW DeKalb 55, #3 Columbia 46

 

Region 6

Boys

At Decatur

Monday

#5 Banneker 58, #8 Decatur 35

#7 Grady 73, # 6 Carver 48

 

Wednesday

#5 Banneker 71, #4 North Springs 57

#3 Riverwood 67, #7 Grady 40

 

Friday

#3 Riverwood 46, #2 Lithia Springs 41

#5 Banneker 73, #1 Maynard Jackson 72

 

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff: #1 Jackson 69, Lithia Springs 51

Championship: #3 Riverwood 54, #5 Banneker 43

Girls

At Decatur

 

Monday

#5 Grady 55, #8 Carver 49

#6 Banneker 52, #7 N. Springs 26

 

Wednesday

#4 Decatur 50, #5 Grady 26

#3 Riverwood 59, #6 Banneker 23

 

Friday

#3 Riverwood 46, #2 Lithia Springs 41

#1 Maynard Jackson 48, #4 Decatur 41

 

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Decatur 36, #2 Lithia Springs 30

Championship: #3 Riverwood 62, #1 Maynard Jackson 40

 

 

Region 7

Boys

Monday

At Hiram

#8 Hiram 82, #9 Woodland 72

 

Tuesday

At Kell

#4 Rome 70, #5 Cass 69

#1 Kell 74, #8 Hiram 70

 

At Carrollton

#6 Villa Rica 67, #3 Paulding County 44

#2 Carrollton 87, #7 E. Paulding 79 OT

 

Thursday

At Villa Rica

#6 Villa Rica 68, #2 Carrollton 61

#1 Kell 77, #4 Rome 66

 

Friday

At Villa Rica

3rd/4th playoff: #2 Carrollton 78, #4 Rome 69

Championship: #1 Kell 54, #6 Villa Rica 51

 

Girls

Monday

At Hiram

#8 East Paulding 64, #9 Woodland 52

 

Tuesday

At Villa Rica

#4 Rome 56, #5 Hiram 53

#1 Villa Rica 88, #8 E. Paulding 43

 

At Carrollton

#3 Cass 49, #6 Kell 35

#2 Carrollton 48, #7 Paulding County 37

 

Thursday

At Villa Rica

#2 Carrollton 56, #3 Cass 47

#1 Villa Rica 56, #4 Rome 38

 

Friday

At Villa Rica

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Rome 62, #3 Cass 48

Championship: #1 Villa Rica 48, #2 Carrollton 37

 

Region 8

Boys

At Loganville

 

Tuesday

#4 Loganville 51, #5 Walnut Grove 49

#3 Clarke Central 67, #6 Johnson Gainesville 44

 

Thursday

#1 Buford  71, #4 Loganville 45

#2 Cedar Shoals 59,  #3 Clarke Central 45

 

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #4 Loganville 61, #3 Clarke Central 60 OT

Championship: #1 Buford 73, #2 Cedar Shoals 52

 

Girls

At Loganville

 

Tuesday

#4 Cedar Shoals 60,  #5 Walnut Grove 38

#3 Loganville 70, #6 Johnson Gainesville 26

 

Thursday

#1 Buford 65,  #4 Cedar Shoals 23

#2 Clarke Central 48, #3 Loganville 45

 

Friday

3rd/4th playoff: #3 Loganville 36, #4 Cedar Shoals 31

Championship: #1 Buford 76, #2 Clarke Central 44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More from AJC