X

All-region teams: Hapeville Charter sweeps top honors in 6-AA

The Hapeville Charter Hornets run warmup drills prior to the start of their game Friday, October 12, 2018 at Allatoona High School. PHOTO/Daniel Varnado
The Hapeville Charter Hornets run warmup drills prior to the start of their game Friday, October 12, 2018 at Allatoona High School. PHOTO/Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Here is the all-region team for 6-AA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Athlete of the year: WR Rico Powers, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Marcus Carroll, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DT Robert Lee, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

Coach of the year: Winston Gordon, Hapeville Charter

First-team offense

QB - Khamar Carlisle, Therrell, So.

RB - Quintavious Lockett, Douglass, So.

RB - Pete Boyd, South Atlanta, Sr.

WR - Nae'saan Dickerson, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

WR - Quientin Williams, Douglass, So.

WR - Jamontae Jean, Therrell, Sr.

TE - Rashad Whitehead, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

OL - Devonte Hightower, South Atlanta, Sr.

OL - Dimitri Weaver, Hapeville Charter, Jr.

OL - William Royalston, Washington, Sr.

OL - Jacobi Sims, Therrell, Sr.

OL - Keenan Cooper, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

K - Andres Calderon, South Atlanta, Sr.

ATH - Vachon Raye, Washington, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Jacorey Long, Washington, Sr.

DL - Carlos Allen, Douglass, Sr.

DL - Cameron Fortson, Therrell, Sr.

DL - Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter, Jr.

LB - Giovanni Morgan, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

LB - Marquavious McClendon, Therrell, Sr.

LB - Jonovan White, South Atlanta, Sr.

LB - Devon Irving Jr., Hapeville Charter, So.

DB - Mahlon West, Washington, Sr.

DB - Armani Maddox, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

DB - Jaden Clark, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

DB - Qwantez Stiggers, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

P - Joseph Weiers, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Monye Jones, Washington, Jr.

RB - Charles Daniel, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Fr.

RB - Niejay Gaston, Washington, So.

WR - Jalin Young, South Atlanta, Jr.

WR - Armani Tookes, Washington, So.

WR - Javon Yearby, McNair, So.

WR - Terrance Mathis, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Jr.

OL - Dekuan Archer, Washington, Jr.

OL - Jarese Lewis, Washington, So.

OL - Donniles Foster, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

OL - Devin Brown, South Atlanta, Sr.

OL - Dillon Bearden, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

ATH - Devanare Byrd, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Sr.

P - Micah Tyler, Therrell, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Isaiah Washington, Douglass, Sr.

DL - Xzavier Anderson, South Atlanta, Sr.

DL - Devonte Landrum, South Atlanta, Sr.

DL - Christian Wingfield, Hapeville Charter, Jr.

LB - Kalil Matthews, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Jr.

LB - Nick Hunter, Hapeville Charter, Jr.

LB - Davion Williams, South Atlanta, Jr.

LB - Jovel Ryan, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Jr.

LB - Khaliq Brock, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.

DB - Ricky Lee, South Atlanta, Fr.

DB - Kahlil Franklin, South Atlanta, Sr.

DB - Deontre Morris, Therrell, Jr.

DB - Anthony Hill, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Jr.

DB - Eric Hilton, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

DB - Nique Bell, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.

Honorable mention

B.E.S.T. Academy - DB Devon McIntyre, So.; DB Kelvin Watts, Sr.; WR Dedrick Jones, Jr.; S Christopher Smith, Sr.; DE Kiyon Riley, Sr.; DT Deangelo Carter, Jr.; Douglass - NG Martavious Smith, Sr.; ATH Kevon Godard, Sr.; DB Keyon Coley, Sr.; LB Rodney Davie, Sr.; SS Dre Towns, Sr.; QB D'Andre Watson, Jr.; QB Quandarius Sterling, Jr.; Hapeville Charter - ATH Antavious Bradley, Jr.; WR Jaquez Smith, Jr.; LB Bryant Griffin, Sr.; DL Leon Brown, So.; DB Diondre Perch, Jr.; OL Cori Chester, So.; OL Landon Arnold, Jr.; QB Jeremy Stephens, Sr.; KIPP Atlanta Collegiate - OL Larry Wallace, Fr.; DL/LB Amir Howard, Jr.; DB Michael Bonsu, Jr.; OL Javan Hemphill, Jr.; McNair - DL Jared Davenport, Jr.; DL Matthew Griffin, Jr.; ATH Kayvonte Harris, Sr.; WR Malachi Jackson, Fr.; DB Woodrow Harrison, So.; OL Kenneth Marshall, Jr.; South Atlanta - DB Anthony Mitchell, So.; ATH John Lawton, So.; RB Keyjuan Brown, Fr.; OL Antonio Banks, Sr.; OL Gerald Scott, Jr.; DL Earnest Wilson, Jr.; ATH Andrew Hartsfield, Jr.; DL Darrle Jacobs, Jr.; DB Duane Russell, Sr.; Therrell - LB Erik Hines, Jr.; WR Kevin Williams, Sr.; CB Thomas Wright, Sr.; Washington - LB Isaiah Waller, Jr.; OL King Walker, So.; DB Taj Moore, Jr.; DB Mekhi Tchassama, Jr.; LB Hussein Tillery, Sr.; WR Ronnie West, Jr.; OL Tony Jordan, Sr.; DL Deauntae Nelson, Sr.; DB Jonathan Nunn, Sr.; DL Sir Amos, So.; LB Maurice Edwards, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author