Milton QB Jackson Weaver (18) hands off to RB Ahmad Junearick (32) during the first quarter of a high school football game, Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, in Roswell.
Photo: John Amis/For the AJC
Photo: John Amis/For the AJC

2019 GHSA football playoffs schedules, brackets

The GHSA State Football Playoffs continue with the semifinals which will take place on Dec. 6-7. Here is the semifinal schedule and the results from the first three rounds.

Class AAAAAAA 

• Class AAAAAAA brackets

Championship game (Dec. 14 at 8 p.m.)

R3 #2 Marietta vs. R1 #1 Lowndes

Semifinals schedule

R3 #2 Marietta 42, R7 #1 Parkview 31

R1 #1 Lowndes 49, R6 #1 North Gwinnett 28

Quarterfinals schedule

R3 #2 Marietta 42, R6 #2 Mill Creek 10

R7 #1 Parkview 35, R8 #2 Archer 17

R1 #1 Lowndes 28, R8 #1 Grayson 20

R6 #1 North Gwinnett 32, R3 #1 McEachern 13

Second Round schedule

R6 #2 Mill Creek 41, R4 #1 Roswell 17

R3 #2 Marietta 38,  R5 #1 Milton 24

R8 #2 Archer 45, R4 #4 Cherokee 14

R7 #1 Parkview 40, R1 #2 Colquitt County 21

R8 #1 Grayson 42, R2 #2 East Coweta 21

R1 #1 Lowndes 44, R7 #2 Norcross 14

R6 #1 North Gwinnett 60, R4 #2 Walton 10

R3 #1 McEachern 42, R5 #2 North Forsyth 14

First Round scores

R6 #2 Mill Creek 45, R8 #3 Newton 14

R4 #1 Roswell 31, R2 #4 Wheeler 0

R3 #2 Marietta 41, R1 #3 Camden 13

R5 #1 Milton 42, R7 #4 Central Gwinnett 7

R8 #2 Archer 31, R6 #3 Collins Hill 28

R4 #4 Cherokee 41, R2 #1 Westlake 23

R1 #2 Colquitt County 35, R3 #3 North Cobb 7

R7 #1 Parkview 35, R5 #4 West Forsyth 14

R2 #2 East Coweta 20, R4 #3 Etowah 13

R8 #1 Grayson 31, R6 #4 Mountain View 0

R7 #2 Norcross 21, R5 #3 South Forsyth 0

R1 #1 Lowndes 38, R3 #4 Hillgrove 8

R4 #2 Walton 27, R2 #3 Newnan 24

R6 #1 North Gwinnett 51, R8 #4 Shiloh 14

R5 #2 North Forsyth 44, R7 #3 Brookwood 41

R3 #1 McEachern 47, At Large North Paulding 29

Class AAAAAA 

• Class AAAAAA brackets

Championship game (Dec. 13 at 8 p.m.)

R6 #2 Allatoona vs. R6 #1 Harrison

Semifinals schedule

R6 #2 Allatoona 17, R2 #1 Richmond Hill 14 (OT)

R6 #1 Harrison 38, R8 #1 Dacula 7

Quarterfinals schedule

R6 #2 Allatoona 24, R1 #3 Coffee 0

R2 #1 Richmond Hill 16, R1 #2 Valdosta 14

R8 #1 Dacula 56, R1 #1 Lee County 21

R6 #1 Harrison 28, R1 #4 Houston County 7

Second Round schedule

R6 #2 Allatoona 23, R4 #1 Stephenson 13

R1 #3 Coffee 59, R5 #1 Mays 36

R2 #1 Richmond Hill 48, R8 #2 Lanier 34

R1 #2 Valdosta 28, R7 #1 Johns Creek 24

R8 #1 Dacula 42, R2 #2 Glynn Academy 20

R1 #1 Lee County 49, R5 #3 Creekside 7

R6 #1 Harrison 51, R2 #3 Brunswick 19

R1 #4 Houston County 38, R5 #2 South Paulding 22

First Round scores

R6 #2 Allatoona 49, R8 #3 Gainesville 7

R4 #1 Stephenson 47, R2 #4 Bradwell Institute 20

R1 #3 Coffee 60, R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers 0

R5 #1 Mays 39, R7 #4 Northview 7

R8 #2 Lanier 15, R6 #3 Sprayberry 14

R2 #1 Richmond Hill 28, R4 #4 M.L. King 12

R1 #2 Valdosta 45, R3 #3 Lakeside-Evans 9

R7 #1 Johns Creek 59, R5 #4 Alexander 34

R2 #2 Glynn Academy 31, R4 #3 Tucker 7

R8 #1 Dacula 49, R6 #4 Dalton 10

R5 #3 Creekside 28 R7 #2 Alpharetta 0

R1 #1 Lee County 50, R3 #4 Greenbrier 0

R2 #3 Brunswick 34, R4 #2 Morrow 13

R6 #1 Harrison 45, R8 #4 Winder-Barrow 25

R5 #2 South Paulding 41, R7 #3 North Atlanta 27

R1 #4 Houston County 31, R3 #1 Evans 21

Class AAAAA 

• Class AAAAA brackets

Championship game (Dec. 13 at 4:30 p.m.)

R1 #1 Warner Robins vs. R8 #2 Buford

Semifinals schedule

R8 #2 Buford 29, R4 #1 Jones County 0

R1 #1 Warner Robins 55, R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 3

Quarterfinals schedule

R4 #1 Jones County 49, R3 #2 Griffin 14

R8 #2 Buford 24, R7 #1 Carrollton 21

R1 #1 Warner Robins 49, R8 #1 Clarke Central 14

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 25, R4 #2 Dutchtown 24 OT

Second Round schedule

R4 #1 Jones County 17, R8 #3 Cedar Shoals 6

R3 #2 Griffin 49, R7 #4 Hiram 14

R8 #2 Buford 34, R2 #1 Ware County 6

R7 #1 Carrollton 21, R1 #2 Veterans 10

R8 #1 Clarke Central 28, R2 #2 Wayne County 20

R1 #1 Warner Robins 25, R7 #2 Rome 17

R4 #2 Dutchtown 31, R6 #1 Riverwood 7

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 45, R7 #3 Kell 28

First Round scores

R8 #3 Cedar Shoals 30, R6 #2 Carver-Atlanta 12

R4 #1 Jones County 26, R2 #4 South Effingham 13

R3 #2 Griffin 21, R1 #3 Bainbridge 20

R7 #4 Hiram 16, R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 12

R8 #2 Buford 43, R6 #3 Decatur 6

R2 #1 Ware County 35, R4 #4 Ola 22

R1 #2 Veterans 28, R3 #3 Riverdale 6

R7 #1 Carrollton 42, R5 #4 Arabia Mountain 14

R2 #2 Wayne County 20, R4 #3 Stockbridge 2

R8 #1 Clarke Central 63, R6 #4 Lithia Springs 34

R7 #2 Rome 52, R5 #3 Lithonia 0

R1 #1 Warner Robins 28, R3 #4 Jonesboro 7

R4 #2 Dutchtown 20, R2 #3 Statesboro 0

R6 #1 Riverwood 17, R8 #4 Loganville 14

R7 #3 Kell 48, R5 #2 Columbia 32

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 28, R1 #4 Harris County 7

Class AAAA

• Class AAAA brackets

Championship game (Dec. 14 at 4:30 p.m.)

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity vs. R8 #1 Oconee County

Semifinals schedule

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 46,  R4 #1 Woodward Academy 2

R8 #1 Oconee County 35, R5 #2 Sandy Creek 28

Quarterfinals schedule

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 31, R5 #1 Cartersville 28

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 31, R2 #1 West Laurens 0

R8 #1 Oconee County 17, R7 #2 Marist 7

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 41, R8 #4 Madison County 7

Second Round schedule

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 41, R8 #3 St. Pius 0

R5 #1 Cartersville 35, R3 #2 Thomson 0

R2 #1 West Laurens 34, R8 #2 North Oconee 17

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 36, R3 #3 Baldwin 3

R8 #1 Oconee County 39, R2 #2 Perry 7

R7 #2 Marist 30, R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 20

R8 #4 Madison County 35, R2 #3 Mary Persons 14

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 56, R1 #4 Americus-Sumter 7

First Round scores

R8 #3 St. Pius X 42, R6 #2 Heritage-Catoosa 14

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 40, R2 #4 Upson-Lee 14

R3 #2 Thomson 34, R1 #3 Hardaway 0

R5 #1 Cartersville 14, R7 #4 Flowery Branch 6

R8 #2 North Oconee 45, R6 #3 Pickens 24

R2 #1 West Laurens 37, R4 #4 Luella 6

R3 #3 Baldwin 38, R1 #2 Cairo 30

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 40, R5 #4 Troup 14

R2 #2 Perry 38, R4 #3 Hampton 0

R8 #1 Oconee County 41, R6 #4 Northwest Whitfield 14

R7 #2 Marist 42, R5 #3 Cedartown 22

R1 #1 Carver-Columbus 52, R3 #4 Richmond Academy 7

R2 #3 Mary Persons 28, R4 #2 Eastside 21

R8 #4 Madison County 27, R6 #1 Ridgeland 20

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 42, R7 #3 Denmark 7

R1 #4 Americus-Sumter 13, R3 #1 Burke County 6

Class AAA 

• Class AAA brackets

Championship game (Dec. 14 at 1 p.m.)

R5 #1 Cedar Grove vs. R1 #1 Crisp

Semifinals schedule

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 28, R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 18

R1 #1 Crisp 14 , R3 #1 Jenkins 6

Quarterfinals schedule

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 36, R4 #1 Peach County 3

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 17, R8 #2 Hart County 16

R1 #1 Crisp 22, R8 #1 Jefferson 20

R3 #1 Jenkins 41, R6 #1 North Murray 14

Second Round schedule

R4 #1 Peach County 35, R6 #2 Calhoun 0

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 49, R3 #2 Benedictine 13

R8 #2 Hart County 32, R2 #1 Pierce County 29 OT

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 38, R1 #2 Cook 0

R8 #1 Jefferson 28, R2 #2 Appling County 7

R1 #1 Crisp 41, R7 #2 North Hall 3

R6 #1 North Murray 24, R4 #2 Jackson 14

R3 #1 Jenkins 42, R7 #3 Dawson County 9

First Round scores

R6 #2 Calhoun 38, R8 #3 Morgan County 10

R4 #1 Peach County 19, R2 #4 Brantley County 0

R3 #2 Benedictine 58, R1 #3 Monroe 0

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 36, R7 #4 Fannin County 7

R8 #2 Hart County 56, R6 #3 Haralson County 27

R2 #1 Pierce County 49, R4 #4 Central-Macon 6

R1 #2 Cook 7, R3 #3 Windsor Forest 6

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 35,  R5 #4 Pace Academy 14

R2 #2 Appling County 28, R4 #3 Westside-Macon 7

R8 #1 Jefferson 49, R6 #4 Sonoraville 17

R7 #2 North Hall 24, R5 #3 Lovett 21

R1 #1 Crisp 46, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 0

R4 #2 Jackson 28, R2 #3 Liberty County 11

R6 #1 North Murray 28, R8 #4 Monroe Area 14

R7 #3 Dawson County 27, R5 #2 Westminster 3

R3 #1 Jenkins 41, At Large Adairsville 0

Class AA  

• Class AA brackets

Championship game

R3 #1 Dublin vs. R1 #2 Brooks County

Semifinals schedule

R1 #2 Brooks County 39, R5 #1 Callaway 35

R3 #1 Dublin 55, R1 #1 Thomasville 45

Quarterfinals schedule

R5 #1 Callaway 41, R6 #2 Douglass-Atlanta 20

R1 #2 Brooks County 35, R2 #1 Metter 6

R1 #1 Thomasville 38, R8 #1 Rabun County 24

R3 #1 Dublin 35, R6 #1 Hapeville Charter 12

Second Round schedule

R6 #2 Douglass-Atlanta 12, R4 #1 Jefferson County 8

R5 #1 Callaway 50, R1 #3 Fitzgerald 31

R2 #1 Metter 14, R8 #2 Union County 7

R1 #2 Brooks County 41, R7 #1 Rockmart 3

R8 #1 Rabun County 34, R2 #2 Toombs County 14

R1 #1 Thomasville 58, R7 #2 Pepperell 14

R6 #1 Hapeville Charter 70, R2 #3 Swainsboro 28

R3 #1 Dublin 45, R5 #2 Bremen 26

First Round scores 

R6 #2 Douglass-Atlanta 48, R8 #3 Elbert County 21

R4 #1 Jefferson County 20, R2 #4 Vidalia 3

R1 #3 Fitzgerald 30, R3 #2 Bleckley County 12

R5 #1 Callaway 54, R7 #4 Chattooga 7

R8 #2 Union County 19, R6 #3 South Atlanta 15

R2 #1 Metter 27, R4 #4 Screven County 19

R1 #2 Brooks County 42, R3 #3 Washington County 14

R7 #1 Rockmart 24, R5 #4 Temple County 7

R2 #2 Toombs County 37, R4 #3 Hephzibah 34

R8 #1 Rabun County 38, R6 #4 BEST Academy 0

R7 #2 Pepperell 27, R5 #3 Heard County 7

R1 #1 Thomasville 31, R3 #4 Dodge County 26

R2 #3 Swainsboro 37, R4 #2 Harlem 3

R6 #1 Hapeville Charter 55, R8 #4 Putnam County 0

R5 #2 Bremen 17, R7 #3 Model 0

R3 #1 Dublin 32, R1 #4 Early County 9

Class A-Public

• Class A-Public brackets

Championship game (Dec. 14 at 10 a.m.)

#1 Irwin County vs. #2 Marion County

Semifinals schedule

#1 Irwin County 36, #4 Clinch County 0

#2 Marion County 42, #5 Pelham 25

Quarterfinal schedule

#1 Irwin County 54, #9 Manchester 12

#4 Clinch County 38, #21 Warren County 16

#2 Marion County 28, #7 Lincoln County 21

#5 Pelham 31, #3 Mitchell County 20

Second Round schedule

#9 Manchester 36, #8 Johnson County 20

#1 Irwin County 47, #17 Chattahoochee County 22

#21 Warren County 34, #5 Bowdon 14

#4 Clinch County 37, #20 Emanuel County Institute 14

#7 Lincoln County 21, #10 Commerce 17

#2 Marion County 35, #18 Schley County 27

#5 Pelham 41, #11 Wilcox County 30

#3 Mitchell County 36, #14 Turner County 7

First Round scores

#9 Manchester 40, #24 Taylor County 0

#17 Chattahoochee County 12, #16 Washington-Wilkes 7

#21 Warren County 20, #12 Terrell County 0

#20 Emanuel County Institute 28, #13 McIntosh County Academy 23

#10 Commerce 23, #23 Trion 6

#18 Schley County 39, #15 Claxton 15

#11 Wilcox County 55, #22 Seminole County 6

#14 Turner County 31, #19 Macon County 12

Class A-Private 

• Class A-Private brackets

Championship game (Dec. 13 at 10 a.m.)

#9 Wesleyan vs. #6 Eagle’s Landing Christian

Semifinals schedule

#9 Wesleyan 56, #4 Fellowship Christian 20

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 21, #2 Holy Innocents’ 7

Quarterfinals schedule

#9 Wesleyan 42, #16 Savannah Christian 16

#4 Fellowship Christian 35, #12 Hebron Christian 28

#2 Holy Innocents’ 28, #23 Mount Paran Christian 0

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 28, #3 Athens Academy 10

Second Round schedule

#9 Wesleyan 34, #8 Christian Heritage 13

#16 Savannah Christian 35, #1 Savannah Country Day 14

#12 Hebron Christian 35, #5 Mount de Sales 6

#4 Fellowship Christian 14, #13 North Cobb Christian 0

#23 Mount Paran Christian 16, #7 Darlington 13

#18 St. Francis at #2 Holy Innocents’ (11-23)

#6 Eagle’s Landing Christian 62, #11 Prince Avenue Christian 57

#3 Athens Academy 52, #19 Brookstone 7

First Round scores

#9 Wesleyan 35, #24 First Presbyterian Day 28 OT

#16 Savannah Christian 31, #17 Calvary Day 28

#12 Hebron Christian 13, #21 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 7

#13 North Cobb Christian 16, #20 George Walton 14

#23 Mount Paran Christian 29, #10 Aquinas 27

#18 St. Francis 34, #15 Trinity Christian 31

#11 Prince Avenue Christian 46, #22 Stratford Academy 0

#19 Brookstone 10, #14 Whitefield Academy 7

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X