All-region teams: Fitzgerald’s Gamble named 2-2A player of the year

Fitzgerald Purple Hurricane senior Chance Gamble (3) scrambles for a gain during the GHSA Class 2A championship on Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020, at Georgia State's Center Parc Stadium. (Adam Krohn/Special to AJC)
Fitzgerald Purple Hurricane senior Chance Gamble (3) scrambles for a gain during the GHSA Class 2A championship on Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020, at Georgia State's Center Parc Stadium. (Adam Krohn/Special to AJC)

Credit: Special to the AJC

Credit: Special to the AJC

Here is the all-region team for 2-2A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 2-2A

Player of the year: Chance Gamble, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ronnie Baker, Thomasville, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: Jay Ealey, Early County

Co-defensive player of the year: Dequavion Harper, Thomasville, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Ladarius Ceasar, Early County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Tayshawn Shipp, Worth County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Tucker Pruitt, Fitzgerald

First-team offense

QB - Chip Cooper, Worth County, So.

RB - Mario Clark, Fitzgerald, Sr.

RB - Ricky Fulton, Thomasville, So.

FB - Mason Beckham, Thomasville, Jr.

TE - Jay Price, Fitzgerald, Sr.

WR - Jordan Curry, Worth County, Sr.

WR - Ricardo Johnson, Thomasville, Sr.

WR - Taraje Felton, Thomasville, Sr.

WR - Tavares Hall, Cook, Sr.

OL - Hayden Booth, Worth County, Jr.

OL - Jacob Tyson, Thomasville, Jr.

OL - Jaquan Wright, Early County, Sr.

OL - Altonio Belmer, Fitzgerald, Sr.

OL - Jackson Hodge, Thomasville, Sr.

K - David Vaughn, Fitzgerald, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Xavier Walker, Fitzgerald, So.

DL - Kevin Andrews, Thomasville, Sr.

DL - Kamerian Johnson, Cook, Sr.

ILB - Ty Anderson, Thomasville, Jr.

ILB - EJ Lightsey, Fitzgerald, Jr.

ILB - Dimitrius Myrick, Thomasville, Sr.

OLB - Tyrun’Dai Hayes, Thomasville, Jr.

OLB - Jayden Stanley, Fitzgerald, Jr.

CB - Todkevious Wallace, Fitzgerald, Sr.

CB - Joe Williams, Thomasville, Jr.

S - Evan Wynn, Thomasville, So.

S - Anthony Pettway, Cook, Sr.

P - Austin Chastain, Thomasville, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Tony Blanding, Cook, Sr.

RB - Artavious Williams, Berrien, Jr.

RB - Bra’Veon George, Early County, Sr.

FB - Jakorrian Paulk, Fitzgerald, Jr.

TE - Jake Permenter, Cook, Jr.

OL - Caden Shokat, Thomasville, So.

OL - Brayden Joiner, Berrien, Jr.

OL - Jaquan Bishop, Fitzgerald, Sr.

K - Reilly Mason, Worth County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Chris Manuel, Worth County, Jr.

DL - Makyjhia Jordan, Worth County, Sr.

DL - John Davis, Berrien, So.

ILB - Brain Hanks, Early County, Jr.

ILB - Joe Pezent, Cook, Jr.

ILB - TJ Hyman, Fitzgerald, Sr.

CB - Demarion Dixon, Fitzgerald, Sr.

CB - Omar Pickett, Cook, Sr.

S - Elijah Denson, Berrien, Jr.

S - DeNorris Goodwin, Fitzgerald, Jr.

P - Hayden Futch, Berrien, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

About the Author

In Other News