Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

All-region teams: Troup’s Hudson named top player in 5-AAAA

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

5-AAAA 

Player of the year: QB Kobe Hudson, Troup, Jr. 

Offensive player of the year: RB Tony Mathis, Cedartown, Sr. 

Defensive player of the year: LB Dexter Fitzpatrick, LaGrange, Sr. 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Abrams ends run for governor against Kemp, but won’t concede
  2. 2 Woman accuses University of Colorado Hospital of removing 2 healthy ki
  3. 3 Georgia 2018 election for governor certified between Kemp and Abrams

Ironman Award (two-way player of the year): RB/LB Kobe Pryor, Cedartown, Jr. 

Special teams player of the year: RET Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

First-team offense 

QB - Tee Webb, Cartersville, Jr. 

RB - Rashad Amos, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

RB - Marcus Gary, Cartersville, Sr. 

TE - Jackson Lowe, Cartersville, Sr. 

WR - Joko Willis, Troup, Sr. 

WR - Jamarri Thrash, Troup, Sr. 

WR - R.J. Howard, Sandy Creek, Sr. 

WR - Ahmad Jackson, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

OL - Matthew Surrett, Cartersville, Jr. 

OL - Jonah Gambill, Cartersville, Jr. 

OL - Zaire Flournoy, Chapel Hill, Jr. 

OL - Gabe Hubbard, Troup, Sr. 

OL - Tim Brown, Cedartown, Sr. 

OL - Ross Helton, Central (Carrollton), Jr. 

OL - Jonathan Sutton, LaGrange, Jr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Bobby Harris, Cartersville, Sr. 

DL - LaKwayme Jupiter, Cartersville, Jr. 

DL - Bradyn Swinson, Chapel Hill, Jr. 

DL - King Mwikuta, Troup, Sr. 

DL - Mark Penson, Sandy Creek, Sr. 

LB - Sunni Moorehead, Cartersville, Sr. 

LB - Kevin Martin, Troup, Sr. 

LB - Devin Hill, Troup, Jr. 

LB - Gaquavios Bowles, LaGrange, Jr. 

DB - Marko Dudley, Cartersville, Jr. 

DB - Miles Richardson, Chapel Hill Sr. 

DB - Zaquan Frazier, Cedartown, Sr. 

DB - Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

DB - Nicolas Toomer, Sandy Creek, Sr. 

First-team special teams 

PK - Jimmy Cancino, LaGrange, Sr. 

P - Wesley Kuhn, LaGrange, Sr. 

RET - Trey Williams, Troup, Jr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - K.J. Burton, Chapel Hill, Sr. 

RB - Josh Milfort, Chapel Hill, Sr. 

TE - Teal Garvin, Sandy Creek, Sr. 

WR - Dadrian Dennis, Cartersville, Sr. 

WR - Kaleb Chatmon, Cartersville, Sr. 

WR - Jordan Ogletree, LaGrange, Sr. 

WR - Omari Glenn, Central (Carrollton), Sr. 

OL - Andrew Thompson, Cartersville, Sr. 

OL - Michael Irvin, Troup, Jr. 

OL - Will Pilgrim, Cedartown, Jr. 

OL - Kenyatta Crawford, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

OL - Eric Gardiner, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Isaiah Chaney Cartersville, Sr. 

DL - Andy Boykin, Troup, Jr. 

DL - Will Pilgrim, Cedartown, Jr. 

DL - Rodney Anthony, Sandy Creek, Sr. 

LB - Harrison Allen, Cartersville, So. 

LB - Cameron McLain, Chapel Hill, Sr. 

LB - Chadriq Neal, Cedartown, Jr. 

LB - Shane Bruce, Central (Carrollton), Jr. 

LB - Andraka Martin, LaGrange, Jr. 

DB - Maquail Coaxum, Cartersville, Jr. 

DB - T.J. Shelton, Chapel Hill, Sr. 

DB - Alonzo Ogletree, Troup, Sr. 

DB - Jayden Johnson, Cedartown, So. 

DB - Camanche Francisco, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

DB - Jakoby Smith, LaGrange, Sr. 

Second-team special teams 

PK - David Gonzalez, Sandy Creek, Jr. 

P - K.J. Burton, Chapel Hill, Sr. 

RET - Zaquan Fraizer, Cedartown, Sr. 

Honorable mention 

RB Trey Williams, Troup, Jr.; RB Braden Dunson, Central (Carrollton), Jr.; RB Xavier Moreland, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; TE Dalton Bowman, Cedartown, Sr.; TE Luke Purnell, Troup, Jr.; TE Denvel Echols, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; WR Devonte Ross, Cartersville, So.; WR Aaron Wilson, Chapel Hill, Jr.; WR Jarrell Smith, Troup, Jr.; WR Dylan Norvell, LaGrange, Jr.; WR Chadrick Neal, Cedartown, Jr.; OL Lloyd Shobe, Sandy Creek, Jr.; OL Sam Cornely, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; OL Hunter Bass, Troup, Sr.; OL Robert Thornton, LaGrange, Sr.; OL Blake Woods, Cartersville, Jr.; OL Josh Wood, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; DL Kaliff Thornton, Troup, Sr.; DL Jayan Kent, Cedartown, Jr.; DL C.J. Washington, Cedartown, Fr.; DL Dorian Gibson, Cedartown, Jr.; DL Ethan Lee, Central (Carrollton), Jr.; DL Jaquez Smith, LaGrange, So.; DL Thad Dixon, LaGrange, Fr.; DL Shaheed Nurridin, Chapel Hill, Jr.; DL Cameron Parks, Central (Carrollton), Sr. LB Amarai Orr, Cartersville, So.; LB Tristan Carlton, Cartersville, Sr.; LB Kevin Burton, Chapel Hill, Sr.; LB DJ Frazier, Cedartown, Jr.; LB Zack Folds Central (Carrollton), Sr.; LB Nolan Johnson, Sandy Creek, So.; LB Jarad Davis, Sandy Creek, So.; DB Evan Slocum, Cartersville, So.; DB Devonte Ross, Cartersville, So.; DB Nick Ligon, Troup, Sr.; DB Jace Godwin, Troup, So.; DB Rashadd Walker, Cedartown, Jr.; DB Isaiah Terry, Central (Carrollton), Jr.; DB Donovan McEwen, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; DB Vondez Taylor, LaGrange, Sr.; PK Helsyn Martinez, Troup, Sr.; PK Mauricio Centeno, Central (Carrollton), So.; PK Matt Rainey, LaGrange, Sr.; P Landon Schulenburg, Central (Carrollton), Sr.; RET Mark Anthony Dixon, Troup, Jr. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC