Maxwell playoff projections after Week 2

What a game! Mill Creek vs. Dacula was decided on a last second FG. For more high school videos and info, check out 2wsb.tv/hsfootball

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class.

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2019 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

High School Sports

ajc.com

ajc.com

Explore View All Scores

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.

Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Colquitt County1 - AAAAAAA1-095.89999,5904.29831,228620,801515,416402,6631.48
Grayson8 - AAAAAAA2-087.52999,9273.79870,844475,717331,043178,4314.60
Archer8 - AAAAAAA1-085.95999,8483.53829,563410,682260,686116,8137.56
North Gwinnett6 - AAAAAAA1-182.11999,6273.11646,596378,319134,33053,33017.75
Lowndes1 - AAAAAAA2-084.25983,3152.61480,966254,064136,15852,71817.97
McEachern3 - AAAAAAA2-082.97989,8532.58487,082294,145111,20247,33220.13
Milton5 - AAAAAAA1-080.70999,8552.90526,327302,275120,73937,56825.62
Parkview7 - AAAAAAA1-081.81999,6832.74440,377209,557110,79336,34426.51
Mill Creek6 - AAAAAAA1-172.44998,6642.76542,955271,34379,23624,78939.34
Walton4 - AAAAAAA1-170.97997,7722.73474,320231,59776,33621,70345.08
Hillgrove3 - AAAAAAA2-078.01972,6271.80249,110109,52231,1548,735113.48
Marietta3 - AAAAAAA2-076.77940,4801.68224,20193,90824,8376,681148.68
Roswell4 - AAAAAAA1-072.22988,0212.28295,812103,36620,9364,151239.91
Camden County1 - AAAAAAA2-075.18950,9081.64202,89571,52717,1884,000249.00
Tift County1 - AAAAAAA0-268.30767,2101.26135,09943,4639,9641,965507.91
Norcross7 - AAAAAAA0-167.72993,7451.95163,40640,8088,6701,496667.45
Westlake2 - AAAAAAA2-065.46983,3961.82116,10721,1133,9844472,236.14
Brookwood7 - AAAAAAA1-165.66982,8161.71100,07318,6692,4173313,020.15
North Cobb3 - AAAAAAA2-070.01732,2130.9246,95110,3411,5762264,423.78
Mountain View6 - AAAAAAA1-164.90971,2361.2575,33011,3521,3521178,546.01
North Paulding3 - AAAAAAA2-065.49577,6300.6926,7354,9316127014,284.71
South Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA1-163.40963,7001.3338,6915,5083833627,776.78
West Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA0-260.05956,8951.3339,7085,4463922343,477.26
Etowah4 - AAAAAAA1-155.14782,9971.1929,9132,7001838124,999.00
East Coweta2 - AAAAAAA0-251.70875,3031.2325,2882,0081347142,856.14
Collins Hill6 - AAAAAAA1-067.27864,3370.9416,4281,054485199,999.00
Newton8 - AAAAAAA2-060.98857,3220.9720,3481,939924249,999.00
Wheeler2 - AAAAAAA1-145.59728,1060.919,979589204249,999.00
South Gwinnett8 - AAAAAAA1-054.05853,5800.9515,2811,280533333,332.33
Cherokee4 - AAAAAAA2-060.43554,9610.7610,46155521--
Pebblebrook2 - AAAAAAA1-151.42761,7590.939,05548717--
Woodstock4 - AAAAAAA0-250.71513,7880.687,44737715--
Central Gwinnett7 - AAAAAAA0-248.31815,6640.924,9153079--
Newnan2 - AAAAAAA1-151.00588,6060.694,1301773--
Meadowcreek7 - AAAAAAA1-141.86207,3330.2113791--
Lassiter4 - AAAAAAA0-236.78181,0030.2188426---
North Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA1-150.46414,0210.4340712---
Shiloh8 - AAAAAAA2-042.28158,6230.161886---
Lambert5 - AAAAAAA0-232.84347,0650.362035---
Forsyth Central5 - AAAAAAA1-040.14321,8580.331445---
Kennesaw Mountain3 - AAAAAAA0-138.5438,9440.04985---
Peachtree Ridge6 - AAAAAAA0-241.82145,8830.151884---
Rockdale County8 - AAAAAAA2-037.61148,6250.151081---
Campbell2 - AAAAAAA0-231.2568,0660.0719----
Duluth6 - AAAAAAA0-226.2315,0150.023----
Discovery6 - AAAAAAA0-221.176,1680.01-----
Lakeside (Atlanta)7 - AAAAAAA0-210.461,8300.00-----
Berkmar7 - AAAAAAA1-0-1.001320.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAAAAAAColquitt County701,725234,88047,297-15,688410
1 - AAAAAAALowndes206,436420,289236,185-120,40516,685
1 - AAAAAAACamden County56,244177,850345,481-371,33349,092
1 - AAAAAAATift County35,595166,981371,037-193,597232,790
2 - AAAAAAAWestlake598,662243,61897,97742,14299716,604
2 - AAAAAAAEast Coweta192,199283,853234,250164,756245124,697
2 - AAAAAAAWheeler90,876175,745220,927238,9131,645271,894
2 - AAAAAAAPebblebrook71,009177,914254,869256,7491,218238,241
2 - AAAAAAANewnan46,709114,928176,570249,2701,129411,394
2 - AAAAAAACampbell5453,94215,40748,1702931,934
3 - AAAAAAAMcEachern508,548276,069136,54156,85611,83910,147
3 - AAAAAAAMarietta220,289265,473247,496163,52243,70059,520
3 - AAAAAAAHillgrove207,572297,552283,758144,51939,22627,373
3 - AAAAAAANorth Cobb38,49795,589194,548334,11669,463267,787
3 - AAAAAAANorth Paulding24,94864,352132,158276,69379,479422,370
3 - AAAAAAAKennesaw Mountain1469655,49924,2948,040961,056
4 - AAAAAAAWalton593,072331,77561,88510,6344062,228
4 - AAAAAAARoswell363,438458,659129,28134,3902,25311,979
4 - AAAAAAAEtowah27,974105,692374,325271,9033,103217,003
4 - AAAAAAACherokee8,61853,854210,921271,36910,199445,039
4 - AAAAAAAWoodstock5,96041,214173,930291,2591,425486,212
4 - AAAAAAALassiter9388,80649,658120,4451,156818,997
5 - AAAAAAAMilton842,652134,24520,5982,27387145
5 - AAAAAAAWest Forsyth89,609419,274342,468104,62691843,105
5 - AAAAAAASouth Forsyth64,062382,821408,655107,0321,13036,300
5 - AAAAAAANorth Forsyth1,64332,71899,957279,336367585,979
5 - AAAAAAALambert1,25018,64772,010254,791367652,935
5 - AAAAAAAForsyth Central78412,29556,312251,942525678,142
6 - AAAAAAANorth Gwinnett526,671399,29964,6628,96728373
6 - AAAAAAAMill Creek436,406441,59899,55820,9022001,336
6 - AAAAAAAMountain View30,153123,719592,482224,46242028,764
6 - AAAAAAACollins Hill6,68333,859224,846598,718231135,663
6 - AAAAAAAPeachtree Ridge841,48716,865127,39651854,117
6 - AAAAAAADuluth3291,25113,732-984,985
6 - AAAAAAADiscovery-93365,823-993,832
7 - AAAAAAAParkview695,806236,96059,7557,08973317
7 - AAAAAAANorcross205,324401,827314,18072,333816,255
7 - AAAAAAABrookwood93,818326,814458,748103,04339317,184
7 - AAAAAAACentral Gwinnett4,86331,266146,798632,419318184,336
7 - AAAAAAAMeadowcreek1893,13220,451183,223338792,667
7 - AAAAAAALakeside (Atlanta)-1671,762-998,170
7 - AAAAAAABerkmar--1131-999,868
8 - AAAAAAAGrayson521,026453,34023,6981,8016273
8 - AAAAAAAArcher472,947485,32737,7933,626155152
8 - AAAAAAANewton3,37131,070427,697389,0076,177142,678
8 - AAAAAAASouth Gwinnett2,60428,341436,840379,9925,803146,420
8 - AAAAAAAShiloh391,24938,630114,5114,194841,377
8 - AAAAAAARockdale County1367335,342111,0631,534851,375

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Lee County1 - AAAAAA2-084.76997,5205.30964,926891,604790,946666,4830.50
Northside (Warner Robins)1 - AAAAAA1-169.70941,3833.77811,659617,219370,535129,7406.71
Valdosta1 - AAAAAA2-075.85914,4263.34741,019516,039240,07071,84512.92
Coffee1 - AAAAAA2-066.44849,7662.81630,783388,598140,00734,09128.33
Allatoona6 - AAAAAA0-165.77936,4012.73595,643315,559103,68530,09332.23
Glynn Academy2 - AAAAAA1-163.23993,3902.73546,658188,98386,18617,43656.35
Harrison6 - AAAAAA2-063.36914,0332.41501,376231,96370,91317,04457.67
Dacula8 - AAAAAA2-069.88992,4832.26456,100119,95254,80913,84371.24
Creekview6 - AAAAAA2-062.52824,9421.87351,662128,77735,8997,150138.86
Tucker4 - AAAAAA0-257.54995,8882.13290,49094,22220,4882,416412.91
Mays5 - AAAAAA1-155.13877,6771.80168,38767,89413,6251,636610.25
Sequoyah6 - AAAAAA0-151.68635,7511.19178,77347,15310,0261,454686.76
Lanier8 - AAAAAA2-058.51948,3271.55192,14241,8389,9741,321756.00
Dalton6 - AAAAAA2-056.72621,3491.14165,42741,5068,8151,208826.81
Gainesville8 - AAAAAA1-148.70950,7971.52176,82737,4108,3341,047954.11
Houston County1 - AAAAAA2-055.41296,9050.68124,53841,8185,8887221,384.04
Richmond Hill2 - AAAAAA1-052.75917,3141.77194,36035,2276,8197211,385.96
Douglas County5 - AAAAAA1-152.27757,2351.3790,80828,4944,1863752,665.67
Alpharetta7 - AAAAAA0-149.54953,6361.5467,24217,7972,7482244,463.29
Centennial7 - AAAAAA0-149.03957,0041.5565,26717,2462,8022224,503.50
Creekside5 - AAAAAA0-247.89734,8501.2873,24420,6642,6932134,693.84
Stephenson4 - AAAAAA2-053.25973,5221.62120,39723,8742,6492004,999.00
Evans3 - AAAAAA1-146.79977,7941.2273,72919,0151,5961327,574.76
Johns Creek7 - AAAAAA1-148.27933,4031.4554,64713,2011,7771238,129.08
Northgate5 - AAAAAA0-141.63577,3670.9339,3479,2449565717,542.86
Lovejoy4 - AAAAAA2-047.40938,8391.3866,7339,1797724920,407.16
Hughes5 - AAAAAA0-245.37520,7550.8232,0297,3427084323,254.81
Effingham County2 - AAAAAA1-144.87708,7291.0651,7726,3856044124,389.24
Brunswick2 - AAAAAA0-245.38768,0861.1454,5726,8716023925,640.03
Alexander5 - AAAAAA1-052.05467,9150.7123,1184,5493961566,665.67
Heritage (Conyers)3 - AAAAAA1-041.39887,9360.9719,1643,0341458124,999.00
Bradwell Institute2 - AAAAAA0-239.79612,4810.8427,1072,7761785199,999.00
Habersham Central8 - AAAAAA0-233.95479,6990.539,9751,102362499,999.00
Winder-Barrow8 - AAAAAA0-240.85497,1970.5611,7971,298601999,999.00
Grovetown3 - AAAAAA1-138.33766,5490.806,843746341999,999.00
Lakeside (Evans)3 - AAAAAA2-034.30621,0770.642,82423611--
Pope7 - AAAAAA1-041.57460,4790.544,2043619--
Sprayberry6 - AAAAAA1-146.2361,0470.072,1061189--
Greenbrier3 - AAAAAA0-130.33595,1980.612,0051715--
Cambridge7 - AAAAAA0-135.05359,4820.422,6602093--
Mundy's Mill4 - AAAAAA1-131.86552,1730.624,1401632--
Northview7 - AAAAAA1-033.35216,9420.2489754---
Apalachee8 - AAAAAA0-229.01131,4970.1461034---
Drew4 - AAAAAA0-223.83314,3220.341,10630---
New Manchester5 - AAAAAA1-131.9641,7210.0526728---
North Atlanta7 - AAAAAA1-028.4486,7490.0922312---
Morrow4 - AAAAAA1-126.8588,1960.09772---
South Cobb6 - AAAAAA0-232.305,8370.01421---
South Paulding5 - AAAAAA0-132.2913,0390.01361---
Tri-Cities5 - AAAAAA0-125.619,4410.01231---
Alcovy3 - AAAAAA0-225.81151,4460.1584----
M.L. King4 - AAAAAA1-038.1286,6970.0981----
Mount Zion (Jonesboro)4 - AAAAAA0-223.7947,5170.0525----
Chattahoochee7 - AAAAAA1-133.3525,0350.0325----
Dunwoody7 - AAAAAA0-123.477,2700.012----
River Ridge6 - AAAAAA0-124.376400.002----
Forest Park4 - AAAAAA0-29.542,8460.00-----
Osborne6 - AAAAAA0-2-7.85-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAALee County716,836206,92154,32519,4382,480
1 - AAAAAANorthside (Warner Robins)128,038340,518290,656182,17158,617
1 - AAAAAAValdosta102,884239,639307,844264,05985,574
1 - AAAAAACoffee49,384191,744289,751318,887150,234
1 - AAAAAAHouston County2,85821,17857,424215,445703,095
2 - AAAAAAGlynn Academy663,259241,28565,33523,5116,610
2 - AAAAAARichmond Hill207,563345,689230,477133,58582,686
2 - AAAAAAEffingham County57,430149,209229,986272,104291,271
2 - AAAAAABrunswick46,252158,934281,304281,596231,914
2 - AAAAAABradwell Institute25,496104,883192,898289,204387,519
3 - AAAAAAEvans562,792260,466109,62744,90922,206
3 - AAAAAAHeritage (Conyers)237,613281,900225,031143,392112,064
3 - AAAAAAGrovetown102,317205,169244,275214,788233,451
3 - AAAAAALakeside (Evans)49,557123,160197,194251,166378,923
3 - AAAAAAGreenbrier44,172114,358184,770251,898404,802
3 - AAAAAAAlcovy3,54914,94739,10393,847848,554
4 - AAAAAATucker600,260269,374105,16921,0854,112
4 - AAAAAAStephenson246,929379,479266,90780,20726,478
4 - AAAAAALovejoy137,874279,664378,972142,32961,161
4 - AAAAAAMundy's Mill11,05447,077141,745352,297447,827
4 - AAAAAADrew3,32318,60570,563221,831685,678
4 - AAAAAAMorrow2642,35014,86670,716911,804
4 - AAAAAAM.L. King2142,46614,62169,396913,303
4 - AAAAAAMount Zion (Jonesboro)799726,94139,525952,483
4 - AAAAAAForest Park3132162,614997,154
5 - AAAAAAMays374,570233,341159,023110,743122,323
5 - AAAAAADouglas County195,805210,113188,599162,718242,765
5 - AAAAAACreekside181,926196,666190,599165,659265,150
5 - AAAAAANorthgate100,404136,951161,896178,116422,633
5 - AAAAAAHughes80,638116,219147,895176,003479,245
5 - AAAAAAAlexander65,085100,800135,725166,305532,085
5 - AAAAAANew Manchester1,2214,29911,15925,042958,279
5 - AAAAAASouth Paulding2039842,9508,902986,961
5 - AAAAAATri-Cities1486272,1546,512990,559
6 - AAAAAAAllatoona414,314253,417166,841101,82963,599
6 - AAAAAAHarrison289,016286,946207,427130,64485,967
6 - AAAAAACreekview153,866211,837247,901211,338175,058
6 - AAAAAASequoyah74,841127,330183,612249,968364,249
6 - AAAAAADalton66,948116,237179,496258,668378,651
6 - AAAAAASprayberry9834,05713,59642,411938,953
6 - AAAAAASouth Cobb321681,0544,583994,163
6 - AAAAAARiver Ridge-873559999,360
6 - AAAAAAOsborne----1,000,000
7 - AAAAAACentennial385,840290,466198,48982,20942,996
7 - AAAAAAAlpharetta305,809302,801249,26095,76646,364
7 - AAAAAAJohns Creek268,905290,381258,227115,89066,597
7 - AAAAAAPope21,32356,130125,017258,009539,521
7 - AAAAAACambridge11,90936,40992,371218,793640,518
7 - AAAAAANorthview5,17218,30453,376140,090783,058
7 - AAAAAANorth Atlanta9104,56917,79663,474913,251
7 - AAAAAAChattahoochee1238264,49819,588974,965
7 - AAAAAADunwoody91149666,181992,730
8 - AAAAAADacula582,877269,096112,77227,7387,517
8 - AAAAAALanier213,047304,132313,062118,08651,673
8 - AAAAAAGainesville182,112337,717314,250116,71849,203
8 - AAAAAAWinder-Barrow12,60045,475121,301317,821502,803
8 - AAAAAAHabersham Central8,57738,097114,917318,108520,301
8 - AAAAAAApalachee7875,48323,698101,529868,503

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Warner Robins1 - AAAAA2-080.04999,6794.37866,332601,052510,947395,2081.53
Buford8 - AAAAA1-078.64999,9833.90836,441452,989368,284249,5673.01
Stockbridge4 - AAAAA1-071.22996,6273.85804,683646,144330,644137,9436.25
Rome7 - AAAAA0-171.41994,9573.33607,528417,011242,03288,09210.35
Dutchtown4 - AAAAA2-067.32978,4592.89574,674380,442125,31435,35827.28
Jones County4 - AAAAA2-067.33981,8832.80535,190349,514114,29634,95627.61
Bainbridge1 - AAAAA2-067.59964,7702.61464,771213,68289,44620,87346.91
Kell7 - AAAAA1-062.73962,6582.48393,135163,96649,19911,29987.50
Ware County2 - AAAAA1-165.92997,7732.17369,211128,41346,9398,340118.90
Carrollton7 - AAAAA1-064.39912,8932.29377,705135,84530,7436,084163.37
Wayne County2 - AAAAA1-059.88996,8391.96282,09891,75531,2265,178192.12
Veterans1 - AAAAA2-058.85867,4681.90295,69788,90220,4742,987333.78
Griffin3 - AAAAA2-053.91996,6971.88273,55277,27910,1301,409708.72
Clarke Central8 - AAAAA2-055.27987,2322.09237,13055,63411,7011,206828.19
Starr's Mill3 - AAAAA1-046.31991,5871.61173,95236,1863,6913542,823.86
East Paulding7 - AAAAA0-148.42614,3261.23146,50628,0653,1512893,459.21
Thomas County Central1 - AAAAA2-054.48731,6801.26133,81326,2182,9602743,648.64
Southwest DeKalb5 - AAAAA1-144.79998,4331.58143,14022,8072,8992034,925.11
Carver (Atlanta)6 - AAAAA2-051.87983,5281.72100,50129,5012,0901685,951.38
Ola4 - AAAAA2-053.82567,3200.7958,49710,9291,1007413,512.51
Cedar Shoals8 - AAAAA2-049.86922,7191.5369,46511,8301,0315518,180.82
Harris County1 - AAAAA2-051.14436,4030.6544,2336,2034313330,302.03
Villa Rica7 - AAAAA1-137.77307,2330.5340,9024,9433331662,499.00
Riverwood6 - AAAAA2-044.15910,1031.2630,2194,7422148124,999.00
Banneker6 - AAAAA1-141.19946,1791.3535,3715,9552847142,856.14
Locust Grove4 - AAAAA0-245.07307,2150.3816,6161,8631557142,856.14
Statesboro2 - AAAAA1-043.07812,9740.8815,1842,233824249,999.00
Hiram7 - AAAAA0-139.84148,2020.2311,179971522499,999.00
Arabia Mountain5 - AAAAA0-238.20971,3111.1116,2441,175442499,999.00
Loganville8 - AAAAA0-238.78774,6661.0617,3871,819601999,999.00
Union Grove4 - AAAAA1-039.9098,5440.112,31517191999,999.00
Jonesboro3 - AAAAA1-135.18699,4290.743,47618751999,999.00
Paulding County7 - AAAAA1-145.7441,7550.061,4057411999,999.00
New Hampstead2 - AAAAA1-135.05609,5580.644,78948812--
Maynard Jackson6 - AAAAA1-130.84636,5490.724,0862949--
South Effingham2 - AAAAA2-040.63582,8560.603,5443226--
Riverdale3 - AAAAA2-036.85641,4350.672,3351154--
Decatur6 - AAAAA2-025.87356,3280.38625321--
Eagle's Landing4 - AAAAA0-231.8221,9880.0217771--
Lithonia5 - AAAAA2-031.93902,2090.952,865125---
Walnut Grove8 - AAAAA0-127.53301,9270.351,14155---
Woodland (Stockbridge)4 - AAAAA1-134.7447,9640.0559530---
Columbia5 - AAAAA1-127.01756,0190.7748610---
Woodland (Cartersville)7 - AAAAA1-030.7315,2040.0229210---
Whitewater3 - AAAAA0-125.78385,0820.393238---
North Springs6 - AAAAA1-120.72133,8800.14543---
Cass7 - AAAAA0-123.432,7720.00251---
Miller Grove5 - AAAAA0-215.02351,5800.3543----
McIntosh3 - AAAAA0-219.35142,2990.1437----
Fayette County3 - AAAAA1-128.93143,4710.1424----
Johnson (Gainesville)8 - AAAAA2-026.2913,4730.014----
Grady6 - AAAAA0-215.6726,7380.033----
Chamblee5 - AAAAA0-1-1.1920,4480.02-----
Lithia Springs6 - AAAAA0-19.696,6950.01-----
Clarkston5 - AAAAA0-2-24.02-------
Cross Keys5 - AAAAA0-2-73.07-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAWarner Robins809,883164,16421,6813,951321
1 - AAAAABainbridge135,389477,850262,07489,45735,230
1 - AAAAAVeterans44,349232,650357,226233,243132,532
1 - AAAAAThomas County Central7,93483,775245,435394,536268,320
1 - AAAAAHarris County2,44541,561113,584278,813563,597
2 - AAAAAWare County562,529362,07461,73411,4362,227
2 - AAAAAWayne County409,502496,50277,76413,0713,161
2 - AAAAAStatesboro18,49379,808428,287286,386187,026
2 - AAAAANew Hampstead5,02730,228216,674357,629390,442
2 - AAAAASouth Effingham4,44931,388215,541331,478417,144
3 - AAAAAGriffin551,481362,00069,73013,4863,303
3 - AAAAAStarr's Mill406,676441,899115,18227,8308,413
3 - AAAAAJonesboro20,51287,772322,889268,256300,571
3 - AAAAARiverdale17,56276,592267,748279,533358,565
3 - AAAAAWhitewater2,97822,176139,829220,099614,918
3 - AAAAAMcIntosh4615,49743,00793,334857,701
3 - AAAAAFayette County3304,06441,61597,462856,529
4 - AAAAAStockbridge531,260298,182145,17122,0143,373
4 - AAAAADutchtown260,598333,946301,46482,45121,541
4 - AAAAAJones County199,699326,333376,74079,11118,117
4 - AAAAAOla6,80030,215112,908417,397432,680
4 - AAAAALocust Grove1,2908,26943,362254,294692,785
4 - AAAAAUnion Grove2732,28713,14382,841901,456
4 - AAAAAWoodland (Stockbridge)605625,13142,211952,036
4 - AAAAAEagle's Landing202062,08119,681978,012
5 - AAAAASouthwest DeKalb728,837211,58146,38711,6281,567
5 - AAAAAArabia Mountain184,282442,797248,88895,34428,689
5 - AAAAALithonia63,675223,908379,550235,07697,791
5 - AAAAAColumbia20,51997,677241,888395,935243,981
5 - AAAAAMiller Grove2,67823,77480,226244,902648,420
5 - AAAAAChamblee92633,06117,115979,552
5 - AAAAAClarkston----1,000,000
5 - AAAAACross Keys----1,000,000
6 - AAAAACarver (Atlanta)512,521274,581144,64251,78416,472
6 - AAAAABanneker242,897323,055258,695121,53253,821
6 - AAAAARiverwood196,293264,111285,708163,99189,897
6 - AAAAAMaynard Jackson37,42694,423185,248319,452363,451
6 - AAAAADecatur9,34435,18791,659220,138643,672
6 - AAAAANorth Springs1,4187,75628,96395,743866,120
6 - AAAAAGrady937834,28821,574973,262
6 - AAAAALithia Springs81047975,786993,305
7 - AAAAARome635,990240,29493,91924,7545,043
7 - AAAAAKell200,410395,831267,05099,36737,342
7 - AAAAACarrollton136,013255,607341,216180,05787,107
7 - AAAAAEast Paulding21,53974,647180,905337,235385,674
7 - AAAAAVilla Rica5,21826,01278,374197,629692,767
7 - AAAAAHiram7486,54130,394110,519851,798
7 - AAAAAPaulding County708225,92834,935958,245
7 - AAAAAWoodland (Cartersville)122191,94913,024984,796
7 - AAAAACass-272652,480997,228
8 - AAAAABuford912,34083,0674,07350317
8 - AAAAAClarke Central72,651574,483263,98076,11812,768
8 - AAAAACedar Shoals12,075243,945425,065241,63477,281
8 - AAAAALoganville2,70087,837245,446438,683225,334
8 - AAAAAWalnut Grove23410,58759,944231,162698,073
8 - AAAAAJohnson (Gainesville)-811,49211,900986,527

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Blessed Trinity7 - AAAA2-080.87999,9324.63891,732803,943579,396414,5971.41
Cartersville5 - AAAA1-081.88999,3484.42866,960799,771476,790318,4802.14
Marist7 - AAAA1-079.91999,5773.78756,675605,882388,306157,5615.35
St. Pius X8 - AAAA1-163.97999,1293.33824,139315,183178,09843,56121.96
Burke County3 - AAAA1-161.83999,5222.81414,874327,201108,64021,77744.92
Troup5 - AAAA1-068.87935,9562.11314,356232,38672,32814,95965.85
Thomson3 - AAAA1-062.51999,0472.39254,629177,31044,9007,638129.92
Woodward Academy4 - AAAA2-059.18999,8352.70659,371147,55730,4665,902168.43
Cairo1 - AAAA1-158.64997,8462.24211,16299,03940,6835,831170.50
Mary Persons2 - AAAA1-158.79988,8522.66594,803111,75127,3545,230190.20
Ridgeland6 - AAAA0-252.14999,0082.25431,141102,85616,4461,278781.47
Sandy Creek5 - AAAA1-058.36802,9071.1689,06947,9019,2031,068935.33
Oconee County8 - AAAA1-151.99971,3142.12350,77445,7517,9357941,258.45
Flowery Branch7 - AAAA1-055.27966,5231.3685,26642,4616,1235241,907.40
Chapel Hill5 - AAAA1-151.15537,5860.6729,61412,7231,8231656,059.61
West Laurens2 - AAAA2-054.18883,5791.73204,11922,4032,6171546,492.51
Cedartown5 - AAAA0-249.13541,7140.6627,13111,0761,4561228,195.72
Pickens6 - AAAA1-047.44994,5011.69183,64420,8291,8419910,100.01
Stephens County8 - AAAA1-142.46883,5131.53165,52214,7971,4407712,986.01
North Oconee8 - AAAA2-050.64839,5051.38131,99910,7909254522,221.22
Eastside4 - AAAA0-244.84984,5331.63156,72715,5561,0193925,640.03
Upson-Lee2 - AAAA1-149.38768,1881.32121,55910,9569073826,314.79
Baldwin3 - AAAA0-244.67974,8361.4723,3535,6823823033,332.33
Howard2 - AAAA1-145.34677,8081.0988,5726,9784811376,922.08
Carver (Columbus)1 - AAAA1-146.85776,2391.0411,5622,4011607142,856.14
LaGrange5 - AAAA1-046.33159,0620.172,652660583333,332.33
Perry2 - AAAA1-141.06403,4400.5625,5161,258561999,999.00
Westover1 - AAAA1-039.87626,1900.775,176860401999,999.00
Heritage (Ringgold)6 - AAAA2-035.32909,8521.0518,464546181999,999.00
White County7 - AAAA1-040.49619,9320.652,974498171999,999.00
Columbus1 - AAAA1-037.63473,0310.562,614426171999,999.00
Northside (Columbus)1 - AAAA0-127.62363,3220.411,37917491999,999.00
Salem4 - AAAA0-232.32852,8650.9912,79937651999,999.00
Northwest Whitfield6 - AAAA1-130.69843,8530.927,85515721999,999.00
Richmond Academy3 - AAAA2-034.67909,8241.105,32567427--
Spalding2 - AAAA0-235.24278,1330.3713,14453520--
Americus-Sumter1 - AAAA1-133.70419,4440.481,7052216--
West Hall7 - AAAA0-227.41285,0350.29552835--
Madison County8 - AAAA1-138.27306,5390.366,8621821--
Hardaway1 - AAAA1-034.84322,4180.361,065124---
Hampton4 - AAAA1-029.17610,3660.652,22525---
Central (Carrollton)5 - AAAA1-135.1323,4270.02616---
Denmark7 - AAAA1-029.87105,8040.11865---
McDonough4 - AAAA0-120.62273,4190.284183---
Luella4 - AAAA0-119.59224,7510.232322---
Southeast Whitfield6 - AAAA0-29.38144,3450.15581---
Shaw1 - AAAA2-031.5319,4130.0291---
LaFayette6 - AAAA1-110.07108,0460.1143----
Cross Creek3 - AAAA2-022.88116,7710.1215----
North Clayton4 - AAAA0-213.4051,7920.0514----
Chestatee7 - AAAA0-223.1823,1970.024----
Druid Hills4 - AAAA1-1-2.042,4390.00-----
Dougherty1 - AAAA0-216.982,0970.00-----
Gilmer6 - AAAA1-1-3.743950.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAACairo865,821105,46721,0595,4992,154
1 - AAAACarver (Columbus)64,824329,253225,777156,385223,761
1 - AAAAWestover27,126199,980213,591185,493373,810
1 - AAAAColumbus15,648121,031160,875175,477526,969
1 - AAAAAmericus-Sumter12,23096,990141,927168,297580,556
1 - AAAANorthside (Columbus)7,50379,452123,079153,288636,678
1 - AAAAHardaway6,80566,358108,156141,099677,582
1 - AAAAShaw411,4005,08612,886980,587
1 - AAAADougherty2694501,576997,903
2 - AAAAMary Persons701,554195,60167,27324,42411,148
2 - AAAAWest Laurens147,854351,671243,262140,792116,421
2 - AAAAUpson-Lee71,498206,246268,948221,496231,812
2 - AAAAHoward53,413147,340221,669255,386322,192
2 - AAAAPerry17,30360,965118,776206,396596,560
2 - AAAASpalding8,37838,17780,072151,506721,867
3 - AAAABurke County627,017312,10949,80010,596478
3 - AAAAThomson334,742520,924123,43019,951953
3 - AAAABaldwin30,442132,509566,929244,95625,164
3 - AAAARichmond Academy7,76733,607249,498618,95290,176
3 - AAAACross Creek3285110,343105,545883,229
4 - AAAAWoodward Academy833,264150,40114,7511,419165
4 - AAAAEastside141,799598,627195,70348,40415,467
4 - AAAASalem20,838171,893419,675240,459147,135
4 - AAAAHampton2,87051,778224,746330,972389,634
4 - AAAALuella46010,60658,156155,529775,249
4 - AAAANorth Clayton171,04210,70440,029948,208
4 - AAAADruid Hills-92832,147997,561
4 - AAAAHenry County----1,000,000
5 - AAAACartersville836,163141,50218,4113,272652
5 - AAAATroup121,180468,629237,141109,00664,044
5 - AAAASandy Creek26,427205,922339,524231,034197,093
5 - AAAAChapel Hill7,89786,560176,120267,009462,414
5 - AAAACedartown7,55784,168179,755270,234458,286
5 - AAAALaGrange75612,48844,158101,660840,938
5 - AAAACentral (Carrollton)207314,89117,785976,573
6 - AAAARidgeland674,180256,35756,52011,951992
6 - AAAAPickens260,586505,362181,71046,8435,499
6 - AAAAHeritage (Ringgold)48,768153,801389,102318,18190,148
6 - AAAANorthwest Whitfield16,12579,534327,173421,021156,147
6 - AAAALaFayette1742,33120,50185,040891,954
6 - AAAASoutheast Whitfield1672,61324,984116,581855,655
6 - AAAAGilmer-210383999,605
7 - AAAABlessed Trinity637,117339,43622,3701,00968
7 - AAAAMarist351,933560,39183,2254,028423
7 - AAAAFlowery Branch10,55492,781719,498143,69033,477
7 - AAAAWhite County3155,129114,185500,303380,068
7 - AAAAWest Hall751,88542,580240,495714,965
7 - AAAADenmark637116,48288,945894,196
7 - AAAAChestatee-71,66021,530976,803
8 - AAAASt. Pius X771,716177,83737,37312,203871
8 - AAAAOconee County129,663447,802270,312123,53728,686
8 - AAAAStephens County55,277194,497348,680285,059116,487
8 - AAAANorth Oconee42,213163,619283,379350,294160,495
8 - AAAAMadison County1,13116,24560,256228,907693,461

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cedar Grove5 - AAA1-176.42999,9984.38906,185599,696519,778375,0321.67
Calhoun6 - AAA1-070.771,000,0004.16842,554607,308507,670243,4073.11
Peach County4 - AAA1-076.27999,9743.99891,724477,263393,295237,2903.21
Greater Atlanta Christian7 - AAA1-163.44999,9712.90595,864440,169121,77543,49321.99
Benedictine3 - AAA0-159.93999,9542.76495,645168,693107,62129,70332.67
Lovett5 - AAA1-159.72998,9572.61504,098222,00196,29826,86036.23
Monroe Area8 - AAA2-053.52996,6892.75528,103253,38651,0639,802101.02
Pierce County2 - AAA2-056.45999,8552.49467,231219,21036,9317,963124.58
Crisp County1 - AAA1-149.56998,7882.63429,349238,32746,4247,495132.42
Westminster (Atlanta)5 - AAA0-253.56992,2952.02315,075136,99628,7435,758172.67
Jefferson8 - AAA0-150.79992,3942.40389,206150,47022,3733,501284.63
Dawson County7 - AAA2-047.68999,6921.76227,801107,45416,1642,703368.96
Pace Academy5 - AAA1-151.44989,0391.77241,42996,66614,9112,480402.23
Liberty County2 - AAA1-052.29998,8051.97266,33690,1649,9971,380723.64
Westside (Macon)4 - AAA1-146.36979,7381.81178,71048,5319,7311,308763.53
Jackson4 - AAA1-149.27975,3471.75164,73344,6437,7439281,076.59
Jenkins3 - AAA1-143.33997,2822.00134,00029,0994,6885651,768.91
Morgan County8 - AAA2-043.48943,7951.60103,15619,5611,5151297,750.94
North Hall7 - AAA2-044.81996,3981.2660,92015,1691,3731059,522.81
Hart County8 - AAA2-048.12902,0081.3664,18110,4477494820,832.33
Appling County2 - AAA1-049.19990,0331.3141,7146,8384811855,554.56
Pike County4 - AAA1-129.75845,9311.1042,4256,0203251758,822.53
Southeast Bulloch3 - AAA0-136.51968,4111.5747,7967,0712641376,922.08
Cook1 - AAA0-228.69883,1301.1916,6431,854351999,999.00
Ringgold6 - AAA0-227.18738,2040.846,01132241999,999.00
North Murray6 - AAA0-132.21839,8081.009,13858521--
Monroe1 - AAA2-031.14819,6531.039,29685315--
Windsor Forest3 - AAA1-127.29803,6870.966,6615339--
Central (Macon)4 - AAA0-130.30315,6400.354,3433363--
Sonoraville6 - AAA1-024.10521,4150.561,941711--
Adairsville6 - AAA1-127.72564,0950.622,575109---
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe6 - AAA0-218.46435,6020.471,43149---
Franklin County8 - AAA1-126.64174,4890.1972235---
Haralson County6 - AAA1-022.69350,1270.3779127---
Jackson County8 - AAA1-124.44184,0110.2048419---
Beach3 - AAA0-116.51249,4050.273586---
Tattnall County2 - AAA0-119.18475,5690.483116---
Worth County1 - AAA1-126.94302,4560.322354---
Islands3 - AAA1-021.57124,7750.13644---
East Hall7 - AAA0-216.71698,2820.703603---
Brantley County2 - AAA1-030.18494,9750.502571---
Redan5 - AAA1-115.5555,3600.06851---
Fannin County7 - AAA2-019.86268,9500.2738----
Towers5 - AAA1-110.6223,6460.0220----
Long County2 - AAA0-22.5245,1850.051----
Lumpkin County7 - AAA0-20.9236,6800.04-----
Cherokee Bluff7 - AAA0-2-7.2112,0520.01-----
Savannah3 - AAA0-21.735,9520.01-----
Murray County6 - AAA2-011.745,4010.01-----
Johnson (Savannah)3 - AAA0-1-0.041,7320.00-----
Kendrick4 - AAA0-21.451,3610.00-----
East Jackson8 - AAA1-01.181,0290.00-----
Rutland4 - AAA1-09.206320.00-----
Stone Mountain5 - AAA1-16.185150.00-----
Groves3 - AAA0-1-7.404480.00-----
Coahulla Creek6 - AAA0-1-2.783800.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAACrisp County877,646108,77611,980-3861,212
1 - AAACook76,717488,824316,838-751116,870
1 - AAAMonroe41,704332,068443,018-2,863180,347
1 - AAAWorth County3,93370,332228,164-27697,544
2 - AAAPierce County578,086331,83984,2585,396276145
2 - AAALiberty County357,446452,984173,38414,4954961,195
2 - AAAAppling County63,320205,755644,78474,8961,2789,967
2 - AAATattnall County6124,54046,982423,279156524,431
2 - AAABrantley County5314,80848,115439,3052,216505,025
2 - AAALong County5742,47742,629-954,815
3 - AAABenedictine790,508180,18626,5032,7055246
3 - AAAJenkins164,526548,518234,43246,1573,6492,718
3 - AAASoutheast Bulloch40,879225,302503,862181,39016,97831,589
3 - AAAWindsor Forest3,88339,701181,446498,62180,036196,313
3 - AAABeach1784,96938,582178,01727,659750,595
3 - AAAIslands261,31014,75885,95422,727875,225
3 - AAASavannah-133355,353251994,048
3 - AAAJohnson (Savannah)-1651,388278998,268
3 - AAAGroves--1741516999,552
4 - AAAPeach County884,066102,74911,1111,9915726
4 - AAAWestside (Macon)62,551415,684343,574139,90818,02120,262
4 - AAAJackson45,796367,452373,685171,20617,20824,653
4 - AAAPike County6,94598,976220,054447,40572,551154,069
4 - AAACentral (Macon)64215,13451,454237,63010,780684,360
4 - AAAKendrick-4861,2665998,639
4 - AAARutland-1365941999,368
5 - AAACedar Grove753,752198,14036,66211,373712
5 - AAALovett162,593435,743254,617143,1432,8611,043
5 - AAAWestminster (Atlanta)51,005216,162402,062320,8112,2557,705
5 - AAAPace Academy32,646149,738305,083490,41211,16010,961
5 - AAARedan31751,18624,23429,762944,640
5 - AAATowers1423889,57713,638976,354
5 - AAAStone Mountain--245063999,485
6 - AAACalhoun986,87412,696370555-
6 - AAANorth Murray5,889373,357234,294158,91467,354160,192
6 - AAARinggold3,379244,703237,666195,64256,814261,796
6 - AAAAdairsville1,243138,967178,606192,40852,871435,905
6 - AAASonoraville1,23495,111141,385175,988107,697478,585
6 - AAALakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe97084,769122,983155,63871,242564,398
6 - AAAHaralson County41150,22083,889118,33097,277649,873
6 - AAAMurray County-1697522,7731,707994,599
6 - AAACoahulla Creek-85525265999,620
7 - AAAGreater Atlanta Christian688,223251,05358,1052,5583229
7 - AAADawson County243,406467,040276,48812,418340308
7 - AAANorth Hall67,910277,560601,43848,3201,1703,602
7 - AAAEast Hall4143,47947,478643,9302,981301,718
7 - AAAFannin County4784215,043245,5297,489731,050
7 - AAALumpkin County-241,30935,3416963,320
7 - AAACherokee Bluff-213911,9047987,948
8 - AAAMonroe Area540,955287,130119,61143,6795,3143,311
8 - AAAJefferson313,949386,262200,15584,5357,4937,606
8 - AAAMorgan County90,516182,245350,415275,85044,76956,205
8 - AAAHart County52,795132,784276,159378,61961,65197,992
8 - AAAFranklin County1,0686,67129,862117,55719,331825,511
8 - AAAJackson County7174,90723,75298,87055,765815,989
8 - AAAEast Jackson-14689092998,971

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Rockmart7 - AA2-065.08999,9993.93701,434576,164425,584271,7592.68
Rabun County8 - AA2-059.70999,9973.89845,450537,849334,293185,9644.38
Hapeville Charter6 - AA0-161.95999,9723.86872,429566,526292,138149,5565.69
Callaway5 - AA0-160.79998,7573.32597,656448,118212,604102,7798.73
Brooks County1 - AA1-061.30996,4292.74478,439282,577155,32776,50012.07
Fitzgerald1 - AA1-156.14995,9272.75501,062275,466146,32168,04713.70
Washington County3 - AA2-059.49991,2942.55433,357255,748110,42247,12420.22
Dublin3 - AA1-057.40990,0512.35372,366210,23083,12332,48629.78
Dodge County3 - AA1-055.66984,5952.20328,008180,27167,57824,84039.26
Swainsboro2 - AA1-052.61995,3672.77596,935173,02972,35621,37745.78
Vidalia2 - AA0-141.62982,0302.29363,05386,45225,9215,812171.06
Jefferson County4 - AA0-245.93996,5222.31397,353107,45421,9464,174238.58
Bremen5 - AA0-234.88975,6492.03214,17076,34516,8383,588277.71
Thomasville1 - AA0-246.36962,1751.51131,63654,58113,4333,103321.27
Heard County5 - AA0-145.37949,1501.75139,81637,5846,6441,102906.44
Douglass6 - AA2-043.02994,9262.11321,28152,9126,6088221,215.55
Screven County4 - AA2-042.95985,7741.91223,47841,4435,6417491,334.11
Union County8 - AA1-038.37986,2621.67126,8749,9141,0096814,704.88
Chattooga7 - AA1-136.33992,1681.3840,9325,4836235219,229.77
Elbert County8 - AA1-137.52981,6961.56107,3517,9146853727,026.03
Jeff Davis2 - AA2-035.76729,2031.0650,5044,0793122737,036.04
Bleckley County3 - AA1-135.92535,7990.6012,3371,4341331099,999.00
Southwest3 - AA0-132.04316,1670.344,310355275199,999.00
Pepperell7 - AA0-133.92977,6831.1816,9561,6401124249,999.00
Lamar County5 - AA2-032.64681,7390.8110,0621,010694249,999.00
Toombs County2 - AA2-031.78532,5920.7020,2391,195523333,332.33
Washington6 - AA0-228.94794,0910.9720,273698442499,999.00
Early County1 - AA1-136.70501,6940.556,099655292499,999.00
Berrien1 - AA1-134.12543,7750.595,740548232499,999.00
Harlem4 - AA0-126.87732,3590.8613,833562321999,999.00
Hephzibah4 - AA1-125.29701,1210.8212,440506251999,999.00
Metter2 - AA0-119.95392,8300.489,22139516--
Spencer5 - AA0-227.68375,9830.422,73419314--
Bacon County2 - AA0-225.33356,2770.437,1112769--
B.E.S.T. Academy6 - AA1-123.46568,3780.635,0001105--
Northeast3 - AA0-228.84179,2280.191,357763--
Coosa7 - AA0-221.61866,0780.911,520921--
South Atlanta6 - AA1-122.18461,6180.513,22663---
Butler4 - AA0-116.49229,2240.241,03722---
Banks County8 - AA0-214.24577,8920.601,21516---
Laney4 - AA0-118.42227,2560.249168---
Glenn Hills4 - AA0-115.33121,5400.132553---
Monticello8 - AA0-110.08227,2360.231923---
Therrell6 - AA1-115.80150,0020.162261---
Putnam County8 - AA0-23.86182,4860.1987----
Bryan County2 - AA0-16.3211,7010.0110----
Model7 - AA0-24.9691,2020.097----
Social Circle8 - AA0-1-5.2243,8760.046----
Westside (Augusta)4 - AA0-16.454,8610.003----
Temple5 - AA1-014.3411,4070.012----
McNair6 - AA0-12.1417,2190.021----
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate6 - AA1-18.0013,7940.011----
Gordon Central7 - AA0-21.8033,8040.03-----
Dade County7 - AA0-21.4325,7650.03-----
Armuchee7 - AA0-1-1.2813,3010.01-----
Jordan5 - AA0-17.207,3150.01-----
East Laurens3 - AA0-22.502,8660.00-----
Josey4 - AA0-1-2.771,3430.00-----
Oglethorpe County8 - AA1-1-10.585550.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAFitzgerald492,944351,138129,05022,7954,073
1 - AABrooks County407,202396,972169,51422,7413,571
1 - AAThomasville93,566219,611518,222130,77637,825
1 - AAEarly County3,90419,12899,753378,909498,306
1 - AABerrien2,38413,15183,461444,779456,225
2 - AASwainsboro627,483284,95068,39114,5434,633
2 - AAVidalia313,733469,325155,46143,51117,970
2 - AAJeff Davis37,769125,322317,036249,076270,797
2 - AAToombs County11,42461,104203,671256,393467,408
2 - AAMetter6,56436,681137,981211,604607,170
2 - AABacon County3,02222,489115,479215,287643,723
2 - AABryan County51291,9819,586988,299
3 - AAWashington County386,042323,572237,45344,2278,706
3 - AADublin327,882323,821290,42147,9279,949
3 - AADodge County278,206318,700320,25967,43015,405
3 - AABleckley County5,91422,68091,007416,198464,201
3 - AASouthwest1,4147,66939,893267,191683,833
3 - AANortheast5423,55620,902154,228820,772
3 - AAEast Laurens-2652,799997,134
4 - AAJefferson County581,474336,92364,71113,4143,478
4 - AAScreven County371,236437,313136,15741,06814,226
4 - AAHarlem23,579104,691308,264295,825267,641
4 - AAHephzibah19,21887,617318,366275,920298,879
4 - AAButler2,06014,89771,014141,253770,776
4 - AALaney1,96014,09969,189142,008772,744
4 - AAGlenn Hills4734,40231,38185,284878,460
4 - AAWestside (Augusta)-497604,052995,139
4 - AAJosey-91581,176998,657
5 - AACallaway709,869223,68654,96010,2421,243
5 - AABremen184,179387,762313,75889,95024,351
5 - AAHeard County94,550316,952383,040154,60850,850
5 - AALamar County8,81150,047170,192452,689318,261
5 - AASpencer2,59021,44876,540275,405624,017
5 - AATemple18297310,351988,593
5 - AAJordan-235376,755992,685
6 - AAHapeville Charter885,673108,3935,46444228
6 - AADouglass107,944790,63381,32315,0265,074
6 - AAWashington3,90822,596485,850281,737205,909
6 - AAB.E.S.T. Academy1,48343,004214,844309,047431,622
6 - AASouth Atlanta92330,680165,237264,778538,382
6 - AATherrell684,41642,026103,492849,998
6 - AAMcNair11482,98914,081982,781
6 - AAKIPP Atlanta Collegiate-1302,26711,397986,206
7 - AARockmart937,56259,3172,8632571
7 - AAChattooga47,754593,139277,01174,2647,832
7 - AAPepperell12,923278,273472,201214,28622,317
7 - AACoosa1,75067,378232,012564,938133,922
7 - AAModel81,42810,06579,701908,798
7 - AAGordon Central32763,01930,506966,196
7 - AADade County-1402,13423,491974,235
7 - AAArmuchee-4969512,557986,699
8 - AARabun County914,71978,0007,0082703
8 - AAUnion County48,164511,626358,63767,83513,738
8 - AAElbert County36,637381,675481,35582,02918,304
8 - AABanks County37220,24892,504464,768422,108
8 - AAMonticello804,56231,912190,682772,764
8 - AAPutnam County283,65225,056153,750817,514
8 - AASocial Circle-2373,51540,124956,124
8 - AAOglethorpe County--13542999,445

Class A - Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Irwin County2 - A2-065.301,000,000951,219826,074591,399422,4131.37
Clinch County2 - A1-059.701,000,000945,876806,107551,751379,2901.64
Pelham1 - A1-046.691,000,000837,556544,666271,87165,91814.17
Commerce8 - A2-045.72999,507781,013407,368188,96557,00116.54
Marion County4 - A2-046.16992,850682,526383,892153,44741,31423.20
Charlton County2 - A1-132.79997,345596,882204,02063,36011,12088.93
Emanuel County Institute3 - A0-140.14993,500541,689210,41157,0229,721101.87
Mitchell County1 - A0-136.84999,947612,867184,04548,9915,745173.06
Manchester4 - A1-037.05854,884261,32889,21919,7442,639377.93
Turner County2 - A2-038.61963,102262,92157,92310,7491,071932.71
Mount Zion (Carroll)6 - A0-133.85916,109238,66960,03110,4871,026973.66
Trion6 - A1-032.46977,250281,16662,52810,9389561,045.03
Schley County4 - A1-134.29632,819146,06139,9237,0887571,320.00
Dooly County4 - A0-122.81539,065113,71429,1095,0455371,861.20
Macon County4 - A0-130.54327,16657,30912,4401,6771347,461.69
Telfair County2 - A1-028.62733,08883,38414,0111,6871168,619.69
Greene County7 - A0-125.66907,512139,85920,4472,0541079,344.79
Lincoln County7 - A1-126.65788,44491,83713,6191,2394721,275.60
Miller County1 - A0-119.65983,408123,83611,7709213627,776.78
Claxton3 - A2-027.53775,73159,2887,8736853528,570.43
Atkinson County2 - A1-121.14612,05831,4293,4202798124,999.00
Washington-Wilkes7 - A0-121.07585,74430,3402,9002074249,999.00
Wilcox County2 - A1-022.21461,23219,2891,8831072499,999.00
Taylor County4 - A0-123.48100,0297,216830641999,999.00
Terrell County1 - A1-112.21968,53435,4131,720561999,999.00
Johnson County3 - A1-018.68158,0882,62815321999,999.00
Seminole County1 - A0-113.36916,48020,87598448--
Jenkins County3 - A0-117.80417,88911,70784744--
Bowdon6 - A2-030.33377,5028,79761131--
Chattahoochee County1 - A0-211.60818,2698,90440317--
Montgomery County3 - A1-115.06221,4044,76131110--
Hancock Central7 - A0-113.82279,5424,9892978--
McIntosh County Academy3 - A0-114.35143,5122,035895--
Gordon Lee6 - A2-016.56137,6051,302421--
Warren County7 - A1-07.86165,3391,039311--
Wilkinson County7 - A0-14.0013,821723---
Calhoun County1 - A0-1-1.78231,391197----
Hawkinsville4 - A0-2-0.415754----
Lanier County2 - A0-20.763,6133----
Baconton Charter1 - A1-0-13.172,265-----
Towns County8 - A0-2-11.091,661-----
Portal3 - A0-2-6.88876-----
Greenville4 - A0-1-2.35541-----
Treutlen3 - A2-00.40166-----
Stewart County1 - A0-1-29.1491-----
Randolph-Clay1 - A0-0-30.3438-----
Wheeler County3 - A0-1-13.124-----
Central (Talbotton)4 - A0-1-22.932-----
Crawford County4 - A0-1-11.091-----
Twiggs County7 - A0-1-20.581-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
1 - APelham717,902989,69310,307-
1 - AMitchell County253,072817,893182,05453
1 - AMiller County22,219231,493751,91516,592
1 - ATerrell County4,11195,682872,85231,466
1 - ASeminole County2,43952,379864,10183,520
1 - AChattahoochee County2517,426810,843181,731
1 - ACalhoun County6271231,120768,609
1 - ABaconton Charter--2,265997,735
1 - AStewart County--91999,909
1 - ARandolph-Clay--38999,962
2 - AIrwin County551,566991,8448,156-
2 - AClinch County422,106981,22818,772-
2 - ACharlton County22,248582,194415,1512,655
2 - ATurner County3,080204,857758,24536,898
2 - ATelfair County83529,497703,591266,912
2 - AAtkinson County12311,781600,277387,942
2 - AWilcox County424,223457,009538,768
2 - ALanier County--3,613996,387
3 - AEmanuel County Institute374,844496,416497,0846,500
3 - AClaxton9,00130,309745,422224,269
3 - AJenkins County5,8177,273410,616582,111
3 - AMontgomery County3,7634,071217,333778,596
3 - AJohnson County2,0932,122155,966841,912
3 - AMcIntosh County Academy264462143,050856,488
3 - ATreutlen11165999,834
3 - APortal--876999,124
3 - AWheeler County--4999,996
4 - AMarion County554,557571,980420,8707,150
4 - AManchester198,904199,363655,521145,116
4 - ASchley County101,016101,279531,540367,181
4 - ADooly County73,82574,514464,551460,935
4 - AMacon County50,64650,657276,509672,834
4 - ATaylor County6,6136,61493,415899,971
4 - AHawkinsville2121554999,425
4 - AGreenville--541999,459
4 - ACentral (Talbotton)--2999,998
4 - ACrawford County--1999,999
6 - AMount Zion (Carroll)94,381174,081742,02883,891
6 - ATrion81,086257,630719,62022,750
6 - ABowdon5232,535374,967622,498
6 - AGordon Lee41422137,183862,395
7 - AGreene County79,274174,778732,73492,488
7 - ALincoln County73,043100,508687,936211,556
7 - AWashington-Wilkes20,32334,132551,612414,256
7 - AHancock Central3,4795,006274,536720,458
7 - AWarren County361561164,778834,661
7 - AWilkinson County28929013,531986,179
7 - ATwiggs County--1999,999
8 - ACommerce328,305704,514294,993493
8 - ATowns County--1,661998,339

Class A - Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

ajc.com

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle's Landing Christian5 - A2-072.851,000,000980,456919,421858,578747,3990.34
Athens Academy8 - A1-057.45999,996891,276645,452436,179134,9216.41
Prince Avenue Christian8 - A2-053.11999,985822,659489,775267,12164,64414.47
Wesleyan5 - A2-048.46999,998754,851418,960104,26318,53452.95
Calvary Day3 - A1-042.59999,886673,814334,787109,01014,86366.28
Darlington6 - A2-041.92999,596600,308245,68163,6735,917168.00
Savannah Christian3 - A0-240.60993,533414,673167,44535,5163,752265.52
Mount Paran Christian6 - A1-040.36994,565428,379175,23734,7363,543281.25
Fellowship Christian6 - A1-037.36998,493443,055144,40428,5532,176458.56
George Walton Academy8 - A1-039.31996,653310,569105,86321,0592,002498.50
Aquinas7 - A2-033.89998,087373,988100,48814,3688231,214.07
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)5 - A2-034.04997,698326,09779,56212,1777561,321.75
Hebron Christian Academy8 - A0-227.49908,581108,00325,5522,8831765,680.82
Holy Innocents5 - A2-032.74980,814132,53425,1382,6921456,895.55
Mount Vernon Presbyterian5 - A1-132.92960,730123,48923,3832,4451109,089.91
Stratford Academy7 - A0-121.02901,835137,65427,1682,0601019,899.99
Tattnall Square7 - A1-026.81916,968109,53219,0661,2394124,389.24
Mount de Sales7 - A2-025.88914,20498,10816,3779992737,036.04
Christian Heritage6 - A2-028.24955,50681,88511,9938772737,036.04
North Cobb Christian6 - A1-027.72889,70670,22710,7768882441,665.67
Savannah Country Day3 - A1-030.32890,16847,8616,5163961099,999.00
Whitefield Academy6 - A1-123.50758,97021,9322,3371054249,999.00
Brookstone4 - A0-125.07347,00816,1212,1391024249,999.00
First Presbyterian7 - A0-120.46427,37815,2531,495521999,999.00
Mount Pisgah Christian6 - A0-215.83312,9273,87127615--
Strong Rock Christian5 - A1-016.48451,2023,5961846--
Walker6 - A1-016.80448,7574,8122793--
Pinecrest Academy6 - A0-014.46278,0131,847913--
Riverside Military Academy8 - A1-116.49351,4631,724802--
St. Francis6 - A0-113.60224,5901,35373---
Our Lady of Mercy5 - A0-20.8138,755211---
Pacelli4 - A2-00.381,70541---
Athens Christian8 - A0-27.1824,19629----
King's Ridge Christian6 - A0-1-1.3611,5029----
Providence Christian8 - A1-01.5813,9755----
Lakeview Academy8 - A0-11.358,5833----
Landmark Christian5 - A0-2-5.213,9742----
Georgia Military College7 - A1-1-12.42------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
3 - ACalvary Day403,707673,729326,157114
3 - ASavannah Christian192,569289,755703,7786,467
3 - ASavannah Country Day7,94127,609862,559109,832
4 - ABrookstone14,39514,395332,613652,992
4 - APacelli23231,682998,295
5 - AEagle's Landing Christian937,405999,93169-
5 - AWesleyan48,303914,46485,5342
5 - ATrinity Christian (Sharpsburg)8,673406,105591,5932,302
5 - AMount Vernon Presbyterian3,51073,803886,92739,270
5 - AHoly Innocents2,09790,982889,83219,186
5 - AStrong Rock Christian12659450,543548,798
5 - AOur Lady of Mercy--38,755961,245
5 - ALandmark Christian--3,974996,026
6 - ADarlington308,938741,673257,923404
6 - AMount Paran Christian270,945353,334641,2315,435
6 - AFellowship Christian212,959523,753474,7401,507
6 - ANorth Cobb Christian14,51549,730839,976110,294
6 - AChristian Heritage10,65973,144882,36244,494
6 - AWhitefield Academy3,7787,185751,785241,030
6 - AMount Pisgah Christian1,0481,270311,657687,073
6 - AWalker7171,865446,892551,243
6 - ASt. Francis217433224,157775,410
6 - APinecrest Academy193456277,557721,987
6 - AKing's Ridge Christian--11,502988,498
7 - AAquinas345,736538,101459,9861,913
7 - AStratford Academy167,126197,527704,30898,165
7 - ATattnall Square143,206164,861752,10783,032
7 - AMount de Sales137,813156,626757,57885,796
7 - AFirst Presbyterian29,35030,632396,746572,622
7 - AGeorgia Military College---1,000,000
8 - AAthens Academy399,036816,016183,9804
8 - APrince Avenue Christian242,911704,549295,43615
8 - AHebron Christian Academy15,82823,468885,11391,419
8 - AGeorge Walton Academy13,790123,769872,8843,347
8 - ARiverside Military Academy123146351,317648,537
8 - ALakeview Academy558,578991,417
8 - AAthens Christian2224,194975,804
8 - AProvidence Christian--13,975986,025

About the Author

In Other News