Class 4A region results, schedule

ajc.com

State playoff brackets

Region playoff results

Region 1

Boys

Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.

Seeds for state: 1. Monroe 2. Dougherty 3. Westover 4. Bainbridge

Girls

Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.

Seeds for state: 1. Cairo 2. Dougherty 3. Monroe 4. Bainbridge

Region 2

Boys

Tuesday

#8 Jordan 50, #9 Kendrick 43

Wednesday

At Carver-Columbus

#7 LaGrange 60, #6 Columbus 55

#5 Carver-Columbus 59, #8 Jordan 45

Thursday

#7 LaGrange 57, #3 Troup 51

#5 Carver-Columbus 92, #4 Shaw 60

Friday

At Troup County

#1 Spencer 72, #5 Carver 60

At LaGrange

#2 Hardaway 57, #7 LaGrange 47

Saturday

At LaGrange

#5 Carver 63, #7 LaGrange 58 2OT, 3rd/4th

#1 Spencer 79, #2 Hardaway 71 OT, Championship

Girls

Tuesday

#9 Jordan 50, #8 Columbus 44

Wednesday

At Kendrick

#6 LaGrange 41, #7 Spencer 36

#5 Kendrick 61, #9 Jordan 47

Thursday

At Shaw

#5 Kendrick 54, #4 Shaw 51

At Troup County

#3 Carver-Columbus 83, #6 LaGrange 26

Friday

At Troup

#1 Troup 64, #5 Kendrick 35

At LaGrange

#3 Carver-Columbus 72, #2 Hardaway 42

Saturday

At LaGrange

#2 Hardaway 50, #5 Kendrick 39, 3rd/4th

#3 Carver-Columbus 53, #1 Troup 48, Championship: 5:00

Region 3

Boys

Wednesday

#1 New Hampstead 78, #4 Islands 46

#3 Benedictine 41, #2 Jenkins 26

Friday

At Jenkins

Jenkins # 3 seed

Islands #4 seed

At Islands

Championship, #3 Benedictine 86, #1 New Hampstead 58

Girls

Wednesday

#2 Jenkins 42, #3 New Hampstead 35

Friday

Championship: #2 Jenkins 49, #1 Islands 37

Region 5

Boys

Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.

Seeds for state: 1. Fayette County 2. McDonough 3. Luella 4. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro

Girls

Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.

Seeds for state: 1. Luella 2. Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 3. McDonough 4. North Clayton

Region 6

Boys

Monday

#4 Mays 67, #5 Arabia Mountain 63

#3 Marist 40, #6 Hapeville Charter 39

Tuesday

#1 Miller Grove 69, #4 Mays 40

#2 Stephenson 54, #3 Marist 19

Thursday

Consolation: #3 Marist 55, #4 Mays 38

Championship: #1 Miller Grove, 64, #2 Stephenson 51

Girls

Monday

#4 Druid Hills 46, #5 Miller Grove 44

#3 Stephenson 66, #6 Hapeville Charter 45

Tuesday

#1 Marist 52, #4 Druid Hills 22

#2 Arabia Mountain 39, #3 Stephenson 34

Thursday

Consolation: #4 Druid Hills 63, #3 Stephenson 61

Championship: #1 Marist 45, #2 Arabia Mountain 35

Region 7

Boys

Tuesday

#4 Central-Carrollton 63, #5 Northwest Whitfield 42

#3 Pickens 93, #6 Southeast Whitfield 44

#2 Heritage-Catoosa 68, #7 Ridgeland 61

Thursday

At Northwest Whitfield

#2 Heritage-Catoosa 60, #3 Pickens 52

#1 Cedartown 47, #4 Central-Carrollton 45

Friday

At Northwest Whitfield

#3 Pickens 61, #4 Central-Carroll 56, 3rd, 4th

#2 Heritage-Catoosa 53, #1 Cedartown, Championship 42, 8:30

Girls

Monday

#3 Cedartown 62, #6 Southeast Whitfield 31

#2 Northwest Whitfield 70, #7 Ridgeland 17

#4 Heritage-Catoosa 64, #5 Central-Carroll 18

Thursday

At Northwest Whitfield

#2 Northwest Whitfield 59, #3 Cedartown 37

#1 Pickens 56, #4 Heritage-Catoosa 46

Friday

At Northwest Whitfield

#4 Heritage-Catoosa 49, #3 Cedartown 38, 3rd/4th

#1 Pickens 56, #2 Northwest Whitfield 42, Championship

Region 8

Boys

Tuesday

At Jefferson

#4 Madison County 59, #5 Chestatee 52

#3 North Oconee 79, #6 East Hall 42

#2 Jefferson 68, #7 Flowery Branch 22

Thursday

At Flowery Branch

#3 North Oconee 53, #2 Jefferson 46

#1 Cedar Shoals 79, #4 Madison County 65

Saturday

At Flowery Branch

#2 Jefferson 64, #4 Madison County 53 F/OT, 3rd/4th

#1 Cedar Shoals 82, #3 North Oconee 64, Championship

Girls

Monday

At North Oconee

#5 Cedar Shoals 74. #4 East Hall 50

#3 Flowery Branch 55, #6 Chestatee 48

#2 North Oconee 46, #7 Madison County 43

Thursday

At Flowery Branch

#3 Flowery Branch 54, #2 North Oconee 34

#1 Jefferson 58, #4 Cedar Shoals 41

Saturday

At Flowery Branch

#2 North Oconee 54, #4 Cedar Shoals 45, 3rd/4th

#1 Jefferson 42, #3 Flowery Branch 33, Championship

In Other News