Maxwell preseason playoff projections

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings' playoff projections for each class.

 The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2019 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.

Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Colquitt County1 - AAAAAAA0-095.23999,7194.29833,684618,465510,200393,1561.54
Grayson8 - AAAAAAA0-088.49999,9543.78860,416472,217333,176183,4784.45
Archer8 - AAAAAAA0-085.40999,9013.48809,047402,325256,119114,0307.77
North Gwinnett6 - AAAAAAA0-083.00999,6873.27688,104434,312163,47869,73113.34
Lowndes1 - AAAAAAA0-084.34992,5592.80531,065290,173159,27463,31714.79
Parkview7 - AAAAAAA0-081.57999,3532.69423,917200,906105,24936,55626.36
Milton5 - AAAAAAA0-080.44999,6842.80492,418282,239109,33535,44427.21
McEachern3 - AAAAAAA0-080.69985,7612.32413,429224,90773,95727,28635.65
Mill Creek6 - AAAAAAA0-077.81998,2792.67515,370249,38871,28620,55247.66
Walton4 - AAAAAAA0-077.94996,5632.68458,060218,38368,26119,49950.28
Tift County1 - AAAAAAA0-078.97963,1902.12337,884151,50554,17415,91961.82
Hillgrove3 - AAAAAAA0-077.78978,9761.94291,505136,25438,78011,56485.48
Roswell4 - AAAAAAA0-072.64985,8552.26293,675106,14021,6864,324230.27
Norcross7 - AAAAAAA0-071.07989,0491.91172,51046,7169,8911,786558.91
Brookwood7 - AAAAAAA0-069.31983,8311.81144,26935,0116,2669821,017.33
Camden County1 - AAAAAAA0-069.63924,2771.40127,86034,5785,0778331,199.48
Westlake2 - AAAAAAA0-067.75989,0451.88135,81827,7256,1687831,276.14
Marietta3 - AAAAAAA0-067.45724,0740.9145,44310,2691,5982014,974.12
West Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA0-064.30972,8271.4674,27314,4411,5471556,450.61
Mountain View6 - AAAAAAA0-063.65966,7911.2678,51812,2141,4541536,534.95
North Paulding3 - AAAAAAA0-065.81675,9100.8131,3356,0868478611,626.91
North Cobb3 - AAAAAAA0-065.41667,3380.7928,0835,4507717313,697.63
South Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA0-061.83953,6871.3041,1556,3315574820,832.33
Etowah4 - AAAAAAA0-058.41770,6031.1833,8893,4962571758,822.53
East Coweta2 - AAAAAAA0-057.16885,2391.2428,3832,5231899111,110.11
Woodstock4 - AAAAAAA0-055.32646,5930.9217,3551,289876166,665.67
Newton8 - AAAAAAA0-056.57922,5601.0623,2942,1961265199,999.00
Collins Hill6 - AAAAAAA0-055.59852,0090.9317,0961,122685199,999.00
Newnan2 - AAAAAAA0-054.14808,1181.0415,3871,103461999,999.00
Wheeler2 - AAAAAAA0-049.00543,8050.634,20721661999,999.00
Central Gwinnett7 - AAAAAAA0-053.69787,0140.918,48171220--
South Gwinnett8 - AAAAAAA0-052.14860,8090.939,68968820--
Pebblebrook2 - AAAAAAA0-049.94645,5940.765,92727914--
Cherokee4 - AAAAAAA0-050.09338,7120.433,8581729--
Lassiter4 - AAAAAAA0-048.48273,6540.342,309855--
Meadowcreek7 - AAAAAAA0-043.28244,1490.26379142--
North Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA0-045.97432,1620.4665925---
Lambert5 - AAAAAAA0-045.10413,0460.4353023---
Forsyth Central5 - AAAAAAA0-040.71234,7990.241296---
Kennesaw Mountain3 - AAAAAAA0-047.9155,8880.061104---
Shiloh8 - AAAAAAA0-035.89133,4090.14764---
Peachtree Ridge6 - AAAAAAA0-040.57150,0700.152223---
Campbell2 - AAAAAAA0-038.38132,7710.141503---
Rockdale County8 - AAAAAAA0-032.2786,1320.09292---
Duluth6 - AAAAAAA0-030.6328,4540.032----
Lakeside (Atlanta)7 - AAAAAAA0-016.532,2850.001----
Discovery6 - AAAAAAA0-023.285,7400.01-----
Berkmar7 - AAAAAAA0-0-0.80750.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAAAAAAColquitt County694,991233,50355,847-15,378281
1 - AAAAAAALowndes202,239416,081271,236-103,0037,441
1 - AAAAAAATift County84,472281,051433,409-164,25836,810
1 - AAAAAAACamden County18,29869,365239,508-597,10675,723
2 - AAAAAAAWestlake645,675230,25083,00829,69341910,955
2 - AAAAAAAEast Coweta174,638305,343249,129155,888241114,761
2 - AAAAAAANewnan106,690229,584260,518208,5542,772191,882
2 - AAAAAAAPebblebrook39,027125,479208,129272,458501354,406
2 - AAAAAAAWheeler32,38398,550165,849246,397626456,195
2 - AAAAAAACampbell1,58710,79433,36787,01013867,229
3 - AAAAAAAMcEachern521,992286,818121,03749,8366,07814,239
3 - AAAAAAAHillgrove333,630367,057182,49379,32916,46721,024
3 - AAAAAAAMarietta63,992136,674241,373263,43718,598275,926
3 - AAAAAAANorth Paulding43,478106,897219,697283,27522,563324,090
3 - AAAAAAANorth Cobb36,601100,419223,417285,51321,388332,662
3 - AAAAAAAKennesaw Mountain3072,13511,98338,6102,853944,112
4 - AAAAAAAWalton593,212320,48268,50613,9504133,437
4 - AAAAAAARoswell354,261451,670139,45438,5691,90114,145
4 - AAAAAAAEtowah31,807114,686359,350263,0321,728229,397
4 - AAAAAAAWoodstock14,89971,101243,695313,9832,915353,407
4 - AAAAAAACherokee3,37724,356108,682199,1703,127661,288
4 - AAAAAAALassiter2,44417,70580,313171,2961,896726,346
5 - AAAAAAAMilton794,217169,87731,7753,645170316
5 - AAAAAAAWest Forsyth132,611452,346304,67981,1242,06727,173
5 - AAAAAAASouth Forsyth68,339318,235437,878127,9581,27746,313
5 - AAAAAAANorth Forsyth2,23829,11599,647300,246916567,838
5 - AAAAAAALambert2,07522,89186,326300,4001,354586,954
5 - AAAAAAAForsyth Central5207,53639,695186,627421765,201
6 - AAAAAAANorth Gwinnett594,828340,09056,6698,08119313
6 - AAAAAAAMill Creek364,639485,426123,07024,9841601,721
6 - AAAAAAAMountain View33,509134,849564,719233,13158333,209
6 - AAAAAAACollins Hill6,94837,850233,178573,924109147,991
6 - AAAAAAAPeachtree Ridge741,68319,233128,944136849,930
6 - AAAAAAADuluth2952,81825,51623971,546
6 - AAAAAAADiscovery-73135,420-994,260
7 - AAAAAAAParkview665,770244,78477,25811,425116647
7 - AAAAAAANorcross188,943365,726346,80087,21736310,951
7 - AAAAAAABrookwood137,798349,269399,79396,37959216,169
7 - AAAAAAACentral Gwinnett7,03935,530150,306592,3421,797212,986
7 - AAAAAAAMeadowcreek4504,68825,747210,3762,888755,851
7 - AAAAAAALakeside (Atlanta)-3962,186-997,715
7 - AAAAAAABerkmar---75-999,925
8 - AAAAAAAGrayson554,398424,07420,0991,3681546
8 - AAAAAAAArcher440,462522,20134,2802,8986099
8 - AAAAAAANewton3,71635,014534,470347,7461,61477,440
8 - AAAAAAASouth Gwinnett1,40617,838367,549473,396620139,191
8 - AAAAAAAShiloh1564427,850104,496404866,591
8 - AAAAAAARockdale County322915,75270,09652913,868

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Lee County1 - AAAAAA0-085.31998,7155.33965,645892,736797,254683,1110.46
Northside (Warner Robins)1 - AAAAAA0-071.69960,3353.80816,665619,718356,021116,8247.56
Valdosta1 - AAAAAA0-069.42946,3423.52771,266554,527260,88176,96311.99
Coffee1 - AAAAAA0-065.82898,4143.03670,816432,062150,85236,49826.40
Glynn Academy2 - AAAAAA0-063.74992,9722.79568,453201,54092,88919,29950.82
Allatoona6 - AAAAAA0-063.95923,2152.55545,799249,79275,71118,84752.06
Dacula8 - AAAAAA0-064.24995,7382.35487,483124,34761,02015,99861.51
Harrison6 - AAAAAA0-061.69886,7002.22445,163174,99549,08710,08898.13
Creekview6 - AAAAAA0-061.04855,1722.05399,101145,73140,4327,894125.68
Mays5 - AAAAAA0-058.97954,3522.17248,263128,67333,5575,124194.16
Tucker4 - AAAAAA0-056.85998,2682.17324,055103,20722,8962,984334.12
Sequoyah6 - AAAAAA0-056.64687,9691.36216,82956,07212,2831,705585.51
Lanier8 - AAAAAA0-055.56960,8891.62204,99440,89110,5951,312761.20
Dalton6 - AAAAAA0-054.54575,0641.04144,07531,2036,1807531,327.02
Effingham County2 - AAAAAA0-051.76887,7591.66174,78830,0745,1705431,840.62
Stephenson4 - AAAAAA0-050.91990,1161.75166,93037,4384,5114102,438.02
Douglas County5 - AAAAAA0-051.39778,3351.3986,67728,2543,8813642,746.25
Centennial7 - AAAAAA0-050.54965,4761.5972,09521,0423,4663153,173.60
Alpharetta7 - AAAAAA0-049.91954,7371.5466,88118,7402,7152284,384.96
Richmond Hill2 - AAAAAA0-049.22828,1621.41115,27817,8722,3711815,523.86
Johns Creek7 - AAAAAA0-048.32933,1311.4454,43213,8051,7581208,332.33
Houston County1 - AAAAAA0-049.11196,1940.4262,20116,6021,4001178,546.01
Northgate5 - AAAAAA0-047.56598,2230.9538,4099,4009527213,887.89
Hughes5 - AAAAAA0-047.12551,7740.8632,4227,6527485916,948.15
Creekside5 - AAAAAA0-047.22598,7300.9436,4768,7598985717,542.86
Brunswick2 - AAAAAA0-045.90729,1681.1162,3457,8167575019,999.00
Alexander5 - AAAAAA0-045.40476,1650.7122,0634,6183842441,665.67
Gainesville8 - AAAAAA0-044.05711,2080.8631,1773,8432811662,499.00
Lovejoy4 - AAAAAA0-041.76907,7901.1935,8353,0602121471,427.57
Bradwell Institute2 - AAAAAA0-042.65561,9390.7829,6112,9962041099,999.00
Winder-Barrow8 - AAAAAA0-042.87648,5280.7623,8202,8051668124,999.00
Evans3 - AAAAAA0-040.54886,9990.9716,9242,5921255199,999.00
Habersham Central8 - AAAAAA0-041.86587,1430.6818,3792,0771103333,332.33
Grovetown3 - AAAAAA0-040.76881,2550.9616,9712,6481462499,999.00
Heritage (Conyers)3 - AAAAAA0-037.33781,4890.827,422913352499,999.00
Pope7 - AAAAAA0-035.98451,3580.534,17840715--
Lakeside (Evans)3 - AAAAAA0-034.85646,5550.673,42532111--
Sprayberry6 - AAAAAA0-040.4259,7460.072,2271269--
Greenbrier3 - AAAAAA0-033.52611,4000.632,4161997--
Cambridge7 - AAAAAA0-035.04367,0950.422,9282486--
Drew4 - AAAAAA0-030.42430,8310.471,739621--
Mundy's Mill4 - AAAAAA0-029.06348,5810.371,132331--
Apalachee8 - AAAAAA0-028.9996,4940.10331111--
North Atlanta7 - AAAAAA0-025.7550,6600.058931--
Northview7 - AAAAAA0-031.58211,8550.2496072---
Chattahoochee7 - AAAAAA0-025.9257,7540.06905---
Morrow4 - AAAAAA0-023.56125,3340.131284---
Alcovy3 - AAAAAA0-025.54192,3020.191533---
South Cobb6 - AAAAAA0-034.0411,5630.011512---
South Paulding5 - AAAAAA0-029.5515,6280.02562---
Tri-Cities5 - AAAAAA0-028.4211,1200.01312---
M.L. King4 - AAAAAA0-023.76130,9830.14146----
New Manchester5 - AAAAAA0-029.5415,6730.0241----
Mount Zion (Jonesboro)4 - AAAAAA0-020.1156,7160.0628----
Dunwoody7 - AAAAAA0-019.407,9340.015----
Forest Park4 - AAAAAA0-014.1411,3810.013----
River Ridge6 - AAAAAA0-023.785710.00-----
Osborne6 - AAAAAA0-0-5.91-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAALee County732,659199,78048,76117,5151,285
1 - AAAAAANorthside (Warner Robins)120,408342,300301,877195,75039,665
1 - AAAAAAValdosta98,730262,951321,935262,72653,658
1 - AAAAAACoffee47,529186,159299,909364,817101,586
1 - AAAAAAHouston County6748,81027,518159,192803,806
2 - AAAAAAGlynn Academy674,476225,19967,43325,8647,028
2 - AAAAAAEffingham County157,653305,038253,704171,364112,241
2 - AAAAAARichmond Hill98,008225,032276,588228,534171,838
2 - AAAAAABrunswick46,757151,108235,600295,703270,832
2 - AAAAAABradwell Institute23,10693,623166,675278,535438,061
3 - AAAAAAEvans324,588247,252188,197126,962113,001
3 - AAAAAAGrovetown308,362251,033191,298130,562118,745
3 - AAAAAAHeritage (Conyers)177,849203,796212,037187,807218,511
3 - AAAAAALakeside (Evans)99,166144,284183,006220,099353,445
3 - AAAAAAGreenbrier80,563128,760176,092225,985388,600
3 - AAAAAAAlcovy9,47224,87549,370108,585807,698
4 - AAAAAATucker625,292287,56175,31710,0981,732
4 - AAAAAAStephenson302,457462,967187,68837,0049,884
4 - AAAAAALovejoy65,995202,163472,041167,59192,210
4 - AAAAAADrew3,53423,635115,492288,170569,169
4 - AAAAAAMundy's Mill2,14416,42387,902242,112651,419
4 - AAAAAAMorrow2683,04724,71897,301874,666
4 - AAAAAAM.L. King2493,27826,276101,180869,017
4 - AAAAAAMount Zion (Jonesboro)598529,29846,507943,284
4 - AAAAAAForest Park2741,26810,037988,619
5 - AAAAAAMays557,336225,107113,08058,82945,648
5 - AAAAAADouglas County163,111242,751207,015165,458221,665
5 - AAAAAANorthgate82,114149,087177,832189,190401,777
5 - AAAAAACreekside78,929146,638182,014191,149401,270
5 - AAAAAAHughes68,462129,075165,281188,956448,226
5 - AAAAAAAlexander49,607104,457144,877177,224523,835
5 - AAAAAASouth Paulding1771,0463,70410,701984,372
5 - AAAAAANew Manchester1701,1143,61710,772984,327
5 - AAAAAATri-Cities947252,5807,721988,880
6 - AAAAAAAllatoona373,605253,859179,345116,40676,785
6 - AAAAAAHarrison260,207256,943215,156154,394113,300
6 - AAAAAACreekview205,253230,901232,397186,621144,828
6 - AAAAAASequoyah98,914147,248195,918245,889312,031
6 - AAAAAADalton60,916106,408161,335246,405424,936
6 - AAAAAASprayberry1,0164,16813,58640,976940,254
6 - AAAAAASouth Cobb894672,2138,794988,437
6 - AAAAAARiver Ridge-650515999,429
6 - AAAAAAOsborne----1,000,000
7 - AAAAAACentennial401,930295,791194,37273,38334,524
7 - AAAAAAAlpharetta308,058305,832247,27093,57745,263
7 - AAAAAAJohns Creek254,706289,840271,207117,37866,869
7 - AAAAAAPope18,36651,235121,714260,043548,642
7 - AAAAAACambridge11,67636,22493,889225,306632,905
7 - AAAAAANorthview4,47116,49050,168140,726788,145
7 - AAAAAAChattahoochee4522,53811,32543,439942,246
7 - AAAAAANorth Atlanta3281,9219,10939,302949,340
7 - AAAAAADunwoody131299466,846992,066
8 - AAAAAADacula668,369254,33157,87815,1604,262
8 - AAAAAALanier258,153430,584194,73077,42239,111
8 - AAAAAAGainesville30,748127,625274,566278,269288,792
8 - AAAAAAWinder-Barrow24,63296,811241,052286,033351,472
8 - AAAAAAHabersham Central17,62685,650207,395276,472412,857
8 - AAAAAAApalachee4724,99924,37966,644903,506

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Rome7 - AAAAA0-083.26999,8844.65844,818746,166620,709438,3941.28
Buford8 - AAAAA0-078.94999,9784.00825,882530,524429,795227,2313.40
Warner Robins1 - AAAAA0-076.46999,1923.51703,111392,698293,161137,5956.27
Stockbridge4 - AAAAA0-072.32996,3523.74803,236659,118253,902105,4968.48
Jones County4 - AAAAA0-066.21980,3652.82549,380370,775103,31527,81334.95
Dutchtown4 - AAAAA0-065.75978,6822.85567,588384,874102,67926,69036.47
Bainbridge1 - AAAAA0-065.31983,3452.51381,665161,44263,17615,77062.41
Kell7 - AAAAA0-060.68951,5142.41408,171138,16930,5715,290188.04
Ware County2 - AAAAA0-061.21997,1102.07366,86574,17125,8675,059196.67
Carrollton7 - AAAAA0-060.39934,6752.39424,742145,09429,6234,931201.80
Wayne County2 - AAAAA0-060.18995,7701.92295,14959,90319,0523,420291.40
Clarke Central8 - AAAAA0-052.69969,1211.99205,68638,6095,2225161,936.98
Griffin3 - AAAAA0-051.57991,3851.79237,54153,9534,8184072,456.00
Veterans1 - AAAAA0-052.25811,0001.55197,81842,1084,0513822,616.80
East Paulding7 - AAAAA0-051.52683,5111.47215,05042,9903,8083362,975.19
Starr's Mill3 - AAAAA0-050.44989,5211.72210,81244,7543,6953043,288.47
Thomas County Central1 - AAAAA0-049.01746,5021.28134,28023,1781,6621257,999.00
Locust Grove4 - AAAAA0-050.36602,7870.8778,52911,4141,2788811,362.64
Cedar Shoals8 - AAAAA0-045.56881,0311.5275,98413,8748024323,254.81
Banneker6 - AAAAA0-044.23975,2661.5057,39113,6846462737,036.04
Loganville8 - AAAAA0-043.85854,7521.4159,50610,1755022737,036.04
Southwest DeKalb5 - AAAAA0-043.52994,1261.4093,71011,4225662638,460.54
Carver (Atlanta)6 - AAAAA0-041.76943,0751.3236,2226,4332707142,856.14
Harris County1 - AAAAA0-043.74459,9610.6844,4845,4682186166,665.67
Villa Rica7 - AAAAA0-041.90187,6810.3123,5562,472996166,665.67
Riverwood6 - AAAAA0-039.10897,1541.1721,8362,8801005199,999.00
Woodland (Stockbridge)4 - AAAAA0-041.53154,4130.186,333385223333,332.33
Statesboro2 - AAAAA0-039.87774,6170.8416,3702,801872499,999.00
Union Grove4 - AAAAA0-039.0590,4120.102,57213081999,999.00
Arabia Mountain5 - AAAAA0-039.65984,0671.2345,8344,341147--
New Hampstead2 - AAAAA0-039.11736,8960.8013,4502,18357--
Hiram7 - AAAAA0-040.95172,1550.2819,5321,79845--
Eagle's Landing4 - AAAAA0-041.34140,0980.175,64836520--
Jonesboro3 - AAAAA0-035.39719,1730.786,7014027--
South Effingham2 - AAAAA0-033.36495,6070.513,3433747--
Maynard Jackson6 - AAAAA0-033.56696,2650.794,9813115--
Paulding County7 - AAAAA0-035.6253,5130.083,0321685--
Walnut Grove8 - AAAAA0-030.88279,1310.352,5781703--
Riverdale3 - AAAAA0-031.22521,8910.551,88487---
Lithonia5 - AAAAA0-026.89810,8490.841,54154---
Ola4 - AAAAA0-036.4756,8910.061,09329---
McIntosh3 - AAAAA0-027.11318,7850.3342414---
Whitewater3 - AAAAA0-026.60315,2650.3233610---
Columbia5 - AAAAA0-021.94607,0410.6228810---
Woodland (Cartersville)7 - AAAAA0-030.2612,8640.023097---
Miller Grove5 - AAAAA0-021.62588,3550.602545---
Decatur6 - AAAAA0-023.56204,5790.212032---
North Springs6 - AAAAA0-023.15195,5720.201382---
Cass7 - AAAAA0-026.784,2030.01571---
Fayette County3 - AAAAA0-021.80143,9800.15501---
Grady6 - AAAAA0-019.6582,0470.08301---
Johnson (Gainesville)8 - AAAAA0-014.5915,9870.0271---
Chamblee5 - AAAAA0-0-1.7315,5620.02-----
Lithia Springs6 - AAAAA0-08.646,0420.01-----
Clarkston5 - AAAAA0-0-23.48-------
Cross Keys5 - AAAAA0-0-73.28-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAWarner Robins727,164233,83431,9056,289808
1 - AAAAABainbridge231,771525,835176,26449,47516,655
1 - AAAAAVeterans26,826131,283361,434291,457189,000
1 - AAAAAThomas County Central11,00075,643295,877363,982253,498
1 - AAAAAHarris County3,23933,405134,520288,797540,039
2 - AAAAAWare County541,203372,44068,47514,9922,890
2 - AAAAAWayne County425,154469,67384,12816,8154,230
2 - AAAAAStatesboro17,34074,151368,601314,525225,383
2 - AAAAANew Hampstead12,64258,211314,678351,365263,104
2 - AAAAASouth Effingham3,66125,525164,118302,303504,393
3 - AAAAAGriffin476,486392,08098,87323,9468,615
3 - AAAAAStarr's Mill469,470386,107106,55827,38610,479
3 - AAAAAJonesboro32,593113,029332,947240,604280,827
3 - AAAAARiverdale13,46557,647198,854251,925478,109
3 - AAAAAMcIntosh4,04423,865110,974179,902681,215
3 - AAAAAWhitewater3,30021,268109,280181,417684,735
3 - AAAAAFayette County6426,00442,51494,820856,020
4 - AAAAAStockbridge535,216292,747144,94823,4413,648
4 - AAAAADutchtown243,665336,800319,69678,52121,318
4 - AAAAAJones County212,298329,052357,24081,77519,635
4 - AAAAALocust Grove7,50631,624118,835444,822397,213
4 - AAAAAWoodland (Stockbridge)5303,70921,492128,682845,587
4 - AAAAAEagle's Landing5073,67820,432115,481859,902
4 - AAAAAUnion Grove2071,72911,50676,970909,588
4 - AAAAAOla716615,85150,308943,109
5 - AAAAASouthwest DeKalb568,772317,66184,51923,1745,874
5 - AAAAAArabia Mountain355,989428,354152,29247,43215,933
5 - AAAAALithonia45,956136,030357,968270,895189,151
5 - AAAAAColumbia15,07560,344205,906325,716392,959
5 - AAAAAMiller Grove14,19057,439196,519320,207411,645
5 - AAAAAChamblee181722,79612,576984,438
5 - AAAAAClarkston----1,000,000
5 - AAAAACross Keys----1,000,000
6 - AAAAABanneker459,372286,010162,08367,80124,734
6 - AAAAACarver (Atlanta)286,720297,147235,508123,70056,925
6 - AAAAARiverwood187,398257,179275,703176,874102,846
6 - AAAAAMaynard Jackson57,226121,531209,465308,043303,735
6 - AAAAADecatur4,39217,30150,759132,127795,421
6 - AAAAANorth Springs3,94416,12448,041127,463804,428
6 - AAAAAGrady9344,58417,63558,894917,953
6 - AAAAALithia Springs141248065,098993,958
7 - AAAAARome883,431101,75012,9121,791116
7 - AAAAACarrollton54,882350,832357,075171,88665,325
7 - AAAAAKell53,272432,284329,595136,36348,486
7 - AAAAAEast Paulding7,78293,691209,414372,624316,489
7 - AAAAAVilla Rica37911,43943,510132,353812,319
7 - AAAAAHiram2328,50037,108126,315827,845
7 - AAAAAPaulding County211,2928,45243,748946,487
7 - AAAAAWoodland (Cartersville)11791,54811,136987,136
7 - AAAAACass-333863,784995,797
8 - AAAAABuford925,12369,9264,17075922
8 - AAAAAClarke Central52,700500,318284,428131,67530,879
8 - AAAAACedar Shoals12,300222,524334,756311,451118,969
8 - AAAAALoganville9,455189,568314,935340,794145,248
8 - AAAAAWalnut Grove42017,44759,352201,912720,869
8 - AAAAAJohnson (Gainesville)22172,35913,409984,013

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cartersville5 - AAAA0-083.76999,7114.77922,345882,829582,022415,2001.41
Blessed Trinity7 - AAAA0-082.81999,9024.31884,191710,352482,400311,5292.21
Marist7 - AAAA0-076.76999,4613.72782,718562,235369,138144,8315.90
Mary Persons2 - AAAA0-072.23998,9433.32843,309319,217126,34950,08518.97
St. Pius X8 - AAAA0-069.57999,3503.31777,095317,505197,60747,65719.98
Troup5 - AAAA0-066.10958,5052.32407,567297,82393,62217,35656.62
Burke County3 - AAAA0-058.75997,7232.28239,739149,18529,1953,194312.09
Ridgeland6 - AAAA0-056.96999,3692.40478,439151,06326,6902,441408.67
Thomson3 - AAAA0-056.64996,7852.08164,44990,57514,7361,477676.05
Sandy Creek5 - AAAA0-058.12851,2431.27126,84964,00712,7151,299768.82
Cairo1 - AAAA0-056.73992,8971.95128,06843,03714,4741,281779.64
Woodward Academy4 - AAAA0-054.06998,6232.14377,40170,7888,9637761,287.66
Cedartown5 - AAAA0-056.69797,4881.1193,10342,9437,6577181,391.76
Flowery Branch7 - AAAA0-055.29946,7921.38122,21158,4538,0736281,591.36
Eastside4 - AAAA0-053.26998,0402.08348,67364,1147,9235711,750.31
Pickens6 - AAAA0-050.01995,6031.83238,27034,0323,2711905,262.16
Upson-Lee2 - AAAA0-050.61812,1081.49164,65523,8333,2111636,133.97
Baldwin3 - AAAA0-050.64988,9131.7468,71624,8882,5601636,133.97
West Laurens2 - AAAA0-049.73798,5731.44148,49420,2112,5591208,332.33
Oconee County8 - AAAA0-049.48927,8791.65164,48518,5792,0681208,332.33
Stephens County8 - AAAA0-048.23894,1941.52141,32015,2181,5316714,924.37
North Oconee8 - AAAA0-048.17892,0261.52139,64114,9581,4616315,872.02
Carver (Columbus)1 - AAAA0-046.21887,5481.2823,8034,7825092147,618.05
Howard2 - AAAA0-045.36564,7330.8763,3426,0844942147,618.05
Chapel Hill5 - AAAA0-048.16342,1920.3810,1442,4402621566,665.67
Perry2 - AAAA0-044.10495,1090.7447,9934,0152691099,999.00
Spalding2 - AAAA0-041.24330,5340.4621,8051,392731999,999.00
Salem4 - AAAA0-035.65905,5471.0716,586726391999,999.00
Richmond Academy3 - AAAA0-037.91888,6381.106,192620271999,999.00
Columbus1 - AAAA0-036.52427,2030.502,38531751999,999.00
West Hall7 - AAAA0-040.99463,9880.494,06587030--
White County7 - AAAA0-040.69494,6470.524,14586217--
Heritage (Ringgold)6 - AAAA0-034.76890,8771.0212,35838710--
Americus-Sumter1 - AAAA0-037.34524,6660.623,4744868--
Northside (Columbus)1 - AAAA0-036.15413,4900.482,1792888--
Northwest Whitfield6 - AAAA0-034.06877,9970.9910,1842798--
Hardaway1 - AAAA0-035.57372,6080.431,7592198--
Westover1 - AAAA0-035.30360,6960.411,6352106--
Madison County8 - AAAA0-032.65286,5510.334,5141502--
Denmark7 - AAAA0-029.4881,6730.081019---
Hampton4 - AAAA0-024.68511,3260.538987---
LaGrange5 - AAAA0-034.3526,8880.03727---
Luella4 - AAAA0-019.46219,6120.221502---
Central (Carrollton)5 - AAAA0-032.8923,9730.02472---
Cross Creek3 - AAAA0-019.94127,9410.13341---
McDonough4 - AAAA0-021.58284,3350.29289----
Southeast Whitfield6 - AAAA0-017.49163,8590.1774----
North Clayton4 - AAAA0-014.5380,6770.0813----
LaFayette6 - AAAA0-013.1471,8790.0712----
Shaw1 - AAAA0-022.5418,8520.028----
Chestatee7 - AAAA0-018.9813,5370.011----
Dougherty1 - AAAA0-015.192,0400.00-----
Druid Hills4 - AAAA0-0-1.081,8400.00-----
Gilmer6 - AAAA0-0-11.364160.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAACairo741,840187,74248,55114,7647,103
1 - AAAACarver (Columbus)173,445402,133200,914111,056112,452
1 - AAAAAmericus-Sumter27,930115,249190,949190,538475,334
1 - AAAAColumbus17,60383,679150,998174,923572,797
1 - AAAANorthside (Columbus)14,87778,858146,971172,784586,510
1 - AAAAHardaway13,03167,232129,823162,522627,392
1 - AAAAWestover11,20763,937126,559158,993639,304
1 - AAAAShaw641,1144,78912,885981,148
1 - AAAADougherty3564461,535997,960
2 - AAAAMary Persons877,085101,07316,5754,2101,057
2 - AAAAUpson-Lee47,834311,350270,542182,382187,892
2 - AAAAWest Laurens43,458306,254263,869184,992201,427
2 - AAAAHoward14,932125,659186,625237,517435,267
2 - AAAAPerry11,883100,196160,025223,005504,891
2 - AAAASpalding4,80855,468102,364167,894669,466
3 - AAAABurke County504,623309,013145,39738,6902,277
3 - AAAAThomson327,333374,345240,09155,0163,215
3 - AAAABaldwin153,042275,002426,900133,96911,087
3 - AAAARichmond Academy14,92340,402179,452653,861111,362
3 - AAAACross Creek791,2388,160118,464872,059
4 - AAAAWoodward Academy506,551401,97481,5068,5921,377
4 - AAAAEastside455,281436,64294,71411,4031,960
4 - AAAASalem35,146132,622539,137198,64294,453
4 - AAAAHampton1,95116,596153,140339,639488,674
4 - AAAALuella3464,26848,230166,768780,388
4 - AAAANorth Clayton3975414,58965,295919,323
4 - AAAADruid Hills--1661,674998,160
4 - AAAAHenry County----1,000,000
5 - AAAACartersville850,168130,82515,5593,159289
5 - AAAATroup106,299483,008254,985114,21341,495
5 - AAAASandy Creek24,280198,817346,140282,006148,757
5 - AAAACedartown17,486155,135286,285338,582202,512
5 - AAAAChapel Hill1,73931,10787,898221,448657,808
5 - AAAALaGrange145964,81721,461973,112
5 - AAAACentral (Carrollton)145124,31619,131976,027
6 - AAAARidgeland677,747265,25946,6569,707631
6 - AAAAPickens276,021528,060152,02339,4994,397
6 - AAAAHeritage (Ringgold)27,310110,582375,057377,928109,123
6 - AAAANorthwest Whitfield18,66491,838382,317385,178122,003
6 - AAAASoutheast Whitfield2073,29331,318129,041836,141
6 - AAAALaFayette5196812,60958,251928,121
6 - AAAAGilmer--20396999,584
7 - AAAABlessed Trinity629,213344,08225,2331,37498
7 - AAAAMarist359,063558,56676,9714,861539
7 - AAAAFlowery Branch11,02786,097675,462174,20653,208
7 - AAAAWest Hall3945,928101,738355,928536,012
7 - AAAAWhite County3005,040106,166383,141505,353
7 - AAAADenmark327913,37268,019918,327
7 - AAAAChestatee-81,05812,471986,463
8 - AAAASt. Pius X818,576147,16725,2678,340650
8 - AAAAOconee County62,896315,523315,366234,09472,121
8 - AAAAStephens County58,972258,433304,158272,631105,806
8 - AAAANorth Oconee58,210257,279300,748275,789107,974
8 - AAAAMadison County1,34621,59854,461209,146713,449

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cedar Grove5 - AAA0-076.22999,9504.19855,066580,969463,708330,2892.03
Peach County4 - AAA0-072.73999,9804.04910,729519,609388,588234,4753.26
Calhoun6 - AAA0-068.97999,9983.72839,521440,123325,798142,0406.04
Benedictine3 - AAA0-069.64999,9993.43670,469373,381278,346125,3096.98
Greater Atlanta Christian7 - AAA0-067.11999,9963.18662,962510,436191,83388,12510.35
Westminster (Atlanta)5 - AAA0-061.13999,4612.48449,451204,33374,27721,01346.59
Monroe Area8 - AAA0-058.91999,2783.05659,450333,20082,21820,47647.84
Jefferson8 - AAA0-057.37999,1902.89604,243273,16558,62013,42273.50
Lovett5 - AAA0-057.18998,0272.11346,422142,64634,9657,535131.71
Pierce County2 - AAA0-055.38999,8092.35382,155147,98526,2895,510180.49
Pace Academy5 - AAA0-055.87997,7591.99311,340124,31726,1855,321186.93
Crisp County1 - AAA0-052.79997,8652.41339,881146,01824,2223,611275.93
Dawson County7 - AAA0-051.17999,4211.51143,84652,1707,1159781,021.49
Westside (Macon)4 - AAA0-049.80976,6041.78157,77533,5866,4597851,272.89
Liberty County2 - AAA0-049.32998,0071.91204,20456,3936,4657681,301.08
Jenkins3 - AAA0-044.53993,9741.8485,82713,7731,5301218,263.46
Jackson4 - AAA0-043.81912,7411.3672,47611,6051,0768811,362.64
North Hall7 - AAA0-045.13996,1671.2347,83810,6741,0018212,194.12
Appling County2 - AAA0-040.29983,4321.3541,2355,0623691471,427.57
Pike County4 - AAA0-040.15868,0891.1640,7684,9672921471,427.57
Morgan County8 - AAA0-037.70860,3701.3039,3193,4902028124,999.00
Southeast Bulloch3 - AAA0-037.29973,1931.5234,9404,0681817142,856.14
Cook1 - AAA0-036.32942,5041.4637,5444,9431637142,856.14
North Murray6 - AAA0-031.38829,2331.0110,139512211999,999.00
Jackson County8 - AAA0-023.54236,7030.267072211999,999.00
Hart County8 - AAA0-033.92713,9100.9315,03987838--
Ringgold6 - AAA0-030.61777,0150.938,47343918--
Monroe1 - AAA0-028.62779,2670.996,67340012--
Central (Macon)4 - AAA0-030.65345,4780.393,9452445--
Windsor Forest3 - AAA0-026.42752,8310.873,7451881--
Adairsville6 - AAA0-028.01671,0260.764,5451821--
Tattnall County2 - AAA0-024.01658,5930.682,041441--
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe6 - AAA0-024.96476,0230.521,68059---
Sonoraville6 - AAA0-025.17510,0930.551,79656---
Franklin County8 - AAA0-025.87292,8410.331,47235---
Haralson County6 - AAA0-021.83311,9440.336049---
East Hall7 - AAA0-020.11641,8070.655898---
Beach3 - AAA0-018.48294,2430.313314---
Brantley County2 - AAA0-017.58343,6270.353363---
Worth County1 - AAA0-017.09288,1970.322823---
Islands3 - AAA0-013.95149,5210.16631---
Fannin County7 - AAA0-012.54235,6300.2453----
Lumpkin County7 - AAA0-09.61136,6740.1424----
Savannah3 - AAA0-01.209,9530.012----
Long County2 - AAA0-02.1328,5390.03-----
Cherokee Bluff7 - AAA0-0-7.956,8780.01-----
Redan5 - AAA0-06.773,7400.00-----
Stone Mountain5 - AAA0-0-2.412,7090.00-----
Johnson (Savannah)3 - AAA0-0-3.552,2200.00-----
Kendrick4 - AAA0-01.021,8520.00-----
Towers5 - AAA0-0-2.011,0550.00-----
Murray County6 - AAA0-0-0.479470.00-----
Rutland4 - AAA0-0-2.426340.00-----
Groves3 - AAA0-0-7.425410.00-----
East Jackson8 - AAA0-0-8.213130.00-----
Coahulla Creek6 - AAA0-0-5.581490.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAACrisp County814,163162,97620,166-5602,135
1 - AAACook145,936563,913228,411-4,24457,496
1 - AAAMonroe35,251223,504517,770-2,742220,733
1 - AAAWorth County4,65049,607233,653-287711,803
2 - AAAPierce County597,837311,70681,4758,363428191
2 - AAALiberty County330,567458,644185,28622,5579531,993
2 - AAAAppling County68,701210,609589,142111,7373,24316,568
2 - AAATattnall County2,46514,564103,854534,3753,335341,407
2 - AAABrantley County4274,41738,339296,3964,048656,373
2 - AAALong County3601,90426,572-971,461
3 - AAABenedictine922,42972,1465,02938961
3 - AAAJenkins56,568582,471288,19561,4545,2866,026
3 - AAASoutheast Bulloch19,395292,359481,621160,87118,94726,807
3 - AAAWindsor Forest1,47843,223161,028468,75978,343247,169
3 - AAABeach1107,67845,823200,86839,764705,757
3 - AAAIslands202,09917,77299,00030,630850,479
3 - AAASavannah-204396,4933,001990,047
3 - AAAJohnson (Savannah)-4781,707431997,780
3 - AAAGroves--1545967999,459
4 - AAAPeach County903,11188,3157,0211,4844920
4 - AAAWestside (Macon)65,905502,227275,953117,96914,55023,396
4 - AAAJackson20,126236,827359,989276,51719,28287,259
4 - AAAPike County9,915147,247284,282366,56860,077131,911
4 - AAACentral (Macon)94325,37772,524235,25811,376654,522
4 - AAAKendrick-61831,62043998,148
4 - AAARutland-1485841999,366
5 - AAACedar Grove630,907236,67392,69839,47719550
5 - AAAWestminster (Atlanta)178,664350,137272,774197,684202539
5 - AAALovett106,890225,994312,381352,4043581,973
5 - AAAPace Academy83,538187,196321,898404,2768512,241
5 - AAAStone Mountain1-2062,326176997,291
5 - AAARedan--332,948759996,260
5 - AAATowers--10885160998,945
6 - AAACalhoun980,43118,65679710592
6 - AAANorth Murray7,567326,366234,990173,97186,339170,767
6 - AAARinggold5,858266,736238,127193,62672,668222,985
6 - AAAAdairsville3,146181,817202,649200,56782,847328,974
6 - AAASonoraville1,36786,134130,693167,601124,298489,907
6 - AAALakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe1,29183,174123,983159,604107,971523,977
6 - AAAHaralson County34037,09868,622103,921101,963688,056
6 - AAAMurray County-17121505304999,053
6 - AAACoahulla Creek-21810029999,851
7 - AAAGreater Atlanta Christian810,860161,41426,876833134
7 - AAADawson County139,686517,719324,43617,025555579
7 - AAANorth Hall49,126315,600581,06849,1261,2473,833
7 - AAAEast Hall2924,14847,412584,7135,242358,193
7 - AAAFannin County2675613,008213,9937,847764,370
7 - AAALumpkin County103607,127127,5171,660863,326
7 - AAACherokee Bluff-3736,7939993,122
8 - AAAMonroe Area557,972368,78961,8549,5651,098722
8 - AAAJefferson414,198486,57983,35613,3471,710810
8 - AAAMorgan County19,49088,136455,307274,18423,253139,630
8 - AAAHart County7,25043,601262,921368,96631,172286,090
8 - AAAFranklin County7098,02779,215189,54615,344707,159
8 - AAAJackson County3814,86857,333144,09430,027763,297
8 - AAAEast Jackson--142981999,687

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Heard County5 - AA0-065.86999,7483.80713,488535,928359,205227,6223.39
Hapeville Charter6 - AA0-062.36999,9753.78868,824501,894282,850151,5695.60
Callaway5 - AA0-062.86999,4973.39635,678422,919249,755131,0886.63
Rabun County8 - AA0-061.35999,9753.62831,388462,931236,408119,7387.35
Rockmart7 - AA0-061.21999,9873.25554,936437,777229,632111,5337.97
Brooks County1 - AA0-062.52996,1012.95501,761348,993191,078102,1088.79
Fitzgerald1 - AA0-060.35993,2892.67431,557281,174137,61664,11414.60
Thomasville1 - AA0-055.68982,3752.05248,351143,86454,37619,18051.14
Dodge County3 - AA0-056.31985,7922.05247,594127,92952,09019,17951.14
Jefferson County4 - AA0-052.27999,0642.71591,823171,86563,45717,61855.76
Dublin3 - AA0-053.87977,5291.80179,31587,88930,9639,93099.70
Washington County3 - AA0-053.32969,8941.74165,32579,42726,7288,116122.21
Bremen5 - AA0-051.36993,2662.14258,05995,34025,1136,831145.39
Vidalia2 - AA0-049.24984,9502.42436,206116,06829,8446,651149.35
Swainsboro2 - AA0-046.98977,7442.25363,34682,06617,8443,340298.40
Elbert County8 - AA0-042.05994,7472.02279,36339,7285,9547441,343.09
Douglass6 - AA0-040.09982,3381.77200,91522,5453,1413243,085.42
Screven County4 - AA0-038.75963,0421.62119,27312,7991,7101675,987.02
Union County8 - AA0-035.91979,4871.60130,01510,3009607413,512.51
Pepperell7 - AA0-036.24982,8071.1517,8792,8772401758,822.53
Chattooga7 - AA0-035.32980,4711.1516,1152,5852211566,665.67
Jeff Davis2 - AA0-033.36668,9590.9640,9712,6761801190,908.09
Toombs County2 - AA0-032.98651,1410.9237,2102,4961618124,999.00
Early County1 - AA0-036.26583,0400.677,9421,1181056166,665.67
Washington6 - AA0-030.09858,4051.1038,2331,7811034249,999.00
Bleckley County3 - AA0-035.93486,9020.546,8581,056673333,332.33
Spencer5 - AA0-031.20723,0660.815,338773412499,999.00
Harlem4 - AA0-027.46692,8500.8414,482556292499,999.00
Southwest3 - AA0-033.98348,4550.383,537488292499,999.00
Berrien1 - AA0-033.03445,1950.493,324327222499,999.00
Hephzibah4 - AA0-028.31713,2120.8816,794743321999,999.00
Metter2 - AA0-027.42372,5720.469,239312161999,999.00
Bacon County2 - AA0-026.68333,9750.417,1592539--
Northeast3 - AA0-031.46229,3350.241,5761648--
South Atlanta6 - AA0-022.97570,0870.636,2001327--
Coosa7 - AA0-024.59849,3370.881,165733--
Laney4 - AA0-020.32284,6310.312,032402--
B.E.S.T. Academy6 - AA0-020.28408,3230.442,643541--
Banks County8 - AA0-016.09515,8980.541,33719---
Butler4 - AA0-018.94210,4470.231,17819---
Lamar County5 - AA0-020.37233,2290.2419011---
Glenn Hills4 - AA0-016.26132,0760.144805---
Monticello8 - AA0-014.28345,7880.366293---
Therrell6 - AA0-012.49114,2450.121542---
Model7 - AA0-08.87106,7750.1151---
Putnam County8 - AA0-07.43127,9180.1355----
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate6 - AA0-07.6540,6960.0420----
Bryan County2 - AA0-09.0610,6590.0114----
McNair6 - AA0-05.7725,9310.0310----
Temple5 - AA0-08.1029,5650.036----
Social Circle8 - AA0-01.0035,9230.043----
Westside (Augusta)4 - AA0-02.183,6950.003----
Jordan5 - AA0-07.0921,6290.021----
Josey4 - AA0-0-2.059830.001----
Dade County7 - AA0-03.2034,6500.03-----
Gordon Central7 - AA0-02.8228,4250.03-----
Armuchee7 - AA0-00.0717,5480.02-----
East Laurens3 - AA0-06.422,0930.00-----
Oglethorpe County8 - AA0-0-17.772640.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AABrooks County427,432337,442203,09028,1373,899
1 - AAFitzgerald384,023348,970221,78738,5096,711
1 - AAThomasville181,896285,452429,31585,71217,625
1 - AAEarly County4,97019,32694,337464,407416,960
1 - AABerrien1,6798,81051,471383,235554,805
2 - AAVidalia490,980340,718117,15736,09515,050
2 - AASwainsboro418,568371,786140,21747,17322,256
2 - AAJeff Davis40,746113,984254,863259,366331,041
2 - AAToombs County34,061103,514255,422258,144348,859
2 - AAMetter9,65940,514123,381199,018627,428
2 - AABacon County5,97829,310107,072191,615666,025
2 - AABryan County81741,8888,589989,341
3 - AADodge County418,180309,658208,85949,09514,208
3 - AADublin298,129328,718280,46270,22022,471
3 - AAWashington County269,078304,275309,04787,49430,106
3 - AABleckley County8,79130,918100,153347,040513,098
3 - AASouthwest3,90317,22563,305264,022651,545
3 - AANortheast1,9199,20138,111180,104770,665
3 - AAEast Laurens-5632,025997,907
4 - AAJefferson County787,150181,61425,8454,455936
4 - AAScreven County174,532512,160199,02377,32736,958
4 - AAHephzibah18,362130,125307,285257,440286,788
4 - AAHarlem15,961125,105274,133277,651307,150
4 - AALaney2,23826,58691,632164,175715,369
4 - AAButler1,28617,21164,986126,964789,553
4 - AAGlenn Hills4717,15736,40988,039867,924
4 - AAWestside (Augusta)-335573,105996,305
4 - AAJosey-9130844999,017
5 - AAHeard County532,615359,419101,6386,076252
5 - AACallaway395,263422,575170,15411,505503
5 - AABremen70,967210,063628,08484,1526,734
5 - AASpencer1,1087,24885,738628,972276,934
5 - AALamar County4666312,828219,692766,771
5 - AATemple1191,02728,518970,435
5 - AAJordan-1353121,085978,371
6 - AAHapeville Charter906,08888,0905,31548225
6 - AADouglass78,778633,978213,14356,43917,662
6 - AAWashington12,254190,502427,760227,889141,595
6 - AASouth Atlanta1,98653,249191,370323,482429,913
6 - AAB.E.S.T. Academy84229,495123,897254,089591,677
6 - AATherrell443,61526,50284,084885,755
6 - AAKIPP Atlanta Collegiate47127,66832,312959,304
6 - AAMcNair43594,34521,223974,069
7 - AARockmart905,33985,5438,12498113
7 - AAChattooga48,379424,410368,283139,39919,529
7 - AAPepperell41,764403,941384,377152,72517,193
7 - AACoosa4,47583,203218,326543,333150,663
7 - AAModel312,19013,72090,834893,225
7 - AAGordon Central82702,61325,534971,575
7 - AADade County43393,25431,053965,350
7 - AAArmuchee-1041,30316,141982,452
8 - AARabun County850,170131,70617,40069925
8 - AAElbert County107,291538,026314,43234,9985,253
8 - AAUnion County41,940312,070530,11395,36420,513
8 - AABanks County35710,54577,324427,672484,102
8 - AAMonticello2276,45245,099294,010654,212
8 - AAPutnam County151,11113,220113,572872,082
8 - AASocial Circle-902,40733,426964,077
8 - AAOglethorpe County--5259999,736

Class A - Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Clinch County2 - A0-061.411,000,000946,984826,084627,620465,0961.15
Irwin County2 - A0-059.84999,999938,816799,053567,102382,2281.62
Marion County4 - A0-045.28976,191644,547345,651137,78234,93527.62
Mount Zion (Carroll)6 - A0-043.76998,774689,740330,892136,78929,57032.82
Pelham1 - A0-040.98999,997712,717359,812137,31922,14844.15
Commerce8 - A0-043.18989,050579,044269,40999,91821,24146.08
Emanuel County Institute3 - A0-042.47997,613629,449291,860104,96020,92446.79
Charlton County2 - A0-040.65995,174533,713203,83968,58911,62785.01
Mitchell County1 - A0-035.69999,908544,953175,04147,2125,065196.43
Schley County4 - A0-035.82762,837207,46266,68515,2531,851539.25
Macon County4 - A0-035.77671,610190,12361,14913,9691,698587.93
Manchester4 - A0-034.18682,603167,30248,7259,8641,065937.97
Turner County2 - A0-032.27916,377190,53346,7858,8137741,290.99
Trion6 - A0-031.52940,983192,24945,9528,3776691,493.77
Dooly County4 - A0-033.75519,767114,26831,6936,3346271,593.90
Telfair County2 - A0-028.89753,05390,66217,9612,5941745,746.13
Greene County7 - A0-026.55920,374149,18625,8323,0361387,245.38
Miller County1 - A0-022.60984,025109,03313,2271,2475518,180.82
Lincoln County7 - A0-022.59877,60481,73610,1649092835,713.29
Chattahoochee County1 - A0-021.02987,71492,4029,5717652441,665.67
Taylor County4 - A0-025.81220,89619,7883,0743532147,618.05
Montgomery County3 - A0-022.51701,71940,8675,0804212049,999.00
Washington-Wilkes7 - A0-020.67672,98937,7724,2082869111,110.11
Wilcox County2 - A0-021.79480,00321,6542,5211865199,999.00
Jenkins County3 - A0-019.85633,89524,8762,5551664249,999.00
Claxton3 - A0-018.83298,4399,227818472499,999.00
Seminole County1 - A0-013.16918,09318,7691,043371999,999.00
Atkinson County2 - A0-017.37243,9825,649437231999,999.00
Hancock Central7 - A0-014.67340,0256,67941616--
Johnson County3 - A0-014.70144,4022,3931578--
McIntosh County Academy3 - A0-014.14156,0092,2481053--
Terrell County1 - A0-05.88559,1162,272761--
Calhoun County1 - A0-0-1.79253,45022951--
Bowdon6 - A0-012.44150,7241,64485---
Gordon Lee6 - A0-09.2775,33448921---
Warren County7 - A0-05.0873,8282165---
Wilkinson County7 - A0-04.5111,763534---
Towns County8 - A0-07.3250,0952093---
Portal3 - A0-00.8311,482202---
Lanier County2 - A0-0-0.0124,18019----
Hawkinsville4 - A0-06.221,3946----
Greenville4 - A0-0-2.818662----
Baconton Charter1 - A0-0-12.733,156-----
Treutlen3 - A0-0-5.60334-----
Stewart County1 - A0-0-21.20106-----
Randolph-Clay1 - A0-0-30.2867-----
Wheeler County3 - A0-0-13.72------
Crawford County4 - A0-0-13.77------
Twiggs County7 - A0-0-22.74------
Central (Talbotton)4 - A0-0-23.88------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
1 - APelham608,677932,68267,3153
1 - AMitchell County327,603756,025243,88392
1 - AMiller County36,817186,884797,14115,975
1 - AChattahoochee County22,948181,785805,92912,286
1 - ASeminole County3,73742,036876,05781,907
1 - ATerrell County2133,041556,075440,884
1 - ACalhoun County5188253,262746,550
1 - ABaconton Charter--3,156996,844
1 - AStewart County--106999,894
1 - ARandolph-Clay--67999,933
2 - AClinch County506,284976,81723,183-
2 - AIrwin County470,126976,72123,2781
2 - ACharlton County20,175485,514509,6604,826
2 - ATurner County2,409107,910808,46783,623
2 - ATelfair County92922,793730,260246,947
2 - AWilcox County702,874477,129519,997
2 - AAtkinson County7824243,158756,018
2 - ALanier County-324,177975,820
3 - AEmanuel County Institute385,587612,576385,0372,387
3 - AMontgomery County10,03721,257680,462298,281
3 - AJenkins County4,70414,219619,676366,105
3 - AJohnson County1,1091,133143,269855,598
3 - AClaxton9802,341296,098701,561
3 - AMcIntosh County Academy169361155,648843,991
3 - APortal1111,481988,518
3 - ATreutlen--334999,666
3 - AWheeler County---1,000,000
4 - AMarion County545,953559,513416,67823,809
4 - AMacon County123,216126,063545,547328,390
4 - AManchester122,110122,263560,340317,397
4 - ASchley County114,617121,053641,784237,163
4 - ADooly County67,41567,995451,772480,233
4 - ATaylor County10,64110,789210,107779,104
4 - AHawkinsville661,388998,606
4 - AGreenville22864999,134
4 - ACrawford County---1,000,000
4 - ACentral (Talbotton)---1,000,000
6 - AMount Zion (Carroll)403,990708,102290,6721,226
6 - ATrion39,716127,915813,06859,017
6 - ABowdon44172150,552849,276
6 - AGordon Lee97975,255924,666
7 - AGreene County115,657196,800723,57479,626
7 - ALincoln County49,634117,007760,597122,396
7 - AWashington-Wilkes30,16845,685627,304327,011
7 - AHancock Central5,5087,233332,792659,975
7 - AWilkinson County32732711,436988,237
7 - AWarren County12015173,677926,172
7 - ATwiggs County---1,000,000
8 - ACommerce224,965460,820528,23010,950
8 - ATowns County294050,055949,905

Class A - Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle's Landing Christian5 - A0-071.571,000,000982,299930,411873,014779,4330.28
Athens Academy8 - A0-054.96999,900875,810627,531393,019102,7978.73
Prince Avenue Christian8 - A0-052.49999,897839,938540,530299,02167,15913.89
Calvary Day3 - A0-045.19999,818703,792356,590124,76717,40356.46
Wesleyan5 - A0-043.16999,661675,807327,48075,01110,92290.56
Savannah Christian3 - A0-043.27997,254589,718274,51680,33310,01798.83
Mount Paran Christian6 - A0-040.09993,277475,142201,63542,8894,523220.09
Darlington6 - A0-038.57995,253496,317182,47339,4643,483286.11
Fellowship Christian6 - A0-035.56991,169388,577120,27820,7371,476676.51
George Walton Academy8 - A0-035.43955,644238,52070,72611,8938391,190.90
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)5 - A0-032.76983,485279,38668,6199,3025521,810.59
Aquinas7 - A0-031.46991,047339,71388,21811,1655341,871.66
Mount Vernon Presbyterian5 - A0-031.50973,975214,00648,5586,1043123,204.13
Hebron Christian Academy8 - A0-030.86865,973115,02227,2573,1461705,881.35
Stratford Academy7 - A0-028.69902,846184,32541,3673,5251506,665.67
North Cobb Christian6 - A0-027.08886,28088,75815,7671,3466016,665.67
Tattnall Square7 - A0-026.19898,278124,65922,8531,5845019,999.00
Holy Innocents5 - A0-026.43889,84584,15513,8461,1673826,314.79
Savannah Country Day3 - A0-025.20883,39564,19210,0037002638,460.54
Mount de Sales7 - A0-022.43770,31154,6867,4353981566,665.67
Mount Pisgah Christian6 - A0-024.01693,28739,5875,8243821471,427.57
Whitefield Academy6 - A0-023.42752,00635,9475,0273141190,908.09
Brookstone4 - A0-025.13545,38533,1475,2923529111,110.11
Christian Heritage6 - A0-020.98719,90126,0582,8141763333,332.33
First Presbyterian7 - A0-020.57474,65923,9072,7971022499,999.00
Riverside Military Academy8 - A0-019.49633,79316,0521,587782499,999.00
Pinecrest Academy6 - A0-014.52257,1542,5991126--
Strong Rock Christian5 - A0-015.45330,9244,0472613--
Athens Christian8 - A0-013.28193,8751,439662--
St. Francis6 - A0-014.01218,8922,032123---
Walker6 - A0-07.8747,1401363---
Our Lady of Mercy5 - A0-03.1444,445531---
Landmark Christian5 - A0-04.3089,239154----
King's Ridge Christian6 - A0-01.389,74810----
Providence Christian8 - A0-01.677,3925----
Lakeview Academy8 - A0-02.364,8235----
Pacelli4 - A0-0-8.9422-----
Georgia Military College7 - A0-0-7.707-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
3 - ACalvary Day345,175710,055289,763182
3 - ASavannah Christian246,280498,460498,7942,746
3 - ASavannah Country Day5,95838,091845,304116,605
4 - ABrookstone16,03916,337529,048454,615
4 - APacelli1121999,978
5 - AEagle's Landing Christian950,559999,95941-
5 - AWesleyan37,470776,539223,122339
5 - ATrinity Christian (Sharpsburg)6,161326,559656,92616,515
5 - AMount Vernon Presbyterian4,883213,164760,81126,025
5 - AHoly Innocents90760,082829,763110,155
5 - AStrong Rock Christian20823330,101669,076
5 - ALandmark Christian-3389,206910,761
5 - AOur Lady of Mercy-544,440955,555
6 - AMount Paran Christian257,215398,949594,3286,723
6 - ADarlington151,336554,321440,9324,747
6 - AFellowship Christian123,683444,599546,5708,831
6 - ANorth Cobb Christian10,21456,533829,747113,720
6 - AMount Pisgah Christian7,21722,942670,345306,713
6 - AWhitefield Academy4,91513,566738,440247,994
6 - AChristian Heritage1,27616,566703,335280,099
6 - ASt. Francis196570218,322781,108
6 - APinecrest Academy174816256,338742,846
6 - AWalker143647,104952,860
6 - AKing's Ridge Christian129,746990,252
7 - AAquinas317,866516,318474,7298,953
7 - AStratford Academy218,447270,175632,67197,154
7 - ATattnall Square151,099189,418708,860101,722
7 - AMount de Sales71,90490,377679,934229,689
7 - AFirst Presbyterian39,27042,585432,074525,341
7 - AGeorgia Military College--7999,993
8 - AAthens Academy419,892813,120186,780100
8 - APrince Avenue Christian322,145778,630221,267103
8 - AHebron Christian Academy19,98541,467824,506134,027
8 - AGeorge Walton Academy11,680103,390852,25444,356
8 - ARiverside Military Academy1,2645,422628,371366,207
8 - AAthens Christian3383193,792806,125
8 - ALakeview Academy774,816995,177
8 - AProvidence Christian--7,392992,608

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X