Week 6 football rankings: Buford, Rabun reassume No. 1 rankings; Walton re-enters top 10

Buford and Rabun County are back to their preseason positions as No. 1 at the midpoint of Georgia high school football’s regular season.

Buford, the Class 6A defending champion, moves ahead of Lee County, which lost 56-30 to No. 1 Warner Robins of Class 5A.

Buford’s lone defeat was a 7-0 decision against Chaminade-Madonna, a No. 1-ranked team in Florida.

Rabun County leads Class 2A after defending champion Callaway lost 24-8 to Thomas County Central, an unranked Class 4A team. Rabun’s only loss came against Jefferson, the No. 1 team in 4A.

Class 7A underwent the most shuffling as five top-10 teams lost Friday. Walton moved back into the rankings at No. 6 after beating previous No. 6 Roswell 31-19. Roswell, which had been unbeaten, fell to No. 8.

West Forsyth, off last week, rode the wave of Walton’s victory to re-enter the rankings at No. 7. West Forsyth beat Walton 51-35 earlier this month.

Lowndes, which lost its opener to Walton in overtime, is back in the rankings at No. 9. Out are Marietta (beaten by Brookwood), Newton (beaten by Houston County and East Coweta (beaten by Collins Hill).

Class 7A

1. (1) Collins Hill (6-0)

2. (2) Mill Creek (5-0)

3. (3) North Cobb (4-1)

4. (4) Milton (4-1)

5. (5) Colquitt County (5-1)

6. (NR) Walton (3-1)

7. (NR) West Forsyth (2-2)

8. (6) Roswell (4-1)

9. (NR) Lowndes (3-2)

10. (8) Grayson (4-2)

Out: No. 7 Marietta, No. 9 Newton, No. 10 Coweta

Class 6A

1. (2) Buford (4-1)

2. (1) Lee County (5-1)

3. (4) Westlake (4-1)

4. (6) River Ridge (4-0)

5. (8) Kennesaw Mountain (6-0)

6. (7) Brunswick (5-0)

7. (5) Hughes (4-1)

8. (10) Douglas County (5-0)

9. (NR) Rome (3-2)

10. (3) Carrollton (4-1)

Out: No. 9 Valdosta

Class 5A

1. (1) Warner Robins (5-0)

2. (3) Cartersville (4-0)

3. (4) Creekside (4-1)

4. (5) Coffee (6-0)

5. (6) Woodward Academy (5-0)

6. (2) Ware County (4-1)

7. (7) Calhoun (4-1)

8. (8) St. Pius (3-2)

9. (9) Blessed Trinity (3-2)

10. (10) Decatur (5-0)

Class 4A

1. (1) Jefferson (5-0)

2. (2) Marist (3-1)

3. (3) Perry (4-0)

4. (4) Benedictine (3-2)

5. (5) Carver-Columbus (4-1)

6. (6) Cedartown (3-1)

7. (7) Flowery Branch (3-2)

8. (8) Stephenson (5-0)

9. (9) LaGrange (4-0)

10. (10) Dougherty (4-0)

Class 3A

1. (1) Cedar Grove (3-1)

2. (2) Oconee County (5-0)

3. (3) Pierce County (4-1)

4. (4) Sandy Creek (5-0)

5. (5) Peach County (2-2)

6. (6) Appling County (6-0)

7. (7) Thomson (4-1)

8. (8) Monroe Area (5-0)

9. (9) Hart County (5-0)

10. (10) Burke County (3-0)

Class 2A

1. (2) Rabun County (4-1)

2. (3) Fitzgerald (4-1)

3. (4) Thomasville (4-1)

4. (5) Bleckley County (5-0)

5. (1) Callaway (4-1)

6. (6) Jeff Davis (5-0)

7. (7) Dodge County (3-2)

8. (8) Washington County (4-0)

9. (9) Northeast (3-1)

10. (10) Putnam County (5-0)

Class A Private

1. (1) Trinity Christian (5-0)

2. (2) Eagle’s Landing Christian (1-3)

3. (3) Calvary Day (6-0)

4. (4) Prince Avenue Christian (4-1)

5. (5) Athens Academy (4-1)

6. (6) Fellowship Christian (4-1)

7. (NR) Tattnall Square (4-0)

8. (9) Wesleyan (3-2)

9. (10) Holy Innocents’ (4-1)

10. (NR) Stratford Academy (4-0)

Out: No. 7 Whitefield Academy, No. 8 Darlington

Class A Public

1. (1) Irwin County (3-2)

2. (2) Brooks County (2-2)

3. (3) Macon County (4-0)

4. (4) Metter (5-0)

5. (5) Schley County (5-0)

6. (10) Charlton County (5-0)

7. (7) Bowdon (4-1)

8. (9) Emanuel County Institute (4-1)

9. (6) Clinch County (1-4)

10. (8) Pelham (3-2)