Baseball playoff schedule and scores

The GHSA State Baseball Championships will begin on Wednesday, April 24 for Classes AAAAAAA-AA and on Thursday, April 25 for Classses A-Public and Private. The second round will take place on May 2 and the quarterfinal round will commence on May 8. The semifinals are on May 14 before the finals are May 20-21 across five locations – Coolray Field in Gwinnett County, SunTrust Park in Atlanta, Historic Grayson Stadium in Savannah, Luther Williams Field in Macon and State Mutual Stadium in Rome. 

Go here to see the baseball championship brackets.

Class AAAAAAA 

Finals (May 20 at SunTrust Park, 5 p.m.)

R7#1 Parkview 4, 9, R3#1 Hillgrove 1, 0

Semifinals (May 14-15)

R3#1 Hillgrove 9, 4, R8#1 Grayson 4, 1

R7#1 Parkview 9, R6#1 North Gwinnett 6

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R8#1 Grayson 1, 7, R2#1 Newnan 0, 0

R3#1 Hillgrove 7, 8, R6#2 Mill Creek 4, 3

R7#1 Parkview 5, 7, R4#1 Walton 3, 4 

R6#1 North Gwinnett 6, 0, 7, R4#4 Etowah 1, 3 0

Second Round (May 2)

R2#1 Newnan 4, 4 R4#3 Lassiter 3, 0

R8#1 Grayson 4, 7, 11, R7#2 Brookwood 6,5, 5 

R3#1 Hillgrove 2, 13, 4, R4#2 Woodstock 14, 9, 3 

R6#2 Mill Creek 7, 5, 11 R5#1 Milton 8, 1, 0

R4#1 Walton 6, 11, R3#2 North Paulding 5, 2

R7#1 Parkview 8, 13 R5#3 North Forsyth 6, 0

R4#4 Etowah 3, 7, 8, R3#3 Kennesaw Mountain 5, 6, 5

R6#1 North Gwinnett 10, 7, R5#2 Forsyth Central 2, 6

First Round (April 24)

R4#3 Lassiter 4, 2, 13 R1#2 Colquitt County 0, 6, 1

R2#1 Newnan 5, 4, 15, R3#4 North Cobb 1, 7, 2

R7#2 Brookwood 7, 3, R6#3 Mountain View 6, 1

R8#1 Grayson 6, 4, 8, R5#4 Lambert 2, 8, 0

R4#2 Woodstock 10, 10, R1#3 Camden County 4, 6

R3#1 Hillgrove 7, 0, 13, R2#4 Wheeler 0, 1, 0

R6#2 Mill Creek 12, 2, 13, R7#3 Norcross 2, 4, 3

R5#1 Milton 11, 13, R8#4 Rockdale County 1, 1

R3#2 North Paulding 11, 11, R2#3 Campbell 1, 0

R4#1 Walton 9, 10, R1#4 At Large Collins Hill 1, 0

R5#3 North Forsyth 4, 2 R8#2 Archer 1, 1 

R7#1 Parkview 2, 6, R6#4 Peachtree Ridge 1, 0

R3#3 Kennesaw Mountain 3, 4, R2#2 East Coweta 0, 1

R4#4 Etowah 6, 12 R1#1 Lowndes 0, 2

R5#2 Forsyth Central 15, 8, R8#3 South Gwinnett 0, 1 

R6#1 North Gwinnett 13, 10, R7#4 Lakeside-DeKalb 2, 0 

Class AAAAAA 

Finals (May 22 at State Mutual Stadium, 5 p.m.)

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 7, 1, 11 R7#1 Pope 2, 11, 4

Semifinals (May 14)

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 4, 6, 12 R2#1 Effingham County 1, 11, 1

R7#1 Pope 12, 3, 5  R6#1 Harrison 0, 5, 0

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R2#1 Effingham County 3, 10, R8#1 Winder-Barrow 2, 3

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 7, 3, R6#2 Allatoona 6, 2 

R7#1 Pope 7, 18, 9, R1#4 Lee County 8, 8, 1 

R6#1 Harrison 8, 1, 8, R1#1 Houston County 1, 4, 7

Second Round (May 2)

R2#1 Effingham County 3, 9, R1#2 Valdosta 2, 1

R8#1 Winder-Barrow 3, 10 R6#3 River Ridge 2, 0

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 2, 6, 10, R1#3 Coffee 5, 0, 3

R6#2 Allatoona 12, 13, R5#1 Alexander 3, 2

R1#4 Lee County 4, 0, 6,  R3#2 Greenbrier 3, 11, 5

R7#1 Pope 11, 5, 1, R8#2 Dacula 6, 7, 0

R1#1 Houston County 7, 14, R3#3 Grovetown 3, 4

R6#1 Harrison 11, 9, R5#2 South Paulding 1, 7

First Round (April 24)

R1#2 Valdosta 17, 15, R4#3 M.L. King 0, 0

R2#1 Effingham County 4, 11, R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 3, 5

R6#3 River Ridge 5, 2, 9, R7#2 Cambridge 6, 1, 8

R8#1 Winder-Barrow 8, 13, R5#4 Creekside 2, 0 

R1#3 Coffee 16, 13 R4#2 Tucker 4, 3

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 1, 7, R2#4 Glynn Academy 0, 1

R6#2 Allatoona 2, 12, R7#3 Alpharetta 1, 0

R5#1 Alexander 4, 9, 3, R8#4 Apalachee 1, 10, 1

R3#2 Greenbrier 12, 12, R2#3 Brunswick 1, 2

R1#4 Lee County 8, 3, 8, R4#1 Stephenson 4, 6, 0

R8#2 Dacula 0, 7, 5, R5#3 Northgate 2, 3, 4

R7#1 Pope 5, 10, 5, R6#4 Creekview 11, 3, 7

R3#3 Grovetown 6, 9, R2#2 Richmond Hill 5, 4

R1#1 Houston County 15, 14, R4#4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 0, 0

R5#2 South Paulding 7, 6 R8#3 Habersham Central 6, 1

R6#1 Harrison 15, 5, R7#4 Dunwoody 5, 4 

Class AAAAA 

Finals (May 20 at Coolray Field, 5 p.m.)

R8#1 Loganville 6, 7, R4#1 Ola 2, 6

Semifinals (May 14)

R8#1 Loganville 11, 6, R4#2 Locust Grove 5, 1

R4#1 Ola 11, 6, R6#1 Decatur 10, 4

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R8#1 Loganville 3, 6, R1#2 Thomas County Central 0, 1

R4#2 Locust Grove 4, 8, R6#2 Riverwood 2, 3

R4#1 Ola 5, 1, 8, R8#2 Buford 2, 3, 3

R6#1 Decatur 7, 3, R1#1 Harris County 6, 0

Second Round (May 2)

R1#2 Thomas County Central 6, 2, 1, R2#1 Wayne County 1, 8, 0

R8#1 Loganville 5, 15 R7#2 Carrollton 2, 4

R4#2 Locust Grove 8, 1, 13, R3#1 Starr’s Mill 3, 15, 3

R6#2 Riverwood 11, 15 R5#1 Southwest DeKalb 4, 0

R4#1 Ola 7, 5 R3#2 McIntosh 2, 1

R8#2 Buford 3, 5 R7#1 Kell 1, 4

R1#1 Harris County 5, 4, R3#3 Whitewater 3, 3

R6#1 Decatur 4, 4, R8#3 Walnut Grove 3, 0

First Round (April 24)

R1#2 Thomas County Central 6, 4, R4#3 Jones County 4, 2 

R2#1 Wayne County 8, 11, R3#4 Fayette County 0, 0 

R7#2 Carrollton 7, 12 R6#3 North Springs 1 , 0

R8#1 Loganville 10, 13, R5#4 Lithonia 3, 0 

R4#2 Locust Grove 7, 11, R1#3 Bainbridge 0, 3

R3#1 Starr’s Mill 3, 3, R2#4 Ware County 0, 0

R6#2 Riverwood 5, 5, 12, R7#3 East Paulding 8, 4 2

R5#1 Southwest DeKalb 16, 16, R8#4 Clarke Central 6, 6

R3#2 McIntosh 6, 5, R2#3 South Effingham 5, 2

R4#1 Ola 10, 10, R1#4 Veterans 0, 0 

R8#2 Buford 13, 16, R5#3 Arabia Mountain 3, 0

R7#1 Kell 15, 14 R6#4 Jackson-Atlanta 0, 3

R3#3 Whitewater 2, 10, 3, R2#2 Statesboro 3, 3 0

R1#1 Harris County 1, 12, 7, R4#4 Union Grove 3, 3, 3

R8#3 Walnut Grove 7, 6 R5#2 Chamblee 0, 2

R6#1 Decatur 4, 10, R7#4 Rome 1, 0

Class AAAA 

Finals (May 21 at State Mutual Stadium, 5 p.m.)

R1#3 Northside-Columbus 7, 11, R7#4 Denmark 6, 2

Semifinals (May 14)

 R8#1 North Oconee 6, 5, 1 R1#3 Northside-Columbus 5, 6, 3

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 6, 3, 4 R7#4 Denmark 3, 4, 8

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R8#1 North Oconee 5, 3, R1#2 Columbus 0, 0

R1#3 Northside-Columbus 3, 4,R5#1 Cartersville 1, 2

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 7, 1, 2, R4#1 Woodward Academy 2, 3, 1

R7#4 Denmark 9, 6, 7, R2#2 West Laurens 1, 10, 2

Second Round (May 2)

R1#2 Columbus 1, 9 R2#1 Mary Persons 0, 5

R8#1 North Oconee 4, 6, 7, R7#2 Marist 2, 8, 0

R1#3 Northside-Columbus 8, 11 R2#4 Perry 1, 3

R5#1 Cartersville 2, 3, R7#3 Flowery Branch 0, 2

R4#1 Woodward Academy 10, 6, 5,  R2#3 Upson-Lee 0, 1, 2

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 4, 9 R5#3 LaGrange 0, 3

R2#2 West Laurens 11, 4, R1#1 Cairo 1, 3

R7#4 Denmark 7, 8 R8#3 St. Pius X 1, 3

First Round (April 24)

R1#2 Columbus 10, 18, R4#3 Hampton 0, 1

R2#1 Mary Persons 14, 11, R3#4 Richmond Academy 0, 0

R7#2 Marist 6, 16, R6#3 Pickens 4, 10

R8#1 North Oconee 15, 3, R5#4 Cedartown 7, 1

R1#3 Northside-Columbus 8, 10, R4#2 Eastside 1, 0

R2#4 Perry 12, 9, 17 R3#1 Burke County 2, 13, 7

R7#3 Flowery Branch 4, 9, R6#2 Heritage-Catoosa 2, 0

R5#1 Cartersville 10, 5, R8#4 Oconee County 0, 0

R2#3 Upson-Lee 4, 6, R3#2 Thomson 0, 4

R4#1 Woodward Academy 4, 8, R1#4 Hardaway 0, 2

R5#3 LaGrange 6, 3, 5, R8#2 Stephens County 3, 12, 3

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 11, 16, R6#4 Ridgeland 1, 0 

R2#2 West Laurens 14, 12, R3#3 Cross Creek 4, 0

R1#1 Cairo 11, 15, R4#4 Druid Hills 0, 0

R8#3 St. Pius X 6, 3, R5#2 Troup 2, 2

R7#4 Denmark 8, 11, R6#1 Northwest Whitfield 6, 2

Class AAA 

Finals (May 21 at Luther Williams Field, 5 p.m.)

R4#1 Pike County 5, 7, R5#1 Pace Academy 4, 4

Semifinals (May 14)

R5#1 Pace Academy 9, 8, R7#2 North Hall 1, 4

R4#1 Pike County 9, 4, R8#3 Hart County 2, 4

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R7#2 North Hall 11, 10,  R2#1 Appling County 2, 0

R5#1 Pace Academy 5, 14, R1#3 Crisp County 4, 0

R4#1 Pike County 6, 0, 2, R7#1 Fannin County 1, 9, 0

R8#3 Hart County 6, 7, R1#1 Cook 3, 6

Second Round (May 2)

R2#1 Appling County 5, 5, R4#3 Rutland 4, 2

R7#2 North Hall 2, 13, 8, R5#4 Westminster 4, 5, 1

R1#3 Crisp County 2, 6, 7, R3#1 Benedictine 14, 2, 4 

R5#1 Pace Academy 10, 12 R6#2 Calhoun 1, 0

R4#1 Pike County 7, 1 R3#2 Islands 0, 0

R7#1 Fannin County 5, 6, 4 R5#3 Redan 1, 7, 3

R1#1 Cook 16, 16, R3#3 Southeast Bulloch 5, 3

R6 #1 Ringgold 5, 0, 5 R8#3 Hart County 4, 1, 10

First Round (April 24)

R4#3 Rutland 4, 7, 5, R1#2 Worth County 5, 6, 3

R2#1 Appling County 8, 4, R3#4 Jenkins 3, 7 

R7#2 North Hall 8, 1, 3 R6#3 Coahulla Creek 1, 2, 0

R5#4 Westminster 7, 0, 5 R8#1 Jefferson 1, 8, 4

R1#3 Crisp County 15, 7, R4#2 Jackson 2, 1

R3#1 Benedictine 17, 16 R2#4 Brantley County 2, 0

R6#2 Calhoun 8, 3, R7#3 Greater Atlanta Christian 6, 1

R5#1 Pace Academy 10, 15 R8#4 East Jackson 0, 2

R3#2 Islands 5, 10, R2#3 Pierce County 3, 3

R4#1 Pike County 4, 5, R1#4 At Large Long County 1, 0 

R5#3 Redan 11, 6, 13 R8#2 Morgan County 12, 5, 11

R7#1 Fannin County 15, 9 R6#4 Haralson County 0, 1

R3#3 Southeast Bulloch 7, 9, R2#2 Tattnall County 1, 7

R1#1 Cook 16, 12, R4#4 Peach County 4, 1

R8#3 Hart County 2, 4, 7, R5#2 Lovett 3, 2 

R6 #1 Ringgold 4, 1, 16, R7 #4 Cherokee Bluff 0, 2, 1

Class AA 

Finals (May 20 at Luther Williams Field, 5 p.m.)

R2#1 Jeff Davis 1, 4, 2 vs. R7#1 Rockmart 4, 2, 0

Semifinals (May 14)

R3#1 Bleckley County 1, 2, 10 R2#1 Jeff Davis 0, 8, 1

R5#2 Callaway 5, 0, 5 R7#1 Rockmart 4, 4, 7

Quarterfinals (May 8)

R2#1 Jeff Davis 6, 11, R8#1 Social Circle 4, 1

R3#1 Bleckley County 13, 1, 6, R5#1 Bremen 2, 7, 5

R7#1 Rockmart 5, 5, 7, R4#1 Harlem 8, 0, 1

R5#2 Callaway 9, 6, R2 #2 Bacon County 8, 4

Second Round (May 2)

R2#1 Jeff Davis 5, 2, 3, R1#2 Fitzgerald 3, 3, 2

R8#1 Social Circle 3, 13, R7#2 Chattooga 0, 2

R3#1 Bleckley County 3, 10, 7, R4#2 Westside-Augusta 4, 3, 2

R7#3 Dade County 6, 3, 3 R5#1 Bremen 5, 8, 13

R4#1 Harlem 0, 13, 11, R2#3 Vidalia 5, 9, 1

R7#1 Rockmart 4, 5, 10, R8#2 Elbert County 6, 0, 6

R2 #2 Bacon County 9, 4, R1#1 Thomasville 4, 3

R5#2 Callaway 1, 4, R7#4 Model 0, 1

First Round (April 24)

R1#2 Fitzgerald 11, 15 R4#3 Jefferson County 1, 1

R2#1 Jeff Davis 10, 13, R3#4 East Laurens 2, 0

R7#2 Chattooga 28, 21, R6#3 McNair 0, 0

R8#1 Social Circle 4, 4, R5#4 Heard County 2, 3

R4#2 Westside-Augusta 6, 4, 3, R1#3 Berrien 5, 5, 1

R3#1 Bleckley County 8, 4, R2#4 Metter 7, 0

R7#3 Dade County 18, 12, R6#2 Hapeville 3, 0

R5#1 Bremen 11, 9, R8#4 Union County 3, 2

R2#3 Vidalia 2, 11, 10, R3#2 Washington County 3, 4, 0

R4#1 Harlem 7, 11, R1#4 Brooks County 4, 1

R8#2 Elbert County 5, 1, 9, R5#3 Lamar County 3, 8, 3

R7#1 Rockmart 14, 13, R6#4 Washington County 0, 0

R2 #2 Bacon County 4, 11, R3#3 Dodge County 1, 6

R1#1 Thomasville 3, 14, R4#4 Laney 0, 1

R5#2 Callaway 11, 8, R8#3 Banks County 1, 6

R7#4 Model 23, 10, R6#1 South Atlanta 0, 0

Class A-Private 

Finals (May 21 at Grayson Stadium, 5 p.m.)

#1 Tattnall Square 11, 11, #2 Savannah Christian 1, 0 

Semifinals (May 14)

#20 Hebron Christian 9, 3, 7 #1 Tattnall Square 8, 7, 8

#3 Wesleyan 14, 3, 2 #2 Savannah Christian 2, 6, 3

Quarterfinals (May 8)

#1 Tattnall Square 8, 0, 7, #9 Strong Rock Christian 4, 7, 6

#20 Hebron Christian 1, 4, 9, #5 Calvary Day 2, 1, 2

#2 Savannah Christian 15, 9, 4, #7 Savannah Country Day 0, 13, 1

#3 Wesleyan 5, 3, 20, #11 Fellowship Christian 1, 1, 6 

Second Round (May 2)

#9 Strong Rock Christian 9, 4, 2 #8 Prince Avenue Christian 1, 5, 1

#1 Tattnall Square 11, 2 #17 Athens Christian 1, 0

#5 Calvary Day 12, 1, 9, #12 First Presbyterian Day 2, 11, 7

#20 Hebron Christian 8, 8 #4 Lakeview Academy 6, 7

#7 Savannah Country Day 12, 14 #10 St. Francis 11, 4

#2 Savannah Christian 4, 6 #18 Mount Paran Christian 3, 1

#11 Fellowship Christian 8, 3, 12, #6 Mount Vernon Christian 1, 4, 5

#3 Wesleyan 6, 5, 13 #14 North Cobb Christian 0, 6, 3

First Round (April 25)

#9 Strong Rock Christian 9, 6, #24 Holy Innocents’ 0, 0

#17 Athens Christian 7, 7, 16, #16 Mount de Sales 10, 4, 6 

#12 First Presbyterian 4, 17, 14, #21 Pinecrest Academy 6, 12, 5

#20 Hebron Christian 7, 9, #13 Brookstone 3, 3

#10 St. Francis 9, 16, #23 Eagle’s Landing Christian 0, 1

#18 Mount Paran Christian 6, 2, #15 George Walton 5, 4

#11 Fellowship Christian 6, 7, #22 St. Anne Pacelli 1, 0

#14 North Cobb Christian 9, 11, #19 Trinity Christian 2, 6

Class A-Public 

Finals (May 21 at Grayson Stadium, 5 p.m.)

#2 Gordon Lee 2, 2, 9 vs. #1 Schley County 0, 3, 3

Semifinals (May 14)

#1 Schley County 6, 0, #4 Irwin County 4, 6

#2 Gordon Lee 3, 13, #14 Bowdon 0, 4

Quarterfinals (May 8)

#1 Schley County 8, 0, 6, #9 Commerce 1, 11, 4

#4 Irwin County 4, 11, #5 Johnson County 2, 1

#2 Gordon Lee 11, 15, #7 Seminole County 4, 0

#14 Bowdon 5, 0, 4, #6 Clinch County 3, 6, 0

Second Round (May 2)

#9 Commerce 1, 11, 7, #8 Pelham 3, 1, 1

#1 Schley County 4, #16 Telfair County 3,

#5 Johnson County 8, 1, #12 Hawkinsville 1, 0

#4 Irwin County 2, 13, 9, #20 ACE Charter 3, 3, 1 

#7 Seminole County 13, 5, 7 #23 Wilcox County 2, 5, 3

#2 Gordon Lee 11, 5, #18 Jenkins County 1, 1 

#6 Clinch County 2, 11, 8, #11 Trion 3, 3, 2

#14 Bowdon 6, 2, 7 #3 Baconton Charter 5, 13 ,1

First Round (April 25)

#9 Commerce 11, 20, #24 Crawford County 2, 2

#16 Telfair County 10, 11, #17 Claxton 0, 5

#12 Hawkinsville 5, 8, #21 Wheeler County 0, 4

#20 ACE Charter 12, 9, #13 Taylor County 0, 2

#23 Wilcox County 13, 7, 16, #10 Emmanuel County Institute 9, 7, 1

#18 Jenkins County 2, 5, 6, #15 Georgia Military 5, 1, 2

#11 Trion 10, 12, #22 Miller County 0, 0

#14 Bowdon 4, 16, 13, #19 Charlton County 9, 0, 3

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X