All-region teams: Valdosta QB Rodemaker named top player in 1-AAAAAA

Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAAAA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Player of the year: QB Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Kyle Toole, Lee County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Wesley Steiner, Houston County, Sr.

Special teams player of year: K/P Austin Beaver, Lee County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Caleb McDowell, Lee County, Jr.

Coach of the year: Dean Fabrizio, Lee County

First-team offense

QB - Max Rigby, Houston County, Sr.

RB - Terrence Dailey, Valdosta, Sr.

RB - Preston Simmons, Lee County, Jr.

TE - Aaron Brannon, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

H-Back - Emory Lowe, Lee County, Sr.

WR - Javonte Sherman, Valdosta, Sr.

WR - Tarrell Roberts, Valdosta, Sr.

WR - Chauncey Magwood, Lee County, Jr.

WR - James Hopson, Lee County, Sr.

WR - Isaia Harris, Houston County, Sr.

OL - Parker Rogers, Lee County, Sr.

OL - Wing Green, Lee County, Sr.

OL - Parker Mullis, Coffee, Jr.

OL - Dominique Harrell, Valdosta, Sr.

OL - Chandler Strong, Houston County, So.

First-team defense

LB - Baron Hopson, Lee County, Jr.

LB - Jaylin Alderman, Valdosta, Sr.

LB - Jase Rish, Coffee, Sr.

DL - Arlis Sutton, Coffee, Jr.

DL - Nate Trevino, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DL - Quinton Wade, Valdosta, Jr.

DL - Cam Arvinson, Coffee, Sr.

DL - Jayleem Santos, Houston County, Jr.

DB - Elijah Norwood, Valdosta, Sr.

DB - Maxwell Cherelus, Valdosta, Jr.

DB - Brian Colbert, Coffee, Jr.

DB - Jaron Willis, Lee County, So.

DB - Cam Stewart, Houston County, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - A.J. Wilkerson, Coffee, Jr.

RB - Jamal Paulk, Coffee, Sr.

RB - Corey Chaisson, Houston County, Jr.

RB - Antonio Dawson, Coffee, Sr.

TE - Malachi Williams, Coffee, Sr.

H-Back - Marlon Brown, Lee County, Sr.

WR - Jaylen Suggs, Coffee, Sr.

WR - Willie Trapp, Valdosta, Sr.

WR - Leeshoen Jarrett, Houston County, Sr.

WR - Kyah Plummer, Houston County, Sr.

WR - Jaylen Mills, Houston County, Sr.

OL - Jaquez White, Valdosta, Jr.

OL - John Barrett, Coffee, Sr.

OL - Jordan McGhee, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

OL - Malichi Randall, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

OL - Scott Rhodes, Houston County, Jr.

Second-team defense

LB - John Brown, Valdosta, Jr.

LB - Micah Thurman, Northside (Warner Robins), So.

LB - Antuan Adams, Houston County, Sr.

DL - Zyshon Reed, Coffee, Jr.

DL - Jylon Bennett, Valdosta, Sr.

DL - Josh Hill, Valdosta, Jr.

DL - Jeffrey Bryan, Lee County, Jr.

DL - Jalen Jordan, Houston County, So.

DB - Latorik Wynn, Coffee, Sr.

DB - Jadarian Rhym, Valdosta, So.

DB - Malik Bryant, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DB - Quavion Carter, Lee County, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.