Election 2020: A running list of results in Georgia federal races

After voters waited in long lines Tuesday, most in-person votes cast on the state’s new voting computers were counted late Tuesday night.

Below is a running list of all the candidates for federal office whose campaigns remain alive, although there are many races where that information is still unclear.

If more than one person is listed under a political party, that means the candidates face a runoff in August. If there is only one candidate listed for each party, the ballot is set for November.

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution follows the lead of the Associated Press in determining when a race is settled enough to declare its outcome.

Several incumbents won their primaries outright on Tuesday, and many candidates were their party’s automatic nominee because no one else qualified in that race.

This list will be updated as results continue to post. For more primary night coverage, visit the AJC elections page.

U.S. Senate:

Republican

David Perdue (no primary opponent)

Democrat

Jon Ossoff

1st Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Buddy Carter

Democrat

Joyce Griggs

Lisa Ring

2nd Congressional District:

Republican

Don Cole

Democrat

U.S. Rep. Sanford Bishop (no primary opponent)

3rd Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Drew Ferguson (no primary opponent)

Democrat

Val Almonord (no primary opponent)

4th Congressional District:

Republican

Johsie Cruz Ezammudeen

Democrat

U.S. Rep. Hank Johnson

5th Congressional District:

Republican

Angela Stanton-King (no primary opponent)

Democrat

U.S. Rep. John Lewis

6th Congressional District:

Republican

Former Congresswoman Karen Handel

Democrat

U.S. Rep. Lucy McBath (no primary opponent)

7th Congressional District:

Republican

Dr. Rich McCormick

Democrat

Carolyn Bourdeaux

8th Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Austin Scott

Democrat

Lindsay Holliday (no primary opponent)

9th Congressional District:

Republican

Andrew Clyde

State Rep. Matt Gurtler

Democrat

Devin Pandy

Brooke Sisken

10th Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Jody Hice (no primary opponent)

Democrat

Tabitha Johnson-Green

11th Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Barry Loudermillk (no primary opponent)

Democrat

Dana Barrett (no primary opponent)

12th Congressional District:

Republican

U.S. Rep. Rick Allen (no primary opponent)

Democrat

Liz Johnson

13th Congressional District:

Republican

Becky Hites

Democrat

U.S. Rep. David Scott

14th Congressional District:

Republican

Dr. John Cowan

Marjorie Taylor Greene

Democrat

Kevin Van Ausdal (no primary opponent)

Read more: Outcomes uncertain in a slew of federal primary races in Georgia

Also: Election 2020: AJC Election results June 9, 2020

Photos: Georgia voters struggle with long lines, new equipment

Related: Voting machines and coronavirus force long lines on Georgia voters

About the Author

ajc.com