Photo: File photo
Photo: File photo

Canton boil water advisory to remain until at least Saturday 

The boil water advisory put in place by the city of Canton on Thursday afternoon will remain in place until at least 4 a.m. Saturday, the city said on Facebook.

The city said it took samples early Friday morning for lab tests, which started a 24-hour clock for the results. 

The breakage is causing water pressure “to drop to dangerously low levels.”

“A potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system,” the city said.

The following residential communities are affected: the Oakdale Community, Norton Lakes, Misty Hollow, Cottonwood Creek, Woodlands, Ivey Drive, Sunset, South McCollum, Alexander Ridge and Canterbury Ridge areas. In addition, businesses along Marietta Highway starting near Cherokee High should also boil water.


READCheers, beers aplenty as Milton High celebrates historic upset champs


Folks should boil water for at least a minute before using it for drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. 

Hand washing or showers with soap and tap water should be safe for basic personal hygiene. But if you are washing your hands to prepare food, the city advises using boiled (then cooled) water along with hand soap.

Anyone with questions can call the city at 770-704-1502.

The 25-hour advisory was issued as more of a precaution.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

X