Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

The Leaderboard: Harlem’s Brown, GAC’s James on the rise

A.J. Brown of Harlem and Ty James of Greater Atlanta Christian might be the best running back and wide receiver, respectively, you haven't heard much about.

Brown recorded the seventh 200-yard rushing game of his career last week in a 20-14 loss to Hephzibah. His 1,360 yards rushing rank third in Georgia overall and No. 1 in Class AA. 

James had his fifth 100-yard receiving game this season in a 23-20 victory over Dawson County. His 753 yards receiving are third in Georgia and No. 1 in Class AAA. 

Their lack of attention stems from different situations. 

Brown toils at a small school without much football history, and he's not super big, just 5 feet 7, 170 pounds. Harlem (4-3) made the playoffs for the first time in 16 years in 2017 and lost in the first round. Brown is a big reason the Bulldogs' fortunes have turned. He has rushed for 3,367 yards and scored 35 touchdowns in his career. He has an offer from Reinhardt. 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Black ice possible Tuesday morning; state offices delay opening
  2. 2 Gwinnett real estate agent to serve prison time for $22M fraud scheme
  3. 3 ‘This has broken us totally apart’: 2 cousins shot dead in DeKalb home

"A.J. is an exceptional running back and student," Harlem coach Todd Booker said. "He has great vision and speed. He is a great athlete who also returns kickoffs and punts." 

James' team is in the spotlight, having won four consecutive region titles, reaching the semifinals or better each of those years. But this is James' first season as a starter. He is overshadowed on a team with stars such as five-star recruits Chris Hinton Jr. and Myles Hinton. 

"He is having a breakout year, playing at a very high level," GAC coach Tim Hardy said. "Ty is a true wide receiver in that he plays on the edge for us. He is 6-2, 190, and is making great plays all over the field. He has a knack for making a play on the ball and is a tough tackle once he catches it. I believe that his play will open up a number of good college opportunities for him." 

Brown and James continue to rise on GHSF Daily's state yardage leaderboard. 

Rushing 

1,834 - Treylon Sheppard, Haralson County (AAA leader) 

1,497 - Jamious Griffin, Rome (AAAAA leader) 

1,360 - A.J. Brown, Harlem (AA leader) 

1,355 - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area 

1,201 - Travis Tisdale, Lowndes (AAAAAAA leader) 

1,172 - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle's Landing Christian (A leader) 

1,132 - Travon Mathews, Marion County 

1,131 - Chancellor Lee-Parker, Mill Creek 

1,122 - Kalen Sims, Starr's Mill 

1,116 - Eric Dixon, Emanuel County Institute 

1,109 - Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain 

1,105 - Kris Coleman, Liberty County 

1,094 - Tank Bigsby, Callaway 

1,078 - Dyquan Bloodshaw, Washington County 

1,032 - Davian Criss, Mountain View 

1,021 - Jaden Jenkins, Jefferson County 

1,003 - Cameron Cruver, Northgate (AAAAAA leader) 

1,002 - Christian Charles, Chestatee (AAAA leader) 

1,001 - Derrian Brown, Buford 

994 - Rayquan Riley, Hephzibah 

982 - Tyrell Robinson, East Paulding 

978 - Marcuis Fulks, Hiram 

972 - Jahmyr Gibbs, Dalton 

941 - Martize Smith, Decatur 

941 - Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock Christian 

939 - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

936 - Juan Powell, Douglass 

935 - Reese White, Riverwood 

902 - Raheem Gaines, Mundy's Mill 

888 - Shun Allen, Elbert County 

885 - Christian Singleton, North Cobb 

883 - Hagen Willingham, Trion 

865 - William Caylor, Northview 

861 - Derionte Kemp, Drew 

845 - Quen Wilson, Mary Persons 

838 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian 

838 - Torri Taylor, Richmond Academy 

838 - Mike Jones, Tift County 

830 - Cade Radam, Creekview 

830 - D.J. Lundy, Irwin County 

824 - Jarvis Washington, Laney 

821 - Tyshaun Freeman, Westside (Macon) 

814 - Honus Wagner, North Forsyth 

813 - Quinton Brown, Alexander 

803 - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents' 

796 - Zach Jones, Trinity Christian 

790 - Jadin Daniels, Northside (Warner Robins) 

788 - Max Webb, Chattahoochee 

786 - Ahmad Kamara, Dawson County 

785 - Darrell Nichols, Westlake 

782 - Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County 

777 - Trenton Jones, Dacula 

770 - Fredrick Davis Jr., Northside (Columbus) 

757 - D.J. Scott, ACE Charter 

754 - Cal'von Harris, Harris County 

743 - Treylyn Owensby, Fannin County 

741 - Cal Dickie, Centennial 

739 - Jeffrey Curtis, Heritage (Ringgold) 

735 - Trice McCannon, Marion County 

735 - Kamonty Jett, Roswell 

728 - Tyler Goodson, North Gwinnett 

724 - Karl Kennedy, Ola 

723 - Phillip Michael Collins, Cambridge 

723 - M.J. Fuller, Wayne County 

720 - Tra Sampson, Schley County 

713 - Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County 

712 - Mason Boswell, Adairsville 

694 - Cyrus Zuell, Veterans 

688 - Terron Dixon, Bryan County 

686 - E.J. Lackey, Chattooga 

685 - Malaki Webb, Dade County 

685 - Tyler Wester, Jackson County 

685 - Terrence Banks, Banks County 

683 - Daniel Parsons, Allatoona 

683 - Christian Gillespie, Southeast Whitfield 

Passing 

2,272 - Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins (AAAAA leader) 

2,168 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta (AAAAAAA leader) 

2,067 - Lane Rucker, Perry (AAAA leader) 

1,939 - Max Brosmer, Centennial (AAAAAA leader) 

1,938 - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta 

1,909 - Ben Whitlock, Denmark 

1,902 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian (A leader) 

1,650 - Kobe Hudson, Troup 

1,633 - Pierson Allison, Union County (AA leader) 

1,584 - Cameron Hopkins, Westover 

1,571 - Tee Webb, Cartersville 

1,457 - Ross Malmgren, North Paulding 

1,454 - Tre Luttrell, Habersham Central 

1,452 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

1,440 - J.T. Hartage, Mary Persons 

1,433 - Preston Poag, North Murray (AAA leader) 

1,430 - Vyshonn Daniel, LaFayette 

1,429 - Hunter Costlow, Jones County 

1,429 - Austin Seymour, South Paulding 

1,424 - Zach Gibson, Johns Creek 

1,411 - C.J. Ogbonna, Wheeler 

1,382 - Ty Fisher, Northwest Whitfield 

1,352 - Elijah Gainey, Flowery Branch 

1,342 - Cody Guidry, Crawford County 

1,338 - Justin Fomby, Central Gwinnett 

1,331 - Kade Youmans, Swainsboro 

1,315 - Chad Mascoe, Thomasville 

1,312 - R.J. McDaniel, Locust Grove 

1,307 - Donald Wilson, Salem 

1,286 - Beau Lark, Northview 

1,269 - Logan Watson, Camden County 

1,265 - Tyjauan Rogers, Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 

1,264 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County 

1,243 - Kiersten Harvey, Americus-Sumter 

1,212 - Jalyn Williams, Westlake 

1,197 - Josh Rose, Greater Atlanta Christian 

1,182 - Gavin Gray, Calhoun 

1,166 - Max Rigby, Houston County 

1,165 - Donovan Anthony, Washington-Wilkes 

1,163 - Carlos Del-Rio Wilson, McEachern 

1,146 - Louis Williams, Norcross 

1,145 - Victor Dixon Jr., Westside 

1,144 - Parks Harber, Westminster 

1,142 - Jaylen Joyner, Carver (Columbus) 

1,135 - Jarrett Guest, Kennesaw Mountain 

1,118 - J'Kori Jones, Grayson 

1,110 - Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County 

1,106 - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula 

1,103 - Carter Peevy, Archer 

1,103 - Gavin Hall, Harrison 

1,098 - Kashif Taylor, Carrollton 

1,098 - Ethan Roberts, Roswell 

1,089 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold) 

1,085 - Aeneas Dennis, South Cobb 

1,083 - Christian Charles, Chestatee 

1,077 - J.R. Martin, North Gwinnett 

1,076 - Damon Stewart, Chattahoochee 

1,068 - Alex Drazic, Discovery 

1,066 - Trenton Folds, Morgan County 

1,064 - Kyle Toole, Lee County 

1,063 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian 

1,062 - Zach Lassiter, Bleckley County 

1,052 - Dexter Williams, Mount de Sales 

1,047 - L.T. Stowers, Newton 

1,045 - Jaydon Gibson, Peach County 

1,039 - J.Ben Haynes, White County 

1,030 - Tanner Greene, Loganville 

1,030 - J.C. French, Wesleyan 

1,022 - Trey Cloud, Toombs County 

1,016 - Gage Moses, Pepperell 

1,002 - Emmanuel Mann, Jordan 

999 - Cole Kibler, Ringgold 

997 - Jordan Williams, Parkview 

986 - Landon Ergle, Cherokee 

982 - Trice McCannon, Marion County 

980 - Octavious Griffin, Columbia 

974 - Kaleb Sherrer, North Oconee 

972 - Blake Hembree, Alexander 

968 - Thomas Williams, Drew 

968 - Jhaydon Sullivan, Winder-Barrow 

963 - Jordan Yates, Milton 

953 - Peyton Rich, Lambert 

952 - Rashod Brockington, Lanier County 

915 - Trevor Lovett, North Cobb 

Receiving 

1,084 - Marcayll Jones, Warner Robins (AAAAA leader) 

827 - Arik Gilbert, Marietta (AAAAAAA leader) 

753 - Ty James, Greater Atlanta Christian (AAA leader) 

747 - Ze'vian Capers, Denmark (AAAA leader) 

730 - Seth Pressley, Chestatee 

729 - Dayton Wade, Lovejoy (AAAAAA leader) 

744 - Cam Greene, Jordan (AA leader) 

721 - Davion Ross, Perry 

694 - Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch 

694 - Ramel Keyton, Marietta 

673 - Parker Self, South Paulding 

672 - Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian (A leader) 

659 - Luke Smith, Lumpkin County 

630 - Xavier Roberts, Rome 

628 - Kendall Alford, Walton 

610 - Donovan Curry, Habersham Central 

607 - Dre Lester, Washington-Wilkes 

605 - Aalah Brown, Valdosta 

604 - Ricky White, Wheeler 

596 - Jonathan Baker, Northview 

583 - Kobe Johnson, Discovery 

579 - Richard Shaw, Centennial 

576 - Metrius Fleming, Elbert County 

574 - Anthony Jackson, Westover 

555 - Dominick Blaylock, Walton 

554 - R.J. Phillips, Swainsboro 

553 - Chandler Lynn, Toombs County 

551 - Jontavis Robertson, Jones County 

551 - Kyle Hamilton, Marist 

547 - Tommy Stewart, Mountain View 

539 - Brysen Boone, South Cobb 

524 - Tyrek Presley, Drew 

522 - Jordyn Williams, Westover 

516 - Micah Davis, Harrison 

515 - Jamontae Jean, Therrell 

508 - Justin Robinson, Eagle's Landing Christian 

508 - Nick Hassan, Strong Rock Christian 

507 - DeAnthony Ball, Carver (Atlanta) 

506 - Jaylon Barden, Westside (Macon) 

500 - Deon Fountain, Brooks County 

493 - Giovanni Dyer, Johns Creek 

490 - Robert Lewis, Newton 

487 - Jakarius Tillman, Thomasville 

481 - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett 

478 - John Robert Sess, Mount Paran Christian 

477 - Malik Washington, Parkview 

476 - Braylen Weems, Archer 

476 - Zach Gentry, Christian Heritage 

471 - Tyler Smith, Salem 

469 - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian 

469 - Austin Jones, Rabun County 

467 - Drake Mason, Centennial 

467 - Christian DaSilva, Locust Grove 

466 - Tre Young, Riverwood 

465 - Deadrek Alford, Mary Persons 

463 - Jordan Brewer, Fellowship Christian 

462 - Isaiah Lancaster, Carrollton 

457 - Jamari Thrash, Troup 

455 - Dalton Pearson, Johns Creek 

453 - Keontae Reeves, Crawford County 

447 - Sawyer Drake, Union County 

442 - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian 

437 - Bryce Bailey, Bleckley County 

433 - Shawn Hardy, Camden County 

432 - Taariik Brett, Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 

432 - John Copenhaver, Roswell 

431 - Parker Wroble, Mill Creek 

429 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County 

425 - Isaiah Wilson, Norcross 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC