The AJC’s high school football all-metro team

Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion is the 2021 DeKalb offensive player of the year. (AJC file photo/Jason Getz)

Credit: Jason Getz/Special to the AJC

caption arrowCaption
Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion is the 2021 DeKalb offensive player of the year. (AJC file photo/Jason Getz)

Credit: Jason Getz/Special to the AJC

ATLANTA/SOUTH FULTON

Offensive player of the year: Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

Defensive player of the year: Michael Watson, Hughes

Coach of the year: Darren Myles, Carver-Atlanta

Offense

QB - R.J. Johnson, Westlake, 6-2, 200, Jr.

RB - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 205, Sr.

RB - Jarveous Brown, Carver-Atlanta, 5-8, 175, Sr.

RB - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta, 5-10, 205, Jr.

WR - Cayden Lee, Westlake, 6-0, 175, Jr.

WR - Rodney Shelley, Hughes, 5-11, 170, Sr.

TE - Holden Staes, Westminster, 6-4, 210, Sr.

OL - Bryce Burnett, Woodward Academy, 6-2, 255, Jr.

OL - Johnathan “Bo” Hughley, Hughes, 6-7, 291, Jr.

OL - Jamar Milfort, Creekside, 6-2, 285, Sr.

OL - William Stimmel, Lovett, 6-3, 252, Sr.

OL - Moses Umoren, Carver-Atlanta, 6-5, 270, Sr.

PK - Lee Johnson, Woodward Academy, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL - A.J. Hoffler, Woodward Academy, 6-4, 235, Jr.

DL - Josh Horton, Hughes, 6-3, 275, Jr.

DL - Javeon Miller, Creekside, 6-0, 215, Jr.

DL - Carlton Williames, Creekside, 6-0, 245, Sr.

LB - Stevie Bracey, Lovett, 6-2, 226, Sr.

LB - Vincent Hill, Creekside, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB - Michael Watson, Hughes, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB - Gannon Weathersby, Westlake, 5-11, 195, Jr.

DB - Christian Harrison, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB - Terrance Love, Hughes, 6-2, 190, Jr.

DB - Dainsus Miller, Creekside, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB - Avieon Terrell, Westlake, 5-11, 175, Jr.

P - Alex Bacchetta, Westminster, 6-3, 228, Sr.

CHEROKEE/FORSYTH

Offensive player of the year: Oscar Delp, West Forsyth

Defensive player of the year: Dee Crayton, Denmark

Coach of the year: Mike Palmieri, Denmark

Offense

QB - Keegan Stover, West Forsyth, 6-4, 220, Jr.

QB - A.J. Swann, Cherokee, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB - Tyler Stevens, Creekview, 6-1, 210, Sr.

RB - Amon Williams, Denmark, 5-9, 175, Jr.

WR - Kojo Antwi, Lambert, 6-1, 195, Sr.

WR - Adarrius Harshaw, Cherokee, 5-10, 150, Sr.

TE - Oscar Delp, West Forsyth, 6-5, 225, Sr.

OL - Nathan Efobi, South Forsyth, 6-4, 282, Jr.

OL - J.T. Francis, North Forsyth, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OL - Max Freeman, West Forsyth, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL - Grayson Mains, Lambert, 6-6, 285, Sr.

OL - Shamurad Umarou, Denmark, 6-6, 290, Jr.

K - Trey Glymph, Denmark, 5-8, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL - Brian Bradley, River Ridge, 6-3, 235, Sr.

DL - Elijah Haughawout, Lambert, 6-4, 265, Sr.

DL - Jay Helstone, West Forsyth, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DL - Toby Thompson, Cherokee, 6-4, 240, Sr.

LB - Patrick Corrigan, North Forsyth, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB - Dee Crayton, Denmark, 6-2, 215, Jr.

LB - Isaac Hubert, Creekview, 6-2, 230, Jr.

LB - Ty Hubert, Creekview, 5-11, 195, Sr.

DB - Jackson Hancock, Sequoyah, 6-1, 185, So.

DB - Treston Jordan, Denmark, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB - Joshua Nelson, South Forsyth, 5-8, 150, Jr.

DB - Matthew Traynor, Sequoyah, 6-2, 180, Jr.

P - Ryan Degyansky, Lambert, 5-10, 185, Jr.

COBB

Offensive player of the year: Malachi Singleton, North Cobb

Defensive player of the year: Joshua Josephs, North Cobb

Coach of the year: Leroy Hood, Pebblebrook

Offense

QB - Tyler Hughes, Marietta, 6-1, 200, Sr.

QB - Malachi Singleton, North Cobb, 6-2, 215, Jr.

RB - Jonathan Simmons, South Cobb, 5-9, 240, Sr.

RB - Sutton Smith, Walton, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR - De’Nylon Morrissette, North Cobb, 6-1, 200, Sr.

WR - Kaleb Webb, McEachern, 6-3, 190, Sr.

TE - Camden Overton, Marietta, 6-4, 240, Sr.

OL - Trevion Florence, Campbell, 6-4, 300, Sr.

OL - R.J. Grigsby, North Cobb, 6-5, 295, Jr.

OL - Cason Henry, Walton, 6-7, 290, Sr.

OL - Connor Lew, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-4, 285, Jr.

OL - Luke Sudul, Pope, 6-5, 275, Sr.

PK - John Diaz, Pebblebrook, 5-9, 164, Sr.

Defense

DL - Nicholas Charles, Harrison, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL - Joshua Barker, Kell, 5-9, 260, Jr.

DL - Justin Ested, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-3, 227, Sr.

DL - Drake Hatcher, McEachern, 6-2, 280, Sr.

LB - Carlos Cervantes, Marietta, 5-10, 210, Sr.

LB - Joshua Josephs, North Cobb, 6-4, 215, Sr.

LB - Caleb LaVallee, Whitefield Academy, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB - Daniel Martin, Marietta, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB - Marcus Allen, Walton, 6-2, 175, Sr.

DB - Emory Floyd, Hillgrove, 6-0, 165, Sr.

DB - Marquis Groves-Killebrew, North Cobb, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB - Nathan Vail, Harrison, 6-2, 190, Sr.

P - Harrison McClure, Walker, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DEKALB

Offensive player of the year: Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove

Defensive player of the year: Christen Miller, Cedar Grove

Coach of the year: John Adams, Cedar Grove

Offense

QB - Jamar Graham, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 225, So.

QB - Fabian Walker, Chamblee, 6-1, 185, Jr.

RB - Jayden Brown, Miller Grove, 5-9, 170, Sr.

RB - Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove, 5-11, 210, Sr.

WR - Janiran Bonner, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 197, Sr.

WR - Kenric Lanier, Decatur, 6-3, 180, Jr.

OL - Aarmon Stiggers, Arabia Mountain, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL - Conrad Smith, Dunwoody, 6-4, 260, Sr.

OL - Jacob Hull, St. Pius, 6-4, 250, Sr.

OL - Josh Parks, Southwest DeKalb, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL - Steven Nahmias, Marist, 6-3, 280, Sr.

ATH - Cordell Andrews, Stephenson, 5-9, 175, Sr.

PK - Dawson Jones, Marist, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL - Carlton Madden, Cedar Grove, 6-4, 233, Sr.

DL - Andrew Mannelly, Marist, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DL - Christen Miller, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 285, Sr.

DL - Ryan Phelan, Marist, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB/DE - Marquez Harris, Columbia, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB - Shug Bentley, St. Pius, 5-11, 185, Jr.

LB - Cameron Wingo, Decatur, 6-0, 235, Sr.

LB - Everett Roussaw, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 215, Jr.

DB/LB - Cayman Spaulding, Miller Grove, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DB - Kayin Lee, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 185, Jr.

DB - Austin Taylor, St. Pius, 5-10, 195, Sr.

DB - Jack Tchienchou, St. Pius, 5-11, 175, Jr.

P - Charlie Cooper, Tucker, 6-0, 180, Sr.

GWINNETT

Offensive player of the year: Travis Hunter, Collins Hill

Defensive player of the year: Asani Redwood, Collins Hill

Coach of the year: Lenny Gregory, Collins Hill

Offense

QB - Sam Horn, Collins Hill, 6-4, 195, Sr.

RB - Alexander Diggs, Brookwood, 5-9, 195, Sr.

RB - Joseph Taylor, Grayson, 5-10, 205, Jr.

WR - Isaiah Bond, Buford, 6-0, 173, Sr.

WR - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill, 6-1, 175, Sr.

TE - Lawson Luckie, Norcross, 6-4, 230, Jr.

OL - Johnnie Brown, Parkview, 6-3, 325, Sr.

OL - Luke Jones, Lanier, 6-5, 295, Sr.

OL - Paul Mubenga, Buford, 6-4, 280, Jr.

OL - Addison Nichols, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-5, 310, Sr.

OL - Griffin Scroggs, Grayson, 6-4, 300, Sr.

ATH - Kyle Efford, Dacula, 6-1, 230, Sr.

PK - Brooks Sturgeon, Wesleyan, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL - Kayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, 6-2, 330, Jr.

DL - Asani Redwood, Collins Hill, 6-4, 265, Sr.

DL - Jaylen George, Collins Hill, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL - Josiah Wyatt, Buford, 6-4, 225, Sr.

LB - Zakye Barker, Norcross, 5-11, 230, Sr.

LB - Dion Crawford, Collins Hill, 6-2, 245, Jr.

LB - Aubrey Smith, Buford, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB - Malik Spencer, Buford, 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB - Mumu Bin-Wahad, Grayson, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB - Caleb Downs, Mill Creek, 6-1, 200, Jr.

DB - Will Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB - Caleb Wooden, Archer, 6-0, 185, Sr.

P - Eddie Park, Peachtree Ridge, 5-9, 173, Sr.

NORTH FULTON

Offensive player of the year: Robbie Roper, Roswell

Defensive player of the year: Bryce Thornton, Milton

Coach of the year: Robert Edwards, Riverwood

Offense

QB - Robbie Roper, Roswell, 6-3, 210, Sr.

QB - Avery Smith, Riverwood, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity, 5-10, 195, Jr.

RB - Jordan McDonald, Milton, 6-2, 210, Sr.

WR - Will Taylor, Cambridge, 6-2, 175, Jr.

WR - Joshua Thompson, Johns Creek, 5-11, 170, Sr.

TE - Jack Nickel, Milton, 6-4, 230, Sr.

OL - Brandon Best, Milton, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL - Daniel Calhoun, Centennial, 6-6, 330, So.

OL - Mo Clipper, Milton, 6-5, 290, Sr.

OL - Tyler Gibson, Johns Creek, 6-5, 290, Sr.

OL - Blaine Mellor, Roswell, 6-3, 270, Sr.

PK - McRae Ball, Johns Creek, 6-4, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL - A.J. Crawford, Milton, 6-0, 230, Sr.

DL - Jacobi Murray, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, 278, So.

DL - Lebbeus Overton, Milton, 6-5, 270, Jr.

DL - Gilles Tchio, Milton, 6-4, 270, Sr.

LB - Josh Cole, Fellowship Christian, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB - Jayven Hall, Roswell, 6-2, 200, Jr.

LB - Riley Slaughter, Roswell, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB - Mavrick Torrico, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 215, Jr.

DB - Burke Cigelske, Riverwood, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB - Ethan Nation, Roswell, 5-11, 170, Jr.

DB - Bryce Thornton, Milton, 5-10, 190, Jr.

DB - Terian Williams, Johns Creek, 5-11, 175, Sr.

P - Jayden Gilyard, Chattahoochee, 6-1, 190, Sr.

SOUTHSIDE

Offensive player of the year: David Dallas, Trinity Christian

Defensive player of the year: Christian Hanson, Trinity Christian

Coach of the year: Kenny Dallas, Trinity Christian

Offense

QB - Geimere Latimer, Sandy Creek, 5-10, 170, Jr.

QB - David Dallas, Trinity Christian, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB - Dominick Cosper, Trinity Christian, 6-1, 193, Sr.

RB - Brandon Mathis, Starr’s Mill, 6-0, 190, Sr.

WR - Josh Dallas, Trinity Christian, 6-2, 209, Sr.

WR - Miles Thornton, Sandy Creek, 6-1, 190, Sr.

OL - Jackson Cannon, Ola, 6-5, 305, Sr.

OL - Zechariah Owens, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-7, 350, Jr.

OL - Aaron Fenimore, East Coweta, 6-2, 265, Jr.

OL - Micaiah Shaber, Starr’s Mill, 6-5, 240, Sr.

OL - Pichon Wimbley, Newnan, 6-2, 305, Sr.

ATH - Malcolm Simmons, Jonesboro, 6-0, 165, So.

PK - Chase Folser, Ola, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

DL - Michai Hill, Newnan, 6-1, 230, Sr.

DL - T.J. Hill, Whitewater, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL - Isaiah Mitchell, Luella, 6-1, 305, Sr.

DL - Kanye Varner, Jonesboro, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB - Popo Aguirre, Whitewater, 6-2, 210, Jr.

LB - Ian Hackney, Riverdale, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB - Christian Hanson, Trinity Christian, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB - Dwight Johnson, Dutchtown, 6-0, 205, Jr.

DB - Colton Hood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 175, Jr.

DB - Aaron Gates, Trinity Christian, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DB - R.J. Johnson, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 175, Jr.

DB - Marc Stampley, Starr’s Mill, 6-0, 170, Sr.

P - Josh Taylor, Trinity Christian, 6-3, 205, Jr.