Photo: Kelby Cronic, Banks County
Photo: Kelby Cronic, Banks County

GHSA State Fast Pitch Softball Playoff schedules/scores

The GHSA fast-pitch softball playoffs will continue on Oct. 16-17 for classes AAAAAAA, AAA, A-Public and A-Private and Oct. 15-16 for classes AAAAAA, AAAAA, AAAA and AA. The second-round double-header will determine the eight remaining teams from each classification which will travel to the Columbus Softball Complex for the finals which begins Oct. 24 for all classes. 

To see the brackets, follow the link. 

Class AAAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 16-17)

R6 #2 Mountain View 8, 10, R4 #1 Cherokee 7, 5

R5 #1 North Forsyth 5, 13, 11, R3 #2 Hillgrove 7, 8, 1

R2 #1 East Coweta 3, 8, R6 #3 Mill Creek 1, 5

R7 #1 Parkview 5, 9, 7, R1 #2 Lowndes 6, 6, 3

R8 #1 Grayson 1, 11, 5, R4 #3 Lassiter 3, 0, 0

R1 #1 Colquitt County 1, 9, R7 #2 Norcross 0, 6

R4 #2 Etowah 3, 8, R6 #1 North Gwinnett 0, 4 

At Large Peachtree Ridge 8, 1, 5, R5 #2 South Forsyth 2, 3,4

Class AAAAAAA First Round (Oct. 9-10)

R6 #2 Mountain View 9, 8, R8 #3 Newton 1, 0 

R4 #1 Cherokee 19, 22, R2 #4 Westlake 0, 0

R3 #2 Hillgrove 10, 14, R1 #3 Camden County 8, 5

R5 #1 North Forsyth 18, 16, R7 #4 Berkmar 0, 0

R6 #3 Mill Creek 1, 4, 2, R8 #2 Archer 2, 3, 1

R2 #1 East Coweta 8, 14, R4 #4 Woodstock 0, 1

R1 #2 Lowndes 9, 5, 11, R3 #3 North Paulding 3, 7, 3 

R7 #1 Parkview 0, 1, 4, R5 #4 Forsyth Central 5, 0, 3

R4 #3 Lassiter 2, 9, 6, R2 #2 Newnan 3, 8, 2

R8 #1 Grayson 8, 9, R6 #4 Collins Hill 0, 0

R7 #2 Norcross 3, 8, R5 #3 Lambert 2, 6

R1 #1 Colquitt County 16, 14, R3 #4 Marietta 5, 5 

R4 #2 Etowah 13, 13, R2 #3 Campbell 0, 2

R6 #1 North Gwinnett 8, 19, R8 #4 Shiloh 0, 0

R5 #2 South Forsyth 11, 2, 9, R7 #3 Brookwood 2, 10, 4

At Large Peachtree Ridge 9, 11, R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 0, 3

Class AAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 15-16)

R6 #2 River Ridge 3, 10, R2 #4 Glynn Academy 1, 2

R5 #1 Northgate 4, 4, 2, R1 #3 Coffee 2, 5, 0

R8 #2 Apalachee 4, 2, 7, R2 #1 Effingham County 1, 5, 2

R7 #1 Pope 8, 7, R1 #2 Houston County 0, 1

R8 #1 Dacula 8, 4, R2 #2 Richmond Hill 0, 0

R1 #1 Lee County 9, 8, R5 #3 South Paulding 1, 0

R6 #1 Creekview 14,  9, R2 #3 Brunswick 0, 0

R3 #1 Evans 3, 2, R5 #2 Alexander 2, 0

Class AAAAAA First Round (Oct. 8-9)

R6 #2 River Ridge 8, 12, R8 #3 Winder-Barrow 0, 0

R2 #4 Glynn Academy 17, 14, R4 #1 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 2, 2

R1 #3 Coffee 16, 6, 10, R3 #2 Greenbrier 1, 9, 7

R5 #1 Northgate 7, 10, R7 #4 Alpharetta 0, 2

R8 #2 Apalachee 3, 9, 2, #3 Harrison 7, 4, 1 

R2 #1 Effingham County 17, 22, R4 #4 Lovejoy 0, 0

R1 #2 Houston County 9, 15, R3 #3 Heritage-Conyers 1, 1

R7 #1 Pope 14, 18, R5 #4 Douglas County 0, 0

R2 #2 Richmond Hill 15, 21, R4 #3 Forest Park 0, 0

R8 #1 Dacula 2, 13, 4, R6 #4 Sprayberry 9, 2,1

R5 #3 South Paulding 2, 11, R7 #2 Cambridge 0, 7

R1 #1 Lee County 4, 2, R3 #4 Lakeside-Evans 0, 1

R2 #3 Brunswick 10, 9, R4 #2 M.L. King 0, 0

R6 #1 Creekview 4, 9, R8 #4 Habersham Central 1, 4

R5 #2 Alexander 11, 15, R7 #3 Dunwoody 0, 1

R3 #1 Evans 8, 12, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 0, 0 

Class AAAAA Second Round (Oct. 15-16)

R4 #1 Locust Grove 8, 13, R8 #3 Loganville 2, 1 

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, 16, R7 #4 Kell 1, 0

R8 #2 Walnut Grove 7, 12, R2 #1 Statesboro 1, 4 

R7 #1 Carrollton 5, 8, R1 #2 Veterans 2, 1

R8 #1 Buford 5, 11, R4 #3 Ola 0, 0

R1 #1 Harris County 10, 11, R7 #2 East Paulding 2, 1

R4 #2 Jones County 16, 7, R6 #1 Lithia Springs 2, 2

R3 #1 Whitewater 4, 8, R7 #3 Woodland-Cartersville 1, 2

Class AAAAA First Round (Oct. 8-9)

R8 #3 Loganville 9, 9, R6 #2 North Springs 0, 1

R4 #1 Locust Grove 4, 7, R2 #4 South Effingham 3, 0

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 10, 10, R1 #3 Thomas County Central 5, 7

R7 #4 Kell 7, 6, R5 #1 Arabia Mountain 1, 3

R8 #2 Walnut Grove 12, 12, R6 #3 Decatur 0, 0

R2 #1 Statesboro 3, 0, 7 R4 #4 Union Grove 0, 1, 1

R1 #2 Veterans 8, 16, 27, R3 #3 McIntosh 0, 4, 4

R7 #1 Carrollton 15, 10, R5 #4 Miller Grove 0, 1

R4 #3 Ola 4, 3, 4, R2 #2 Ware County 5, 1, 2

R8 #1 Buford 17, 16, R6 #4 Riverwood 1, 0

R7 #2 East Paulding 9, 23, R5 #3 Southwest DeKalb 1, 8

R1 #1 Harris County 13, 14, R3 #4 Griffin 0, 0

R4 #2 Jones County 6, 8, R2 #3 Wayne County 2, 5

R6 #1 Lithia Springs 8, 17, R8 #4 Clarke Central 0, 2

R7 #3 Woodland-Cartersville 2, 5, R5 #2 Chamblee 1, 1

R3 #1 Whitewater 8, 11, R1 #4 Bainbridge 0, 0

Class AAAA Second Round (Oct. 15-16)

R6 #2 LaFayette 2, 4, 2, R4 #1 Hampton 3, 4, 0

R5 #1 Central-Carroll 6, 17, R1 #3 Columbus 2, 2

R8 #2 Oconee County 8, 14, R2 #1 Perry 6, 12

R7 #1 Marist 2, 4, R1 #2 Cairo 1, 0

R8 #1 Madison County 3, 7, R2 #2 West Laurens 2, 0

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 4, 12, R7 #2 Flowery Branch 2, 2

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 1, 2, R4 #2 Eastside 0, 0

R5 #2 LaGrange 8, 9, R1 #4 Shaw 1, 0

Class AAAA First Round (Oct. 8-9)

R6 #2 LaFayette 9, 8, R8 #3 Stephens County 1, 0

R4 #1 Hampton 9, 14, R2 #4 Spalding 0, 1 

R1 #3 Columbus 5, 11, R3 #2 Thomson 4, 0

R5 #1 Central-Carroll 12, 12, R7 #4 Blessed Trinity 3, 3

R8 #2 Oconee County 5, 7, R6 #3 Northwest Whitfield 4, 2

R2 #1 Perry 10, 9, R4 #4 Woodward Academy 2, 0

R1 #2 Cairo 8, 16, R3 #3 Cross Creek 0, 0

R7 #1 Marist 10, 11, R5 #4 Chapel Hill 2, 2

R2 #2 West Laurens 13, 15, R4 #3 Luella 0, 3

R8 #1 Madison County 9, 7, R6 #4 Gilmer 1, 3

R7 #2 Flowery Branch 3, 4, 7, R5 #3 Cedartown 1, 14, 4

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 15, 15, R3 #4 Baldwin 0, 0

R4 #2 Eastside 10, 12, R2 #3 Upson-Lee 0, 0

R6 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 15, 16, R8 #4 St. Pius X 0, 3

R5 #2 LaGrange 7, 2, 9, R7 #3 Denmark 0, 4, 2

R1 #4 Shaw 9, 2, 12, R3 #1 Burke County 2, 17, 3

Class AAA Second Round (Oct. 16-17)

R6 #2 Calhoun 9, 9, R4 #1 Rutland 1, 2C

R5 #1 Lovett 6, 12, R3 #2 Islands 0, 3

R6 #3 Jefferson 13,  7, R2 #1 Brantley County 0, 2

R7 #1 East Hall 7, 11, R1 #2 Cook 6, 2

R8 #1 Franklin County 5, 12, R2 #2 Pierce County 4, 4 

R7 #2 Lumpkin County 5, 4, R1 #1 Crisp County 3, 2

R6 #1 Ringgold 14, 8, R2 #3 Tattnall County 0, 0

R3 #1 Southeast Bulloch 2, 16, R5 #2 Pace Academy 0, 0 

Class AAA First Round (Oct. 9-10)

R6 #2 Calhoun 5, 10, 12, R8 #3 Jackson County 2, 12, 8

R4 #1 Rutland 7, 11, R2 #4 Appling County 2, 6

R3 #2 Islands 6, 12, R1 #3 Worth County 4, 3 

R5 #1 Lovett 9, 1, R7 #4 Greater Atlannta Christian 1, 4

R8 #2 Jefferson 1, 7, 5, R6 #3 Sonoraville 11, 6, 4 

R2 #1 Brantley County 11, 18, R4 #4 Central-Macon 0, 6

R1 #2 Cook 7, 12, R3 #3 Jenkins 2, 3

R7 #1 East Hall 27, 23, R5 #4 Cedar Grove 0, 0

R2 #2 Pierce County 2, 6, 8, R4 #3 Pike County 3, 3, 0

R8 #1 Franklin County 3, 8, 14, R6 #4 Coahulla Creek 4, 5, 0

R7 #2 Lumpkin County 9, 0, 5, R5 #3 Westminster 2, 0, 4

R1 #1 Crisp County 16, 18, R3 #4 Windsor Forest 0, 0

R2 #3 Tattnall County 3, 7, R4 #2 Jackson 2, 2

R6 #1 Ringgold 12, 7, R8 #4 Morgan County 0, 0

R5 #2 Pace Academy 3, 3, 6, R7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 1, 4, 5

R3 #1 Southeast Bulloch 4, 6, At Large Haralson County 0, 2

Class AA Second Round (Oct. 15-16)

R4 #1 Harlem 6, 10, R8 #3 Rabun County 5, 6

R5 #1 Heard County 9, 18, R3 #2 Bleckley County 0, 5

R2 #1 Vidalia 9, 4, 10, R8 #2 Union County 1, 5, 2

R7 #1 Rockmart 12, 16, R3 #3 East Laurens 0, 0

R8 #1 Banks County 8, 6, R2 #2 Bacon County 0, 0

R5 #3 Bremen 15, 8, R1 #1 Berrien 0, 6

R2 #3 Jeff Davis 5, 2, R8 #4 Monticello 1, 0

R5 #2 Lamar County 11, 16, R3 #1 Dodge County 0, 3

Class AA First Round (Oct. 8-9)

R8 #3 Rabun County 7, 7 at R6 #2 South Atlanta 0, 0

R4 #1 Harlem 12, 13, R2 #4 Toombs County 2, 0

R3 #2 Bleckley County 8, 8, 5, R1 #3 Thomasville 3, 9, 4

R5 #1 Heard County 7, 11, R7 #4 Pepperell 2, 1

R8 #2 Union County 22, 17, R6 #3 Therrell 0, 0

R2 #1 Vidalia 10, 20, R4 #4 Westside-Augusta 0, 0

R3 #3 East Laurens 0, 2, 5, R1 #2 Brooks County 12, 19, 3

R7 #1 Rockmart 12, 19, R5 #4 Callaway 0, 1

R2 #2 Bacon County 12, 14, R4 #3 Jefferson County 5, 4 

R8 #1 Banks County 30, 25, R6 #4 KIPP 0, 0

R5 #3 Bremen 0, 9, 10, R7 #2 Dade County 5, 1, 1

R1 #1 Berrien 11, 19, R3 #4 Washington County 7, 4

R2 #3 Jeff Davis 9, 9, R4 #2 Screven County 1, 0

R8 #4 Monticello 7, 7, R6 #1 Washington 0, 0

R5 #2 Lamar County 6, 6, R7 #3 Chattooga 0, 3

R3 #1 Dodge County 10, 14, R1 #4 Fitzgerald 0, 4

Class A-Public Second Round (Oct. 16-17)

#8 Trion 12, 5, #9 ACE Charter 7, 1

#1 Gordon Lee 10, 11, #16 Telfair County 0, 0

#12 Bowdon 11, 8, #5 Baconton Charter 0, 1

#4 Lanier County 5, 16, #20 Charlton County 1, 14

#7 Schley County 5, 7, #10 Georgia Military College 1, 8

#2 Marion County 7, 6, #15 Hawkinsville 2, 3

#6 Commerce 13, 14, #11 Wilcox County 6, 5 

#3 Emanuel County Institute 11, 9, #14 Johnson County 1, 2

Class A-Public First Round (Oct. 9-10)

#9 ACE Charter 7, 16, #24 Pelham 1, 3

#8 Trion BYE

#16 Telfair County 9, 9, #17 Seminole County 1, 1

#1 Gordon Lee BYE

#12 Bowdon 8, 9, #21 Mt. Zion-Carroll 0, 1

#5 Baconton Charter BYE

#20 Charlton County 8, 4, #13 Wheeler County 1, 2

#4 Lanier County BYE

#10 Georgia Military College 9, 15, #23 Washington-Wilkes 1, 0

#7 Schley County BYE

#15 Hawkinsville 10, 12, #18 Crawford County 2, 8

#2 Marion County BYE

#11 Wilcox County 3, 9, #22 Portal 0, 5 

#6 Commerce BYE

#14 Johnson County 5, 9, #19 Miller County 1, 4

#3 Emanuel County Institute BYE

Class A-Private Second Round (Oct. 16-17)

#9 Hebron Christian 19, 14, #8 Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 6, 6

#1 Wesleyan 12, 16, #16 Trinity Christian 0, 0

#5 Mt. de Sales 9, 8, #12 Prince Avenue Christian 6, 7

#4 Stratford Academy 6, 8, #13 Savannah Christian 2, 4

#10 Mt. Paran Christian 6, 2, 8, #7 Strong Rock Christian 1, 9, 4

#2 Tattnall Square 13, 8#15 Landmark Christian 1, 0

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 7, 4, #11 Brookstone 0, 2

#3 George Walton 2, 1, 9, #14 Christian Heritage 0, 2, 1

Class A-Private First Round (Oct. 9-10)

#9 Hebron Christian 12, 13, #24 Whitefield Academy 0, 0

#8 Mt. Vernon Presbyterian BYE

#16 Trinity Christian 5, 9, 5, #17 Calvary Day 8, 8, 1

#1 Wesleyan BYE

#12 Prince Avenue Christian 8, 17, #21 North Cobb Christian 0, 1

#5 Mt. de Sales BYE

#13 Savannah Christian 3, 10, #20 First Presbyterian 2, 8

#4 Stratford Academy BYE

#10 Mt. Paran Christian 8, 16, #23 Darlington 6, 9

#7 Strong Rock Christian BYE

#15 Landmark Christian 6, 17, 9, #18 Mt. Pisgah Christian 5, 18, 1

#2 Tattnall Square BYE

#11 Brookstone 9, 18, #22 Galloway 0, 3

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian BYE

#14 Christian Heritage 8, 10, #19 Holy Innocents’ 0, 3

#3 George Walton BYE

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X