GHSA reclassification: Here is where all 472 schools fell, and why

The Georgia High School Association reclassified its 472 member schools for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 academic years on Tuesday. Appeals can be made Nov. 10.

Below are the new classifications.

The numbers to the right of each school are those used to classify the schools. In parentheses are the school’s actual enrollment followed by the number of students that do not live in the school’s attendance zone. The out-of-zone students count three times in determining the final number used to classify.

As an example, North Gwinnett has 3,171 students. With North Gwinnett’s 42 students counting three times, the classification number used to determine classification comes to 3,171.

St. Pius has only 1,096 students, roughly a third of North Gwinnett’s. But because nearly all of St. Pius’ students live out-of-zone, their final reclassification number comes to 3,216. Both are slated to compete in Class 7A next year pending appeal.

The nine private schools in classes 5A to 2A won 42 of 87 available state titles during the 2020-21 academic year. St. Pius won three state titles and was the Class 5A all-sports champion as declared by the Georgia Athletic Directors Association. There are 223 public schools in those classifications.

Class 7A

Brookwood 4,210 (3,850 / 180)

Mill Creek 3,896 (3,812 / 42)

Grayson 3,560 (3,212 / 174)

Parkview 3,525 (3,213 / 156)

Peachtree Ridge 3,479 (3,313 / 83)

East Coweta 3,432 (3,274 / 79)

Lowndes 3,295 (3,079 / 108)

Lambert 3,269 (2,941 / 164)

Mountain View 3,216 (2,850 / 183)

St. Pius 3,216 (1,096 / 1,060)

Archer 3,173 (3,061 / 56)

North Gwinnett 3,171 (3,087 / 42)

North Cobb 3,127 (2,631 / 248)

Wheeler 3,126 (2,296 / 415)

Woodward Academy 3,116 (1,076 / 1,020)

Rockdale County 3,093 (2,309 / 392)

Berkmar 3,067 (2,981 / 43)

Cherokee 3,050 (2,940 / 55)

Pebblebrook 2,963 (2,463 / 250)

Norcross 2,945 (2,675 / 135)

North Paulding 2,932 (2,836 / 48)

Osborne 2,921 (2,569 / 176)

West Forsyth 2,900 (2,406 / 247)

Forsyth Central 2,899 (2,383 / 258)

Duluth 2,897 (2,675 / 111)

Discovery 2,892 (2,856 / 18)

Collins Hill 2,889 (2,771 / 59)

Campbell 2,883 (2,869 / 7)

Central Gwinnett 2,848 (2,378 / 235)

Denmark 2,823 (2,391 / 216)

Carrollton 2,785 (1,715 / 535)

South Gwinnett 2,784 (2,694 / 45)

Marietta 2,778 (2,606 / 86)

Newton 2,748 (2,478 / 135)

Kennesaw Mountain 2,716 (1,836 / 440)

Walton 2,709 (2,689 / 10)

Westlake 2,689 (2,269 / 210)

South Forsyth 2,681 (2,355 / 163)

Meadowcreek 2,626 (2,566 / 30)

Dacula 2,617 (2,487 / 65)

Harrison 2,605 (2,243 / 181)

Camden County 2,584 (2,578 / 3)

Colquitt County 2,578 (2,494 / 42)

Etowah 2,539 (2,449 / 45)

McEachern 2,533 (2,357 / 88)

Richmond Hill 2,514 (2,452 / 31)

Buford 2,504 (1,784 / 360)

Valdosta 2,504 (2,358 / 73)

East Paulding 2,503 (1,893 / 305)

Class 6A

Blessed Trinity 2,478 (978 / 750)

Houston County 2,464 (2,064 / 200)

North Forsyth 2,455 (2,151 / 152)

Tift County 2,445 (2,271 / 87)

South Cobb 2,437 (1,997 / 220)

Alexander 2,425 (1,911 / 257)

Douglas County 2,419 (1,989 / 215)

South Paulding 2,414 (1,922 / 246)

Paulding County 2,410 (1,932 / 239)

Newnan 2,393 (2,281 / 56)

Rome 2,389 (2,037 / 176)

Gainesville 2,382 (2,290 / 46)

Shiloh 2,375 (2,249 / 63)

Hillgrove 2,331 (2,309 / 11)

Milton 2,319 (2,153 / 83)

Lakeside, DeKalb 2,318 (2,174 / 72)

North Atlanta 2,298 (2,218 / 40)

Lassiter 2,279 (1,945 / 167)

Alpharetta 2,270 (2,198 / 36)

Northside, Warner Robins 2,266 (1,950 / 158)

Sequoyah 2,247 (2,087 / 80)

Woodstock 2,237 (2,151 / 43)

Innovation Academy* 2,235 (855 / 690)

Roswell 2,185 (2,157 / 14)

Brunswick 2,184 (1,902 / 141)

Effingham County 2,180 (2,040 / 70)

Sprayberry 2,178 (1,890 / 144)

Grovetown 2,175 (2,129 / 23)

Thomas County Central 2,175 (1,465 / 355)

Lovejoy 2,174 (2,080 / 47)

Jonesboro 2,171 (1,423 / 374)

Creekview 2,168 (2,060 / 54)

Dunwoody 2,154 (2,142 / 6)

Glynn Academy 2,117 (1,847 / 135)

Riverwood 2,095 (1,727 / 184)

Forest Park 2,086 (1,784 / 151)

Chapel Hill 2,081 (1,515 / 283)

Allatoona 2,073 (1,747 / 163)

Lakeside, Evans 2,070 (1,978 / 46)

South Effingham 2,057 (1,839 / 109)

Habersham Central 2,053 (2,049 / 2)

KIPP Atlanta 2,047 (803 / 622)

River Ridge 2,042 (1,928 / 57)

Mundy’s Mill 2,036 (1,684 / 176)

Pope 2,031 (1,855 / 88)

Alcovy 2,026 (1,966 / 30)

Morrow 2,023 (1,939 / 42)

Lanier 2,014 (1,940 / 37)

Veterans 2,001 (1,849 / 76)

Apalachee 1,990 (1,910 / 40)

John’s Creek 1,987 (1,967 / 10)

New Manchester 1,965 (1,805 / 80)

Marist 1,962 (800 / 581)

Evans 1,955 (1,903 / 26)

Lee County 1,946 (1,946 / -)

Hughes 1,945 (1,893 / 26)

Cartersville 1,944 (1,422 / 261)

Class 5A

Dutchtown 1,932 (1,774 / 79)

Winder-Barrow 1,928 (1,846 / 41)

Kell 1,926 (1,496 / 215)

Chamblee 1,913 (1,789 / 62)

Heritage, Conyers 1,912 (1,852 / 30)

Clarke Central 1,909 (1,833 / 38)

Loganville 1,907 (1,803 / 52)

Chattahoochee 1,904 (1,856 / 24)

Dalton 1,891 (1,761 / 65)

Cambridge 1,886 (1,826 / 30)

Union Grove 1,880 (1,592 / 144)

Decatur 1,878 (1,732 / 73)

Centennial 1,875 (1,799 / 38)

Greater Atlanta Christian 1,874 (634 / 620)

Ola 1,872 (1,758 / 57)

Tucker 1,866 (1,606 / 130)

Locust Grove 1,857 (1,619 / 119)

Northgate 1,856 (1,776 / 40)

Tri Cities 1,855 (1,499 / 178)

Warner Robins 1,851 (1,753 / 49)

Northside, Columbus 1,843 (1,425 / 209)

Drew 1,837 (1,663 / 87)

Northview 1,814 (1,752 / 31)

Banneker 1,807 (1,595 / 106)

Eastside 1,807 (1,611 / 98)

Statesboro 1,797 (1,797 / -)

Villa Rica 1,790 (1,676 / 57)

Lithia Springs 1,782 (1,546 / 118)

Greenbrier 1,776 (1,748 / 14)

McIntosh 1,767 (1,719 / 24)

Coffee 1,764 (1,724 / 20)

Eagle’s Landing 1,752 (1,560 / 96)

North Springs 1,744 (1,332 / 206)

Calhoun 1,740 (1,248 / 246)

Bradwell Institute 1,739 (1,689 / 25)

Flowery Branch 1,738 (1,318 / 210)

Creekside 1,731 (1,729 / 1)

Harris County 1,725 (1,677 / 24)

Jackson County 1,697 (1,613 / 42)

Cross Keys 1,681 (1,675 / 3)

Jackson, Atlanta 1,674 (1,494 / 90)

Ware County 1,641 (1,627 / 7)

Jefferson 1,633 (1,189 / 222)

Hiram 1,628 (1,458 / 85)

Jones County 1,628 (1,602 / 13)

Woodland, Cartersville 1,623 (1,461 / 81)

Cass 1,615 (1,519 / 48)

Perry 1,605 (1,457 / 74)

Midtown 1,589 (1,545 / 22)

Riverdale 1,583 (1,435 / 74)

Jenkins 1,579 (1,011 / 284)

Starrs Mill 1,577 (1,343 / 117)

M. L. King 1,574 (1,472 / 51)

Benedictine** 1,572 (916 / 328)

Lithonia 1,568 (1,522 / 23)

Walnut Grove 1,568 (1,426 / 71)

Whitewater 1,566 (1,338 / 114)

Class 4A

Druid Hills 1,560 (1,340 / 110)

Hapeville Charter 1,555 (661 / 447)

Cedar Shoals 1,551 (1,509 / 21)

Johnson, Gainesville 1,536 (1,340 / 98)

North Oconee 1,534 (1,512 / 11)

Clarkston 1,531 (1,421 / 55)

Stockbridge 1,531 (1,531 / -)

Northwest Whitfield 1,528 (1,266 / 131)

Hardaway 1,522 (1,204 / 159)

Griffin 1,521 (1,485 / 18)

Luella 1,518 (1,402 / 58)

Mount Zion, Jonesboro 1,514 (1,312 / 101)

Southeast Whitfield 1,510 (1,458 / 26)

Shaw 1,505 (1,179 / 163)

Southwest DeKalb 1,475 (1,291 / 92)

Stephenson 1,468 (1,356 / 56)

Islands 1,461 (929 / 266)

Central, Carroll 1,460 (1,192 / 134)

Westminster 1,459 (825 / 317)

West Laurens 1,457 (1,273 / 92)

Westover 1,453 (1,351 / 51)

Woodland, Stockbridge 1,439 (1,401 / 19)

North Clayton 1,432 (1,234 / 99)

Troup County 1,432 (1,314 / 59)

Wayne County 1,425 (1,425 / -)

Fayette County 1,408 (1,340 / 34)

Madison County 1,406 (1,394 / 6)

New Hampstead 1,399 (1,349 / 25)

Cedartown 1,393 (1,361 / 16)

Richmond Academy 1,388 (1,096 / 146)

Holy Innocents’ 1,384 (580 / 402)

Bainbridge 1,374 (1,352 / 11)

Central, Macon 1,371 (827 / 272)

LaGrange 1,362 (1,266 / 48)

Stone Mountain 1,356 (1,220 / 68)

Miller Grove 1,350 (1,206 / 72)

Chestatee 1,342 (1,266 / 38)

Hampton 1,336 (1,262 / 37)

Spalding 1,336 (1,260 / 38)

Heritage, Catoosa 1,332 (1,280 / 26)

Mays 1,328 (1,268 / 30)

Cairo 1,326 (1,288 / 19)

East Hall 1,325 (1,259 / 33)

North Hall 1,324 (1,138 / 93)

Johnson, Savannah 1,322 (746 / 288)

Cherokee Bluff 1,305 (1,057 / 124)

McDonough 1,304 (1,234 / 35)

Burke County 1,300 (1,214 / 43)

Lovett 1,295 (685 / 305)

Westside, Macon 1,289 (1,011 / 139)

Howard 1,285 (1,115 / 85)

West Hall 1,284 (1,186 / 49)

Ridgeland 1,277 (1,267 / 5)

Baldwin 1,272 (1,272 / -)

Cross Creek 1,271 (1,157 / 57)

Pickens 1,266 (1,260 / 3)

Sonoraville 1,266 (1,152 / 57)

Class 3A

Oconee County 1,260 (1,246 / 7)

Douglass Atlanta 1,252 (1,182 / 35)

Sandy Creek 1,249 (1,155 / 47)

Carver, Columbus 1,243 (865 / 189)

Dougherty 1,243 (1,121 / 61)

Monroe 1,227 (1,117 / 55)

Mary Persons 1,218 (1,190 / 14)

Ringgold 1,218 (1,058 / 80)

Columbus 1,217 (1,171 / 23)

White County 1,213 (1,183 / 15)

Salem 1,212 (1,138 / 37)

Gilmer 1,208 (1,208 / -)

Harlem 1,205 (1,169 / 18)

Upson-Lee 1,205 (1,195 / 5)

Cedar Grove 1,191 (1,167 / 12)

Hephzibah 1,182 (1,014 / 84)

Southeast Bulloch 1,171 (1,161 / 5)

Adairsville 1,169 (1,089 / 40)

Bremen 1,167 (733 / 217)

East Forsyth 1,165 (1,069 / 48)

Coahulla Creek 1,163 (1,031 / 66)

LaFayette 1,160 (1,126 / 17)

Long County 1,158 (1,144 / 7)

Crisp County 1,154 (1,070 / 42)

Dawson County 1,154 (1,126 / 14)

Groves 1,148 (884 / 132)

Beach 1,145 (915 / 115)

Lumpkin County 1,140 (1,130 / 5)

Liberty County 1,133 (1,081 / 26)

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 1,131 (1,063 / 34)

Arabia Mountain 1,128 (1,128 / -)

Stephens County 1,114 (1,104 / 5)

Monroe Area 1,107 (1,097 / 5)

Morgan County 1,104 (1,048 / 28)

Hart County 1,098 (1,064 / 17)

Spencer 1,091 (929 / 81)

Jackson 1,082 (1,078 / 2)

Pike County 1,080 (1,078 / 1)

Franklin County 1,079 (1,067 / 6)

Thomasville 1,073 (771 / 151)

Jordan 1,071 (887 / 92)

Murray County 1,069 (1,059 / 5)

Vidalia 1,064 (760 / 152)

North Murray 1,055 (997 / 29)

Therrell 1,055 (1,003 / 26)

Peach County 1,045 (1,045 / -)

Pierce County 1,044 (1,034 / 5)

Appling County 1,040 (1,028 / 6)

Sumter County 1,037 (1,025 / 6)

Tattnall County 1,035 (1,005 / 15)

Windsor Forest 1,024 (982 / 21)

Carver, Atlanta 1,016 (992 / 12)

Kendrick 1,005 (925 / 40)

Westside, Augusta 1,004 (906 / 49)

Columbia 1,003 (985 / 9)

East Jackson 1,002 (984 / 9)

Class 2A

Model 998 (712 / 143)

Thomson 986 (984 / 1)

Union County 975 (915 / 30)

Rutland 970 (880 / 45)

Gordon Central 968 (848 / 60)

Callaway 965 (895 / 35)

Rockmart 964 (956 / 4)

Redan 952 (932 / 10)

Brantley County 951 (931 / 10)

Haralson County 949 (947 / 1)

Cook 930 (890 / 20)

Washington 922 (862 / 30)

South Atlanta 921 (857 / 32)

Savannah Arts* 919 (913 / 3)

Toombs County 899 (809 / 45)

Laney 895 (665 / 115)

Fannin County 893 (893 / -)

Glenn Hills 893 (871 / 11)

Washington County 891 (881 / 5)

Banks County 886 (886 / -)

Berrien 885 (845 / 20)

Fitzgerald 874 (838 / 18)

Jeff Davis 874 (842 / 16)

Worth County 874 (834 / 20)

Putnam County 866 (860 / 3)

Butler 864 (770 / 47)

Lamar County 861 (819 / 21)

Dodge County 854 (838 / 8)

Pepperell 854 (730 / 62)

Elbert County 824 (818 / 3)

Social Circle 817 (591 / 113)

Towers 807 (795 / 6)

Bleckley County 798 (652 / 73)

Northeast 794 (724 / 35)

Southwest 793 (779 / 7)

Swainsboro 781 (779 / 1)

McNair 776 (776 / -)

Coosa 764 (658 / 53)

Temple 738 (674 / 32)

Heard County 731 (647 / 42)

Chattooga 713 (677 / 18)

East Laurens 710 (664 / 23)

Josey 708 (692 / 8)

Savannah 695 (635 / 30)

Rabun County 687 (657 / 15)

Woodville-Thompkins* 663 (663 / -)

Jefferson County 655 (651 / 2)

Jasper County 654 (650 / 2)

Dade County 631 (621 / 5)

Bacon County 628 (604 / 12)

Oglethorpe County 627 (611 / 8)

Dalton Academy 625 (617 / 4)

Barrow Arts and Science Academy* 617 (611 / 3)

Bryan County 606 (598 / 4)

Class A

Holy Innocents’ 1,384 (580 / 402)

Savannah Christian 1,209 (421 / 394)

Wesleyan 1,167 (497 / 335)

Hebron Christian 1,164 (438 / 363)

St. Vincent’s Academy* 1,140 (582 / 279)

Trinity Christian 1,059 (497 / 281)

North Cobb Christian 1,039 (371 / 334)

Pace Academy 997 (495 / 251)

Landmark Christian 995 (347 / 324)

Savannah Country Day 995 (359 / 318)

ACE Charter 984 (504 / 240)

Gordon Lee 972 (428 / 272)

Walker 944 (338 / 303)

Pelham 932 (432 / 250)

Calvary Day 929 (367 / 281)

Providence Christian 914 (306 / 304)

Athens Academy 912 (350 / 281)

Mount de Sales 892 (342 / 275)

Eagle’s Landing Christian 891 (337 / 277)

Trion 881 (381 / 250)

Fellowship Christian 849 (389 / 230)

Whitefield Academy 844 (310 / 267)

Darlington 834 (562 / 136)

St. Francis 817 (281 / 268)

Commerce 767 (489 / 139)

Paideia* 765 (465 / 150)

Tallulah Falls* 765 (351 / 207)

Atlanta International* 753 (391 / 181)

St. Anne Pacelli 751 (293 / 229)

Weber School* 747 (271 / 238)

Strong Rock Christian 721 (313 / 204)

George Walton Academy 701 (285 / 208)

Prince Avenue Christian 693 (289 / 202)

Mount Paran 680 (444 / 118)

Stratford Academy 661 (271 / 195)

Armuchee 659 (509 / 75)

Mount Vernon Presbyterian 656 (456 / 100)

Dublin 652 (544 / 54)

Brookstone 651 (327 / 162)

Early County 637 (559 / 39)

Riverside Military 602 (574 / 14)

First Presbyterian 593 (305 / 144)

Galloway* 591 (327 / 132)

King’s Ridge 587 (275 / 156)

Screven County 586 (576 / 5)

Brooks County 580 (524 / 28)

Schley County 577 (401 / 88)

Stilwell Arts* 576 (534 / 21)

Athens Christian 570 (224 / 173)

Claxton 548 (524 / 12)

Crawford County 545 (529 / 8)

Seminole County 537 (423 / 57)

Drew Charter* 535 (493 / 21)

Mount Pisgah 533 (275 / 129)

Chattahoochee County 527 (471 / 28)

Loganville Christian 524 (202 / 161)

Our Lady of Mercy 521 (187 / 167)

Irwin County 508 (484 / 12)

Metter 504 (452 / 26)

Mount Zion, Carroll 498 (450 / 24)

Atkinson County 496 (440 / 28)

Aquinas 479 (219 / 130)

Georgia Military College 472 (316 / 78)

Tattnall Square Academy 472 (208 / 132)

Lanier County 464 (446 / 9)

Charlton County 445 (435 / 5)

Lakeview Academy 442 (196 / 123)

Emanuel County Institute 434 (330 / 52)

Christian Heritage 426 (194 / 116)

Bowdon 425 (395 / 15)

Mount Bethel Christian* 422 (144 / 139)

Telfair County 422 (414 / 4)

Manchester 417 (405 / 6)

Davidson Fine Arts* 415 (415 / -)

Hawkinsville 414 (350 / 32)

Greene County 411 (409 / 1)

Taylor County 406 (366 / 20)

Pataula Charter 397 (171 / 113)

Marion County 388 (382 / 3)

McIntosh Co. Academy 385 (385 / -)

Washington-Wilkes 385 (385 / -)

Wilkinson County 378 (378 / -)

Elite Scholars Academy* 372 (366 / 3)

Wilcox County 371 (345 / 13)

Coretta Scott King* 362 (362 / -)

Mitchell County 362 (346 / 8)

Macon County 359 (359 / -)

Lincoln County 357 (349 / 4)

Johnson, Augusta* 348 (348 / -)

Johnson County 344 (316 / 14)

Turner County 339 (339 / -)

Clinch County 337 (317 / 10)

B.E.S.T Academy 336 (336 / -)

DeKalb School of Arts* 327 (327 / -)

Heritage, Newnan 320 (180 / 70)

Wheeler County 319 (265 / 27)

Jenkins County 316 (316 / -)

Baconton Charter 315 (225 / 45)

Terrell County 312 (312 / -)

Dooly County 310 (310 / DNR)

Montgomery County 308 (288 / 10)

Towns County 303 (303 / -)

Treutlen 302 (274 / 14)

Miller County 297 (251 / 23)

Portal 282 (270 / 6)

Technical Career Magnet* 282 (282 / -)

Echols County* 267 (233 / 17)

Greenville 264 (264 / -)

Lake Oconee Academy 263 (263 / -)

Randolph-Clay 263 (263 / -)

Pinecrest Academy 262 (178 / 42)

Deerfield-Windsor 261 (173 / 44)

Fulton Leadership Acad* 260 (226 / 17)

Ben Franklin* 250 (92 / 79)

Hancock Central 245 (245 / -)

Atlanta Classical* 240 (192 / 24)

Atlanta Jewish Academy* 217 (81 / 68)

Twiggs County 208 (206 / 1)

G.S.I.C. 203 (203 / -)

Rainey McCullers* 188 (166 / 11)

Glascock County 170 (170 / -)

Savannah Early College* 170 (170 / -)

Calhoun County 168 (168 / -)

Warren County 161 (159 / 1)

Furlow Charter* 140 (140 / -)

Central, Talbotton 131 (131 / -)

Stewart County* 124 (122 / 1)

Southwest Atlanta* 120 (100 / 10)

W.D. Mohammed* 115 (45 / 35)

Georgia School of the Deaf 107 (107 / -)

Brandon Hall* 104 (76 / 14)

Baker County* 99 (77 / 11)

Quitman County* 89 (89 / -)

STEAM Academy* 86 (86 / -)

Webster County* 80 (66 / 7)

Greenforest Christian* 72 (52 / 10)

Savannah Classical Academy* 64 (64 / -)

Taliaferro County* 61 (49 / 6)

GA Academy for Blind* 55 (55 / -)

Southwest Georgia STEM* - projected 55 (55 / -)

GA Fugees Academy* - projected 50 (50 / -)

Excel Christian* 31 (23 / 4)

Woody Gap* 22 (20 / 1)

*No football team.