Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Maxwell playoff projections after Week 4

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings' playoff projections for each class.

 

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2017 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Police search for 4-year-old missing from South Fulton Walmart
  2. 2 College student from Cobb recovering at home after road-rage shooting
  3. 3 More than 500 props from ‘The Office’ up for auction

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.

Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Colquitt County1 - AAAAAAA4-095.79999,9854.41899,407644,489517,323371,9931.69
Grayson8 - AAAAAAA2-192.32999,9854.19815,275657,627475,103270,2872.70
North Gwinnett6 - AAAAAAA2-190.37999,9413.58790,703418,494279,701155,4475.43
Archer8 - AAAAAAA2-183.28999,5663.01566,029355,328143,55748,88519.46
McEachern3 - AAAAAAA2-181.80987,7442.93561,037309,704114,43235,24127.38
Parkview7 - AAAAAAA2-082.14999,3042.56388,071240,39284,85529,00533.48
Walton4 - AAAAAAA3-081.37998,5182.57500,036248,71574,85525,78637.78
Lowndes1 - AAAAAAA3-178.97972,2572.47496,001173,00171,08217,03257.71
Milton5 - AAAAAAA3-078.86999,7632.54416,876206,10968,55517,02257.75
Mill Creek6 - AAAAAAA2-276.46996,1872.09300,778123,39336,5447,582130.89
Brookwood7 - AAAAAAA3-175.38989,3941.93205,11291,75923,9794,725210.64
Hillgrove3 - AAAAAAA3-073.86954,5142.09278,21786,15719,2823,487285.78
Tift County1 - AAAAAAA3-174.08873,4761.76269,29078,26120,4923,388294.16
North Cobb3 - AAAAAAA3-072.64897,7991.91234,91465,60913,8872,336427.08
South Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA3-171.96994,3681.92196,63959,62112,8571,954510.77
Marietta3 - AAAAAAA1-371.74845,5271.76201,70550,91710,3481,617617.43
Norcross7 - AAAAAAA1-271.95975,1191.67142,33951,09410,6191,545646.25
Roswell4 - AAAAAAA3-071.28977,8671.61173,76648,8809,1731,368729.99
Camden County1 - AAAAAAA3-169.64785,7781.31140,37531,0985,4516181,617.12
Westlake2 - AAAAAAA2-066.46978,8951.4897,94813,6052,7922593,860.00
Mountain View6 - AAAAAAA3-166.80967,0251.3564,24515,2312,2312254,443.44
North Paulding3 - AAAAAAA3-064.82546,7570.9259,6848,0681,0749310,751.69
Newton8 - AAAAAAA2-162.51963,4311.2839,8175,7115343925,640.03
Collins Hill6 - AAAAAAA0-360.46891,3731.0618,4222,8102071758,822.53
Etowah4 - AAAAAAA2-261.82784,0560.9432,0803,5623661662,499.00
South Gwinnett8 - AAAAAAA1-260.16930,7871.1626,8783,4662521566,665.67
West Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA0-359.25896,0201.0517,9112,2011488124,999.00
Wheeler2 - AAAAAAA3-055.48772,5470.8910,476746493333,332.33
Woodstock4 - AAAAAAA1-258.41641,8450.7213,7241,083942499,999.00
East Coweta2 - AAAAAAA0-355.65755,6640.8810,572763482499,999.00
Newnan2 - AAAAAAA2-255.52747,1430.8610,125713302499,999.00
Central Gwinnett7 - AAAAAAA1-256.82665,9780.738,737734501999,999.00
Pebblebrook2 - AAAAAAA1-250.50477,4780.522,53313810--
Lassiter4 - AAAAAAA1-253.83422,4080.453,6881949--
Lambert5 - AAAAAAA3-150.65568,5280.601,7371294--
Meadowcreek7 - AAAAAAA3-050.60409,8340.431,925794--
North Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA2-148.91510,5350.531,128692--
Kennesaw Mountain3 - AAAAAAA2-149.1444,5190.05525151--
Campbell2 - AAAAAAA1-245.88278,9250.2963519---
Cherokee4 - AAAAAAA2-248.24196,3930.2053916---
Peachtree Ridge6 - AAAAAAA0-341.53114,8600.1271----
Shiloh8 - AAAAAAA1-236.4276,1230.0822----
Rockdale County8 - AAAAAAA1-332.4632,7230.037----
Forsyth Central5 - AAAAAAA2-133.0940,3750.041----
Discovery6 - AAAAAAA1-331.1517,8770.02-----
Duluth6 - AAAAAAA2-231.1415,9540.02-----
Lakeside (Atlanta)7 - AAAAAAA1-225.044,8470.00-----
Berkmar7 - AAAAAAA1-2-6.2480.00-----
  

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAAAAAAColquitt County819,334150,09823,155-7,39815
1 - AAAAAAALowndes107,728485,962273,329-105,23827,743
1 - AAAAAAATift County52,204228,850381,381-211,041126,524
1 - AAAAAAACamden County20,734135,090322,135-307,819214,222
2 - AAAAAAAWestlake624,431216,91693,76740,3723,40921,105
2 - AAAAAAAWheeler110,124220,273233,812202,4705,868227,453
2 - AAAAAAAEast Coweta113,649226,032222,306193,62750244,336
2 - AAAAAAANewnan101,376201,914230,235212,638980252,857
2 - AAAAAAAPebblebrook37,97293,740141,513204,124129522,522
2 - AAAAAAACampbell12,44841,12578,367146,769216721,075
3 - AAAAAAAMcEachern529,672258,873126,42861,56111,21012,256
3 - AAAAAAAHillgrove180,859245,582240,526194,00093,54745,486
3 - AAAAAAANorth Cobb149,148218,748241,338221,27867,287102,201
3 - AAAAAAAMarietta114,086202,979253,811248,12026,531154,473
3 - AAAAAAANorth Paulding25,95472,031130,188244,64873,936453,243
3 - AAAAAAAKennesaw Mountain2811,7877,70930,3934,349955,481
4 - AAAAAAAWalton736,100207,74343,56710,1889201,482
4 - AAAAAAARoswell199,651482,010215,27771,5479,38222,133
4 - AAAAAAAEtowah37,984168,841320,395255,5001,336215,944
4 - AAAAAAAWoodstock19,69389,774234,544292,7515,083358,155
4 - AAAAAAALassiter5,39840,158134,094239,6663,092577,592
4 - AAAAAAACherokee1,17411,47452,123130,3481,274803,607
5 - AAAAAAAMilton632,906305,20352,2458,2931,116237
5 - AAAAAAASouth Forsyth324,456493,782143,22530,5232,3825,632
5 - AAAAAAAWest Forsyth33,789141,868497,097223,132134103,980
5 - AAAAAAALambert5,12234,638162,860361,3264,582431,472
5 - AAAAAAANorth Forsyth3,70224,027136,610344,8551,341489,465
5 - AAAAAAAForsyth Central254827,96331,87134959,625
6 - AAAAAAANorth Gwinnett800,632169,01425,3114,9374759
6 - AAAAAAAMill Creek149,356552,253232,32062,1261323,813
6 - AAAAAAAMountain View39,033204,703443,517276,7343,03832,975
6 - AAAAAAACollins Hill10,93072,405282,005526,033-108,627
6 - AAAAAAAPeachtree Ridge471,52214,39198,900-885,140
6 - AAAAAAADiscovery1511,33316,492-982,123
6 - AAAAAAADuluth1521,12314,778-984,046
7 - AAAAAAAParkview579,226285,865112,09720,5261,590696
7 - AAAAAAABrookwood262,151364,193292,08269,0141,95410,606
7 - AAAAAAANorcross148,435305,646412,033107,2791,72624,881
7 - AAAAAAACentral Gwinnett8,73933,874130,176490,1783,011334,022
7 - AAAAAAAMeadowcreek1,44910,40953,338308,43736,201590,166
7 - AAAAAAALakeside (Atlanta)-132744,5582995,153
7 - AAAAAAABerkmar---8-999,992
8 - AAAAAAAGrayson738,059241,71617,6522,5382015
8 - AAAAAAAArcher249,160652,57884,81012,903115434
8 - AAAAAAANewton7,48964,938525,609363,1922,20336,569
8 - AAAAAAASouth Gwinnett5,28840,304358,546526,38026969,213
8 - AAAAAAAShiloh23509,32866,4358923,877
8 - AAAAAAARockdale County21144,05528,552-967,277

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Lee County1 - AAAAAA4-081.92997,4804.57844,306722,721586,981449,3721.23
Coffee1 - AAAAAA4-074.68984,5223.53677,059511,323329,558159,5155.27
Glynn Academy2 - AAAAAA2-172.34999,1413.14480,657364,539223,29798,4619.16
Tucker4 - AAAAAA1-271.70999,8792.94572,653435,014189,81588,52110.30
Harrison6 - AAAAAA4-068.80951,9622.85618,946263,961125,26247,40920.09
Creekview6 - AAAAAA4-067.47972,0682.83606,701238,371107,17637,78225.47
Valdosta1 - AAAAAA2-267.09929,1452.42455,480265,91899,00531,71730.53
Mays5 - AAAAAA1-265.85994,7442.67475,966207,78780,52225,00738.99
Northside (Warner Robins)1 - AAAAAA2-265.80904,8522.19398,737221,85574,82622,29943.85
Sequoyah6 - AAAAAA3-062.31932,4182.25434,533132,99440,10110,00198.99
Allatoona6 - AAAAAA1-262.38782,4271.83355,442111,32431,4437,706128.77
Alpharetta7 - AAAAAA1-161.42994,8942.03362,529124,21730,6737,527131.86
Douglas County5 - AAAAAA2-161.13983,0902.26334,281102,84530,0476,856144.86
Brunswick2 - AAAAAA1-258.51968,1012.12178,76571,79816,6363,128318.69
Dacula8 - AAAAAA1-257.23981,9841.95258,38755,12312,9692,193455.00
Stephenson4 - AAAAAA2-154.12982,9501.31106,16030,3044,7275811,720.17
Richmond Hill2 - AAAAAA1-253.05930,2041.87121,40434,0494,6345691,756.47
Dalton6 - AAAAAA2-155.65300,1200.5577,79716,4832,6624062,462.05
Effingham County2 - AAAAAA3-150.53889,6801.7195,60721,3402,3352354,254.32
Centennial7 - AAAAAA1-250.95947,1711.2689,05012,6501,7271765,680.82
Lanier8 - AAAAAA1-250.54925,3551.4295,46513,4611,6531705,881.35
Hughes5 - AAAAAA0-351.33675,4021.1183,71412,1361,4401626,171.84
Northgate5 - AAAAAA1-250.74614,3060.9870,4559,6031,0431148,770.93
Winder-Barrow8 - AAAAAA1-246.73837,3621.1243,1184,6223963132,257.06
Lovejoy4 - AAAAAA2-146.70973,9781.0823,4523,8253612343,477.26
Alexander5 - AAAAAA1-246.20423,5150.6126,9692,4812181471,427.57
Houston County1 - AAAAAA2-246.77184,0010.2210,3321,8741119111,110.11
Gainesville8 - AAAAAA0-343.15693,7400.8417,5951,456995199,999.00
Johns Creek7 - AAAAAA2-143.54714,6030.8015,9301,282803333,332.33
Creekside5 - AAAAAA1-243.07268,6360.3610,575713462499,999.00
Sprayberry6 - AAAAAA1-242.1255,9770.072,803202122499,999.00
Alcovy3 - AAAAAA2-237.96840,1400.997,943654271999,999.00
Cambridge7 - AAAAAA1-241.14572,7550.637,909494251999,999.00
Evans3 - AAAAAA0-438.43839,5421.008,884722211999,999.00
Habersham Central8 - AAAAAA3-139.21508,4570.585,718355211999,999.00
Heritage (Conyers)3 - AAAAAA1-237.90821,7290.977,40958325--
Grovetown3 - AAAAAA1-335.87762,5880.874,5073268--
Northview7 - AAAAAA2-138.59416,2840.443,3861506--
Pope7 - AAAAAA0-338.84299,1290.322,1931006--
Bradwell Institute2 - AAAAAA0-335.13212,8740.313,7781843--
Mundy's Mill4 - AAAAAA3-137.12486,3980.501,301782--
Lakeside (Evans)3 - AAAAAA2-129.75454,8400.48646241--
Drew4 - AAAAAA0-335.34264,9750.2749025---
New Manchester5 - AAAAAA1-235.9622,9870.0329011---
Greenbrier3 - AAAAAA0-326.60281,1610.291998---
M.L. King4 - AAAAAA0-231.23166,4720.171798---
River Ridge6 - AAAAAA0-434.842,5290.00472---
Tri-Cities5 - AAAAAA0-230.389,1670.01312---
South Paulding5 - AAAAAA0-332.278,1530.01431---
Mount Zion (Jonesboro)4 - AAAAAA0-327.7580,8120.08351---
Morrow4 - AAAAAA1-328.0444,0920.04161---
South Cobb6 - AAAAAA0-435.312,4990.0041----
Chattahoochee7 - AAAAAA0-329.5124,0110.0235----
Apalachee8 - AAAAAA1-324.5253,1020.0524----
North Atlanta7 - AAAAAA2-128.5120,4280.0222----
Dunwoody7 - AAAAAA1-226.4710,7250.015----
Forest Park4 - AAAAAA0-312.744440.001----
Osborne6 - AAAAAA0-44.09-------
  

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAALee County593,589277,75691,24834,8872,520
1 - AAAAAACoffee262,223363,283233,909125,10715,478
1 - AAAAAAValdosta77,672199,683349,234302,55670,855
1 - AAAAAANorthside (Warner Robins)66,008153,560300,974384,31095,148
1 - AAAAAAHouston County5085,71824,635153,140815,999
2 - AAAAAAGlynn Academy768,189185,38335,01710,552859
2 - AAAAAABrunswick144,494420,850264,599138,15831,899
2 - AAAAAARichmond Hill52,534223,996368,554285,12069,796
2 - AAAAAAEffingham County33,980159,162298,542397,996110,320
2 - AAAAAABradwell Institute80310,60933,288168,174787,126
3 - AAAAAAEvans274,878228,068191,014145,582160,458
3 - AAAAAAAlcovy249,612227,806203,884158,838159,860
3 - AAAAAAHeritage (Conyers)229,410221,482205,437165,400178,271
3 - AAAAAAGrovetown178,095194,276200,231189,986237,412
3 - AAAAAALakeside (Evans)48,10084,582124,728197,430545,160
3 - AAAAAAGreenbrier19,90543,78674,706142,764718,839
4 - AAAAAATucker838,570142,36817,5131,428121
4 - AAAAAAStephenson126,028556,603242,42957,89017,050
4 - AAAAAALovejoy33,880272,497594,25673,34526,022
4 - AAAAAAMundy's Mill85815,66359,132410,745513,602
4 - AAAAAADrew4505,86830,610228,047735,025
4 - AAAAAAM.L. King1745,44133,891126,966833,528
4 - AAAAAAMount Zion (Jonesboro)2048713,20467,101919,188
4 - AAAAAAMorrow201,0728,93934,061955,908
4 - AAAAAAForest Park-126417999,556
5 - AAAAAAMays592,933321,58365,26414,9645,256
5 - AAAAAADouglas County369,593451,215125,61036,67216,910
5 - AAAAAAHughes10,60797,418307,037260,340324,598
5 - AAAAAANorthgate12,54058,036261,925281,805385,694
5 - AAAAAAAlexander9,86646,036146,569221,044576,485
5 - AAAAAACreekside4,35524,44284,847154,992731,364
5 - AAAAAANew Manchester658485,24716,827977,013
5 - AAAAAATri-Cities212011,8197,126990,833
5 - AAAAAASouth Paulding202211,6826,230991,847
6 - AAAAAACreekview437,758314,518156,36663,42627,932
6 - AAAAAAHarrison353,861291,566196,624109,91148,038
6 - AAAAAASequoyah154,252222,533295,790259,84367,582
6 - AAAAAAAllatoona42,973137,935274,204327,315217,573
6 - AAAAAADalton10,63830,61364,968193,901699,880
6 - AAAAAASprayberry5172,78211,56741,111944,023
6 - AAAAAARiver Ridge1302452,253997,471
6 - AAAAAASouth Cobb-232362,240997,501
6 - AAAAAAOsborne----1,000,000
7 - AAAAAAAlpharetta737,380193,91049,81013,7945,106
7 - AAAAAACentennial183,467446,320220,76596,61952,829
7 - AAAAAAJohns Creek41,535170,486271,974230,608285,397
7 - AAAAAACambridge22,459108,828207,167234,301427,245
7 - AAAAAANorthview11,13957,141139,116208,888583,716
7 - AAAAAAPope3,86221,08999,867174,311700,871
7 - AAAAAAChattahoochee801,2255,55917,147975,989
7 - AAAAAANorth Atlanta496693,66916,041979,572
7 - AAAAAADunwoody293322,0738,291989,275
8 - AAAAAADacula580,016248,385107,42346,16018,016
8 - AAAAAALanier217,469321,826246,526139,53474,645
8 - AAAAAAWinder-Barrow115,866224,912274,753221,831162,638
8 - AAAAAAGainesville61,335132,509217,765282,131306,260
8 - AAAAAAHabersham Central25,00170,005142,460270,991491,543
8 - AAAAAAApalachee3132,36311,07339,353946,898

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Rome7 - AAAAA3-089.76999,9914.96931,383817,753716,851497,7661.01
Buford8 - AAAAA2-186.14999,9984.65865,798767,189676,607348,7751.87
Warner Robins1 - AAAAA3-075.01999,6003.42716,331597,487167,95560,20415.61
Stockbridge4 - AAAAA3-074.54998,6303.18776,433321,895141,76944,49821.47
Jones County4 - AAAAA4-069.97987,3632.78624,629258,94882,23118,59752.77
Carrollton7 - AAAAA3-065.47980,7542.45376,073166,13641,0016,170161.07
Ware County2 - AAAAA3-165.25997,7352.49409,749144,35334,8415,794171.59
Kell7 - AAAAA2-165.10960,6932.44414,949178,81835,6625,446182.62
Dutchtown4 - AAAAA4-065.02974,4272.23413,080138,00631,5934,838205.70
Wayne County2 - AAAAA3-063.06996,0232.35345,257120,57022,7603,341298.31
Griffin3 - AAAAA2-161.53996,5662.33309,025153,12422,6202,602383.32
Southwest DeKalb5 - AAAAA4-056.55999,0122.35411,366110,8749,8608111,232.05
Clarke Central8 - AAAAA3-158.22992,6612.02133,34134,5186,0386001,665.67
Bainbridge1 - AAAAA2-255.00947,1501.3194,39923,0812,2131407,141.86
Veterans1 - AAAAA4-054.26940,4661.2684,53919,8581,7471099,173.31
Arabia Mountain5 - AAAAA2-250.34994,1641.98276,08043,0892,0071039,707.74
Banneker6 - AAAAA2-150.22981,0861.58184,86928,9151,3277413,512.51
Thomas County Central1 - AAAAA2-150.69868,3421.0647,8478,1725382441,665.67
Starr's Mill3 - AAAAA1-248.81920,5001.4055,5918,9695262441,665.67
Locust Grove4 - AAAAA1-351.09459,1420.5824,6917,0763232343,477.26
Hiram7 - AAAAA2-148.15471,5970.8396,21611,4803921952,630.58
Jonesboro3 - AAAAA2-246.91869,9891.2235,7645,4402481099,999.00
East Paulding7 - AAAAA0-247.01355,8390.6065,1276,9942027142,856.14
Carver (Atlanta)6 - AAAAA0-344.51919,2111.1553,9155,5551426166,665.67
Loganville8 - AAAAA2-143.02882,9061.2665,8075,1821115199,999.00
Woodland (Stockbridge)4 - AAAAA2-245.32311,1390.367,0921,636425199,999.00
Maynard Jackson6 - AAAAA2-143.10889,4511.0533,3172,990983333,332.33
Statesboro2 - AAAAA2-142.94802,4691.0518,2011,917702499,999.00
Riverwood6 - AAAAA2-142.05875,6901.0229,2392,486691999,999.00
New Hampstead2 - AAAAA2-143.18803,3311.0619,4932,116581999,999.00
Cedar Shoals8 - AAAAA2-139.20806,4081.0433,4161,882331999,999.00
Ola4 - AAAAA1-346.16193,4920.224,1661,099301999,999.00
Whitewater3 - AAAAA0-337.96494,4130.573,97627610--
Riverdale3 - AAAAA3-139.17596,5200.695,8374577--
Woodland (Cartersville)7 - AAAAA3-040.00106,1700.158,4584996--
Villa Rica7 - AAAAA1-240.7198,1910.148,6135115--
Eagle's Landing4 - AAAAA1-342.3952,2820.066751204--
Columbia5 - AAAAA1-332.33788,0660.864,6541371--
South Effingham2 - AAAAA1-234.29400,4420.451,8821181--
Paulding County7 - AAAAA0-338.9724,0920.031,682921--
Lithonia5 - AAAAA3-030.31710,9610.762,417491--
Walnut Grove8 - AAAAA1-230.01309,5310.352,49972---
Harris County1 - AAAAA0-435.67244,4420.251,18928---
Union Grove4 - AAAAA2-135.1023,5250.029213---
Miller Grove5 - AAAAA1-225.67470,8320.4951012---
Decatur6 - AAAAA1-227.60155,9780.161333---
North Springs6 - AAAAA1-226.55124,0550.13742---
Cass7 - AAAAA1-230.422,6730.00541---
McIntosh3 - AAAAA1-325.5767,1340.07421---
Grady6 - AAAAA0-321.0138,2580.0471---
Fayette County3 - AAAAA0-324.6354,8780.0620----
Johnson (Gainesville)8 - AAAAA3-17.968,4960.012----
Chamblee5 - AAAAA0-37.8336,9650.041----
Lithia Springs6 - AAAAA2-117.6216,2710.02-----
Clarkston5 - AAAAA0-4-18.65-------
Cross Keys5 - AAAAA0-4-53.59-------
  

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAWarner Robins841,326131,94819,8286,498400
1 - AAAAABainbridge65,671353,345316,964211,17052,850
1 - AAAAAVeterans56,461311,155339,965232,88559,534
1 - AAAAAThomas County Central35,685189,902283,734359,021131,658
1 - AAAAAHarris County85713,65039,509190,426755,558
2 - AAAAAWare County523,132400,25262,64511,7062,265
2 - AAAAAWayne County442,078436,91695,04321,9863,977
2 - AAAAANew Hampstead17,21577,879380,077328,160196,669
2 - AAAAAStatesboro15,67169,506350,329366,963197,531
2 - AAAAASouth Effingham1,90415,447111,906271,185599,558
3 - AAAAAGriffin749,553184,96348,75413,2963,434
3 - AAAAAStarr's Mill132,538378,746270,188139,02879,500
3 - AAAAAJonesboro85,060266,132317,715201,082130,011
3 - AAAAARiverdale17,62191,848188,375298,676403,480
3 - AAAAAWhitewater14,74372,518148,502258,650505,587
3 - AAAAAMcIntosh2773,06214,37249,423932,866
3 - AAAAAFayette County2082,73112,09439,845945,122
4 - AAAAAStockbridge545,375319,604123,8309,8211,370
4 - AAAAAJones County324,029380,263232,63250,43912,637
4 - AAAAADutchtown127,471267,658469,404109,89425,573
4 - AAAAALocust Grove1,44220,11799,808337,775540,858
4 - AAAAAWoodland (Stockbridge)1,1748,88449,311251,770688,861
4 - AAAAAOla4482,71616,941173,387806,508
4 - AAAAAEagle's Landing617046,52444,993947,718
4 - AAAAAUnion Grove-541,55021,921976,475
5 - AAAAASouthwest DeKalb647,990303,30040,9526,770988
5 - AAAAAArabia Mountain324,425536,613110,87622,2505,836
5 - AAAAAColumbia16,00778,331383,920309,808211,934
5 - AAAAALithonia8,84057,204299,355345,562289,039
5 - AAAAAMiller Grove2,72524,190156,825287,092529,168
5 - AAAAAChamblee133628,07228,518963,035
5 - AAAAAClarkston----1,000,000
5 - AAAAACross Keys----1,000,000
6 - AAAAABanneker504,784261,735143,26071,30718,914
6 - AAAAACarver (Atlanta)206,337280,718250,132182,02480,789
6 - AAAAAMaynard Jackson140,885220,212270,285258,069110,549
6 - AAAAARiverwood142,549213,871262,864256,406124,310
6 - AAAAADecatur3,23612,63735,834104,271844,022
6 - AAAAANorth Springs1,9028,72227,81185,620875,945
6 - AAAAAGrady2451,6547,21529,144961,742
6 - AAAAALithia Springs624512,59913,159983,729
7 - AAAAARome950,60647,9151,3131579
7 - AAAAACarrollton46,728507,166351,79375,06719,246
7 - AAAAAKell1,342400,208443,293115,85039,307
7 - AAAAAHiram88125,278102,405343,033528,403
7 - AAAAAEast Paulding41116,31972,271266,838644,161
7 - AAAAAWoodland (Cartersville)212,13915,58288,428893,830
7 - AAAAAVilla Rica85679,80887,808901,809
7 - AAAAAPaulding County33993,36020,330975,908
7 - AAAAACass-91752,489997,327
8 - AAAAABuford950,30948,2501,2981412
8 - AAAAAClarke Central44,531762,499156,73028,9017,339
8 - AAAAALoganville3,439111,650444,978322,839117,094
8 - AAAAACedar Shoals1,61864,774325,224414,792193,592
8 - AAAAAWalnut Grove10312,80570,328226,295690,469
8 - AAAAAJohnson (Gainesville)-221,4427,032991,504

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cartersville5 - AAAA3-085.96999,6854.85901,851855,731659,669439,2351.28
Blessed Trinity7 - AAAA4-084.72999,9844.81900,734831,689678,093409,6561.44
Marist7 - AAAA3-075.32999,6953.59702,821549,546279,00791,3649.95
Mary Persons2 - AAAA4-068.09994,6013.20818,691358,08794,55922,82742.81
Troup5 - AAAA3-064.52938,7002.48413,097300,65274,04811,44486.38
St. Pius X8 - AAAA3-165.63999,6142.11220,075129,53234,8346,967142.53
Eastside4 - AAAA3-060.83999,4562.57568,64384,80036,1524,679212.72
Flowery Branch7 - AAAA3-061.37989,8782.10178,75297,65121,7623,025329.58
Burke County3 - AAAA1-260.26999,2142.35477,75282,57523,3022,980334.57
Chapel Hill5 - AAAA3-059.63852,8141.73195,745120,17622,6922,352424.17
Woodward Academy4 - AAAA1-256.55998,1992.31433,71047,29214,1761,308763.53
Ridgeland6 - AAAA1-255.01999,1352.06230,648132,71116,4731,226814.66
Thomson3 - AAAA1-256.18997,3022.08352,30556,27311,3499831,016.29
Cairo1 - AAAA1-252.65983,6022.32389,402119,32012,1157361,357.70
Sandy Creek5 - AAAA2-155.15657,8831.1081,44941,2295,4694192,385.63
Oconee County8 - AAAA3-153.85989,4731.4657,80625,0713,8772613,830.42
West Laurens2 - AAAA2-150.66720,5121.25160,44828,7472,7281446,943.44
Perry2 - AAAA4-050.14726,0161.24152,69827,1682,4501277,873.02
Cedartown5 - AAAA1-252.02506,3550.7537,92116,3551,7039410,637.30
Richmond Academy3 - AAAA4-046.60980,1161.47131,07918,6411,2683925,640.03
Carver (Columbus)1 - AAAA3-045.13864,2651.45116,46215,4939403132,257.06
Spalding2 - AAAA2-247.08549,2560.8373,2039,6326903132,257.06
Howard2 - AAAA3-147.73565,5140.8780,93211,3278432638,460.54
Pickens6 - AAAA3-044.23985,9091.2834,47010,9526161662,499.00
Americus-Sumter1 - AAAA1-243.58733,2801.1473,0697,9213981190,908.09
Upson-Lee2 - AAAA2-245.16444,1010.6344,9734,9103051190,908.09
Stephens County8 - AAAA2-240.57890,3190.9813,1223,058874249,999.00
Columbus1 - AAAA2-140.11622,2380.8635,2632,701972499,999.00
Northwest Whitfield6 - AAAA2-140.15967,8541.1213,8073,2671121999,999.00
Hardaway1 - AAAA2-138.18300,4650.379,111449131999,999.00
Baldwin3 - AAAA0-438.77917,6421.0835,6472,39264--
North Oconee8 - AAAA3-136.98819,5510.876,1451,02729--
Denmark7 - AAAA3-035.61426,8040.515,75285823--
Northside (Columbus)1 - AAAA2-139.03414,0340.5314,38964022--
Salem4 - AAAA1-235.81795,5881.0221,9531,07119--
West Hall7 - AAAA1-333.93317,6440.373,2294467--
Luella4 - AAAA1-229.11486,0170.564,4721394--
White County7 - AAAA1-232.81240,9470.282,0092393--
Hampton4 - AAAA1-229.02439,3350.504,2331491--
LaGrange5 - AAAA1-235.7033,6590.04174171--
Madison County8 - AAAA1-327.06301,0430.3024421---
Westover1 - AAAA1-232.2667,7060.0875719---
North Clayton4 - AAAA0-322.99186,6620.2058714---
Heritage (Ringgold)6 - AAAA1-323.85543,2630.55965---
Southeast Whitfield6 - AAAA2-120.49362,2360.36242---
Henry County4 - AAAA0-317.8780,0280.081071---
Cross Creek3 - AAAA2-215.70105,7260.11621---
Shaw1 - AAAA2-125.8214,1170.02481---
Chestatee7 - AAAA0-319.3125,0480.03151---
Central (Carrollton)5 - AAAA1-230.4810,9040.01131---
Druid Hills4 - AAAA2-111.3914,7150.024----
LaFayette6 - AAAA3-114.12141,2600.141----
Gilmer6 - AAAA0-4-16.513430.00-----
Dougherty1 - AAAA0-317.172930.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAACairo635,971224,14789,79533,68916,398
1 - AAAACarver (Columbus)176,039297,580235,799154,847135,735
1 - AAAAAmericus-Sumter108,430214,251222,843187,756266,720
1 - AAAAColumbus59,279147,120197,555218,284377,762
1 - AAAANorthside (Columbus)8,28872,528137,871195,347585,966
1 - AAAAHardaway10,45537,47494,944157,592699,535
1 - AAAAWestover1,3965,99717,83742,476932,294
1 - AAAAShaw1429013,3119,763985,883
1 - AAAADougherty-245246999,707
2 - AAAAMary Persons793,117148,43040,19112,8635,399
2 - AAAAPerry59,988245,236229,425191,367273,984
2 - AAAAWest Laurens70,561231,963227,113190,875279,488
2 - AAAAHoward29,754143,042183,578209,140434,486
2 - AAAASpalding26,980136,882178,412206,982450,744
2 - AAAAUpson-Lee19,60094,447141,281188,773555,899
3 - AAAABurke County541,268329,081100,70528,160786
3 - AAAAThomson357,181404,658183,57951,8842,698
3 - AAAARichmond Academy82,758208,485469,606219,26719,884
3 - AAAABaldwin18,74356,789238,657603,45382,358
3 - AAAACross Creek509877,45397,236894,274
4 - AAAAEastside581,431380,56134,0303,434544
4 - AAAAWoodward Academy406,183518,07165,2308,7151,801
4 - AAAASalem9,06662,991467,461256,070204,412
4 - AAAALuella1,45816,698195,747272,114513,983
4 - AAAAHampton1,64017,338160,425259,932560,665
4 - AAAANorth Clayton2043,63454,423128,401813,338
4 - AAAAHenry County1866820,17459,168919,972
4 - AAAADruid Hills-392,51012,166985,285
5 - AAAACartersville884,640100,14812,1452,752315
5 - AAAATroup66,317471,628273,150127,60561,300
5 - AAAAChapel Hill32,435242,135344,243234,001147,186
5 - AAAASandy Creek11,687120,654212,545312,997342,117
5 - AAAACedartown4,90364,169149,495287,788493,645
5 - AAAALaGrange171,0206,61726,005966,341
5 - AAAACentral (Carrollton)12461,8058,852989,096
6 - AAAARidgeland670,651245,74374,9417,800865
6 - AAAAPickens206,256410,882310,61058,16114,091
6 - AAAANorthwest Whitfield118,574306,319431,074111,88732,146
6 - AAAAHeritage (Ringgold)2,96922,552105,418412,324456,737
6 - AAAASoutheast Whitfield1,39411,83958,646290,357637,764
6 - AAAALaFayette1562,66519,305119,134858,740
6 - AAAAGilmer--6337999,657
7 - AAAABlessed Trinity733,179230,77035,35967616
7 - AAAAMarist237,399608,607148,9854,704305
7 - AAAAFlowery Branch29,315157,541730,01573,00710,122
7 - AAAADenmark581,37134,269391,106573,196
7 - AAAAWest Hall2492228,991287,707682,356
7 - AAAAWhite County2577921,708218,435759,053
7 - AAAAChestatee-1067324,365974,952
8 - AAAASt. Pius X744,551225,00925,5394,515386
8 - AAAAOconee County222,914551,702171,02843,82910,527
8 - AAAAStephens County21,646137,618420,146310,909109,681
8 - AAAANorth Oconee10,00272,880320,092416,577180,449
8 - AAAAMadison County88712,79163,195224,170698,957

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Benedictine3 - AAA1-172.701,000,0004.27907,744591,176498,733289,3462.46
Calhoun6 - AAA3-072.231,000,0004.13743,799696,395451,640255,3202.92
Cedar Grove5 - AAA3-171.68999,9513.74768,552458,181349,411197,1634.07
Peach County4 - AAA2-169.37999,9853.93866,071608,769314,287154,4585.47
Greater Atlanta Christian7 - AAA1-263.84999,9823.09634,628325,938119,40143,66621.90
Westminster (Atlanta)5 - AAA2-261.45998,6542.53404,168211,51185,10525,49538.22
Monroe Area8 - AAA4-058.44999,8962.19336,347221,37551,75613,08075.45
Jefferson8 - AAA2-156.75999,3372.04288,542180,12137,3098,199120.97
Pace Academy5 - AAA2-255.47994,9411.96243,630123,19126,8635,451182.45
Lovett5 - AAA1-354.21990,2971.84209,270107,62020,0163,537281.73
Dawson County7 - AAA3-048.65999,2252.05185,52281,2779,4821,083922.36
Liberty County2 - AAA2-146.75996,0392.30432,12798,7959,5149671,033.13
Crisp County1 - AAA1-346.70989,6172.20438,48959,9326,9346831,463.13
North Hall7 - AAA3-047.17998,2551.93146,45354,8586,0885961,676.85
Pierce County2 - AAA4-043.39992,7392.02308,61851,2543,8263173,153.57
Westside (Macon)4 - AAA2-244.61948,6971.88209,64437,4493,6763123,204.13
Pike County4 - AAA3-042.14945,4951.75177,16125,8421,9781109,089.91
Jenkins3 - AAA2-142.26995,8221.70130,16313,4381,4018911,234.96
Appling County2 - AAA1-238.99975,5941.63155,90117,1099305817,240.38
Cook1 - AAA2-236.98940,4381.49130,51513,3835922539,999.00
Jackson4 - AAA1-237.21822,0101.3299,8458,6924152147,618.05
Southeast Bulloch3 - AAA3-037.19985,5831.4592,7246,0413221376,922.08
North Murray6 - AAA2-137.31987,2461.2821,9933,6322231099,999.00
Adairsville6 - AAA2-132.34870,9830.997,978976331999,999.00
Ringgold6 - AAA1-232.05828,3900.916,56980128--
Sonoraville6 - AAA1-228.80796,6800.863,6372876--
East Hall7 - AAA1-326.74813,7540.871,7301526--
Tattnall County2 - AAA0-324.96739,1590.805,0581346--
Monroe1 - AAA2-225.18674,1700.798,4403584--
Central (Macon)4 - AAA0-327.49303,1580.3810,4743264--
Hart County8 - AAA1-330.15686,8240.712,1611724--
Morgan County8 - AAA1-330.09652,7610.682,0191613--
Worth County1 - AAA0-421.32399,5370.452,234562--
Windsor Forest3 - AAA2-125.45738,5280.8514,1065281--
Savannah3 - AAA0-319.50283,8040.312,194451--
Franklin County8 - AAA1-223.50348,5990.3536710---
Jackson County8 - AAA2-223.56326,1840.333848---
Brantley County2 - AAA0-315.76247,2950.252383---
Islands3 - AAA0-314.46100,8320.112852---
Haralson County6 - AAA2-013.45135,0560.14491---
Beach3 - AAA0-313.0925,9920.03491---
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe6 - AAA2-115.95182,6740.1973----
Kendrick4 - AAA1-38.709,9500.0119----
Redan5 - AAA0-415.8215,9670.0212----
Lumpkin County7 - AAA2-210.14127,3150.136----
Rutland4 - AAA0-34.504,0740.006----
Long County2 - AAA0-36.1854,9010.065----
Fannin County7 - AAA1-26.1661,7090.061----
Towers5 - AAA0-49.434,9530.00-----
Cherokee Bluff7 - AAA0-4-7.114,4720.00-----
East Jackson8 - AAA1-2-6.988860.00-----
Murray County6 - AAA0-31.026920.00-----
Johnson (Savannah)3 - AAA1-2-6.876050.00-----
Stone Mountain5 - AAA0-4-5.352680.00-----
Coahulla Creek6 - AAA0-3-12.05150.00-----
Groves3 - AAA0-3-14.64100.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAACrisp County734,227219,40335,844-14310,383
1 - AAACook211,737534,644190,463-3,59459,562
1 - AAAMonroe35,964170,854467,327-25325,830
1 - AAAWorth County18,07275,099306,366--600,463
2 - AAALiberty County459,100322,212177,09237,4152203,961
2 - AAAPierce County337,466348,727248,85855,6612,0277,261
2 - AAAAppling County189,925280,960376,016125,2893,40424,406
2 - AAATattnall County12,53341,042159,644525,87169260,841
2 - AAABrantley County9346,59233,404206,3587752,705
2 - AAALong County424674,98649,406-945,099
3 - AAABenedictine949,43948,2932,137131--
3 - AAAJenkins38,857615,542286,32953,1971,8974,178
3 - AAASoutheast Bulloch10,886289,263487,989165,41232,03314,417
3 - AAAWindsor Forest75743,306163,169463,56067,736261,472
3 - AAASavannah552,22048,126218,31915,084716,196
3 - AAAIslands59548,19181,32610,356899,168
3 - AAABeach14204,03917,5324,000974,008
3 - AAAJohnson (Savannah)-22051370999,395
3 - AAAGroves---10-999,990
4 - AAAPeach County904,74485,1328,1641,8806515
4 - AAAWestside (Macon)42,938396,542323,235182,6643,31851,303
4 - AAAPike County36,963321,817332,723229,14724,84554,505
4 - AAAJackson14,636173,680269,592358,9865,116177,990
4 - AAACentral (Macon)71922,68564,600215,12925696,842
4 - AAAKendrick-1161,2898,545-990,050
4 - AAARutland-283973,649-995,926
5 - AAACedar Grove649,350251,35070,70228,39615349
5 - AAAWestminster (Atlanta)212,090380,710251,978152,4161,4601,346
5 - AAAPace Academy84,025201,676332,868373,1263,2465,059
5 - AAALovett54,534166,174343,761425,6561729,703
5 - AAARedan18155515,330-984,033
5 - AAATowers-91334,811-995,047
5 - AAAStone Mountain--3265-999,732
6 - AAACalhoun967,54031,3469761362-
6 - AAANorth Murray23,823572,797247,300105,35237,97412,754
6 - AAAAdairsville5,870205,770251,298249,881158,164129,017
6 - AAARinggold2,63859,371261,966298,635205,780171,610
6 - AAASonoraville94122,560201,955251,060221,011203,320
6 - AAALakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe265,77524,78060,30591,788817,326
6 - AAAHaralson County92,37411,65134,08386,939864,944
6 - AAAMurray County-77454269999,308
6 - AAACoahulla Creek---69999,985
7 - AAAGreater Atlanta Christian773,747180,75042,5802,8822318
7 - AAADawson County120,600449,991369,52557,1291,980775
7 - AAANorth Hall103,635348,546465,00579,0522,0171,745
7 - AAAEast Hall2,00820,190115,353675,638565186,246
7 - AAALumpkin County83905,114121,77132872,685
7 - AAAFannin County21332,35659,12395938,291
7 - AAACherokee Bluff--674,405-995,528
8 - AAAMonroe Area510,762445,90138,5553,989689104
8 - AAAJefferson479,291463,87349,2676,080826663
8 - AAAHart County4,71737,550353,281288,8952,381313,176
8 - AAAMorgan County3,99634,548311,852301,629736347,239
8 - AAAFranklin County6679,332127,799207,6893,112651,401
8 - AAAJackson County5678,796119,188190,8906,743673,816
8 - AAAEast Jackson--58828-999,114

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Hapeville Charter6 - AA2-073.25999,9974.76875,759727,578636,868530,6460.88
Thomasville1 - AA3-162.39995,9643.44775,688363,093241,743119,4967.37
Callaway5 - AA3-059.29999,2573.25605,960396,586221,60977,85011.85
Rabun County8 - AA2-157.53999,9633.46765,653465,994241,61372,81912.73
Rockmart7 - AA3-056.71999,9183.25661,157460,701124,86354,90417.21
Brooks County1 - AA2-157.00982,9332.96631,426268,697134,98444,00121.73
Dodge County3 - AA3-055.55978,6402.83567,364275,146106,49332,26230.00
Bremen5 - AA3-055.33997,9252.67415,951233,692100,44629,36633.05
Fitzgerald1 - AA3-152.31963,0472.48460,429173,80959,49613,63772.33
Washington County3 - AA3-050.98939,9302.30407,668153,30539,0029,517104.08
Vidalia2 - AA3-050.02995,7382.09269,181100,99434,6476,445154.16
Dublin3 - AA3-048.88893,7431.98308,229100,81322,1064,594216.68
Heard County5 - AA1-245.94982,2461.94207,83180,48613,1292,262441.09
Douglass6 - AA3-042.51986,9121.87141,07536,8587,3977181,391.76
Jefferson County4 - AA1-241.24981,3611.54134,61632,1383,1904322,313.81
Swainsboro2 - AA2-141.78963,2741.48100,31619,1733,0303512,848.00
Early County1 - AA3-139.63708,1761.23108,32220,6941,7871775,648.72
Elbert County8 - AA2-138.50992,1721.4183,46520,6592,0111636,133.97
Chattooga7 - AA2-136.43980,8401.5376,21013,9261,4551039,707.74
Pepperell7 - AA1-235.46978,1071.5271,72012,4621,0926315,872.02
Union County8 - AA3-034.90981,3461.2236,4366,6905003231,249.00
Southwest3 - AA2-137.37441,5850.6434,0145,2754833231,249.00
Screven County4 - AA1-236.29854,8181.0334,0595,0864803033,332.33
Bleckley County3 - AA2-136.57390,3340.5526,0233,8883582934,481.76
Hephzibah4 - AA2-133.90936,8811.1942,2625,8173292539,999.00
Northeast3 - AA1-236.05353,0620.4921,8093,1062491758,822.53
Berrien1 - AA3-133.66349,8800.5225,4793,2271441283,332.33
Washington6 - AA2-231.20668,4160.8620,4602,4171535199,999.00
Jeff Davis2 - AA4-031.03720,6350.8417,8371,706705199,999.00
Metter2 - AA3-031.49733,5450.8619,0531,838914249,999.00
Harlem4 - AA2-129.88703,4250.7810,644872482499,999.00
Spencer5 - AA0-426.90557,9500.6210,121810361999,999.00
B.E.S.T. Academy6 - AA1-228.33624,9090.7712,7191,20851--
South Atlanta6 - AA2-125.59410,0640.485,06140313--
Coosa7 - AA0-324.25797,9880.874,35129210--
Lamar County5 - AA2-124.19349,0510.384,06522410--
Toombs County2 - AA2-225.19369,4820.403,1651789--
Laney4 - AA2-124.07363,1690.381,621613--
McNair6 - AA2-119.84136,6530.15579261--
Therrell6 - AA1-219.01131,3530.14465231--
Bacon County2 - AA0-419.46147,6020.1547015---
Temple5 - AA1-215.2795,5420.102296---
Butler4 - AA2-119.59154,9030.162365---
Monticello8 - AA1-211.55297,9270.301565---
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate6 - AA1-316.2641,6960.04895---
Putnam County8 - AA1-212.69332,9870.342263---
Banks County8 - AA1-212.84296,6220.302023---
Bryan County2 - AA1-215.3569,7240.07883---
Model7 - AA0-310.98172,5180.17403---
Social Circle8 - AA2-05.3098,7420.10151---
Jordan5 - AA0-35.7818,0290.023----
Dade County7 - AA0-32.5533,5210.031----
Armuchee7 - AA1-22.3329,6860.031----
East Laurens3 - AA1-311.792,7060.001----
Gordon Central7 - AA1-2-4.247,4220.01-----
Glenn Hills4 - AA0-37.754,6230.00-----
Westside (Augusta)4 - AA0-21.174580.00-----
Josey4 - AA0-2-2.453620.00-----
Oglethorpe County8 - AA0-3-18.592410.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAThomasville548,091306,083117,12224,6684,036
1 - AABrooks County310,439374,546229,95167,99717,067
1 - AAFitzgerald126,639261,672437,452137,28436,953
1 - AAEarly County12,13743,290157,791494,958291,824
1 - AABerrien2,69414,40957,684275,093650,120
2 - AAVidalia698,155228,31755,13014,1364,262
2 - AASwainsboro230,126463,868193,71775,56336,726
2 - AAMetter32,109127,841288,028285,567266,455
2 - AAJeff Davis30,566125,271290,908273,890279,365
2 - AAToombs County7,54441,306114,531206,101630,518
2 - AABacon County1,26510,47941,22894,630852,398
2 - AABryan County2352,91816,45850,113930,276
3 - AADodge County508,303276,530145,54748,26021,360
3 - AAWashington County264,074330,567243,305101,98460,070
3 - AADublin187,318260,068293,707152,650106,257
3 - AASouthwest17,77553,151120,751249,908558,415
3 - AABleckley County12,22342,329104,509231,273609,666
3 - AANortheast10,30537,33091,927213,500646,938
3 - AAEast Laurens2252542,425997,294
4 - AAJefferson County513,772265,337141,96760,28518,639
4 - AAHephzibah299,769357,535183,27696,30163,119
4 - AAScreven County90,950175,091343,961244,816145,182
4 - AAHarlem79,316144,809197,514281,786296,575
4 - AALaney15,15245,98195,796206,240636,831
4 - AAButler1,03511,11536,631106,122845,097
4 - AAGlenn Hills61187683,731995,377
4 - AAWestside (Augusta)-852398999,542
4 - AAJosey-635321999,638
5 - AACallaway574,629306,731109,4828,415743
5 - AABremen334,895456,242189,19117,5972,075
5 - AAHeard County88,679223,383576,73893,44617,754
5 - AASpencer1,1568,18073,487475,127442,050
5 - AALamar County6184,98942,168301,276650,949
5 - AATemple224608,06386,997904,458
5 - AAJordan11587117,142981,971
6 - AAHapeville Charter953,81245,0021,102813
6 - AADouglass42,732784,693127,58731,90013,088
6 - AAWashington1,67127,833360,921277,991331,584
6 - AAB.E.S.T. Academy1,29087,766266,792269,061375,091
6 - AASouth Atlanta41540,918153,202215,529589,936
6 - AAMcNair386,44141,63088,544863,347
6 - AATherrell396,34440,10584,865868,647
6 - AAKIPP Atlanta Collegiate31,0038,66132,029958,304
7 - AARockmart850,698127,21619,0292,97582
7 - AAPepperell76,180406,731364,901130,29521,893
7 - AAChattooga65,401388,516384,530142,39319,160
7 - AACoosa7,55672,805201,509516,118202,012
7 - AAModel1574,24023,831144,290827,482
7 - AADade County62403,09730,178966,479
7 - AAArmuchee22392,73826,707970,314
7 - AAGordon Central-133657,044992,578
8 - AARabun County867,454115,97615,84768637
8 - AAElbert County87,703540,255323,45140,7637,828
8 - AAUnion County44,291326,365528,03982,65118,654
8 - AAPutnam County2045,69442,524284,565667,013
8 - AAMonticello1324,91240,174252,709702,073
8 - AABanks County2076,08840,941249,386703,378
8 - AASocial Circle97109,01889,005901,258
8 - AAOglethorpe County--6235999,759

Class A-Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Clinch County2 - A3-059.981,000,000951,089866,563597,769479,2361.09
Irwin County2 - A3-058.301,000,000942,740844,697515,705383,8781.60
Mount Zion (Carroll)6 - A3-043.47999,955725,485362,877200,97343,29722.10
Commerce8 - A3-042.88999,964719,646357,911192,50839,08724.58
Pelham1 - A3-035.091,000,000628,675269,49597,53510,10098.01
Marion County4 - A3-037.40972,438410,999172,78463,5298,770113.03
Dooly County4 - A1-237.03776,563331,917129,30643,7936,197160.37
Lincoln County7 - A2-135.21995,252411,063145,71848,1155,481181.45
Mitchell County1 - A2-132.701,000,000562,488194,90261,4505,242189.77
Manchester4 - A2-136.83724,734282,286106,89636,1134,947201.14
Emanuel County Institute3 - A0-334.15935,793305,137115,68531,5383,373295.47
Charlton County2 - A2-134.12992,017303,18496,37329,0373,185312.97
Turner County2 - A2-134.14985,675280,71888,19726,1532,818353.86
Trion6 - A3-032.53995,431269,97779,62722,1241,968507.13
Claxton3 - A3-030.20981,317200,83852,42112,2699051,103.97
Telfair County2 - A2-130.78900,455158,58342,3349,8977721,294.34
Macon County4 - A0-231.72255,60484,55822,7425,3765121,952.13
Schley County4 - A2-126.09430,38651,2069,4551,6398312,047.19
McIntosh County Academy3 - A0-223.94465,36435,9745,7587903429,410.76
Washington-Wilkes7 - A0-322.77421,77229,2104,5215403132,257.06
Wilcox County2 - A2-121.20593,56231,5454,2735001758,822.53
Atkinson County2 - A2-120.74680,89632,6184,1504561471,427.57
Greene County7 - A1-120.38673,27034,5134,4334901376,922.08
Johnson County3 - A2-020.77449,53126,6313,4163581190,908.09
Miller County1 - A1-115.80996,60287,9157,3896529111,110.11
Taylor County4 - A1-223.4660,5409,6051,4431867142,856.14
Jenkins County3 - A1-218.34336,14514,6301,5401447142,856.14
Hancock Central7 - A2-118.68535,88620,3982,2161975199,999.00
Chattahoochee County1 - A1-212.49991,36835,1381,9541211999,999.00
Seminole County1 - A2-19.52979,23917,47776536--
Towns County8 - A2-17.52113,349830393--
Bowdon6 - A0-313.9139,295838502--
Warren County7 - A2-17.3089,004646271--
Montgomery County3 - A1-29.6028,018404251--
Calhoun County1 - A1-2-2.58391,9384687---
Wilkinson County7 - A0-39.999,7112085---
Terrell County1 - A0-3-2.63183,7072573---
Hawkinsville4 - A1-210.531,109531---
Portal3 - A1-22.5766841---
Lanier County2 - A0-3-2.1632521---
Gordon Lee6 - A1-24.249,75340----
Wheeler County3 - A1-20.92445----
Baconton Charter1 - A1-2-15.641,7771----
Treutlen3 - A2-1-3.40251----
Randolph-Clay1 - A0-3-22.63988-----
Stewart County1 - A2-1-19.24409-----
Greenville4 - A0-2-2.46120-----
Crawford County4 - A2-1-8.651-----
Central (Talbotton)4 - A0-3-16.35------
Twiggs County7 - A0-3-17.89------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
1 - APelham560,781975,55224,448-
1 - AMitchell County429,247939,37060,630-
1 - AMiller County3,041320,851675,7513,398
1 - AChattahoochee County2,140109,144882,2248,632
1 - ASeminole County4,77459,580919,65920,761
1 - ACalhoun County13145391,793608,062
1 - ATerrell County45183,702816,293
1 - ABaconton Charter--1,777998,223
1 - ARandolph-Clay--988999,012
1 - AStewart County--409999,591
2 - AClinch County572,920998,7871,213-
2 - AIrwin County410,953998,9781,022-
2 - ACharlton County6,534158,574833,4437,983
2 - ATurner County7,170123,403862,27214,325
2 - ATelfair County2,26724,917875,53899,545
2 - AAtkinson County552,506678,390319,104
2 - AWilcox County1011,926591,636406,438
2 - ALanier County--325999,675
3 - AEmanuel County Institute261,744261,762674,03164,207
3 - AClaxton26,05497,225884,09218,683
3 - AJohnson County19,45019,469430,062550,469
3 - AMcIntosh County Academy4,5955,438459,926534,636
3 - AJenkins County9,9659,969326,176663,855
3 - AMontgomery County72672627,292971,982
3 - APortal22666999,332
3 - AWheeler County343410999,956
3 - ATreutlen131312999,975
4 - AMarion County297,369303,168669,27027,562
4 - ADooly County311,628311,628464,935223,437
4 - AManchester222,563222,563502,171275,266
4 - ASchley County31,35531,359399,027569,614
4 - AMacon County104,920104,920150,684744,396
4 - ATaylor County17,34517,34543,195939,460
4 - AHawkinsville275275834998,891
4 - AGreenville88112999,880
4 - ACrawford County11-999,999
4 - ACentral (Talbotton)---1,000,000
6 - AMount Zion (Carroll)167,114699,883300,07245
6 - ATrion14,705145,740849,6914,569
6 - ABowdon262639,269960,705
6 - AGordon Lee--9,753990,247
7 - ALincoln County204,396316,966678,2864,748
7 - AGreene County7,15411,853661,417326,730
7 - AHancock Central3,4524,027531,859464,114
7 - AWashington-Wilkes13,28613,388408,384578,228
7 - AWarren County616488,940910,996
7 - AWilkinson County6076079,104990,289
7 - ATwiggs County---1,000,000
8 - ACommerce208,879707,740292,22436
8 - ATowns County6163113,286886,651

Class A-Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle's Landing Christian5 - A2-164.081,000,000962,191849,276743,698608,9850.64
Athens Academy8 - A3-052.741,000,000841,286551,444333,156127,9186.82
Prince Avenue Christian8 - A4-053.081,000,000823,933508,844312,172124,5257.03
Mount Paran Christian6 - A1-147.49999,667638,898373,314127,14840,47623.71
Darlington6 - A3-045.811,000,000728,529386,307145,97936,70626.24
Calvary Day3 - A2-043.82999,997635,289294,10398,51521,75844.96
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)5 - A3-040.821,000,000569,711214,27856,13310,53693.91
Aquinas7 - A3-039.97999,995570,797214,07456,3579,402105.36
George Walton Academy8 - A3-041.22999,999452,489153,79746,3048,747113.32
Fellowship Christian6 - A3-038.32999,886341,025106,94722,9803,714268.25
Savannah Christian3 - A2-137.38999,936352,506106,85322,1313,221309.46
Savannah Country Day3 - A3-036.20999,831305,81786,71516,5272,142465.85
Wesleyan5 - A0-335.38984,682175,04348,1838,3511,036964.25
Stratford Academy7 - A1-230.43930,301129,70227,8102,8142494,015.06
Mount Vernon Presbyterian5 - A2-130.87993,654123,07924,3822,9772474,047.58
Whitefield Academy6 - A2-130.10976,84383,49816,4441,8481526,577.95
Tattnall Square7 - A1-328.06763,71867,26111,8189377513,332.33
Hebron Christian Academy8 - A1-228.22976,49257,4079,9261,0297014,284.71
Mount de Sales7 - A3-024.73958,32349,6376,5944522539,999.00
Holy Innocents5 - A2-124.08905,58528,6813,5672056166,665.67
Brookstone4 - A1-122.97406,58110,8431,189794249,999.00
Pinecrest Academy6 - A1-222.71726,20615,3281,6331033333,332.33
Christian Heritage6 - A3-018.14967,73014,1091,008562499,999.00
Athens Christian8 - A2-217.64606,4404,82630351999,999.00
North Cobb Christian6 - A3-018.44937,59412,61289832--
Mount Pisgah Christian6 - A1-318.73178,4231,648877--
First Presbyterian7 - A0-316.68104,2811,7571182--
Strong Rock Christian5 - A1-212.52150,764507162--
Our Lady of Mercy5 - A0-315.67256,2151,427671--
Landmark Christian5 - A1-27.3049,752653---
St. Francis6 - A1-210.0023,438412---
Riverside Military Academy8 - A1-21.6849,22322----
Providence Christian8 - A2-1-2.8438,5906----
Walker6 - A0-39.7515,31730----
Lakeview Academy8 - A0-3-3.36458-----
Georgia Military College7 - A3-0-2.3169-----
King's Ridge Christian6 - A0-2-8.3310-----
Pacelli4 - A1-2-8.91------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
3 - ACalvary Day420,102686,462313,5353
3 - ASavannah Christian145,515337,206662,73064
3 - ASavannah Country Day111,800290,767709,064169
4 - ABrookstone14,53614,536392,045593,419
4 - APacelli---1,000,000
5 - AEagle's Landing Christian911,629995,9644,036-
5 - ATrinity Christian (Sharpsburg)55,628792,862207,138-
5 - AMount Vernon Presbyterian6,54647,850945,8046,346
5 - AWesleyan25,22536,394948,28815,318
5 - AHoly Innocents9022,827902,75894,415
5 - AOur Lady of Mercy5555256,160743,785
5 - AStrong Rock Christian1414150,750849,236
5 - ALandmark Christian1149,751950,248
6 - ADarlington281,428912,97687,024-
6 - AMount Paran Christian430,843471,466528,201333
6 - AFellowship Christian88,813256,694743,192114
6 - AWhitefield Academy16,22822,758954,08523,157
6 - AChristian Heritage1775,967961,76332,270
6 - ANorth Cobb Christian1652,346935,24862,406
6 - APinecrest Academy416418725,788273,794
6 - AMount Pisgah Christian8181178,342821,577
6 - ASt. Francis2223,436976,562
6 - AWalker2215,315984,683
6 - AKing's Ridge Christian--10999,990
7 - AAquinas454,376744,205255,7905
7 - AStratford Academy170,517170,629759,67269,699
7 - AMount de Sales43,53750,116908,20741,677
7 - ATattnall Square95,90495,904667,814236,282
7 - AFirst Presbyterian6,7106,71097,571895,719
7 - AGeorgia Military College--69999,931
8 - AAthens Academy368,318884,096115,904-
8 - APrince Avenue Christian358,878766,118233,882-
8 - AGeorge Walton Academy48,738388,411611,5881
8 - AHebron Christian Academy15,02016,051960,44123,508
8 - AAthens Christian103109606,331393,560
8 - ARiverside Military Academy3349,220950,777
8 - AProvidence Christian--38,590961,410
8 - ALakeview Academy--458999,542

More from AJC