GHSA State Fast Pitch Softball Tournament schedule/scores

The GHSA state fast pitch softball tournament will take over the Columbus Softball Complex beginning Thursday, Oct. 24 for three days of championship action. The finals will take place on Saturday at 2 p.m., for all classifications, with any possible ‘if’ games scheduled for 4 p.m.

See the full schedule below and follow the link to the brackets here.

Class AAAAAAA

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, Noon)

R8 #1 Grayson 10, R1 #1 Colquitt County 2

R4 #2 Etowah 3, At Large Peachtree Ridge 0

R6 #2 Mountain View 3, R5 #1 North Forsyth 2

R2 #1 East Coweta 4, R7 #1 Parkview 3

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 24, 8 p.m.)

R8 #1 Grayson 6, R4 #2 Etowah 0

R6 #2 Mountain View 1, R2 #1 East Coweta 0

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R6 #2 Mountain View 2, R8 #1 Grayson 1

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R6 #2 Mountain View 3, R8 #1 Grayson 1

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, Noon)

At Large Peachtree Ridge 5, R1 #1 Colquitt County 2

R5 #1 North Forsyth 6, R7 #1 Parkview 0

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 4 p.m.)

At Large Peachtree Ridge 8, R2 #1 East Coweta 3

R4 #2 Etowah 4, R5 #1 North Forsyth 1

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R4 #2 Etowah 9, At Large Peachtree Ridge 2

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R8 #1 Grayson 4, R4 #2 Etowah 0

Class AAAAAA 

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 2 p.m.)

R8 #1 Dacula 2, R1 #1 Lee County 1

R6 #1 Creekview 7, R3 #1 Evans 0

R6 #2 River Ridge 5, R5 #1 Northgate 4

R7 #1 Pope 3, R8 #2 Apalachee 2

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 24, 8 p.m.)

R8 #1 Dacula 2, R6 #1 Creekview 1

R7 #1 Pope 1, R6 #2 River Ridge 0

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R7 #1 Pope 11, R8 #1 Dacula 0

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R7 #1 Pope 6, R1 #1 Lee County 0

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, Noon)

R1 #1 Lee County 4, R3 #1 Evans 0

R5 #1 Northgate 3, R8 #2 Apalachee 2

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 4 p.m.)

R5 #1 Northgate 6, R6 #1 Creekview 4

R1 #1 Lee County 6, R6 #2 River Ridge 4

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R1 #1 Lee County 13, R5 #1 Northgate 5 

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R1 #1 Lee County 3, R8 #1 Dacula 2

Class AAAAA

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 4 p.m.)

R8 #1 Buford 1, R1 #1 Harris County 0

R4 #2 Jones County 5, R3 #1 Whitewater 2

R4 #1 Locust Grove 2, R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 1

R8 #2 Walnut Grove 6, R7 #1 Carrollton 4

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 25, 10 a.m.)

R4 #2 Jones County 5, R8 #1 Buford 3

R4 #1 Locust Grove 8, R8 #2 Walnut Grove 0

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R4 #1 Locust Grove 4, R4 #2 Jones County 0 

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R4 #1 Locust Grove 4, R1 #1 Harris County 0

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, 2 p.m.)

R1 #1 Harris County 8, R3 #1 Whitewater 2

R7 #1 Carrollton 3, R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 2

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 6 p.m.)

R1 #1 Harris County 7, R8 #2 Walnut Grove 4

R8 #1 Buford 2, R7 #1 Carrollton 0

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R1 #1 Harris County 1, R8 #1 Buford 0

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R1 #1 Harris County 4, R4 #2 Jones County 1

Class AAAA

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 6 p.m.)

R8 #1 Madison County 6, R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 5

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 8, R5 #2 LaGrange 0

R6 #2 LaFayette 7, R5 #1 Central-Carroll 2

R8 #2 Oconee County 4, R7 #1 Marist 3

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 25, 10 a.m.) 

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 4, R8 #1 Madison County 1

R8 #2 Oconee County 9, R6 #2 LaFayette 3

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 5, R8 #2 Oconee County 2

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 6, R7 #1 Marist 3

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, 2 p.m.)

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 10, R5 #2 LaGrange 1

R7 #1 Marist 4, R5 #1 Central-Carroll 2

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 6 p.m.)

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 4, R6 #2 LaFayette 1

R7 #1 Marist 6, R8 #1 Madison County 2

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R7 #1 Marist 4, R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R7 #1 Marist 8, R8 #2 Oconee County 1

Class AAA

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 6 p.m.)

R8 #1 Franklin County 10, R7 #2 Lumpkin County 2

R3 #1 Southeast Bulloch 5, R6 #1 Ringgold 2

R5 #1 Lovett 3, R6 #2 Calhoun 0

R7 #1 East Hall 4, R6 #3 Jefferson 0

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 25, 10 a.m.) 

R8 #1 Franklin County 9, R3 #1 Southeast Bulloch 3

R5 #1 Lovett 2, R7 #1 East Hall 1

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R8 #1 Franklin County 5, R5 #1 Lovett 2

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R6 #1 Ringgold 7, 2, R8 #1 Franklin County 5, 1

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, 2 p.m.)

R6 #1 Ringgold 10, R7 #2 Lumpkin County 1

R6 #2 Calhoun 10, R6 #3 Jefferson 7

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 6 p.m.)

R6 #1 Ringgold 3, R7 #1 East Hall 2

R6 #2 Calhoun 3, R3 #1 Southeast Bulloch 0

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R6 #1 Ringgold 8, R6 #2 Calhoun 7 

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R6 #1 Ringgold 6, R5 #1 Lovett 3

Class AA

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 4 p.m.)

R8 #1 Banks County 6, R5 #3 Bremen 0

R5 #2 Lamar County 4, R2 #3 Jeff Davis 1

R4 #1 Harlem 8, R5 #1 Heard County 5

R7 #1 Rockmart 10, R2 #1 Vidalia 7

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 25, 10 a.m.) 

R8 #1 Banks County 8, R5 #2 Lamar County 0

R7 #1 Rockmart 6, R4 #1 Harlem 5

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

R8 #1 Banks County 8, R7 #1 Rockmart 0

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

R8 #1 Banks County 6, R5 #3 Bremen 1

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, 2 p.m.)

R5 #3 Bremen 4, R2 #3 Jeff Davis 1

R5 #1 Heard County 8, R2 #1 Vidalia 0

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 6 p.m.)

R5 #3 Bremen 11, R4 #1 Harlem 3

R5 #2 Lamar County 5, R5 #1 Heard County 4

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

R5 #3 Bremen 3, R5 #2 Lamar County 2 

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

R5 #3 Bremen 8, R7 #1 Rockmart 5

Class A-Public

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, Noon)

#1 Gordon Lee 8, #8 Trion 3 

#12 Bowdon 3, #4 Lanier County 0

#10 Georgia Military College 4, #2 Marion County 0

#6 Commerce 5, #3 Emanuel County Institute 4

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 24, 8 p.m.) 

#1 Gordon Lee 12,#12 Bowdon 0

#6 Commerce 9, #10 Georgia Military College 1

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

#1 Gordon Lee 8, #6 Commerce 0

Championship Series (Oct. 28, 6 p.m.)

#1 Gordon Lee 9, #8 Trion 1

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, Noon)

#8 Trion 9, #4 Lanier County 0

#3 Emanuel County Institute 1, #2 Marion County 0

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 4 p.m.)

#8 Trion 8, #10 Georgia Military College 4

#12 Bowdon 2, #3 Emanuel County Institute 0

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

#8 Trion 2, #12 Bowdon 0

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

#8 Trion 9, #6 Commerce 6

Class A-Private 

Winner’s bracket first round (Oct. 24, 2 p.m.)

#1 Wesleyan 3, #9 Hebron Christian 1

#5 Mt. de Sales 3, #4 Stratford Academy 2

#2 Tattnall Square 7, #10 Mt. Paran Christian 2

#3 George Walton 2, #6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 1

Winner’s bracket quarterfinals (Oct. 24, 8 p.m.) 

#5 Mt. de Sales 4, #1 Wesleyan 2

#3 George Walton 4, #2 Tattnall Square 0

Winner’s bracket semifinals (Oct. 25, 8 p.m.)

#5 Mt. de Sales vs. #3 George Walton 

Championship Series (Oct. 26, 2 p.m.)

#5 Mt. de Sales 2, #1 Wesleyan 0

Loser’s bracket first round (Oct. 25, Noon)

#9 Hebron Christian 2, #4 Stratford Academy 1

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 2, #10 Mt. Paran Christian 1

Loser’s bracket second round (Oct. 25, 4 p.m.)

#2 Tattnall Square 4, #9 Hebron Christian 1

#1 Wesleyan 16, #6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5

Loser’s bracket third round (Oct. 26, 10 a.m.)

#1 Wesleyan 2, #2 Tattnall Square 1

Loser’s bracket semifinal (Oct. 26, Noon)

#1 Wesleyan 5, #3 George Walton 2

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X