All-region teams: Owens, Blomquist earn top honors in 6-6A

Allatoona head coach Gary Varner, addressing his team after a 30-15 victory over Kell in the regular season, was named the Region 6-6A coach of the year. (Photo by Chip Saye)
Allatoona head coach Gary Varner, addressing his team after a 30-15 victory over Kell in the regular season, was named the Region 6-6A coach of the year. (Photo by Chip Saye)

Here is the all-region team for 6-6A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 6-6A

Offensive player of the year: RB Damarion Owens, Sprayberry, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: CB Brett Blomquist, Allatoona, Sr.

Coach of the year: Gary Varner, Allatoona

First-team offense

QB - Corbin LaFrance, Kell, Sr.

RB - Joe Stellmach, Pope, Sr.

RB - Tyshon Jenkins, Kennesaw Mountain, So.

WR - Jamal Hill, Kell, Sr.

WR - Troy Glenn, Allatoona, Sr.

TE - Bennett Christian, Allatoona, Jr.

OL - Gavin Tatum, Allatoona, Sr.

OL - David Evbomenya, Sprayberry, Sr.

OL - Amaurae Moore, Sprayberry, Sr.

OL - Matthew Hess, Allatoona, Sr.

OL - Anthony Godwin, Allatoona, Sr.

First-team defense

DB - Jaylen Hill, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.

DB - Jaden Edmonds, Sprayberry, Sr.

DB - Deandre Creary, Kell, Jr.

DB - Hunter Paulsen, Allatoona, Sr.

LB - Vinny Canosa, Allatoona, So.

LB - Uchenna Nwoha, South Cobb, Jr.

LB - Jeremiah Jones, Wheeler, Jr.

LB - Quinn Buckley, Kell, Jr.

DL - James Watts, Allatoona, Sr.

DL - Christian Mergler, Sprayberry, Sr.

DL - Josh Barker, Kell, So.

DL - Adam Jump, Pope, Jr.

First-team specialists

K/P - Hudson Standfest, Pope, Sr.

K/P - Caleb Prickett, Sprayberry, So.

Second-team offense

QB - Elan Hall, Allatoona, Sr.

RB - Jayden Ponder, Allatoona, So.

RB - Xavier Parris, Kell, Sr.

RB - Jonathon Simmons, South Cobb, Jr.

WR - Jaylon Brown, Kell, Sr.

WR - Josh Bush, Sprayberry, Sr.

FB - Jay Ellison, Allatoona, Sr.

OL - Jamari Steward, Kell, Sr.

OL - George Walker, South Cobb, Sr.

OL - Connor Lew, Kennesaw Mountain, So.

OL - Brian Baumann, Pope, Jr.

OL - Maxie Cobb, Sprayberry, Sr.

Second-team defense

DB - Jackson Hvizdak, Pope, Sr.

DB - Levi Brown, Allatoona, Jr.

DB - Fisher Paulsen, Allatoona, Sr.

DB - Bryce Horton, Lassiter, Jr.

DB - Kobe Summerall, Sprayberry, Sr.

LB - Ty Thompson, Allatoona, Jr.

LB - Dang Tran, Sprayberry, Jr.

LB - Hudson Freise, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.

LB - Lawrence Rodgers, Wheeler, Sr.

DL - Darius Gailliard, Sprayberry, So.

DL - Kendre Oliver, Wheeler, Sr.

DL - Treyviun Riley, South Cobb, Sr.

DL - Cheikh Koita, Pope, Jr.

DL - Justin Gilbert, Allatoona, Sr.

DL - Shukrani Ooko, Allatoona, Sr.

Second-team specialists

K/P - Zack Adkins, Wheeler, Jr.

P - Treyviun Riley, South Cobb, Sr.

Honorable mention: Allatoona - Bryson Arnold, DB; Kevin Kesser, LB; Jackson Fountain, P. Kell - Elijah Dyer, LB; Colby Kerns, K/P; David Mbadinga, RB; Savion Riley, WR; Eric Wadsworth, OL; Taizon Perkins, LB; TJ Felix, DL; Bo Benincosa, DB; Keith Williams, DB; Ayden Jackson, DB. Kennesaw Mountain - Cayman Prangley, QB; Evan Duke, TE; Jailen Taylor, WR; Tyler Pearce, OL; Gavin Hall, DB; Isaiah McGarity, DB. Lassiter - Bryson Harrison, QB; Ethan Mackenny, OL/DL; Joseph Blackwell, S; Max Neleman, LB. Osborne - Ben Agorah, RB; Lawrence Isham, QB; Javori Moore, DB; Dontae Washington, DB; Deontae Morgan, WR; Eladhji Falls, DL; Erik Hartberger, K. Pope - Jasper Merriman, RB/WR; Patrick O’Ryan, FB/TE; Connor Patterson, OL; Phil Sims, Jr., DB. South Cobb - Terence Clark, ATH; Daniel Dada, WR; Javon Clark, ATH; Kevion Wallace, DB; Keonta Wallace, DB; Bernard Williams, LB; Leonard Olarinde, DL; Alberto Bibian, K. Sprayberry - Kyle Brown, QB; Isaiah Abbey, RB; Fatir Muhammad, WR; Jerome Robinson, DB; Donovan Brod, LB; Brian Lee, LB; Phillip Andoh, DL; Pablo Gonzalez, K. Wheeler - Alex Stack, QB; Jabari Henderson, OL; Myles Pollard, OL; Kayleb Simon, DB; Marc Essley, WR/DB; Taylor Smith, LB; Renardo Lewis, DL

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News