All-region teams: Soli named 5-AAAAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAAAA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Player of the Year: DE Mataio Soli, Douglas Co., Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Lazarus Anderson, Creekside, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Antonio Watkins, Langston Hughes, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Maurice Dixon, Creekside

First-team offense 

QB - JahQuez Evans, Mays, Sr.

RB - Cameron Cruver, Northgate, Sr.

RB - Tyler Malone, Creekside, Jr.

RB - Quinton Brown, Alexander, Sr.

TE - Miles Campbell, South Paulding, So.

WR - Terrance Morton, Mays, Sr.

WR - Parker Self, South Paulding, Jr.

WR - Javon Baker, Creekside, Jr.

WR - Jalen Morgan, Alexander, Jr.

OL - Jalen Moore, Creekside, Sr.

OL - Kelvin Dennis, Mays, Sr.

OL - Parker Ball, Douglas County, Sr.

OL - Joshua Beatty, Douglas County, Jr.

OL - Jalil Muhummed, Creekside, So.

First-team defense 

DL - Deontae Bass, Creekside, Jr.

DL - Johnathan Jefferson, Douglas County, So.

DL - JaQuari Wiggles, Mays, Jr.

DL - Nichal Johnson, Northgate, Sr.

LB - Tyson Meiguez, Creekside, Jr.

LB - Josh Slay, Douglas County, Sr.

LB - Xavier Robinson, Langston Hughes, Sr.

LB - Deandre Moss, Langston Hughes, Sr.

CB - Rashard Battle, Creekside, Jr.

CB - Justin Franklin, Douglas County, So.

S - Isaiah Holloway, Alexander, Sr.

S - Taj Dodson, Creekside, Sr.

First-team special teams 

K - Davari Best, Creekside, Sr.

P - Diego Huerta, Douglas County, Jr.

KR - Rory Weems, Creekside, Jr.

Second-team offense 

QB - Austin Seymour, South Paulding, Jr.

RB - Tyree Nelson, Mays, Jr.

TE - Jaquari Wiggles, Mays, Jr.

WR - Jalen Delandey, Creekside, Jr.

WR - Dariyan Wiley, Douglas County, Sr.

WR - Kentavious Rodgers, Creekside, Sr.

WR - Isaiah Montgomery, Tri-Cities, Sr.

OL - Will Sachs, Northgate, Sr.

OL - Josh Anjorin, New Manchester, Sr.

OL - Hunter Hester, South Paulding, Sr.

OL - Garrett Collins, Alexander, Sr.

OL - Qadir Robinson, Creekside, Sr.

Second-team defense 

DL - Jaquez Crawford, Langston Hughes, Sr.

DL - Unterrius Bailey, Langston Hughes, Jr.

DL - Ben Blascyk, Alexander, Sr.

DL - Kyren Thomas, Douglas County, So.

LB - Gavin Dent, Alexander, Sr.

LB - Khatavian Franks, Creekside, Jr.

LB - Cameron Oglesby, New Manchester, Jr.

LB - Amari Irby, New Manchester, Sr.

DB - Treron Collins, Langston Hughes, Sr.

DB - Durante Jones, Mays, Jr.

S - Shemar Andrews, Douglas County, Sr.

S - Torian Spencer, Langston Hughes, Sr.

Second-team special teams 

K - Kade Loggins, Northgate, Jr.

P - Carson Burdett, Alexander, Sr.

KR - Teondre Carter, New Manchester, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.