Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

All-region teams: Douglass RB Powell named 6-AA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 6-AA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Athlete of the year: RB Juan Powell, Douglass, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: QB Adrien Williams, Washington, Sr. 

Defensive player of the year: DB Malik Fleming, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

Coach of the year: Derrick Avery, Washington 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Black ice possible Tuesday morning; state offices delay opening
  2. 2 JUST IN: 2 cousins found shot dead in DeKalb County home
  3. 3 Gwinnett real estate agent to serve prison time for $22M fraud scheme

First-team offense 

QB - Jeremy Stephens, Hapeville Charter, Jr. 

RB - Marcus Carroll, Hapeville Charter, Jr. 

RB - Quintavious Lockett, Washington, Fr. 

WR - Jamontae Jean, Therrell, Jr. 

WR - Jordan Atkins, Washington, Sr. 

WR - Jordan Lee, Hapeville Charter, Sr 

TE - Rashad Whitehead, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr. 

OL - Dajon Upshur, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

OL - Rashad Graham, Washington, Sr. 

OL - John Rogers, Douglass, Sr. 

OL - Devontae Hightower, South Atlanta, Sr. 

OL - Donato Patterson, Therrell, Sr. 

K - Alex Barnett, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

ATH - Andre Harris, McNair, Jr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Richard Benton Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr. 

DL - Jajuan White, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

DL - Johnny Hudson, Washington, Sr. 

DL - Rodricus Fitten, Washington, Sr. 

LB - Xavier Carter, Hapeville Charter, So. 

LB - Marquez Clark, Therrell, Sr. 

LB - Oscar Wyatt, Douglass, Sr. 

LB - Giovanni Morgan, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr. 

DB - Michael Holmes, Washington, Jr. 

DB - Qwantez Stiggers, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr. 

DB - Armani Maddox, Hapeville Charter, Jr. 

DB - Darius George, McNair, Sr. 

P - Joseph Weiers, Hapeville Charter, Jr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Quindarius Sterling, Therrell, So. 

RB - Orlando Banks, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

RB - Jarvis Porter, South Atlanta, Sr. 

WR - Sam Pittman, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, So. 

WR - Dedrick Jones, B.E.S.T. Academy, So. 

WR - Vachon Raye, Washington, Jr. 

WR - Jaqez Smith, Hapeville Charter, So. 

OL - Micheal Humphery, McNair, Sr. 

OL - Xavier Duffey, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr. 

OL - Dominque Wright, Washington, Sr. 

OL - Vidal Marshall, McNair, Sr. 

OL - Eryan Thompson, Hapeville Charter, Sr. 

K - Nazeeh Shakir, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Sr. 

ATH - Gary Davis, South Atlanta, Sr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Durell Harris, Douglass, Sr. 

DL - Dakwon Devine, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr. 

DL - Kemra Matthews, McNair, Sr. 

DL - Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Jr. 

LB - Nakeem Smith, South Atlanta, Sr. 

LB - Jacardo McClarty, Washington, Sr. 

LB - Khaliq Brock, B.E.S.T. Academy, Fr. 

LB - Dontavious Brewer, McNair, Sr. 

DB - Tajrri Smith, Hapeville Charter, Jr. 

DB - Rashod Pruitt, Therrell, Jr. 

DB - Jair Rushin, South Atlanta, Sr. 

DB - Duane Russell, South Atlanta, Jr. 

P - Andres Calderon, South Atlanta, Jr. 

Honorable mention: ATH Kevin Williams, Therrell, Jr.; ATH Deontre Morris, Therrell, So.; QB Andrew Banks, South Atlanta, Jr.; RB Tremonta Jackson, Douglass, Sr.; RB Desean Powell, Sr.; RB Gregory Robinson II, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.; TE Kevien Zachary, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.; OL Alpha Taore, Washington, Sr.; OL Jordan Gaynor, South Atlanta, Sr.; OL Dequavious McCarty, South Atlanta, Sr.; OL Donniles Foster, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.; OL Carlos Allen, Douglass, Sr.; OL Myles Flowers, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; OL Jacobia Sims, Therrell, Sr.; OL Kennan Cooper, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.; OL Kalumn Banks, South Atlanta, Jr.; OL Jacorey Long, Washington, Jr.; OL William Royalston, Washington, Jr.; WR Judah Johnson, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; WR Ronald Mason, Washington, Sr.; WR Kymarea Hamilton, Washington, Jr.; DL Mario Barber, South Atlanta, So.; DL Robert Lee, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; DL Rondarious Howard, Washington, Sr.; DL Kiersten Lee, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; DL Devin Brown, South Atlanta, Jr.; DL Darrle Jacobs, South Atlanta, So.; LB Davion Williams, South Atlanta, So.; LB Jeffery Powell, Washington, Sr.; LB Patrick Brittain, Therrell, Jr.; LB Faruq Aderibigbe, Therrell, FR.; LB Marquavious McClendon, Therrell, Sr.; LB Jalen Mason, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; LB Jordan Anderson, South Atlanta, Jr.; LB Maurice Edwards, Washington, So.; DB Mykal Nelson, Therrell, Fr.; DB Jonthan Nunn, Washington, Jr.; DB Jameel Williams, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; DB Zackary Beckton, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; DB Jalin Young, South Atlanta, So.; LB Shannon Duckworth, McNair, Sr.; OL Daiyon Chapman, McNair, Sr.; DB Jonathan, McNair, Sr.; DE Adrian Collins, McNair, Sr.; DB Markell Sutton, McNair.; DL Isaiah Washington, Douglass, Jr.; DL Jabez Blaze, McNair, Sr. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC