Class AAA blog: Region tournament scores/schedules

REGION 1

On the boys side, Monroe, which forfeited games due to the season-long use of an academically ineligible player, would have been the top-seed but due to the infraction, its season is over. Therefore, Region 1 will only place three boys seeds in the tournament and the GHSA will appoint a team for the No. 4 seed. 

Boys seeds

#1 Worth County/Crisp

#2 Crisp County/Worth

#3 Cook County

Girls seeds

#1 Cook County

#2 Worth County

#3 Monroe 

#4 Crisp County

REGION 2

At Brantley County

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

At Brantley County

#4 Liberty County 34, #5 Appling County 17.

#3 Brantley County 50, #6 Long County 25

Thursday, Feb. 7 

At Tattnall County

#2 Pierce County 46, #3 Brantley County 35

#1 Tattnall County 62,  #4 Liberty County 32

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff, #4 Liberty County 35, #3 Brantley County 33

Championship, #1 Tattnall County 58, #2 Pierce County 31

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#4 Long County 62, #5 Pierce County 53

#3 Brantley County 66, #6 Appling County 55

Thursday, Feb. 7 

At Tattnall County

#2 Tattnall County 65, #3 Brantley County 45

#1 Liberty County 68, #4 Long County 57

Friday, Feb. 8

At Tattnall County

Third-fourth playoff, #3 Brantley County 65, #4 Long County 60

Championship, #2 Tattnall County 71, #1 Liberty County 68

REGION 3

At Jenkins

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#6 Southeast Bulloch 33, #7 Windsor Forest 28

#5 Jenkins 67, #8 Groves 31

Wednesday, Feb. 6

At Beach

#4 Islands 35, #5 Jenkins 32

#6 Southeast Bulloch 39, #3 Savannah 35

Thursday, Feb. 7

At Beach

#2 Johnson-Savannah 56, #6 Southeast Bulloch 12

#1 Beach 61, #4 Islands 21

Friday, Feb. 8

At Beach

Third-fourth playoff, #4 Islands 44, #6 Southeast Bulloch 39

Championship, #1 Beach 59, #2 Johnson-Savannah 46

Boys

Monday, Feb. 4

#9 Islands 82, #8 Jenkins 78

Tuesday, Feb. 5

At Jenkins

#6 Southeast Bulloch 43, #7 Savannah 40

#5 Beach 58, #9 Islands 52

Wednesday, Feb. 6

At Beach

#5 Beach 57, #4 Benedictine 52

#3 Groves 69, #6 Southeast Bulloch 57

Thursday, Feb. 7

At Beach

#2 Windsor Forest 85, #3 Groves, 56

#5 Beach 71, #1 Johnson-Savannah 64

Friday, Feb. 8

At Beach

Third-fourth playoff, #1 Johnson-Savannah 68, #3 Groves 63

Championship, #2 Windsor Forest 69, #5 Beach 63

REGION 4

At Westside-Macon

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#5 Central-Macon 37, #4 Westside-Macon 35

#3 Kendrick 47, #6 Jackson 31

#2 Rutland 63, #7 Pike County 41

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Kendrick 45, #2 Rutland 25

#5 Central-Macon 45, #1 Peach County 42

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff, #1 Peach County 55, #2 Rutland 40

Championship, #3 Kendrick 54, #5 Central-Macon 43

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#5 Jackson 62, #4 Rutland 58

#3 Kendrick 79, #6 Peach County 65

#2 Westside-Macon 86, #7 Pike County 31

Thursday, Feb. 7

#2 Westside-Macon 71, #3 Kendrick 48.

#1 Central-Macon 71, #5 Jackson 63

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff, #5 Jackson 69, #3 Kendrick 62

Championship, #1 Central-Macon 84, #2 Westside-Macon 79 (3OT)

REGION 5

At Pace Academy

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#5 Redan 49, #4 Stone Mountain 47

#3 Lovett 62, #6 Westminster 49

#2 Cedar Grove 57, #7 Towers 18

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#3 Lovett 60, #2 Cedar Grove 45

#1 Pace Academy 40, #5 Redan 16

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff, #5 Redan vs. #2 Cedar Grove, 4:00 p.m.

Championship, #3 Lovett 48, #1 Pace Academy 42

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#5 Westminster 57, #4 Lovett 54

#3 Redan 60, #6 Stone Mountain 47

#2 Pace Academy 57, #7 Towers 43

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#1 Cedar Grove 61, #5 Westminster 51

#2 Pace Academy 51, #3 Redan 37

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff, #5 Westminster 63, #3 Redan 60

Championship, #1 Cedar Grove 48, #2 Pace Academy 46 (OT)

REGION 6

At Ringgold

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#9 Adairsville 59, #8 Haralson County 50

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#7 Calhoun 60, #6 Murray County 48

#5 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 64, #9 Adairsville 37

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 North Murray 62, #7 Calhoun 42

#4 Sonoraville 57, #5 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 36

Friday, Feb. 8

#2 Coahulla Creek 45, #3 North Murray 24

#4 Sonoraville 65, #1 Ringgold 41

Saturday Feb, 9

Third-fourth playoff, #3 North Murray 59, #1 Ringgold 48

Championship, #4 Sonoraville 53, #2 Coahulla Creek 49

Boys

Monday, Feb. 4

#8 Adairsville 60, #9 Haralson County 28

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#6 Sonoraville 42, #7 Murray County 40
#5 Ringgold 50, #8 Adairsville 42

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Coahulla Creek 51, #6 Sonoraville 46

#5 Ringgold 55 #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 49

Friday, Feb. 8

#2 Calhoun 61,  #3 Coahulla Creek 36

#1 North Murray 61, #5 Ringgold 52

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff, #3 Coahulla Creek 40 vs. #5 Ringgold 39

Championship, #1 North Murray 56, #2 Calhoun 51

REGION 7

At Dawson County

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#5 Cherokee Bluff 53, #4 Lumpkin County 48 

#3 North Hall 52, #6 East Hall 44

#2 Dawson County 64, #7 Fannin County 61

Friday, Feb. 8 

At North Hall

#3 North Hall 71, #2 Dawson County 43

#1 GAC 58, #5 Cherokee Bluff 36

Saturday, Feb. 9

At North Hall 

Third-fourth playoff, #2 Dawson County 77, #5 Cherokee Bluff 61

Championship, #1 GAC 58, #3 North Hall 57

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#4 East Hall 64, #5 Cherokee Bluff 63

#6 Lumpkin County 42, #3 North Hall 39

#2 Dawson County 81, #7 Fannin County 38

Friday, Feb. 8 

At North Hall

#2 Dawson County 86, #6 Lumpkin County 53

#1 GAC 99, #4 East Hall 48

Saturday, Feb. 9

At North Hall

Third-fourth playoff, #4 East Hall 83, #6 Lumpkin County 81

Championship, #2 Dawson County 86, #1 GAC 76

REGION 8

At East Jackson

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#6 Monroe Area 55, #7 Jackson County 48

Tuesday, Feb. 5

At Hart County

#5 East Jackson 64, #4 Franklin County 44

#6 Monroe Area 43, #3 Morgan County 41

Thursday, Feb. 7

At Hart County

#2 Hart County 68, #6 Monroe Area 36

#1 Jefferson 61, #5 East Jackson 51

Saturday, Feb. 9

At Hart County

Third-fourth playoff, #5 East Jackson 58, #6 Monroe Area 41

Championship, #2 Hart County 68, #1 Jefferson 64

Boys

Monday, Feb. 4

At East Jackson

#7 Jackson County 71, #6 East Jackson 55

Tuesday, Feb. 5 

At Hart County

#5 Monroe Area 69, #4 Franklin County 48

#3 Jefferson 55, #7 Jackson County 33

Thursday, Feb. 7

At Hart County

#3 Jefferson 36, #2 Hart County 34

#1 Morgan County 65, #5 Monroe Area 42

Saturday, Feb. 9

At Hart County

Third-fourth playoff, #2 Hart County 54, #5 Monroe Area 40

Championship, #1 Morgan County 58, #3 Jefferson 51

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X