Leaderboard: Rabun’s Gibson first to reach 1,000 receiving yards

McEachern wide receiver Kaleb Webb (1) catches a pass over Newton’s defense to score a touchdown in the second half of play at McEachern High School Friday, Sept. 17, 2021. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)
Caption
McEachern wide receiver Kaleb Webb (1) catches a pass over Newton’s defense to score a touchdown in the second half of play at McEachern High School Friday, Sept. 17, 2021. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Rabun County junior Jaden Gibson became the state’s first player with more than 1,000 yards receiving this season when he logged his second 200-yard game last week in a 63-0 victory over Banks County.

Gibson had 11 receptions for 236 yards and two touchdowns against Banks. The main target of all-state quarterback Gunner Stockton, Gibson is on pace for 1,503 yards receiving for the regular season.

A state record also is within sight. In 2018, Warner Robins’ Marcayll Jones had 1,494 yards receiving in the regular season and 2,046 total, the most in state history.

GHSF Daily’s leaderboard will run each Friday through the regular season.

Rushing

1,635 - Simeon Askew, Houston County [6A leader]

1,434 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta [2A leader]

1,296 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County

1,239 - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity [5A leader]

1,212 - Ousmane Kromah, Lee County

1,211 - Xzavier Green, Westside-Augusta

1,200 - J.L. Lackey, Hart County [3A leader]

1,179 - Jaiden Credle, Carver-Columbus [4A leader]

1,154 - Justin Williams, East Paulding

1,101 - Kevin Rochester, North Hall

1,094 - Omari Arnold, Brooks County [A Public leader]

1,093 - Johne’ss Davis, Athens Christian [A Private leader]

1,090 - Duke Watson, Mary Persons

1,066 - Kyle Oakes, Towns County

1,037 - Jamarion Walker, Cook

1,024 - Rob Brown, Trion

1,008 - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy

1,006 - Tradon Foster, Alexander

1,004 - Malcolm Brown, Warner Robins

1,001 - Alan Jones, Monroe Area

965 - Tre Hawkins, Athens Academy

953 - Jayquan Smith, Cherokee Bluff

947 - Dallas Johnson, Eastside

940 - Marlon Mitchell, Macon County

937 - Cartevious Norton, Ware County

933 - Jahvon Butler, Bleckley County

932 - Selatian Straughter, Monroe Area

927 - Tylan Johnson, Johns Creek

924 - Dayshawn Lawson, Wilcox County

922 - Josh Kelly, Metter

908 - Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove

908 - Joseph Jean, Grovetown

903 - Solomon Locke, Christian Heritage

896 - P.J. Farnum, Emanuel County Institute

890 - Elijah Stephens, Turner County

888 - Ahmari Douglas, Long County

886 - Donovan Johnson, Calvary Day

880 - Malachi Hosley, Northside-Columbus

876 - Jonathan Simmons, South Cobb

871 - Jacob Davis, Discovery [7A leader]

864 - Charlie Pace, Colquitt County

858 - Dennis Mims, Appling County

857 - Jaiden Daniels, Commerce

857 - Jamarion Wilcox, South Paulding

856 - Jamarquez Tyson, Washington-Wilkes

848 - Malik Harper, Thomasville

836 - Joseph Hampton, Evans

831 - Jarveous Brown, Carver-Atlanta

831 - Tevin Gartrell, Lincoln County

822 - Lashaun Lester, Chattooga

820 - Dominic Elder, North Oconee

818 - Nazir Berry, Spalding

810 - Ty Adams, Swainsboro

810 - Dalen Cobb, Washington-Wilkes

808 - Trey Ransom, Jackson County

805 - A’khori Jones, Mount de Sales

805 - Kori Dumas, Ringgold

797 - Tyler Crow, East Jackson

794 - Jaylen Poe, North Paulding

791 - Jaylen Lilley, Charlton County

790 - Travis Moss, Warren County

783 – C.J. Allen, Lamar County

781 - Justin Thomas, Benedictine

Passing

2,661 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County [2A leader]

2,600 - Aaron Philo, Prince Avenue Christian [A Private leader]

2,117 - Jai’que Hart, Lithia Springs [5A leader]

2,115 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth [7A leader]

2,110 - Tyler Hughes, Marietta

2,031 - Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood

1,891 - Sam Horn, Collins Hill

1,891 - Seth Griffin, North Murray [3A leader]

1,882 - David Dallas, Trinity Christian

1,855 - Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier

1,851 - M.J. Morris, Carrollton [6A leader]

1,836 - Holden Geriner, Benedictine [4A leader]

1,831 - Avery Smith, Riverwood

1,806 - Gary Gaither, Spencer

1,800 - John Alan Richter, Jones County

1,765 - Armar Gordon, Perry

1,737 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County

1,713 - Geimere Latimer, Sandy Creek

1,706 - Boone Anderson, North Paulding

1,683 - Christian Lewis, Calhoun

1,666 - Luke Bornhorst, Chestatee

1,663 - Luke Barnes, Mount Vernon

1,658 - Shaihi Brown, Eagle’s Landing

1,644 - Colin Houck, Parkview

1,636 - Fabian Walker, Chamblee

1,619 - Robbie Roper, Roswell

1,600 - Reece Fountain, Rome

1,598 - Jaxon Pate, Sonoraville

1,586 - Qamar Grant, Pebblebrook

1,576 - Brayden Mauldin, Paulding County

1,561 - Neko Fann, Colquitt County

1,555 - Aj Swann, Cherokee

1,554 - Malachi Singleton, North Cobb

1,547 - Keegan Stover, West Forsyth

1,541 - Christon Lane, Warner Robins

1,537 - Vinson Berry, Luella

1,531 - Chip Cooper, Worth County

1,515 - Jake Merklinger, Calvary Day

1,480 - Logan Helcher, Union County

1,471 - Matthew Bruce, Veterans

1,467 - Cole Peterson, Whitefield Academy

1,462 - Cooper Corey, Harris County

1,423 - Logan Cross, Social Circle [A Public]

1,422 - Bryce Archie, McEachern

1,406 - Zane Touchton, Pelham

1,391 - Jack Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian

1,387 - R.J. Johnson, Westlake

1,375 - Pauly Seeley, New Hampstead

1,362 - Ben Guthrie, Alpharetta

1,360 - Jacquez Kincy, Wheeler County

1,339 - Zach Harris, Cambridge

1,326 - Hayden Morris, Claxton

1,326 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County

1,325 - Kasen Weisman, South Paulding

1,316 - Sam Streicher, Pickens

1,308 - Connor Jones, Providence Christian

1,302 - Jacob Wright, Oconee County

Receiving

1,202 - Jaden Gibson, Rabun County [2A leader]

956 - Kaleb Webb, McEachern [7A leader]

888 - Bailey Dameron, Dawson County [3A leader]

884 - Jonathan Gallinaro, Mount Vernon [A Private leader]

844 - Damare Franklin, Veterans [5A leader]

830 - Malik Leverett, Greenbrier

793 - Brandon Smallwood, Wheeler County [A Public leader]

785 - Daveon Walker, Warner Robins

735 - Danny Curran, Lassiter [6A Leader]

734 - Bailey Stockton, Prince Avenue Christian

734 - Cam Lacy, Stephens County

732 - Eddie Watson, Cook

715 - Ethan Christian, Prince Avenue Christian

709 - Kamryn Perry, Marietta

699 - Za’Quan Bryan, Benedictine [4A leader]

691 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill

691 - Jalewis Solomon, Schley County

678 - Cameron Edwards, Jackson

672 - Javorris Brown, Spencer

663 - Alexander Diggs, Brookwood

662 - Craig Adams, Pebblebrook

659 - Zion Ragins, Jones County

659 - Daequan Wright, Perry

648 - Sacovie White, Cass

638 - Evan Thomas, Duluth

627 - Cameron Robinson, Toombs County

626 - Davion Leslie Jr., Lithia Springs

617 - J.T. Pendleton, Eagle’s Landing

615 - Matthew Miller, Providence Christian

609 - Cameron Overton, Marietta

609 - Oscar Delp, West Forsyth

605 - Quentin Thomas, Eagle’s Landing

605 - Kahlil Jones, Paulding County

602 - Vicari Swain, Central-Carrollton

594 - Hayden Smith, North Paulding

588 - Malachi Townsend, Heritage-Newnan

588 - Hunter Fouche, Chestatee

583 - Joshua Thompson, Johns Creek

583 - Darius Cannon, White County

575 - Rishon Spencer, Duluth

575 - Marek Briley, North Gwinnett

574 - Terrel Ashley, Crawford County

574 – K.D. Hutchinson, Harris County

574 - George Futch, Savannah Christian

573 - Zion Taylor, Parkview

572 - Miles Thornton, Sandy Creek

562 - Ny Carr, Colquitt County

558 - Ravon Grant, Richmond Hill

556 - Terrell Carmicheal, Carrollton

555 - DeNylon Morrissette, North Cobb

550 - Collin Crowder, Towns County

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

ajc.com

Editors' Picks