Predictions: Gainesville, Marist to take control of region races

There are five weeks remaining in the regular season, but several games this weekend will have a huge impact on which teams win region and subregion titles. Look for Gainesville to hand Lanier its first loss and emerge as the only unbeaten team in 8-AAAAA games. Expect Marist to beat St. Pius and take control of the 6-AAAA race. Hawkinsville will beat Dooly County to set up a showdown next week with Marion County for the 4-A title. And go with Creekside and Appling County in big subregion games.

THE WEEKEND PREDICTIONS

Last week: 128-34 (.790); Overall: 852-260 (.766)

THURSDAY

Winner##Loser

Jonesboro##Spalding

Mundy’s Mill##Forest Park

Peach County##Kendrick

Richmond Hill##Statesboro

Westside-Macon##Jordan

FRIDAY

Adairsville##Murray County

Alexander##Hiram

Allatoona##New Manchester

Alpharetta##Centennial

Appling County##Dodge County

Aquinas##Georgia Military

Arabia Mountain##Redan

Archer##South Gwinnett

Athens Christian##Towns County

B.E.S.T. Academy##Wesleyan

Bacon County##Bryan County

Bainbridge##Worth County

Benedictine##Jeff Davis

Blessed Trinity##Therrell

Bowdon##Greenville

Brooks County##Seminole County

Buford##North Hall

Burke County##Liberty County

Cairo##Crisp County

Calhoun##Sonoraville

Calhoun County##Randolph-Clay

Callaway##Cedartown

Cambridge##Sprayberry

Carrollton##Fayette County

Cartersville##Ridgeland

Carver-Columbus##LaGrange

Cedar Grove##McNair

Central-Carrollton##Haralson County

Central Gwinnett##Brookwood

Chattahoochee##Johns Creek

Chattahoochee County##Stewart County

Christian Heritage##Mount Zion-Carroll

Clarke Central##Flowery Branch

Claxton##Jenkins County

Coffee##South Effingham

Collins Hill##Duluth

Colquitt County##Lee County

Cook##Toombs County

Coosa##Gordon Lee

Crawford County##Social Circle

Creekside##Carver-Atlanta

Creekview##Woodland-Cartersville

Dalton##Rome

Darlington##Dade County

Drew##Morrow

Dublin##Harlem

Eagle’s Landing Christian##Strong Rock Christian

Early Co.##Berrien

East Paulding##Chapel Hill

Effingham County##Bradwell Institute

Elbert County##Jackson County

Emanuel County Institute##Johnson County

Etowah##Lassiter

First Presbyterian##Mount de Sales

Forsyth Central##North Atlanta

Franklin County##Dawson County

Gainesville##Lanier

George Walton Academy##Lakeview Academy

Gilmer##Northwest Whitfield

Glascock County##North Cobb Christian

Gordon Central##Coahulla Creek

Grayson##Shiloh

Greater Atlanta Christian##Pace Academy

Griffin##Mount Zion-Jonesboro

Grovetown##Greenbrier

Hancock Central##Warren County

Harris County##Hardaway

Harrison##Kennesaw Mountain

Hart County##East Jackson

Hawkinsville##Dooly County

Hebron Christian##Providence Christian

Henry County##Walnut Grove

Heritage-Ringgold##LaFayette

Hillgrove##North Paulding

Holy Innocents’##KIPP Atlanta Collegiate

Houston Co.##Cross Creek

Hughes##East Coweta

Jackson##Spencer

Jefferson##Morgan County

Jefferson County##Metter

Jenkins##Beach

Johnson-Savannah##Islands

Lamar County##Bleckley County

Lambert##Habersham Central

Laney##Butler

Lithonia##Chamblee

Loganville##Cedar Shoals

Long County##New Hampstead

Lovejoy##Lakeside-Atlanta

Lovett##Hapeville Charter

Lowndes##Camden County

Lumpkin County##Fannin County

Macon County##Monticello

Madison County##Chestatee

Marion County##Brookstone

Marist##St. Pius

Mary Persons##Howard

McEachern##North Cobb

McIntosh County Academy##Groves

Mill Creek##Mountain View

Milton##Cherokee

Mitchell County##Baconton

Model##Armuchee

Mount Paran Christian##Walker

Mount Pisgah Christian##Fellowship Christian

Newton##Alcovy

Norcross##Meadowcreek

North Gwinnett##Peachtree Ridge

North Oconee##Monroe Area

Northeast-Macon##Putnam County

Northview##South Forsyth

Osborne##Johnson-Gainesville

Pacelli##Schley County

Parkview##Berkmar

Pebblebrook##Campbell

Pepperell##Rockmart

Pickens##Southeast Whitfield

Pierce County##Tattnall County

Pinecrest Academy##St. Francis

Prince Avenue Christian##Athens Academy

Rabun County##Oglethorpe County

Ringgold##Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Riverwood##North Springs

Roswell##Pope

Sandy Creek##Whitewater

Savannah Christian##Calvary Day

Savannah Country Day##Portal

Screven County##East Laurens

Sequoyah##Cass

South Cobb##Douglas County

South Paulding##Paulding County

Southeast Bulloch##Savannah

Southwest-Macon##Rutland

Southwest DeKalb##Miller Grove

Starr’s Mill##McIntosh

Stephens County##White County

Stephenson##Dunwoody

Tattnall Square##Stratford Academy

Taylor County##Central-Talbotton

Thomas County Central##Albany

Thomasville##Pelham

Thomson##Clarkston

Treutlen##Montgomery County

Tri-Cities##Banneker

Tucker##Rockdale County

Union County##Greene County

Upson-Lee##Perry

Valdosta##Tift County

Villa Rica##Lithia Springs

Ware County##Glynn Academy

Washington##Douglass

Washington-Wilkes##Riverside Military

Wayne County##Windsor Forest

West Forsyth##North Forsyth

West Hall##East Hall

West Laurens##Veterans

Westlake##Newnan

Westminster##Decatur

Westover##Americus-Sumter

Westside-Augusta##Hephzibah

Whitefield Academy##King’s Ridge

Wilkinson County##Twiggs County

Woodstock##Walton

Woodward Academy##Troup

SATURDAY

Eastside##Locust Grove

Columbia##Grady

Glenn Hills##Josey

Jackson-Atlanta##Towers

M.L. King##Druid Hills

North Clayton##South Atlanta

Our Lady of Mercy##Mount Vernon Presbyterian

Shaw##Columbus