X

All-region teams: Rockmart’s Whatley named 7-AA player of the year

ajc.com

Here is the all-region team for 7-AA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Player of the year: QB Javin Whatley, Rockmart, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Lashaun Lester, Chattooga, So.

Defensive player of the year: DB Josh Ross, Pepperell, Sr.

Coaches of the year: Biff Parson, Rockmart, and Jeff Hunnicutt, Model

First-team offense

QB - Gage Moses, Pepperell, Jr.

RB - Mekhi Floyd, Rockmart, Sr.

RB - D.J. Rogers, Pepperell, Fr.

TE - Reed Couch, Rockmart, Sr.

WR - Juke Boozer, Rockmart, Sr.

WR - Payton Rhodes, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Matthew Waddell, Rockmart, Sr.

OL - Sherman Davis, Rockmart, Jr.

OL - Clay Crawford, Pepperell, Jr.

OL - Owen Henderson, Model, Jr.

OL - Dez Jones, Chattooga, Sr.

OL - Ethan Hendrix, Gordon Central, So.

OL - Luis Castillo, Gordon Central, Sr.

OL - Deolis Milsap, Coosa, So.

ATH - Jamarious Mosteller, Chattooga, Sr.

ATH - Terry Curry, Coosa, Jr.

ATH - Gauge Burkett, Armuchee, Sr.

K - Cooper Yanzetich, Rockmart, So.

First-team defense

DL - Jamal Thompson, Rockmart, Sr.

DL - Tyler Liggons, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - Tyler Gamble, Model, Sr.

DL - Shaud Askew, Model, Sr.

DL - Luis Medina, Chattooga, Sr.

DL - Hughdon Wilson, Gordon Central, Sr.

LB - Daquan Banks, Rockmart, So.

LB - Jake Chandler, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Drew Tanner, Model, Sr.

LB - A.J. Woods, Model, Sr.

LB - Vincent Cottrell, Chattooga, Sr.

LB - Jordon Boone, Gordon Central, Jr.

LB - John Rainwater, Gordon Central, Sr.

LB - Jaxon Thomas, Coosa, Jr.

LB - Devin Cromer, Armuchee, Jr.

DB - Paine Culver, Rockmart, Sr.

DB - Ryan Hurst, Pepperell, Sr.

DB - Sam Silver, Model, Jr.

ATH - Josh Williams, Dade County, Sr.

P - Cash Allen, Chattooga, Jr.

Second-team offense

TE - Corbin Lamb, Model, Sr.

WR - Tray Robbinson, Pepperell, Jr.

WR - Peyton Parker, Gordon Central, Jr.

OL - Tae Middlebrooks, Rockmart, So.

OL - Jourdan Rachel, Rockmart, Jr.

OL - Ty Veatch, Chattooga, Jr.

OL - Cody Williams, Dade County, So.

OL - Alex Walker, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Connor Buffington, Armuchee, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Decon Allen, Rockmart, Sr.

DL - Bryant Simpson, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - P.J. Smith, Chattooga, Sr.

DL - Caleb Malloy, Coosa, Sr.

LB - Travis Brown, Rockmart, Jr.

LB - Patrick Gardner, Rockmart, Fr.

LB - Dalvin Milhollen, Rockmart, Jr.

LB - Zeke Wheeler, Dade County, Fr.

DB - Austin Holcomb, Dade County, Sr.

DB - Brayden Presley, Armuchee, Sr.

DB - Dedric Gibson, Rockmart, So.

DB - Jai Penson, Rockmart, So.

Honorable mention

Armuchee - OL Hayden Murray, Jr.; LB Sylvester Vassey, Jr.; Chattooga - OL Eli Hosmere, Jr.; FB Devin Heroch, So.; LB Jason Malone, Jr.; LB Tacobys Shepard, Jr.; DB Rowan Burdick, So.; DB Cole Cavin, So.; Coosa - LB Timmy Obenlander, Jr.; DB D J Hames, Fr.; DB Keniven Chambers, Jr.; Dade County - QB McKinley Everett, Jr.; Gordon Central - DB Isaac Dye, Sr.; OL Paul Guerro, So.; OL Cade Hendrix, So.; DL Dylan Hatfield, Sr.; OL Carlos Escovar, Jr.; ATH Nelson Gravitt, Sr.; LB David Lindsay, Jr.; Model - LB Hunter King, Jr.; LB Anthone Williams, So.; DB Richmond Sims, Jr.; DB Troy Arnold, Jr.; DB Jahari Merritt, Jr.; Pepperell - LB Will Helton, Jr.; OL Dawson Duncan, Jr.; OL Darnell Sapp, Fr.; LB Drake Miller, Jr.; DB Marsyan Griffin, Jr.; ATH Shannen White, So.; DB Chase Gresham, Jr.; WR Dalton Wright, Sr.; DL Levi Lane, Jr.; OL Preston Goggans, Jr.; OL Lem Azlin, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author