Mount Paran Eagle QB Niko Vangarelli (25) was named the player of the year for the South subregion of Region 6-A in 2019. Special/Daniel Varnado

All-region teams: Brewster, Vangarelli selected as top players in 6-A

Here is the all-region team for 6-A, as voted by the league’s coaches: 

North 

Player of the year: QB Griffin Brewster, Darlington, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: RB Ryan Pruitt, North Cobb Christian, Sr. 

Defensive player of the year: FS Ben Fortson, Bowdon, Sr. 

Lineman of the year: OL Tate Ratledge, Darlington, Sr. 

Athlete of the year: RB/LB Gage Leonard, Christian Heritage, So. 

Coach of the year: Rich Fendley, Bowdon 

First-team offense 

QB - Christian Thomas, Christian Heritage, So. 

RB - Gage Stephens, Bowdon, So. 

RB - Colin Rogers, Darlington, Sr. 

RB - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee, Jr. 

WR - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage, Jr. 

WR - Trystin Wright, Darlington, Sr. 

OL - Ross Moore, Trion, Sr. 

OL - Ben Hollars, North Cobb Christian, Jr. 

OL - Tysen Dougherty, Darlington, Sr. 

OL - Nathan Davis, Christian Heritage, Sr. 

OL - Cooper Smith, Bowdon, Sr. 

TE - Logan Buchanan, Mount Zion, Sr. 

AP - Patrick Shelley, Darlington, So 

PK - Brinson Sumner, Darlington, Jr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Austin Crowley, Gordon Lee, Sr. 

DL - Garrett Gray, Bowdon, Jr. 

DL - Cade Brock, Darlington, Sr. 

DL - Clay Baker, Trion, Sr. 

LB - Cody Thomas, Gordon Lee, Jr. 

LB - Will Wyatt, Trion, Sr. 

LB - Ben Williamson, Christian Heritage, Jr. 

LB - Ben Hermann, Christian Heritage, Jr. 

DB - Kodiak Crabbe, Trion, Sr. 

DB - Solomon Locke, Christian Heritage. So. 

DB - Frank Manning, Darlington, Sr. 

DB - Nate Watson, North Cobb Christian, Jr. 

AP - Levi Brown, North Cobb Christian, So. 

P - Joe Dixon, Christian Heritage, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Anson Mathis, North Cobb Christian, Sr. 

RB - Ethan Smith, Christian Heritage, Sr. 

RB - Caleb Cannon, North Cobb Christian, Jr. 

RB - Rob Brown, Trion, So. 

WR - Gill Mauer, Darlington, Sr. 

WR - Christian Terrell, Mount Zion, So. 

OL - Jared Marrow, Mount Zion, Jr. 

OL - Mace McIntyre, Bowdon, Sr. 

OL - Brian Arp, North Cobb Christian, Sr. 

OL - Davis Watson, Darlington, Jr. 

OL - Lane Massengale, Christian Heritage, Jr. 

TE - Kaleb Maynard, Trion, Sr. 

AP - Robert McNeal, Bowdon, Fr. 

PK - Charles Jefferson Bell, Bowdon, Sr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Sharnard Banks, North Cobb Christian, Jr. 

DL - Kaleb Shultz, Christian Heritage, Sr. 

DL - Brantley Willbanks, Trion, So. 

DL - Michael Akins, Gordon Lee, Jr. 

LB - Sawyer Anderson, Mount Zion, Sr. 

LB - Jared Anderson, Bowdon, Jr. 

LB - Bryce Wallin, Trion, Sr. 

LB - Dawson Williams, Darlington, Sr. 

DB - Will Brumlow, Christian Heritage, Sr. 

DB - Brody Cobb, Gordon Lee, Jr. 

DB - Kobe Nadu, Darlington, Sr. 

DB - Isaac Christopher, Bowdon, Sr. 

AP - Tanner Langley, Bowdon, So. 

P - Connor Deparlier, Trion, So. 

Honorable mention

Darlington - WR Hampton Watkins, Sr.; DL Luke Lewis, Jr.; DL DJ Johnson, So.; LB Tyler Watkins, Jr.; OL Ayden Langford, Sr.; AP Gavin Forsha, Sr.; Christian Heritage - DL Mitchell Herndon, Sr.; LB Zane Gowin, Sr.; DL Trey Kruse, Jr.; Manuel Salaices, Jr.; Trion - OL Bo Jones, Sr.; DL Alex Stewart, Sr.; RB Brantley Hastings, Jr.; North Cobb Christian - OL Graham Weaver, Sr.; OL Austin Mathis, Sr.; RB Kamran Hall, Sr.; DL Carson Groulx, Jr.; DL Denzel Alexander-Louis, So.; LB Jacob Cruz, Fr.; K Trey Stephens, So.; Mount Zion - OL Ben May, Sr.; OL Garrett Gordon, So.; RB Dakota Browning, Jr.; DB Josiah North, Fr.; Gordon Lee - LB Jackson Moore, Jr.; DL Gabe Kirkendoll, Jr.; LB Cameron Oliver, Jr.; OL Dylan Burnett, Jr.; DB Jacob Neal, Jr.; DB Coleby Casteel, Sr.; Bowdon - OL Brandon Sheets, Sr.; OL CJ Wiggins, Jr.; TE Blake Thompson, Sr.; WR Kolton Drummond, So.; DL Chase Ellis, Sr.; DB Tragen Boddie, Sr.; LB Carter Powell, Jr. 

South 

Player of the year: QB Niko Vangarelli, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: RB Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

Defensive player of the year: LB Jaquez Dew, Whitefield Academy, Sr. 

Lineman of the year: Nick Jackson, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian 

First-team offense 

QB - Josh Gil, Saint Francis, Sr. 

RB - Kylan Smith, Saint Francis, Sr. 

RB - Keon Smart, Walker, Jr. 

FB - Jayven Hall, Fellowship Christian, Fr. 

WR - Jake Tasman, Walker, Sr. 

WR - Bryce Davis, Whitefield Academy, Sr. 

WR - Ethan Massey, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

WR - Garrett Sutherland, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

WR - Sebastian Moss, Mount Paran Christian, Jr. 

TE - Jackson Manning, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

TE - Brady Niblock, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

AP - Zay Wadsworth, Saint Francis, Sr. 

AP - Sawyer Huffs, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

OL - Kyle Keegan, Walker, Sr. 

OL - Charlie Patterson, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

OL - Reid Robinson, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

OL - Michael Soukup, Pinecrest Academy, Jr. 

OL - James Wickline, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr. 

OL - Peyton Newcomb, Saint Francis, Sr. 

OL - Peyton Mahon, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Walker Smith, Whitefield Academy, Sr. 

DL - Darron Willis, Saint Francis, Sr. 

DL - Troy Beasley, Saint Francis, Sr. 

DL - Freddy Coleman, Mount Paran Christian, Jr. 

DL - Joey Archer, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

LB - Tate Harrison, Walker, Jr. 

LB - Nathan Nardone, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

LB - Kyle Elphick, Fellowship Christian, Fr. 

LB - Joey Kiernan, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

LB - Micah Gay, Mount Pisgah Christian, So. 

LB - Hunter Jones, Saint Francis, Sr. 

DB - Josh Cole, Fellowship Christian, So. 

DB - Eric Little, Whitefield Academy, Jr. 

DB - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy, Jr. 

DB - Sawyer Hufstetler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

DB - Tristen Fryer, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr. 

DB - Zay Wadsworth, Saint Francis, Sr. 

DB - Matthew Moore, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

First-team special teams 

PK - Payton Broadus, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr. 

P - Bryce Paul, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

LS - David Bertrand, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

LS - Peter Hayne, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Bryce Baltha, Pinecrest Academy, Jr. 

QB - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

RB - Tony Novo, Pinecrest Academy, Jr. 

FB - Alex Lee, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

WR - Alex Belin, Saint Francis, Sr. 

WR - Jordan Brewer, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

WR - Jai Smith, Saint Francis, Sr. 

WR - Omar Cooper, Walker, Sr. 

AP - Justin Tinch, Whitefield Academy, Sr. 

OL - Graham Ashby, Walker, Sr. 

OL - Brett Eppinger, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

OL - Andrew Jordan, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

OL - Cole Long, Whitefield Academy, So. 

OL - Billy Bear, Pinecrest Academy, Sr. 

OL - Everett Gansereit, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

OL - Will Hutchinson, Mount Paran Christian, Jr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Nick Addison, Walker, Jr. 

DL - Ian Geffrard, Whitefield Academy, Fr. 

DL - Ben Rogers, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

DL - Cole Spence, Mount Pisgah Christian, So. 

DL - Ephraim Agberien, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

DL - Austin Lake, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

LB - Cam Baker, Walker, Sr. 

LB - Trexton Lewis, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

LB - Blake Scott, Fellowship Christian, Sr. 

LB - Jaden Griffith, Whitefield Academy, Sr. 

LB - Gianni Dorsey, Saint Francis, Jr. 

LB - Jordan Mosby, Mount Paran Christian, Jr. 

DB - Garret Hauenstein, Fellowship Christian, Jr. 

DB - Makael Carter, Mount Pisgah Christian, Fr. 

DB - Marcellus Hazelton, Saint Francis, Jr. 

DB - Brandon Strozier, Saint Francis, Fr. 

DB - Luciano Corpora Ellis, Mount Paran Christian, So. 

DB - Jett Allen, Mount Paran Christian, Jr. 

Second-team special teams 

PK - Jake Heintzelman, Saint Francis, Jr. 

PK - Parker Rostowsky, Mount Paran Christian, Sr. 

P - Owen Lindsay, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr. 

P - Colin Brown, Pinecrest Academy, So. 

Honorable mention

Fellowship Christian - DB Micheal Washburne, Jr.; DL Cole Chapman, Jr.; LB Lawson Haigler, Jr.; QB Eli Hildebrandt, Jr.; King's Ridge Christian - QB Braxton Chadwick, Sr.; Mount Paran Christian - DB Jake Williams, Sr.; DE Evan Warren, So., LB Dawson Smith, Jr.; DL Lincoln Broadnax, Fr.; Mount Pisgah Christian - LB Happy Chane; WR Brad Spence; OL Aaron Cruse; Tyler Hunnicut, Fr.; Pinecrest Academy - OL Peter Haynes, Sr.; St. Francis - LB Jackson Westmoreland, Fr.; OL Elias Coy, Fr.; DL Jabriel Muhammad, Fr.; Walker - QB Charlie Condon, Jr.; LB Jackson Kraal, So.; OL Thomas Stovall, Jr.; OL Jimmy Novak, Jr.; LB Carson Coburn, Sr.; Whitefield Academy - Justin Tinch, Sr., DL Cole Long, So. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X