Maxwell playoff projections heading into Week 10

August 20, 2021 - Kennesaw, Ga: Buford wide receiver Tobi Olawale (4) celebrates his receiving touchdown with running back Victor Venn (6) during the second half against North Cobb at North Cobb high school Friday, August 20, 2021 in Kennesaw, Ga.. Buford won 35-27. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION
Caption
August 20, 2021 - Kennesaw, Ga: Buford wide receiver Tobi Olawale (4) celebrates his receiving touchdown with running back Victor Venn (6) during the second half against North Cobb at North Cobb high school Friday, August 20, 2021 in Kennesaw, Ga.. Buford won 35-27. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class in the GHSA.

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2021 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 iterations.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.

Class AAAAAAA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Collins Hill
Mill Creek
Mill Creek
Brookwood
North Cobb
Collins Hill
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Roswell
Mill Creek
Lowndes
Brookwood
Walton
Roswell
Mill Creek
Pebblebrook
Lowndes
Archer
North Gwinnett
Brookwood
Reg 1, #3
19
69.56
4-4
Camden County
Reg 3, #2
7
78.84
4-2
Walton
Reg 7, #4
42
32.88
4-3
Duluth
Reg 5, #1
6
79.02
6-1
Roswell
Reg 6, #3
23
67.16
6-2
Lambert
Reg 8, #2
3
94.24
7-0
Mill Creek
Reg 4, #4
25
64.61
3-5
Parkview
Reg 2, #1
10
77.80
6-0-1
Pebblebrook
Reg 3, #3
18
70.84
3-4
Harrison
Reg 1, #2
11
76.54
6-2
Lowndes
Reg 5, #4
33
60.14
2-5
Alpharetta
Reg 7, #1
21
68.79
3-4
Archer
Reg 8, #3
12
75.71
3-5
North Gwinnett
Reg 6, #2
20
69.04
5-1
Denmark
Reg 2, #4
34
57.74
2-4
Newnan
Reg 4, #1
4
81.92
5-2
Brookwood
Grayson
North Cobb
Collins Hill
Colquitt County
Grayson
South Forsyth
Milton
North Cobb
East Coweta
Collins Hill
Cherokee
Colquitt County
Reg 2, #3
24
66.19
4-4
McEachern
Reg 4, #2
9
77.92
6-2
Grayson
Reg 8, #4
31
62.13
3-4
Mountain View
Reg 6, #1
14
74.97
6-1
South Forsyth
Reg 7, #3
39
42.03
3-5
Meadowcreek
Reg 5, #2
8
78.45
6-1
Milton
Reg 1, #4
27
64.39
5-3
Tift County
Reg 3, #1
2
94.34
6-1
North Cobb
Reg 4, #3
16
72.50
4-2
Newton
Reg 2, #2
15
72.69
5-2
East Coweta
Reg 6, #4
29
63.37
5-3
North Forsyth
Reg 8, #1
1
103.35
7-0
Collins Hill
Reg 5, #3
26
64.48
4-4
Cherokee
Reg 7, #2
30
62.73
6-2
Norcross
Reg 3, #4
17
71.23
4-3
North Paulding
Reg 1, #1
5
81.84
7-1
Colquitt County

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Collins Hill8-AAAAAAA7-0103.351,000,0004.67969,548928,784782,020630,9460.58
Mill Creek8-AAAAAAA7-094.241,000,0004.22880,637764,116599,447191,8784.21
North Cobb3-AAAAAAA6-194.34999,9923.91871,785778,240291,464143,5965.96
Brookwood4-AAAAAAA5-281.92997,6043.07674,334387,80191,49511,43486.46
Colquitt County1-AAAAAAA7-181.841,000,0002.58635,663167,96242,8386,301157.70
Roswell5-AAAAAAA6-179.02999,9852.56432,43498,86336,5113,425290.97
Milton5-AAAAAAA6-178.45999,9872.46363,00786,47125,9652,445408.00
Grayson4-AAAAAAA6-277.92999,9422.42429,205160,92026,1522,368421.30
Walton3-AAAAAAA4-278.84928,8031.99358,39198,03524,6222,172459.41
Pebblebrook2-AAAAAAA6-0-177.801,000,0001.9999,30148,53723,0641,699587.58
Lowndes1-AAAAAAA6-276.541,000,0002.13422,822110,62617,9141,372727.86
North Gwinnett8-AAAAAAA3-575.71992,8151.95227,311102,40912,8108121,230.53
South Forsyth6-AAAAAAA6-174.97999,9772.16348,72065,2426,1955671,762.67
Marietta3-AAAAAAA4-375.60629,2291.15180,59537,5735,9594022,486.56
Newton4-AAAAAAA4-272.50961,1451.5996,86916,8941,6971218,263.46
East Coweta2-AAAAAAA5-272.69990,2051.5371,34312,7001,2091109,089.91
Archer7-AAAAAAA3-468.79999,9931.99213,96443,2323,3191039,707.74
Harrison3-AAAAAAA3-470.84810,6761.26135,63821,7312,1728911,234.96
North Paulding3-AAAAAAA4-371.23626,2810.96105,78412,2171,3115019,999.00
Camden County1-AAAAAAA4-469.561,000,0001.3488,02613,8841,2364223,808.52
Denmark6-AAAAAAA5-169.04940,2221.44102,50519,3551,2763727,026.03
West Forsyth6-AAAAAAA3-468.65556,2230.6413,8244,2833221099,999.00
Norcross7-AAAAAAA6-262.731,000,0001.6280,0775,3352505199,999.00
McEachern2-AAAAAAA4-466.191,000,0001.3239,4012,6531395199,999.00
Lambert6-AAAAAAA6-267.16919,3310.978,4152,1202113333,332.33
Cherokee5-AAAAAAA4-464.48969,5081.5069,2074,1511753333,332.33
Mountain View8-AAAAAAA3-462.13886,4061.0824,4371,318362499,999.00
Tift County1-AAAAAAA5-364.391,000,0001.1014,1631,188701999,999.00
Parkview4-AAAAAAA3-564.61586,0010.703,585417441999,999.00
North Forsyth6-AAAAAAA5-363.37347,0740.361,360263161999,999.00
Alpharetta5-AAAAAAA2-560.14857,5641.1627,7441,65940--
Gainesville6-AAAAAAA4-363.83237,1730.251,6013329--
Newnan2-AAAAAAA2-457.74795,1200.845,4615298--
South Gwinnett4-AAAAAAA4-360.42455,3080.521,8941434--
Etowah5-AAAAAAA0-750.33172,7880.1963810---
Campbell2-AAAAAAA3-448.22214,6750.221486---
Meadowcreek7-AAAAAAA3-542.03991,2631.00311---
Peachtree Ridge8-AAAAAAA3-447.27120,7790.12101----
Hillgrove3-AAAAAAA1-651.035,0190.0121----
Duluth7-AAAAAAA4-332.88830,7480.8310----
Dunwoody7-AAAAAAA1-622.12103,6910.10-----
Discovery7-AAAAAAA2-526.0774,3050.07-----
Woodstock5-AAAAAAA0-736.431680.00-----
Forsyth Central6-AAAAAAA1-639.04-------
Berkmar7-AAAAAAA0-7-9.02-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAAAAAAColquitt County616,051310,16761,12912,6531,000,000-
1-AAAAAAALowndes331,797485,914172,14810,1411,000,000-
1-AAAAAAACamden County44,809181,253454,349319,5891,000,000-
1-AAAAAAATift County7,34322,666312,374657,6171,000,000-
2-AAAAAAAPebblebrook887,33898,0819,2585,3231,000,000-
2-AAAAAAAMcEachern88,796312,604588,8529,7481,000,000-
2-AAAAAAAEast Coweta19,176584,655321,02065,354990,2059,795
2-AAAAAAANewnan4,6904,64373,505712,282795,120204,880
2-AAAAAAACampbell-177,365207,293214,675785,325
3-AAAAAAANorth Cobb959,58837,7231,2621,419999,9928
3-AAAAAAAMarietta22,309154,996195,713256,211629,229370,771
3-AAAAAAANorth Paulding15,340135,271127,133348,537626,281373,719
3-AAAAAAAWalton2,165442,582330,516153,540928,80371,197
3-AAAAAAAHarrison598229,426343,931236,721810,676189,324
3-AAAAAAAHillgrove-21,4453,5725,019994,981
4-AAAAAAABrookwood657,991303,87424,68711,052997,6042,396
4-AAAAAAAGrayson316,790444,049226,86612,237999,94258
4-AAAAAAANewton23,443228,602584,230124,870961,14538,855
4-AAAAAAASouth Gwinnett1,72415,33695,426342,822455,308544,692
4-AAAAAAAParkview528,13968,791509,019586,001413,999
5-AAAAAAARoswell568,388409,39318,9483,256999,98515
5-AAAAAAAMilton425,435513,01359,5082,031999,98713
5-AAAAAAACherokee4,17159,721610,991294,625969,50830,492
5-AAAAAAAAlpharetta2,00617,872280,709556,977857,564142,436
5-AAAAAAAWoodstock-13164168999,832
5-AAAAAAAEtowah--29,841142,947172,788827,212
6-AAAAAAASouth Forsyth746,587235,27817,346766999,97723
6-AAAAAAADenmark252,100504,840134,00849,274940,22259,778
6-AAAAAAAWest Forsyth842139,632229,920185,829556,223443,777
6-AAAAAAAGainesville28432,33538,453166,101237,173762,827
6-AAAAAAANorth Forsyth18023,77246,612276,510347,074652,926
6-AAAAAAALambert764,143533,661321,520919,33180,669
6-AAAAAAAForsyth Central-----1,000,000
7-AAAAAAAArcher707,846291,7713733999,9937
7-AAAAAAANorcross291,976705,0781,5061,4401,000,000-
7-AAAAAAADuluth1782,6883,518824,364830,748169,252
7-AAAAAAAMeadowcreek-415968,36822,480991,2638,737
7-AAAAAAADiscovery-4826,22948,02874,305925,695
7-AAAAAAADunwoody--6103,685103,691896,309
7-AAAAAAABerkmar-----1,000,000
8-AAAAAAACollins Hill729,384270,38722631,000,000-
8-AAAAAAAMill Creek270,616729,25212751,000,000-
8-AAAAAAAMountain View-210132,407753,789886,406113,594
8-AAAAAAANorth Gwinnett-77860,807131,931992,8157,185
8-AAAAAAAPeachtree Ridge-746,433114,272120,779879,221

Class AAAAAA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Buford
Cambridge
Rome
Cambridge
Carrollton
Buford
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Rome
Brunswick
Cambridge
Hughes
Houston County
Rome
Dacula
Brunswick
Northside (Warner Robins)
Cambridge
Allatoona
Hughes
Reg 1, #3
15
67.26
4-4
Houston County
Reg 3, #2
36
46.68
2-4
Alcovy
Reg 7, #4
11
73.75
5-2
Creekview
Reg 5, #1
6
79.92
5-2
Rome
Reg 6, #3
21
60.03
5-2
Pope
Reg 8, #2
20
62.51
4-3
Dacula
Reg 4, #4
41
42.33
1-6
Tucker
Reg 2, #1
10
74.39
8-0
Brunswick
Reg 3, #3
44
41.10
2-5
Lakeside (Evans)
Reg 1, #2
12
72.45
5-2
Northside (Warner Robins)
Reg 5, #4
17
64.67
6-1
Douglas County
Reg 7, #1
3
81.61
6-0
Cambridge
Reg 8, #3
29
54.43
2-5
Shiloh
Reg 6, #2
19
62.65
3-3
Allatoona
Reg 2, #4
26
55.90
4-2
Effingham County
Reg 4, #1
5
80.42
6-1
Hughes
Westlake
Carrollton
Buford
Lee County
Westlake
Kennesaw Mountain
Carrollton
Evans
Lovejoy
Buford
Johns Creek
Lee County
Reg 2, #3
27
55.74
2-5
Richmond Hill
Reg 4, #2
7
78.53
5-2
Westlake
Reg 8, #4
30
54.15
3-3
Lanier
Reg 6, #1
18
63.85
7-1
Kennesaw Mountain
Reg 7, #3
9
75.90
6-1
Riverwood
Reg 5, #2
4
81.28
6-1
Carrollton
Reg 1, #4
Reg 3, #1
33
49.41
6-1
Evans
Reg 4, #3
16
67.09
4-1
Lovejoy
Reg 2, #2
25
56.10
4-3
Statesboro
Reg 6, #4
31
54.03
4-3
Kell
Reg 8, #1
1
100.50
6-1
Buford
Reg 5, #3
13
68.24
5-2
South Paulding
Reg 7, #2
8
76.34
5-2
Johns Creek
Reg 3, #4
47
37.50
1-6
Grovetown
Reg 1, #1
2
82.16
7-1
Lee County

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Buford8-AAAAAA6-1100.501,000,0004.74978,282907,027857,434800,9820.25
Hughes4-AAAAAA6-180.421,000,0003.63871,472503,710296,23542,10622.75
Cambridge7-AAAAAA6-081.61999,9962.89588,998315,124185,16332,34029.92
Lee County1-AAAAAA7-182.161,000,0002.88686,576117,90076,11929,75832.60
Carrollton5-AAAAAA6-181.28994,6052.78613,068410,59191,99228,75333.78
Rome5-AAAAAA5-279.92991,4202.70531,259355,801164,56624,10640.48
Westlake4-AAAAAA5-278.53999,9423.00665,914345,57247,73115,84462.12
Brunswick2-AAAAAA8-074.391,000,0003.26792,291369,021131,50510,19097.14
Riverwood7-AAAAAA6-175.90985,9672.05370,236172,66631,6665,582178.15
Johns Creek7-AAAAAA5-276.34981,2022.02292,97087,75634,0314,563218.15
Northside (Warner Robins)1-AAAAAA5-272.451,000,0002.45330,370103,92935,1622,403415.15
Creekview7-AAAAAA5-273.75994,0241.72225,655101,09124,2122,238445.83
Houston County1-AAAAAA4-467.261,000,0002.21201,29962,03811,7434482,231.14
Lovejoy4-AAAAAA4-167.09999,6171.94139,26131,6802,9302793,583.23
South Paulding5-AAAAAA5-268.24995,4191.3895,70125,7052,7501835,463.48
Kennesaw Mountain6-AAAAAA7-163.851,000,0002.04193,25035,0777991059,522.81
Dacula8-AAAAAA4-362.511,000,0001.73114,90719,8642,2585318,866.92
Allatoona6-AAAAAA3-362.65972,8641.6283,23812,9691,7704024,999.00
Douglas County5-AAAAAA6-164.67941,9261.1032,3725,5358942049,999.00
Pope6-AAAAAA5-260.03999,4921.5865,3268,0867656166,665.67
Kell6-AAAAAA4-354.03715,6150.785,050360181999,999.00
Effingham County2-AAAAAA4-255.90812,0100.9626,4282,285110--
Shiloh8-AAAAAA2-554.43901,3021.1718,7381,23449--
Glynn Academy2-AAAAAA3-4-155.49616,9560.678,56554525--
Lanier8-AAAAAA3-354.15757,9190.9512,37274223--
Richmond Hill2-AAAAAA2-555.74725,6840.8110,30268614--
Statesboro2-AAAAAA4-356.10841,5870.9510,49478110--
Evans3-AAAAAA6-149.41999,8711.0620,2071,3528--
Alexander5-AAAAAA5-157.7576,5640.081,7802288--
Sequoyah7-AAAAAA3-458.1315,0170.02307535--
River Ridge7-AAAAAA5-258.0721,4570.02354523--
Alcovy3-AAAAAA2-446.68995,1201.048,3063982--
Winder-Barrow8-AAAAAA4-450.04340,7450.392,371102---
Tucker4-AAAAAA1-642.33977,6091.001,62321---
Lakeside (Evans)3-AAAAAA2-541.10984,3891.0050814---
Lassiter6-AAAAAA4-444.68283,7710.29964---
Centennial7-AAAAAA1-647.052,3370.0061---
Grovetown3-AAAAAA1-637.50806,6560.8127----
Sprayberry6-AAAAAA2-341.6928,2570.0312----
North Atlanta4-AAAAAA4-340.3310,7520.017----
Heritage (Conyers)3-AAAAAA1-626.56204,4450.201----
South Effingham2-AAAAAA1-639.483,7530.001----
Morrow4-AAAAAA1-622.5412,0800.01-----
Rockdale County3-AAAAAA1-521.269,5190.01-----
Habersham Central8-AAAAAA2-642.64340.00-----
Dalton5-AAAAAA1-647.29360.00-----
East Paulding5-AAAAAA2-545.17300.00-----
Bradwell Institute2-AAAAAA0-631.21100.00-----
South Cobb6-AAAAAA2-541.4310.00-----
Valdosta1-AAAAAA3-468.19-------
Paulding County5-AAAAAA2-542.75-------
Central Gwinnett8-AAAAAA1-736.61-------
Wheeler6-AAAAAA1-732.41-------
Chattahoochee7-AAAAAA1-631.95-------
Osborne6-AAAAAA1-524.76-------
Lakeside (Atlanta)4-AAAAAA2-53.72-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAAAAALee County847,233150,6132,154-1,000,000-
1-AAAAAANorthside (Warner Robins)150,274558,525291,201-1,000,000-
1-AAAAAAHouston County2,493290,862706,645-1,000,000-
1-AAAAAAValdosta-----1,000,000
2-AAAAAABrunswick948,33651,62737-1,000,000-
2-AAAAAAEffingham County51,594244,766191,357324,293812,010187,990
2-AAAAAAStatesboro70362,225307,814171,478841,587158,413
2-AAAAAARichmond Hill-229,892331,270164,522725,684274,316
2-AAAAAAGlynn Academy-111,490168,044337,422616,956383,044
2-AAAAAASouth Effingham--1,4782,2753,753996,247
2-AAAAAABradwell Institute---1010999,990
3-AAAAAAEvans615,683346,59035,7531,845999,871129
3-AAAAAAAlcovy352,156434,241199,2669,457995,1204,880
3-AAAAAALakeside (Evans)31,324208,558502,431242,076984,38915,611
3-AAAAAAHeritage (Conyers)8304,60616,255182,754204,445795,555
3-AAAAAAGrovetown65,925241,314559,411806,656193,344
3-AAAAAARockdale County1804,9814,4579,519990,481
4-AAAAAAHughes880,52290,86027,8227961,000,000-
4-AAAAAAWestlake69,003717,197211,0892,653999,94258
4-AAAAAALovejoy50,445191,489755,3482,335999,617383
4-AAAAAATucker302013,517973,861977,60922,391
4-AAAAAANorth Atlanta-2532,2248,27510,752989,248
4-AAAAAAMorrow---12,08012,080987,920
4-AAAAAALakeside (Atlanta)-----1,000,000
5-AAAAAARome704,571115,79270,588100,469991,4208,580
5-AAAAAACarrollton164,173695,81248,83885,782994,6055,395
5-AAAAAASouth Paulding126,531152,756700,03516,097995,4194,581
5-AAAAAADouglas County4,11518,067176,616743,128941,92658,074
5-AAAAAAAlexander61017,5733,92054,46176,564923,436
5-AAAAAAEast Paulding--32730999,970
5-AAAAAADalton---3636999,964
5-AAAAAAPaulding County-----1,000,000
6-AAAAAAKennesaw Mountain983,76516,1576991,000,000-
6-AAAAAAAllatoona8,608530,092311,625122,539972,86427,136
6-AAAAAAPope7,623411,042522,44258,385999,492508
6-AAAAAAKell441,257139,597534,757715,615284,385
6-AAAAAALassiter-1,44122,265260,065283,771716,229
6-AAAAAASprayberry-114,00224,24428,257971,743
6-AAAAAASouth Cobb---11999,999
6-AAAAAAWheeler-----1,000,000
6-AAAAAAOsborne-----1,000,000
7-AAAAAACambridge679,696199,179121,06952999,9964
7-AAAAAARiverwood188,596110,757635,45851,156985,96714,033
7-AAAAAAJohns Creek131,707556,41164,407228,677981,20218,798
7-AAAAAACreekview1133,089178,078682,856994,0245,976
7-AAAAAARiver Ridge-56424320,65021,457978,543
7-AAAAAASequoyah--69714,32015,017984,983
7-AAAAAACentennial--482,2892,337997,663
7-AAAAAAChattahoochee-----1,000,000
8-AAAAAABuford992,5907,3961221,000,000-
8-AAAAAADacula7,216800,377188,9843,4231,000,000-
8-AAAAAALanier1923,326324,605429,796757,919242,081
8-AAAAAAShiloh2188,897429,526282,877901,30298,698
8-AAAAAAWinder-Barrow-456,873283,868340,745659,255
8-AAAAAAHabersham Central---3434999,966
8-AAAAAACentral Gwinnett-----1,000,000

Class AAAAA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Ware County
Warner Robins
Woodward Academy
Warner Robins
Creekside
Ware County
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Woodward Academy
Whitewater
Warner Robins
Jones County
Woodward Academy
St. Pius X
Eastside
Whitewater
Warner Robins
Cartersville
New Manchester
Jones County
Reg 1, #3
5
80.48
6-1
Coffee
Reg 3, #2
6
80.33
7-0
Woodward Academy
Reg 7, #4
27
47.97
5-3
Cass
Reg 5, #1
11
64.91
5-2
St. Pius X
Reg 6, #3
26
49.00
2-6
Lithia Springs
Reg 8, #2
23
51.06
4-3
Eastside
Reg 4, #4
22
51.06
2-5
Ola
Reg 2, #1
9
66.13
6-1
Whitewater
Reg 3, #3
15
61.82
5-2
Jonesboro
Reg 1, #2
2
89.57
6-1
Warner Robins
Reg 5, #4
43
34.06
1-6
Lithonia
Reg 7, #1
3
84.34
7-0
Cartersville
Reg 8, #3
33
43.00
4-3
Jackson County
Reg 6, #2
24
50.50
3-3
New Manchester
Reg 2, #4
25
50.00
4-3
Harris County
Reg 4, #1
8
67.05
5-2
Jones County
Dutchtown
Creekside
Starr's Mill
Ware County
Dutchtown
Villa Rica
Blessed Trinity
Creekside
Starr's Mill
Clarke Central
Calhoun
Ware County
Reg 2, #3
16
61.75
3-4
Griffin
Reg 4, #2
14
62.10
5-2
Dutchtown
Reg 8, #4
35
41.69
3-4
Loganville
Reg 6, #1
21
53.24
5-2
Villa Rica
Reg 7, #3
10
65.12
4-4
Blessed Trinity
Reg 5, #2
13
62.11
7-0
Decatur
Reg 1, #4
19
54.91
2-5
Veterans
Reg 3, #1
4
84.16
6-1
Creekside
Reg 4, #3
17
58.49
4-3
Union Grove
Reg 2, #2
12
63.43
5-2
Starr's Mill
Reg 6, #4
46
33.42
2-5
Maynard Jackson
Reg 8, #1
18
58.43
5-2
Clarke Central
Reg 5, #3
30
47.37
4-4
Southwest DeKalb
Reg 7, #2
7
77.84
7-1
Calhoun
Reg 3, #4
20
53.89
2-5
Banneker
Reg 1, #1
1
95.79
6-1
Ware County

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Ware County1-AAAAA6-195.791,000,0004.52889,916879,902755,544580,0470.72
Warner Robins1-AAAAA6-189.57999,9893.66654,996626,972477,871197,8464.05
Creekside3-AAAAA6-184.161,000,0003.44737,057693,064215,67683,47410.98
Cartersville7-AAAAA7-084.341,000,0002.95382,963355,742215,55965,59414.25
Woodward Academy3-AAAAA7-080.331,000,0002.96603,565545,474133,89535,92926.83
Coffee1-AAAAA6-180.481,000,0002.39380,642335,003109,17323,17342.15
Calhoun7-AAAAA7-177.841,000,0002.31146,871126,80152,84511,79083.82
Jones County4-AAAAA5-267.05999,5652.64725,91487,35012,6637451,341.28
Whitewater2-AAAAA6-166.131,000,0002.62693,86591,40310,7135961,676.85
St. Pius X5-AAAAA5-264.911,000,0001.8884,11949,8643,9922094,783.69
Starr's Mill2-AAAAA5-263.43999,7922.37559,18144,7094,2581985,049.51
Blessed Trinity7-AAAAA4-465.12995,6921.6458,63534,7381,4821277,873.02
Dutchtown4-AAAAA5-262.101,000,0002.23522,08645,5272,6341267,935.51
Decatur5-AAAAA7-062.111,000,0001.6749,30225,5421,3905318,866.92
Griffin2-AAAAA3-461.75998,2101.75315,00227,4939885019,999.00
Clarke Central8-AAAAA5-258.431,000,0002.36391,3225,7986282934,481.76
Jonesboro3-AAAAA5-261.82980,7561.034,0241,9051538124,999.00
Union Grove4-AAAAA4-358.49954,6641.40150,7803,6412235199,999.00
Ola4-AAAAA2-551.06561,7120.6839,9771,153181999,999.00
Villa Rica6-AAAAA5-253.241,000,0002.01196,3077,030129--
New Manchester6-AAAAA3-350.50999,8561.89139,1213,22552--
Eastside8-AAAAA4-351.06855,4601.4184,6272,32249--
Lithia Springs6-AAAAA2-649.00987,1191.6181,1991,84926--
Veterans1-AAAAA2-554.91999,8651.036,1331,89917--
Harris County2-AAAAA4-350.00946,9771.1255,29281412--
Woodland (Stockbridge)4-AAAAA4-346.47351,9230.4010,4881453--
Cass7-AAAAA5-347.97990,8691.111,3602602--
Banneker3-AAAAA2-553.89767,1260.77135422--
Stockbridge4-AAAAA3-447.7270,3620.082,321252--
Eagle's Landing4-AAAAA3-447.9461,7740.072,538501--
Jackson County8-AAAAA4-343.00542,1080.7011,88293---
Loganville8-AAAAA3-441.69522,7520.647,47156---
Southwest DeKalb5-AAAAA4-447.37999,9971.0327555---
Greenbrier8-AAAAA3-440.77502,7550.626,64745---
Apalachee8-AAAAA2-537.06356,1220.412,1299---
Maynard Jackson6-AAAAA2-533.42891,4380.93794----
Walnut Grove8-AAAAA3-434.71220,8030.24635----
Northside (Columbus)2-AAAAA4-338.7848,4680.05287----
Chapel Hill6-AAAAA1-629.73119,8060.1388----
McIntosh2-AAAAA2-640.464,9960.0146----
Mundy's Mill3-AAAAA3-344.23252,0660.256----
Hiram7-AAAAA0-833.4913,4390.011----
Northgate2-AAAAA1-633.691,5570.001----
Lithonia5-AAAAA1-634.06804,8450.81-----
M.L. King5-AAAAA1-624.68187,9800.19-----
Northview5-AAAAA2-514.207,1720.01-----
North Springs6-AAAAA1-614.261,7810.00-----
Wayne County1-AAAAA0-737.601460.00-----
Drew3-AAAAA1-535.79280.00-----
Forest Park3-AAAAA2-432.17240.00-----
Stone Mountain5-AAAAA4-418.0960.00-----
Chamblee5-AAAAA6-141.76-------
Midtown6-AAAAA0-129.08-------
Locust Grove4-AAAAA0-722.42-------
Tri-Cities3-AAAAA1-516.68-------
Woodland (Cartersville)7-AAAAA1-713.69-------
Clarkston5-AAAAA2-2-0.31-------
Johnson (Gainesville)8-AAAAA0-7-4.21-------
Cross Keys5-AAAAA1-4-25.10-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAAAAWare County999,7502446-1,000,000-
1-AAAAAWarner Robins154733,077263,3493,409999,98911
1-AAAAAVeterans9686231,898967,009999,865135
1-AAAAACoffee-265,817704,74429,4391,000,000-
1-AAAAAWayne County--3143146999,854
2-AAAAAWhitewater608,813356,87825,4268,8831,000,000-
2-AAAAAStarr's Mill390,131607,6691,782210999,792208
2-AAAAAHarris County1,05616,044205,881723,996946,97753,023
2-AAAAAGriffin-19,402766,668212,140998,2101,790
2-AAAAANorthside (Columbus)-66448,39848,468951,532
2-AAAAAMcIntosh-11514,8444,996995,004
2-AAAAANorthgate--281,5291,557998,443
3-AAAAACreekside568,964405,98224,9511031,000,000-
3-AAAAAWoodward Academy429,906567,5902,504-1,000,000-
3-AAAAAJonesboro1,12926,157889,84063,630980,75619,244
3-AAAAAMundy's Mill127138,800212,994252,066747,934
3-AAAAABanneker--43,905723,221767,126232,874
3-AAAAADrew---2828999,972
3-AAAAAForest Park---2424999,976
3-AAAAATri-Cities-----1,000,000
4-AAAAAJones County674,444318,6055,545971999,565435
4-AAAAADutchtown323,823657,53017,9137341,000,000-
4-AAAAAWoodland (Stockbridge)1,73120,673137,442192,077351,923648,077
4-AAAAAUnion Grove23,192797,005154,465954,66445,336
4-AAAAAStockbridge--25,07545,28770,362929,638
4-AAAAAOla--16,948544,764561,712438,288
4-AAAAAEagle's Landing--7261,70261,774938,226
4-AAAAALocust Grove-----1,000,000
5-AAAAASt. Pius X590,484406,9572,520391,000,000-
5-AAAAADecatur407,983515,40676,576351,000,000-
5-AAAAASouthwest DeKalb1,53377,634919,906924999,9973
5-AAAAAM.L. King-244187,934187,980812,020
5-AAAAANorthview-18886,2837,172992,828
5-AAAAALithonia--66804,779804,845195,155
5-AAAAAStone Mountain---66999,994
5-AAAAAChamblee-----1,000,000
5-AAAAAClarkston-----1,000,000
5-AAAAACross Keys-----1,000,000
6-AAAAAVilla Rica551,712420,37119,6158,3021,000,000-
6-AAAAANew Manchester448,288548,2773,139152999,856144
6-AAAAALithia Springs-24,688938,78923,642987,11912,881
6-AAAAAMaynard Jackson-3,63312,481875,324891,438108,562
6-AAAAAChapel Hill-3,02525,19891,583119,806880,194
6-AAAAANorth Springs-67789971,781998,219
6-AAAAAMidtown-----1,000,000
7-AAAAACartersville720,622279,378--1,000,000-
7-AAAAACalhoun279,378708,3419,5862,6951,000,000-
7-AAAAABlessed Trinity-8,985866,218120,489995,6924,308
7-AAAAACass-3,296122,343865,230990,8699,131
7-AAAAAHiram--1,85311,58613,439986,561
7-AAAAAWoodland (Cartersville)-----1,000,000
8-AAAAAClarke Central999,99010--1,000,000-
8-AAAAALoganville940,889220,804261,050522,752477,248
8-AAAAAJackson County1177,060257,259107,788542,108457,892
8-AAAAAEastside-529,448214,169111,843855,460144,540
8-AAAAAGreenbrier-130,623160,284211,848502,755497,245
8-AAAAAApalachee-91,44588,204176,473356,122643,878
8-AAAAAWalnut Grove-30,52559,280130,998220,803779,197
8-AAAAAJohnson (Gainesville)-----1,000,000

Class AAAA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Benedictine
Riverdale
Riverdale
Cedartown
Benedictine
Jefferson
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Riverdale
Carver (Columbus)
Cedartown
Spalding
New Hampstead
Riverdale
North Oconee
Carver (Columbus)
Thomas County Central
Cedartown
Flowery Branch
Spalding
Reg 1, #3
15
60.90
6-1
Dougherty
Reg 3, #2
14
61.27
6-1
New Hampstead
Reg 7, #4
32
42.59
4-4
Central (Carrollton)
Reg 5, #1
4
73.85
5-0-1
Riverdale
Reg 6, #3
20
53.38
2-5
Hapeville Charter
Reg 8, #2
9
68.76
5-3
North Oconee
Reg 4, #4
18
55.17
3-5
West Laurens
Reg 2, #1
6
71.73
6-1
Carver (Columbus)
Reg 3, #3
40
34.69
4-3
Islands
Reg 1, #2
12
65.20
5-2
Thomas County Central
Reg 5, #4
34
40.22
2-4
Hampton
Reg 7, #1
7
70.17
6-1
Cedartown
Reg 8, #3
13
64.79
4-3
Flowery Branch
Reg 6, #2
19
55.13
3-4
Mays
Reg 2, #4
37
38.38
5-2
Hardaway
Reg 4, #1
11
66.75
5-1
Spalding
Marist
Benedictine
Jefferson
Bainbridge
Perry
Marist
Fayette County
Benedictine
Baldwin
Jefferson
Northwest Whitfield
Bainbridge
Reg 2, #3
27
46.70
6-2
Troup
Reg 4, #2
5
73.11
6-1
Perry
Reg 8, #4
21
49.81
2-4
Cedar Shoals
Reg 6, #1
3
76.41
5-1
Marist
Reg 7, #3
29
43.94
4-2
Heritage (Ringgold)
Reg 5, #2
22
48.67
5-3
Fayette County
Reg 1, #4
16
58.65
3-3
Cairo
Reg 3, #1
1
100.57
6-2
Benedictine
Reg 4, #3
10
68.64
5-2
Baldwin
Reg 2, #2
17
58.31
4-1
LaGrange
Reg 6, #4
28
45.38
5-1
Miller Grove
Reg 8, #1
2
84.76
7-0
Jefferson
Reg 5, #3
24
47.91
6-2
Luella
Reg 7, #2
25
47.37
4-3
Northwest Whitfield
Reg 3, #4
43
29.36
3-4
Jenkins
Reg 1, #1
8
69.51
3-3
Bainbridge

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Benedictine3-AAAA6-2100.571,000,0004.82994,326957,964870,045843,0190.19
Jefferson8-AAAA7-084.761,000,0003.80873,614768,248167,45298,5129.15
Riverdale5-AAAA5-0-173.85999,9973.57806,639471,649307,11419,31050.79
Marist6-AAAA5-176.41999,9902.75703,05759,65627,8379,231107.33
Carver (Columbus)2-AAAA6-171.731,000,0002.90551,370276,815164,2108,113122.26
Cedartown7-AAAA6-170.171,000,0003.25688,887402,747173,1357,282136.32
Perry4-AAAA6-173.11999,9622.51381,483151,90852,2954,560218.30
Bainbridge1-AAAA3-369.51999,9123.05818,745210,74327,7722,855349.26
North Oconee8-AAAA5-368.761,000,0002.54397,684164,32564,2142,454406.50
Baldwin4-AAAA5-268.641,000,0002.43351,033141,44345,8561,897526.15
Spalding4-AAAA5-166.75999,9682.49392,114141,34744,5911,409708.72
Thomas County Central1-AAAA5-265.20999,7202.22367,72893,46818,7366221,606.72
Flowery Branch8-AAAA4-364.79988,3372.05254,70388,47122,9655451,833.86
New Hampstead3-AAAA6-161.271,000,0001.6698,60622,3425,9868112,344.68
Dougherty1-AAAA6-160.90987,4451.5695,60024,7894,9857313,697.63
Cairo1-AAAA3-358.65939,1761.2852,59910,6701,7062343,477.26
Mays6-AAAA3-455.131,000,0001.3548,1636,2846777142,856.14
West Laurens4-AAAA3-555.17873,9760.9814,5471,7022383333,332.33
LaGrange2-AAAA4-158.31999,9571.2315,8272,735963333,332.33
Hapeville Charter6-AAAA2-553.38741,8930.806,209685581999,999.00
Luella5-AAAA6-247.911,000,0001.5922,04359015--
Fayette County5-AAAA5-348.671,000,0001.6219,3864585--
Stephenson6-AAAA5-248.18355,0390.37923634--
Northwest Whitfield7-AAAA4-347.37995,9321.5228,9675682--
Cedar Shoals8-AAAA2-449.81791,6050.843,922632--
Miller Grove6-AAAA5-145.38725,6220.751,281512--
Madison County8-AAAA3-347.23113,7660.13835351--
Arabia Mountain6-AAAA3-542.84177,4560.1811431--
Heritage (Ringgold)7-AAAA4-243.94988,4141.271,49050---
Hampton5-AAAA2-440.22999,2561.021,25338---
Troup2-AAAA6-246.701,000,0001.052,12030---
Pickens7-AAAA4-341.37436,1810.491,59122---
Central (Carrollton)7-AAAA4-442.59577,0890.5994919---
Hardaway2-AAAA5-238.381,000,0001.0287113---
Islands3-AAAA4-334.691,000,0001.028406---
Jenkins3-AAAA3-429.361,000,0001.01326----
Chestatee8-AAAA3-439.93106,2920.1172----
Westside (Macon)4-AAAA4-340.12123,5720.1358----
Westover1-AAAA1-543.2062,5370.0623----
Monroe1-AAAA2-537.8111,2100.012----
Rutland4-AAAA1-629.652,5170.00-----
Ridgeland7-AAAA1-722.312,3840.00-----
McDonough5-AAAA4-437.147300.00-----
Spencer2-AAAA2-523.33310.00-----
North Clayton5-AAAA0-8-4.13170.00-----
Shaw2-AAAA0-514.70110.00-----
Howard4-AAAA2-434.5050.00-----
Columbus2-AAAA2-528.1910.00-----
East Hall8-AAAA1-79.31-------
Southeast Whitfield7-AAAA1-79.07-------
Kendrick2-AAAA0-75.58-------
Mount Zion (Jonesboro)5-AAAA0-64.04-------
Jordan2-AAAA0-30.18-------
Druid Hills6-AAAA0-8-12.86-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAAABainbridge757,161232,2289,967556999,91288
1-AAAAThomas County Central231,488372,247237,005158,980999,720280
1-AAAACairo7,379150,302313,980467,515939,17660,824
1-AAAADougherty3,970244,909436,591301,975987,44512,555
1-AAAAWestover12511,78960,49662,537937,463
1-AAAAMonroe16366810,47811,210988,790
2-AAAACarver (Columbus)999,139855511,000,000-
2-AAAAHardaway83014,16850,609934,3931,000,000-
2-AAAALaGrange24785,177188,28926,467999,95743
2-AAAATroup7199,800761,09739,0961,000,000-
2-AAAASpencer---3131999,969
2-AAAAShaw---1111999,989
2-AAAAColumbus---11999,999
2-AAAAKendrick-----1,000,000
2-AAAAJordan-----1,000,000
3-AAAABenedictine995,1854,815--1,000,000-
3-AAAANew Hampstead4,814988,6026,4561281,000,000-
3-AAAAIslands1426682,291317,2821,000,000-
3-AAAAJenkins-6,157311,253682,5901,000,000-
4-AAAASpalding469,550349,035179,5891,794999,96832
4-AAAABaldwin341,241270,394388,347181,000,000-
4-AAAAPerry189,190380,243428,8761,653999,96238
4-AAAAWestside (Macon)193282,978120,247123,572876,428
4-AAAAWest Laurens--208873,768873,976126,024
4-AAAARutland--22,5152,517997,483
4-AAAAHoward---55999,995
5-AAAARiverdale978,52820,207995267999,9973
5-AAAALuella19,411435,351545,200381,000,000-
5-AAAAFayette County2,061544,385453,2612931,000,000-
5-AAAAHampton-57544998,655999,256744
5-AAAAMcDonough---730730999,270
5-AAAANorth Clayton---1717999,983
5-AAAAMount Zion (Jonesboro)-----1,000,000
6-AAAAMarist942,30856,4631,12693999,99010
6-AAAAMays56,454881,77161,748271,000,000-
6-AAAAMiller Grove1,23861,184292,813370,387725,622274,378
6-AAAAStephenson-574193,766160,699355,039644,961
6-AAAAHapeville Charter-8375,526366,359741,893258,107
6-AAAAArabia Mountain--75,021102,435177,456822,544
6-AAAADruid Hills-----1,000,000
7-AAAACedartown992,6126,723875781,000,000-
7-AAAAHeritage (Ringgold)6,74920,136808,822152,707988,41411,586
7-AAAANorthwest Whitfield639860,269130,9424,082995,9324,068
7-AAAAPickens-112,68449,625273,872436,181563,819
7-AAAACentral (Carrollton)-18810,524566,377577,089422,911
7-AAAARidgeland---2,3842,384997,616
7-AAAASoutheast Whitfield-----1,000,000
8-AAAAJefferson893,837106,0907211,000,000-
8-AAAANorth Oconee106,163839,94945,4338,4551,000,000-
8-AAAAFlowery Branch-45,611897,94744,779988,33711,663
8-AAAACedar Shoals-8,28012,089771,236791,605208,395
8-AAAAMadison County-6937,93275,765113,766886,234
8-AAAAChestatee-16,52799,764106,292893,708
8-AAAAEast Hall-----1,000,000

Class AAA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Oconee County
Sandy Creek
Sandy Creek
Thomson
Cedar Grove
Oconee County
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Sandy Creek
Monroe Area
Pierce County
Thomson
Tattnall County
Sandy Creek
Monroe Area
Crisp County
Pierce County
Cherokee Bluff
Hart County
Thomson
Reg 1, #3
19
51.22
5-2
Tattnall County
Reg 3, #2
29
42.53
3-3
Liberty County
Reg 7, #4
33
40.91
2-5
White County
Reg 5, #1
3
73.27
7-0
Sandy Creek
Reg 6, #3
18
52.00
5-2
North Murray
Reg 8, #2
7
68.29
6-0
Monroe Area
Reg 4, #4
36
36.07
5-2
Hephzibah
Reg 2, #1
9
64.01
4-3
Crisp County
Reg 3, #3
31
42.21
6-1
Southeast Bulloch
Reg 1, #2
6
68.44
5-2
Pierce County
Reg 5, #4
28
43.98
2-5
Greater Atlanta Christian
Reg 7, #1
16
55.76
7-0
Cherokee Bluff
Reg 8, #3
11
62.08
5-1
Hart County
Reg 6, #2
13
60.41
7-0
Ringgold
Reg 2, #4
25
45.56
4-3
Jackson
Reg 4, #1
4
72.53
7-0
Thomson
Rockmart
Cedar Grove
Oconee County
Appling County
Burke County
Rockmart
Cedar Grove
Windsor Forest
Peach County
Oconee County
Carver (Atlanta)
Appling County
Reg 2, #3
23
46.97
4-3
Mary Persons
Reg 4, #2
10
63.42
4-2
Burke County
Reg 8, #4
12
61.08
6-1
Stephens County
Reg 6, #1
8
66.23
6-1
Rockmart
Reg 7, #3
24
46.92
4-3
Dawson County
Reg 5, #2
5
69.72
5-2
Cedar Grove
Reg 1, #4
38
32.23
4-4
Long County
Reg 3, #1
22
47.69
4-2
Windsor Forest
Reg 4, #3
30
42.39
4-3
Harlem
Reg 2, #2
14
58.24
3-3
Peach County
Reg 6, #4
17
54.32
6-1
Adairsville
Reg 8, #1
1
80.23
7-0
Oconee County
Reg 5, #3
15
56.45
4-2
Carver (Atlanta)
Reg 7, #2
20
51.02
6-2
North Hall
Reg 3, #4
41
28.32
1-5
Johnson (Savannah)
Reg 1, #1
2
77.11
8-0
Appling County

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Oconee County8-AAA7-080.23999,9974.01915,053622,092501,829366,3371.73
Appling County1-AAA8-077.111,000,0003.81938,798509,709369,029228,2173.38
Sandy Creek5-AAA7-073.271,000,0003.84906,556641,636313,432140,6736.11
Thomson4-AAA7-072.531,000,0003.48755,485484,906268,668104,4148.58
Cedar Grove5-AAA5-269.72999,9993.59883,323565,457190,22667,80913.75
Pierce County1-AAA5-268.441,000,0003.23805,541312,996136,20939,51624.31
Monroe Area8-AAA6-068.29999,5462.60497,338196,72183,85422,94342.59
Rockmart6-AAA6-166.23999,8022.20355,491160,24538,07211,31087.42
Crisp County2-AAA4-364.011,000,0002.58433,459136,63743,0058,071122.90
Burke County4-AAA4-263.42999,7512.48428,444153,31023,0635,822170.76
Hart County8-AAA5-162.08998,3801.73174,79651,00010,0931,763566.21
Stephens County8-AAA6-161.08996,5571.62149,73541,6766,3091,094913.08
Ringgold6-AAA7-060.41998,1161.63132,09840,8206,7181,060942.40
Peach County2-AAA3-358.24995,1171.9392,71114,4462,9414342,303.15
Cherokee Bluff7-AAA7-055.76999,9651.75120,82920,0242,8172244,463.29
Carver (Atlanta)5-AAA4-256.45984,7141.7088,04114,6321,7361825,493.51
Adairsville6-AAA6-154.32995,7481.1530,4623,8554474920,407.16
Tattnall County1-AAA5-251.22993,3731.7873,1318,7406263033,332.33
North Hall7-AAA6-251.021,000,0001.4652,6905,9334052638,460.54
Windsor Forest3-AAA4-247.69999,9961.7463,3658,3752541471,427.57
North Murray6-AAA5-252.00866,6060.9515,4121,3311067142,856.14
Dawson County7-AAA4-346.92997,3401.2424,5332,116792499,999.00
Liberty County3-AAA3-342.53999,9891.3712,939770172499,999.00
Mary Persons2-AAA4-346.97840,2460.927,318666211999,999.00
Southeast Bulloch3-AAA6-142.21997,8551.1713,28364217--
Jackson2-AAA4-345.56799,7710.915,6623868--
Greater Atlanta Christian5-AAA2-543.98758,4600.959,3173007--
Westminster (Atlanta)5-AAA3-445.2789,4610.111,516665--
Harlem4-AAA4-342.39908,6791.012,647833--
Upson-Lee2-AAA4-345.55361,1030.412,7081952--
White County7-AAA2-540.91869,2920.893,8801651--
Sonoraville6-AAA4-348.1346,3320.05302151--
Long County1-AAA4-432.23976,2011.111,56029---
Salem5-AAA4-338.31167,3660.1959313---
Hephzibah4-AAA5-236.07953,8581.006959---
LaFayette6-AAA4-341.5993,3960.091494---
Johnson (Savannah)3-AAA1-528.32759,6460.7673----
Morgan County4-AAA2-531.93137,7120.1434----
Brantley County1-AAA2-527.2730,4260.0320----
Gilmer7-AAA2-526.5640,5510.047----
Lumpkin County7-AAA2-523.4590,2080.095----
East Jackson8-AAA2-525.145,0360.011----
Beach3-AAA1-518.07242,0820.24-----
Pike County2-AAA2-533.553,7500.00-----
West Hall7-AAA2-524.422,6440.00-----
Franklin County8-AAA3-428.684840.00-----
Savannah3-AAA2-5-1.103510.00-----
Groves3-AAA0-4-13.43810.00-----
Central (Macon)2-AAA1-626.84130.00-----
Coahulla Creek6-AAA4-438.95-------
Richmond Academy4-AAA0-720.42-------
Douglass5-AAA0-718.91-------
Murray County6-AAA1-718.86-------
Cross Creek4-AAA1-717.87-------
Sumter County2-AAA0-617.73-------
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe6-AAA0-715.91-------
Redan5-AAA2-511.78-------
East Forsyth7-AAA2-611.09-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAAAppling County739,946260,00252-1,000,000-
1-AAAPierce County260,020673,44865,1521,3801,000,000-
1-AAATattnall County3465,277854,48173,581993,3736,627
1-AAALong County-1,25875,795899,148976,20123,799
1-AAABrantley County-154,52025,89130,426969,574
2-AAACrisp County999,879121--1,000,000-
2-AAAPeach County117862,362115,75116,887995,1174,883
2-AAAJackson487,128303,374409,265799,771200,229
2-AAAUpson-Lee-38,531171,932150,640361,103638,897
2-AAAMary Persons-11,858408,922419,466840,246159,754
2-AAAPike County--193,7313,750996,250
2-AAACentral (Macon)--21113999,987
2-AAASumter County-----1,000,000
3-AAAWindsor Forest735,28858,761183,82922,118999,9964
3-AAASoutheast Bulloch144,30678,540760,52614,483997,8552,145
3-AAALiberty County120,388860,22115,1904,190999,98911
3-AAABeach151,86115,201225,005242,082757,918
3-AAAJohnson (Savannah)361725,253733,773759,646240,354
3-AAASavannah--1350351999,649
3-AAAGroves---8181999,919
4-AAAThomson985,20214,0955491541,000,000-
4-AAABurke County13,874969,97615,337564999,751249
4-AAAHarlem585887591,562315,645908,67991,321
4-AAAHephzibah33912,889367,157573,473953,85846,142
4-AAAMorgan County-2,15325,395110,164137,712862,288
4-AAACross Creek-----1,000,000
4-AAARichmond Academy-----1,000,000
5-AAASandy Creek613,875347,93838,18251,000,000-
5-AAACedar Grove381,507611,1067,3797999,9991
5-AAACarver (Atlanta)4,61840,948768,488170,660984,71415,286
5-AAAGreater Atlanta Christian-7154,901603,552758,460241,540
5-AAAWestminster (Atlanta)-119889,26289,461910,539
5-AAASalem--30,852136,514167,366832,634
5-AAADouglass-----1,000,000
5-AAARedan-----1,000,000
6-AAARockmart665,588282,05850,1352,021999,802198
6-AAARinggold303,764647,26245,2571,833998,1161,884
6-AAAAdairsville30,64666,010491,627407,465995,7484,252
6-AAANorth Murray24,195407,327455,082866,606133,394
6-AAALaFayette-4724,11288,81293,396906,604
6-AAASonoraville-31,54244,78746,332953,668
6-AAACoahulla Creek-----1,000,000
6-AAAMurray County-----1,000,000
6-AAALakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe-----1,000,000
7-AAACherokee Bluff551,942276,920130,14840,955999,96535
7-AAANorth Hall298,194402,793298,985281,000,000-
7-AAADawson County149,864311,053512,21324,210997,3402,660
7-AAAWhite County-9,21054,472805,610869,292130,708
7-AAALumpkin County-244,18286,00290,208909,792
7-AAAGilmer---40,55140,551959,449
7-AAAWest Hall---2,6442,644997,356
7-AAAEast Forsyth-----1,000,000
8-AAAOconee County835,096149,66812,6352,598999,9973
8-AAAMonroe Area147,819629,089190,28532,353999,546454
8-AAAStephens County14,09547,233346,137589,092996,5573,443
8-AAAHart County2,990174,009450,859370,522998,3801,620
8-AAAEast Jackson-1834,9525,036994,964
8-AAAFranklin County--1483484999,516

Class AA

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Rabun County
Fitzgerald
Northeast
Fitzgerald
Bleckley County
Rabun County
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Northeast
Jeff Davis
Fitzgerald
Putnam County
Northeast
Haralson County
Elbert County
Jeff Davis
Fitzgerald
Fannin County
South Atlanta
Putnam County
Reg 1, #3
22
44.14
3-4
Early County
Reg 3, #2
5
64.13
5-2
Northeast
Reg 7, #4
34
29.23
2-5
Pepperell
Reg 5, #1
10
57.51
7-1
Haralson County
Reg 6, #3
28
40.24
2-4
Pace Academy
Reg 8, #2
17
45.98
3-3
Elbert County
Reg 4, #4
30
40.05
5-3
Laney
Reg 2, #1
6
62.01
7-0
Jeff Davis
Reg 3, #3
7
61.98
5-2
Dodge County
Reg 1, #2
3
68.08
7-1
Fitzgerald
Reg 5, #4
27
40.33
4-3
Bremen
Reg 7, #1
23
43.18
6-1
Fannin County
Reg 8, #3
36
27.88
2-5
Union County
Reg 6, #2
16
46.92
6-1
South Atlanta
Reg 2, #4
29
40.20
2-5
Vidalia
Reg 4, #1
12
52.20
7-0
Putnam County
Columbia
Bleckley County
Rabun County
Thomasville
Jefferson County
Columbia
Callaway
Bleckley County
Swainsboro
Rabun County
Heard County
Thomasville
Reg 2, #3
24
43.14
3-4
Toombs County
Reg 4, #2
19
45.12
5-2
Jefferson County
Reg 8, #4
40
19.93
1-6
Banks County
Reg 6, #1
14
47.07
7-1
Columbia
Reg 7, #3
33
31.22
5-2
Dade County
Reg 5, #2
11
52.88
5-2
Callaway
Reg 1, #4
21
45.03
3-4
Berrien
Reg 3, #1
4
67.07
8-0
Bleckley County
Reg 4, #3
26
41.98
6-2
Westside (Augusta)
Reg 2, #2
9
59.78
5-2
Swainsboro
Reg 6, #4
25
42.34
5-3
Lovett
Reg 8, #1
1
76.13
7-1
Rabun County
Reg 5, #3
20
45.08
4-3
Heard County
Reg 7, #2
31
36.96
5-2
Chattooga
Reg 3, #4
8
61.23
4-2
Washington County
Reg 1, #1
2
74.50
7-1
Thomasville

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Rabun County8-AA7-176.131,000,0003.97892,880598,918487,939363,6991.75
Thomasville1-AA7-174.501,000,0003.64825,411539,881432,031288,5202.47
Bleckley County3-AA8-067.071,000,0003.66797,702720,329233,458115,5867.65
Fitzgerald1-AA7-168.081,000,0003.13662,253461,534308,973113,8967.78
Northeast3-AA5-264.13968,1382.47458,028287,920133,77736,18626.63
Jeff Davis2-AA7-062.011,000,0002.95583,640305,238125,89328,92733.57
Dodge County3-AA5-261.98999,3061.98309,509178,41376,02517,31256.76
Washington County3-AA4-261.23999,9821.84277,806161,37648,95312,79377.17
Swainsboro2-AA5-259.78999,9932.55410,953176,64260,20411,87883.19
Haralson County5-AA7-157.511,000,0002.57370,705175,83650,7217,497132.39
Putnam County4-AA7-052.201,000,0002.48559,271100,29321,3351,910522.56
Callaway5-AA5-252.88996,3242.13148,57080,3196,0421,005994.02
South Atlanta6-AA6-146.921,000,0002.49479,11159,1674,2272434,114.23
Columbia6-AA7-147.071,000,0002.36434,51856,0093,6112334,290.85
Cook1-AA4-449.19680,7060.8030,01311,7321,0838212,194.12
Elbert County8-AA3-345.98999,9491.78101,05213,7551,5156016,665.67
Jefferson County4-AA5-245.12998,5521.58167,50716,5231,2095019,999.00
Heard County5-AA4-345.08998,7251.7647,17112,0026943330,302.03
Fannin County7-AA6-143.18999,9991.5827,6978,3358262539,999.00
Toombs County2-AA3-443.14950,2001.42121,3109,0063552049,999.00
Vidalia2-AA2-540.20990,4721.3376,3484,0401477142,856.14
Westside (Augusta)4-AA6-241.98986,9711.3681,0306,2171297142,856.14
Berrien1-AA3-445.03499,4620.559,2402,9561277142,856.14
Early County1-AA3-444.14530,8070.577,8912,154857142,856.14
Lovett6-AA5-342.34999,9591.2952,0803,5082796166,665.67
Worth County1-AA3-545.93289,0250.326,2642,229765199,999.00
Bremen5-AA4-340.33868,3871.3012,3252,3291194249,999.00
Chattooga7-AA5-236.961,000,0001.336,861901422499,999.00
Pace Academy6-AA2-440.24845,9261.0516,1961,11662--
Laney4-AA5-340.05914,8401.0016,2611,06760--
Lamar County3-AA4-446.9632,5710.03647222--
Dade County7-AA5-231.22999,6381.091,3621341--
Union County8-AA2-527.881,000,0001.096,34060---
Pepperell7-AA2-529.23578,2480.6032013---
Banks County8-AA1-619.93938,1650.969919---
East Laurens2-AA4-329.0053,7800.064237---
Model7-AA2-627.46421,1500.431417---
Temple5-AA1-526.10136,5640.15843---
Washington6-AA3-333.74152,6550.1556----
Oglethorpe County4-AA2-522.2899,6370.1031----
Bacon County2-AA0-715.615,5550.012----
Riverside Military Academy8-AA1-4-2.9761,8860.06-----
Towers6-AA2-515.591,4600.00-----
Coosa7-AA1-63.749650.00-----
Southwest3-AA1-517.5430.00-----
Therrell6-AA0-719.57-------
Josey4-AA0-614.87-------
Glenn Hills4-AA0-57.22-------
Jasper County3-AA0-76.40-------
Butler4-AA0-70.15-------
Gordon Central7-AA0-8-2.49-------
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate6-AA1-5-8.13-------
McNair6-AA0-5-20.25-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-AAThomasville659,393337,7052,902-1,000,000-
1-AAFitzgerald340,607619,49339,900-1,000,000-
1-AACook-39,900383,189257,617680,706319,294
1-AABerrien-2,902202,807293,753499,462500,538
1-AAEarly County--269,251261,556530,807469,193
1-AAWorth County--101,951187,074289,025710,975
2-AAJeff Davis627,004371,6321,342221,000,000-
2-AASwainsboro372,238554,26463,5199,972999,9937
2-AAToombs County38347,238534,437368,142950,20049,800
2-AAVidalia37526,466397,471566,160990,4729,528
2-AAEast Laurens-4002,96250,41853,780946,220
2-AABacon County--2695,2865,555994,445
3-AABleckley County856,66883,35259,8621181,000,000-
3-AAWashington County132,11679,844249,145538,877999,98218
3-AANortheast11,123554,622268,592133,801968,13831,862
3-AADodge County93282,182422,371294,660999,306694
3-AALamar County--3032,54132,571967,429
3-AASouthwest---33999,997
3-AAJasper County-----1,000,000
4-AAPutnam County764,724219,86415,2851271,000,000-
4-AAJefferson County217,277327,808303,727149,740998,5521,448
4-AAWestside (Augusta)17,999438,937513,89516,140986,97113,029
4-AALaney-12,646159,075743,119914,84085,160
4-AAOglethorpe County-7458,01890,87499,637900,363
4-AAJosey-----1,000,000
4-AAGlenn Hills-----1,000,000
4-AAButler-----1,000,000
5-AAHaralson County908,55176,4983,88611,0651,000,000-
5-AAHeard County68,188229,851458,504242,182998,7251,275
5-AACallaway13,134684,731286,67311,786996,3243,676
5-AABremen10,1277,766248,409602,085868,387131,613
5-AATemple-1,1542,528132,882136,564863,436
6-AAColumbia505,140345,137104,61745,1061,000,000-
6-AASouth Atlanta494,860505,1391-1,000,000-
6-AALovett-149,723279,178571,058999,95941
6-AAPace Academy-1615,857230,068845,926154,074
6-AAWashington--347152,308152,655847,345
6-AATowers---1,4601,460998,540
6-AATherrell-----1,000,000
6-AAKIPP Atlanta Collegiate-----1,000,000
6-AAMcNair-----1,000,000
7-AAFannin County642,100294,06663,78449999,9991
7-AAChattooga322,508593,78265,00118,7091,000,000-
7-AADade County35,39273,311805,79885,137999,638362
7-AAPepperell-38,84064,489474,919578,248421,752
7-AACoosa-1444520965999,035
7-AAModel--484420,666421,150578,850
7-AAGordon Central-----1,000,000
8-AARabun County980,24917,9851,766-1,000,000-
8-AAElbert County19,681978,4323941,442999,94951
8-AAUnion County701,813997,4456721,000,000-
8-AABanks County-1,704395936,066938,16561,835
8-AARiverside Military Academy-66-61,82061,886938,114

Class A Public

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Macon County
Metter
Macon County
Manchester
Metter
Brooks County
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Macon County
Irwin County
Manchester
Dublin
Emanuel County Institute
Macon County
Lincoln County
Irwin County
Mitchell County
Manchester
Trion
Dublin
Reg 1, #3
36
25.50
2-4
Miller County
Reg 3, #2
17
45.57
6-1
Emanuel County Institute
Reg 7, #4
54
4.67
2-4
Wilkinson County
Reg 5, #1
1
70.06
7-0
Macon County
Reg 6, #3
27
35.31
6-1
Mount Zion (Carroll)
Reg 8, #2
21
40.88
5-2
Lincoln County
Reg 4, #4
19
41.87
4-3
Dooly County
Reg 2, #1
5
61.33
5-2
Irwin County
Reg 3, #3
20
41.06
2-4-1
McIntosh County Academy
Reg 1, #2
18
43.27
4-2
Mitchell County
Reg 5, #4
9
49.60
4-2
Manchester
Reg 7, #1
28
34.53
5-2
Warren County
Reg 8, #3
24
37.41
5-2
Commerce
Reg 6, #2
23
37.45
6-1
Trion
Reg 2, #4
12
47.92
5-2
Charlton County
Reg 4, #1
10
48.37
4-3
Dublin
Bowdon
Metter
Brooks County
Chattahoochee County
Wilcox County
Bowdon
Schley County
Metter
Brooks County
Washington-Wilkes
Chattahoochee County
Pelham
Reg 2, #3
16
45.91
4-4
Turner County
Reg 4, #2
13
46.47
5-3
Wilcox County
Reg 8, #4
31
30.49
3-4
Social Circle
Reg 6, #1
7
51.21
6-1
Bowdon
Reg 7, #3
45
17.97
3-3
ACE Charter
Reg 5, #2
4
61.79
6-1
Schley County
Reg 1, #4
33
28.66
3-2
Terrell County
Reg 3, #1
2
64.22
7-0
Metter
Reg 4, #3
15
46.22
6-1
Montgomery County
Reg 2, #2
3
64.09
5-2
Brooks County
Reg 6, #4
35
25.75
5-1
Armuchee
Reg 8, #1
11
48.36
6-1
Washington-Wilkes
Reg 5, #3
6
59.45
6-0
Chattahoochee County
Reg 7, #2
43
20.81
8-0
Georgia Military College
Reg 3, #4
32
29.08
3-3
Jenkins County
Reg 1, #1
14
46.40
4-3
Pelham

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Macon County5-A Public7-070.061,000,0004.27904,575717,926646,506467,7501.14
Brooks County2-A Public5-264.09998,5573.61823,563552,823311,402143,1565.99
Metter3-A Public7-064.221,000,0003.35579,505480,435299,392135,6356.37
Irwin County2-A Public5-261.33997,1793.25838,252286,915223,03696,9829.31
Schley County5-A Public6-161.79999,9993.31670,849441,613209,49682,84511.07
Chattahoochee County5-A Public6-059.45996,8063.17658,106360,763168,74853,48517.70
Manchester5-A Public4-249.60997,5082.78570,708296,88933,9305,601177.54
Bowdon6-A Public6-151.21999,9992.66576,563128,56630,8825,301187.64
Dublin4-A Public4-348.37991,6381.80281,040125,77615,1762,207452.10
Washington-Wilkes8-A Public6-148.36999,7572.19218,60863,30711,4411,523655.60
Charlton County2-A Public5-247.92748,6681.48247,424107,67210,3191,404711.25
Wilcox County4-A Public5-346.471,000,0001.86271,13090,4448,8991,015984.22
Pelham1-A Public4-346.40999,9782.10199,33956,2636,8996981,431.66
Clinch County2-A Public2-549.66170,5840.3767,05930,9013,7856011,662.89
Emanuel County Institute3-A Public6-145.57999,9982.0067,34418,0774,2244422,261.44
Turner County2-A Public4-445.91996,1921.70204,82340,0744,0604122,426.18
Mitchell County1-A Public4-243.27999,9991.97212,25684,1514,7043882,576.32
Montgomery County4-A Public6-146.22909,5751.33121,84420,3252,6523043,288.47
McIntosh County Academy3-A Public2-4-141.06994,0801.5194,24331,0341,3789410,637.30
Lincoln County8-A Public5-240.88998,3351.81106,19320,4721,3468012,499.00
Dooly County4-A Public4-341.87900,2241.0134,2512,9214203231,249.00
Trion6-A Public6-137.45940,4581.4164,04613,1734152343,477.26
Commerce8-A Public5-237.41994,3941.5872,33312,4564431376,922.08
Mount Zion (Carroll)6-A Public6-135.31999,7001.4552,5537,4532245199,999.00
Warren County7-A Public5-234.531,000,0001.1736,8007,7911541999,999.00
Wheeler County4-A Public5-339.48169,4390.184,142193361999,999.00
Social Circle8-A Public3-430.49763,6920.889,689625101999,999.00
Lanier County2-A Public2-535.5222,0190.031,39523891999,999.00
Jenkins County3-A Public3-329.08916,3521.044,6053585--
Atkinson County2-A Public3-435.3866,8010.082,4951965--
Gordon Lee6-A Public3-426.47500,8790.551,221422--
Greenville5-A Public4-333.883,4580.01375521--
Armuchee6-A Public5-125.75558,1890.61993261--
Terrell County1-A Public3-228.66507,3740.5230023---
Georgia Military College7-A Public8-020.811,000,0001.0149211---
Johnson County4-A Public3-332.5728,9900.032025---
Seminole County1-A Public2-522.14599,8380.621063---
Marion County5-A Public1-624.042,2290.00463---
Miller County1-A Public2-425.50877,3310.921942---
Towns County8-A Public4-321.05169,3980.171561---
ACE Charter7-A Public3-317.971,000,0001.001201---
Screven County3-A Public1-620.1685,0990.09311---
Greene County8-A Public3-416.1874,4240.0825----
Claxton3-A Public1-624.444,3050.006----
Wilkinson County7-A Public2-44.67548,4870.55-----
Hancock Central7-A Public0-56.10246,3080.25-----
Crawford County7-A Public1-63.92205,2020.21-----
Randolph-Clay1-A Public1-510.1315,4800.02-----
B.E.S.T. Academy6-A Public1-55.527750.00-----
Portal3-A Public0-78.871590.00-----
Treutlen4-A Public2-424.31690.00-----
Telfair County4-A Public1-523.96650.00-----
Bryan County3-A Public2-514.7670.00-----
Twiggs County7-A Public1-6-9.0630.00-----
Hawkinsville4-A Public1-616.90-------
Taylor County5-A Public2-516.38-------
Pataula Charter1-A Public4-3-0.57-------
Baconton Charter1-A Public1-6-5.26-------
Central (Talbotton)5-A Public0-6-12.92-------
Glascock County7-A Public1-6-17.30-------
GSIC7-A Public0-1-39.06-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-A PublicPelham865,591128,3585,862167999,97822
1-A PublicMitchell County133,520859,5796,567333999,9991
1-A PublicSeminole County6335,680358,863234,662599,838400,162
1-A PublicTerrell County2565,73279,143422,243507,374492,626
1-A PublicMiller County-650548,730327,951877,331122,669
1-A PublicRandolph-Clay-183514,64415,480984,520
1-A PublicBaconton Charter-----1,000,000
1-A PublicPataula Charter-----1,000,000
2-A PublicIrwin County933,12916,80436,01511,231997,1792,821
2-A PublicBrooks County51,830845,51091,7309,487998,5571,443
2-A PublicTurner County11,624102,651704,850177,067996,1923,808
2-A PublicCharlton County2,27114,31896,960635,119748,668251,332
2-A PublicClinch County1,14620,71719,032129,689170,584829,416
2-A PublicAtkinson County--51,40615,39566,801933,199
2-A PublicLanier County--722,01222,019977,981
3-A PublicMetter923,74876,23814-1,000,000-
3-A PublicEmanuel County Institute76,238856,22457,41410,122999,9982
3-A PublicJenkins County1440,820196,488679,030916,35283,648
3-A PublicMcIntosh County Academy-26,718739,641227,721994,0805,920
3-A PublicScreven County--6,44278,65785,099914,901
3-A PublicClaxton--14,3044,305995,695
3-A PublicPortal---159159999,841
3-A PublicBryan County---77999,993
4-A PublicDublin518,28965,458158,890249,001991,6388,362
4-A PublicWilcox County454,905517,00113,60614,4881,000,000-
4-A PublicMontgomery County26,767401,230448,16633,412909,57590,425
4-A PublicDooly County3916,298349,002534,885900,22499,776
4-A PublicWheeler County-1121,699147,729169,439830,561
4-A PublicJohnson County-28,63620,35228,990971,010
4-A PublicTelfair County--16465999,935
4-A PublicTreutlen---6969999,931
4-A PublicHawkinsville-----1,000,000
5-A PublicMacon County829,089150,78712,8227,3021,000,000-
5-A PublicChattahoochee County143,919372,232438,37942,276996,8063,194
5-A PublicSchley County20,514452,870395,031131,584999,9991
5-A PublicManchester6,47824,111153,632813,287997,5082,492
5-A PublicGreenville--1363,3223,458996,542
5-A PublicMarion County---2,2292,229997,771
5-A PublicTaylor County-----1,000,000
5-A PublicCentral (Talbotton)-----1,000,000
6-A PublicBowdon922,20174,7232,394681999,9991
6-A PublicMount Zion (Carroll)73,143426,536460,26839,753999,700300
6-A PublicTrion2,668469,332341,719126,739940,45859,542
6-A PublicArmuchee1,9887,33197,120451,750558,189441,811
6-A PublicGordon Lee-22,07798,313380,489500,879499,121
6-A PublicB.E.S.T. Academy-1186588775999,225
7-A PublicWarren County890,647106,7822,1684031,000,000-
7-A PublicGeorgia Military College107,090510,449380,6231,8381,000,000-
7-A PublicACE Charter2,263382,231608,5176,9891,000,000-
7-A PublicWilkinson County-5388,692539,257548,487451,513
7-A PublicHancock Central---246,308246,308753,692
7-A PublicCrawford County---205,202205,202794,798
7-A PublicTwiggs County---33999,997
7-A PublicGlascock County-----1,000,000
7-A PublicGSIC-----1,000,000
8-A PublicWashington-Wilkes666,102252,19179,7541,710999,757243
8-A PublicLincoln County220,098460,117288,98629,134998,3351,665
8-A PublicCommerce113,800262,189461,615156,790994,3945,606
8-A PublicSocial Circle-24,930159,855578,907763,692236,308
8-A PublicTowns County-2876,567162,544169,398830,602
8-A PublicGreene County-2863,22370,91574,424925,576

Class A Private

Modal bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Semifinal
Final
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)
Calvary Day
Eagle's Landing Christian
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)
Calvary Day
Prince Avenue Christian
First Round
Second Round
Quarterfinal
Wesleyan
Eagle's Landing Christian
Stratford Academy
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)
Tattnall Square
Wesleyan
Athens Academy
Eagle's Landing Christian
Stratford Academy
Darlington
King's Ridge Christian
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)
Reg 1, #3
12
48.46
5-1
Tattnall Square
Reg 3, #2
16
46.09
4-4
Savannah Christian
Reg 7, #4
27
31.12
3-5
Christian Heritage
Reg 5, #1
6
54.01
5-2
Wesleyan
Reg 6, #3
28
29.39
4-3
Mount Pisgah Christian
Reg 8, #2
17
43.38
5-3
Athens Academy
Reg 4, #4
30
22.45
0-6
Heritage (Newnan)
Reg 2, #1
4
67.07
2-5
Eagle's Landing Christian
Reg 3, #3
19
39.48
5-3
Aquinas
Reg 1, #2
8
51.85
6-1
Stratford Academy
Reg 5, #4
26
31.73
3-5
Hebron Christian
Reg 7, #1
10
50.23
7-1
Darlington
Reg 8, #3
25
32.09
5-2
Athens Christian
Reg 6, #2
24
33.39
3-4
King's Ridge Christian
Reg 2, #4
Reg 4, #1
1
82.11
7-0
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)
Fellowship Christian
Calvary Day
Prince Avenue Christian
First Presbyterian
St. Anne-Pacelli
Fellowship Christian
Mount Vernon Presbyterian
Calvary Day
Whitefield Academy
Prince Avenue Christian
Holy Innocents
First Presbyterian
Reg 2, #3
22
34.72
3-5
Landmark Christian
Reg 4, #2
11
49.15
5-1
St. Anne-Pacelli
Reg 8, #4
33
11.12
1-7
George Walton Academy
Reg 6, #1
7
53.95
7-1
Fellowship Christian
Reg 7, #3
23
34.60
3-4
Mount Paran Christian
Reg 5, #2
13
48.39
6-2
Mount Vernon Presbyterian
Reg 1, #4
18
41.16
3-4
Mount de Sales
Reg 3, #1
2
70.24
8-0
Calvary Day
Reg 4, #3
14
48.36
5-1
Brookstone
Reg 2, #2
9
51.08
5-2
Whitefield Academy
Reg 6, #4
31
21.74
2-5
St. Francis
Reg 8, #1
3
68.05
7-1
Prince Avenue Christian
Reg 5, #3
15
47.47
6-1
Holy Innocents
Reg 7, #2
20
39.21
3-4
North Cobb Christian
Reg 3, #4
21
34.76
2-5
Savannah Country Day
Reg 1, #1
5
54.60
5-2
First Presbyterian

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Depth Qtr Semi Finals Champ Odds
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)4-A Private7-082.111,000,0003.86997,239978,115874,421735,3300.36
Calvary Day3-A Private8-070.241,000,0004.21914,437812,342510,502124,4307.04
Prince Avenue Christian8-A Private7-168.051,000,0004.03873,840769,846392,89979,60611.56
Eagle's Landing Christian2-A Private2-567.071,000,0003.80893,323787,364138,38355,97416.87
Fellowship Christian6-A Private7-153.951,000,0002.82680,164115,22126,0291,256795.18
First Presbyterian1-A Private5-254.60999,9982.64633,72393,77119,6211,184843.59
Wesleyan5-A Private5-254.01999,8732.52473,472121,70710,1429181,088.32
Stratford Academy1-A Private6-151.85996,8572.33484,90352,8127,1063962,524.25
Whitefield Academy2-A Private5-251.081,000,0001.90167,09176,3955,2792833,532.57
Darlington7-A Private7-150.231,000,0002.32439,61015,4512,8052064,853.37
Mount Vernon Presbyterian5-A Private6-248.391,000,0002.11251,58139,1802,7591049,614.38
St. Anne-Pacelli4-A Private5-149.151,000,0001.83175,05725,2903,4979011,110.11
Brookstone4-A Private5-148.361,000,0001.73137,92420,4552,5977413,512.51
Tattnall Square1-A Private5-148.46998,0971.79238,67725,9171,1066914,491.75
Holy Innocents5-A Private6-147.47999,9122.01220,99928,3371,9895418,517.52
Savannah Christian3-A Private4-446.091,000,0001.58157,56914,0653991376,922.08
Athens Academy8-A Private5-343.38999,9851.9151,12715,3562421099,999.00
North Cobb Christian7-A Private3-439.21999,9991.3959,8071,708822499,999.00
Mount de Sales1-A Private3-441.16887,7791.0328,7962,415631999,999.00
Aquinas3-A Private5-339.481,000,0001.2651,6981,89738--
Landmark Christian2-A Private3-534.721,000,0001.1511,39741612--
Mount Paran Christian7-A Private3-434.60995,9221.1412,3344389--
Savannah Country Day3-A Private2-534.761,000,0001.1116,2983227--
Athens Christian8-A Private5-232.09999,7831.514,3234096--
King's Ridge Christian6-A Private3-433.391,000,0001.393,2983873--
Mount Pisgah Christian6-A Private4-329.39999,9581.244,4061742--
Christian Heritage7-A Private3-531.12999,9991.096,4661451--
Hebron Christian5-A Private3-531.73839,2780.959,453491--
Heritage (Newnan)4-A Private0-622.451,000,0001.0158412---
St. Francis6-A Private2-521.74896,3870.931893---
Deerfield-Windsor1-A Private3-426.67114,5980.12871---
Providence Christian5-A Private1-619.87160,9370.1790----
George Walton Academy8-A Private1-711.12735,7840.7434----
Loganville Christian8-A Private0-63.42264,4480.274----
Lakeview Academy6-A Private1-67.51103,6550.10-----
Walker7-A Private1-7-3.274,0800.00-----
Strong Rock Christian1-A Private0-69.622,6710.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Region Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Playoffs Out
1-A PrivateFirst Presbyterian633,966356,5718,962499999,9982
1-A PrivateStratford Academy357,998416,327199,78122,751996,8573,143
1-A PrivateTattnall Square7,920209,445582,594198,138998,0971,903
1-A PrivateDeerfield-Windsor1139014,479109,105114,598885,402
1-A PrivateMount de Sales316,756204,107666,913887,779112,221
1-A PrivateStrong Rock Christian--772,5942,671997,329
2-A PrivateEagle's Landing Christian873,946122,9163,138-1,000,000-
2-A PrivateWhitefield Academy123,174759,263117,563-1,000,000-
2-A PrivateLandmark Christian2,880117,821879,299-1,000,000-
3-A PrivateCalvary Day985,97913,5902941371,000,000-
3-A PrivateAquinas11,301303,488568,282116,9291,000,000-
3-A PrivateSavannah Country Day1,97278,302138,585781,1411,000,000-
3-A PrivateSavannah Christian748604,620292,839101,7931,000,000-
4-A PrivateTrinity Christian (Sharpsburg)984,97714,60241561,000,000-
4-A PrivateBrookstone7,599439,514532,08520,8021,000,000-
4-A PrivateSt. Anne-Pacelli7,414543,283429,29620,0071,000,000-
4-A PrivateHeritage (Newnan)102,60138,204959,1851,000,000-
5-A PrivateWesleyan553,645300,394145,052782999,873127
5-A PrivateMount Vernon Presbyterian262,044380,926355,5631,4671,000,000-
5-A PrivateHoly Innocents184,311317,714438,99758,890999,91288
5-A PrivateHebron Christian-92459,566778,788839,278160,722
5-A PrivateProvidence Christian-42822160,073160,937839,063
6-A PrivateFellowship Christian977,00622,821173-1,000,000-
6-A PrivateMount Pisgah Christian22,565312,534479,644185,215999,95842
6-A PrivateKing's Ridge Christian429599,227317,00683,3381,000,000-
6-A PrivateSt. Francis-65,418203,145627,824896,387103,613
6-A PrivateLakeview Academy--32103,623103,655896,345
7-A PrivateDarlington830,614162,3077,07541,000,000-
7-A PrivateNorth Cobb Christian162,117460,002245,299132,581999,9991
7-A PrivateChristian Heritage7,050132,983335,313524,653999,9991
7-A PrivateMount Paran Christian219244,708412,312338,683995,9224,078
7-A PrivateWalker--14,0794,080995,920
8-A PrivatePrince Avenue Christian997,1682,8275-1,000,000-
8-A PrivateAthens Christian2,816227,896762,6276,444999,783217
8-A PrivateAthens Academy16769,046228,3512,572999,98515
8-A PrivateGeorge Walton Academy-2172,605732,962735,784264,216
8-A PrivateLoganville Christian-146,412258,022264,448735,552