Week 4 Softball Rankings

East Coweta tops the state’s highest class with a new-look top 5 – North Forsyth, North Gwinnett, Hillgrove and Colquitt County – chasing. Harrison, Camden County, Mill Creek, Lambert and North Paulding round the top 10.

Lassiter still tops Class 6A with Buford, Pope, Dacula and River Ridge in the top 5. Creekview, South Effingham, Grovetown, Lee County and Winder-Barrow make up the top 10.

In Class 5A, Walnut Grove is the team to beat with St. Pius X, Eastside, Northside-Columbus and Northgate filling the top 5. In Class 4A, Heritage-Catoosa, Central-Carroll, Madison County, Thomas County Central and North Oconee are in the top 5.

Sonoraville tops Class 3A, Vidalia leads Class 2A, Tattnall Square takes the top spot in Class A Private and Gordon Lee is at the top of Class A Public.

Class 7A

1. East Coweta

2. North Forsyth

3. North Gwinnett

4. Hillgrove

5. Colquitt County

6. Harrison

7. Camden County

8. Mill Creek

9. Lambert

10. North Paulding

Class 6A

1. Lassiter

2. Buford

3. Pope

4. Dacula

5. River Ridge

6. Creekview

7. South Effingham

8. Grovetown

9. Lee County

10. Winder-Barrow

Class 5A

1. Walnut Grove

2. St. Pius X

3. Eastside

4. Northside-Columbus

5. Northgate

6. Loganville

7. Veterans

8. Chamblee

9. Jackson County

10.  Whitewater

Class 4A

1. Heritage-Catoosa

2. Central-Carroll

3. Madison County

4. Thomas County Central

5. North Oconee

6. Flowery Branch

7. Bainbridge

8. Arabia Mountain

9. West Laurens

10. Perry

Class 3A

1. Sonoraville

2. Harlem

3. Crisp County

4. Appling County

5. Thomson

6. Pierce County

7. Pike County

8. Franklin County

9. Jackson

10. Rockmart

Class 2A

1. Vidalia

2. Jeff Davis

3. Dodge County

4. Heard County

5. Bremen

6. Chattooga

7. Berrien

8. Dade County

9. Washington-Atlanta

10. Bacon County

Class A Private

1. Tattnall Square

2. Mount Paran

3. George Walton

4. Strong Rock Christian

5. Mount Vernon

6. Wesleyan

7. Hebron

8. Stratford Academy

9. Brookstone

10. ELCA

Class A Public

1. Gordon Lee

2. ACE Charter

3. Emanuel County Institute

4. Lanier County

5. Crawford County

6. Georgia Military

7. Irwin County

8. Commerce

9. Screven County

10. Charlton County