Atlanta United will face Club America, an opponent with which there’s history, in the quarterfinals of the Champions League.

Club America advanced by defeating Comunicaciones 5-3 on penalty kicks Wednesday after the teams split the two legs of the series with 1-1 scores home and away.

Atlanta United advanced by defeating Motagua 3-0 on Tuesday after the teams drew 1-1 in Honduras last week.

Atlanta United will face Club America in Mexico City on March 10 or March 11. Atlanta United will host the return leg March 17 or March 18 at Kennesaw State's Fifth Third Bank Stadium. The dates will be announced Friday.

Atlanta United and Club America have played once before: The Five Stripes defeated Los Aguilas for the Campeones Cup at Mercedes-Benz Stadium last year.

Club America, founded in 1916, is one of the biggest clubs in the Western Hemisphere with 13 league titles and seven Champions League titles.

It is first in the Clausura portion of the LIGA MX schedule with a 5-1-1 record.

Champions League schedule

FIRST ROUND

First Leg
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Portmore (Jamaica) 1, Cruz Azul (Mexico) 2
Leon (Mexico) 2, Los Angeles (United States) 0
Motagua (Honduras) 1, Atlanta (United States) 1

Wednesday, Feb. 19
Alianza (El Salvador) 2, Tigres (Mexico) 1
Saprissa (Costa Rica) 2, Montreal (Canada) 2
Comunicaciones (Guatemala) 1, America (Mexico) 1

Thursday, Feb. 20
San Carlos (Costa Rica) 3, New York City (United States) 5
Olimpia (Honduras) 2, Seattle (United States) 2

Second Leg
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Atlanta (United States) 3, Motagua (Honduras) 0, Atlanta advanced on 4-1 aggregate
Cruz Azul (Mexico) 4, Portmore (Jamaica) 0, Cruz Azul advanced on 6-1 aggregate

Wednesday, Feb. 26
New York City (United States) 1, San Carlos (Costa Rica) 0, New York City advanced on 6-3 aggregate
Montreal (Canada) 0, Saprissa (Costa Rica) 0, 2-2 aggregate; Montreal advanced on 2-0 away goals
Tigres (Mexico) 4, Alianza (El Salvador) 2, Tigres advanced on 5-4 aggregate
America (Mexico) 1 Comunicaciones (Guatemala) 1, 2-2 aggregate; America advanced on penalties 5-3

Thursday, Feb. 27
Los Angeles (United States) vs. Leon (Mexico), 10 p.m.
Seattle (United States) vs. Olimpia (Honduras), 10 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

First Legs
March 10-12

Second Legs
March 17-19

SEMIFINALS

First Legs
April 7-9

Second Legs
April 14-16

FINAL

First Leg 
April 28-30

Second Leg 
May 5-7

In Other News