All-region teams: Oconee’s West named 8-3A player of the year

Oconee County wide receiver West Weeks (7) makes a touchdown catch against Blessed Trinity defensive back James Bryant (81) during the first half of the 2019 Class 4A high school football state title at Georgia State Stadium Saturday, December 14, 2019 in Atlanta. (JASON GETZ/SPECIAL TO THE AJC)
Caption
Oconee County wide receiver West Weeks (7) makes a touchdown catch against Blessed Trinity defensive back James Bryant (81) during the first half of the 2019 Class 4A high school football state title at Georgia State Stadium Saturday, December 14, 2019 in Atlanta. (JASON GETZ/SPECIAL TO THE AJC)

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Here is the all-region team for 8-3A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 8-3A

Player of the year: LB West Weeks, Oconee County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: TE Jake Johnson, Oconee County, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Justin Coleman, Oconee County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Mason Byron, Monroe Area, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Jacob Wright, Oconee County, Jr.

RB - Malachi Thomas, Hart County, Sr.

RB - Alan Jones, Monroe Area, So.

TE - Cane Berrong, Hart County, Sr.

TE - Keylan Rutledge, Franklin County, Jr.

WR - R.J. White, East Jackson, Sr.

WR - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County, Sr.

WR - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area, Sr.

WR - Paul Davis, Hart County, So.

OL - Peyton Powell, Hart County, Jr.

OL - Walker Thomason, Stephens County, Jr.

OL - Max Thurston, Monroe Area, Fr.

OL - Rob Boswell, Oconee County, Sr.

OL - Thomas Waters, Oconee County, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Jahari Burns, Stephens County, Jr.

DL - Brice Carey, Franklin County, Sr.

DL - Cortez Sorrell, Monroe Area, Jr.

DL - Carsen Stocklinski, Oconee County, Sr.

LB - Ty Shiflet, Hart County, Sr.

LB - Vadole Fleming, Stephens County, Jr.

LB - Jeffery Smith, Monroe Area, Sr.

LB - Whit Weeks, Oconee County, So.

DB - Darius Johnson Jr., Oconee County, Jr.

DB - Monte Maxwell, Hart County, Sr.

DB - Liam Lewis, Oconee County, Sr.

DB - Elijah Hamm, Oconee County, Sr.

First-team special teams

K - Jonathan Duncan, Franklin County, So.

P - Kenny Colwell, Stephens County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Ben Stowe, Stephens County, So.

QB - Greg Huggs, East Jackson, Sr.

RB - J.L. Lackey, Hart County, Jr.

RB - Corey Ibrahim, Stephens County, Sr.

RB - Chris Goode, Franklin County, Jr.

TE - Blake Skelton, Hart County, Jr.

WR - Malachi Kelly, Hart County, Jr.

WR - Cobi Jones, Hart County, Sr.

WR - Randy Smith, East Jackson, So.

WR - Cam’ron Lacy, Stephens County, So.

OL - Larrodrick Rucker, Hart County, Jr.

OL - Seth Elrod, Hart County, Jr.

OL - William Rudeseal, Stephens County, Sr.

OL - J.D.Ginn, Franklin County, Sr.

OL - Tyler Wilhite, Monroe Area

Second-team defense

DL - Xavier Brown, Hart County, Sr.

DL - Jacob Burbage, Franklin County, Sr.

DL - Bernard Manga, Monroe Area, Jr.

DL - Harrison Padgett, Oconee County, Sr.

LB - Jai Moore, Hart County, Jr.

LB - Kyle Watson, Stephens County, Sr.

LB - Ethan Ardis, East Jackson, Jr.

LB - Simon Burger, Franklin County, Sr.

DB - Caleb Miller, Hart County, Sr.

DB - Bryson Trimier, Stephens County, Jr.

DB - Javion Hightower, Stephens County, Sr.

DB - Gary Maddox, East Jackson, So.

Second-team special teams

K - Renso Escbedo, Hart County, Sr.

P - Randy Smith, East Jackson, So.

Honorable mention: Franklin County - OL Adam Brown, Sr.; OL Duncan Stone, Sr.; DB Bryson White, Sr. Hart County - QB Austen Whitworth, So.; DL Ayden Myers, Sr.; DL Jay Merrit, Jr.; LB Levi Lystiuk, Sr.; DB, Quin Moore, Sr. East Jackson - TE Tyler Crow, Jr.; OL Xander Engle; DL Braxton Standridge. Monroe Area - QB Jeremiah Anderson, So.; WR Jahlun Flud, So.; OL Hunter Wilcox; DL Qwayvo Wortham, Jr.; LB Travone Wilson, Sr.; LB RJ Ivey, Jr.; DB Darryl Smith, Sr. Oconee County - WR Zach Smith, Sr.; OL Frank Hailey, So.; DL Cam Eldridge, So.; LB Kyle Strickland, So.; DB Dawson Houseman, Sr. Stephens County - OL Ethan Westmoreland, Jr.; DL Quanah Martin, Jr.; LB Kelton Cade, Jr.; DB Zhy Perry, Sr.; DB Corey Richie, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.