Friday Night Football: North Cobb defenders elevate to try and block a field goal attempt by East Coweta during Friday's game at North Cobb. (Daniel Varnado/Special)

Friday night scores

Allatoona 41, South Cobb 20

Alpharetta 24, Pope 21

Americus-Sumter 13, Shaw 6

Apalachee 20, Walnut Grove 3

Appling County 21, Cook 14

Aquinas 10, Lincoln County 7

Archer 31, Norcross 0

Atkinson County 21, Charlton County 20

Banks County 45, Social Circle 7

Benedictine 77, Groves 0

Berkmar 40, Clarkston 6

Bleckley County 43, Marion County 28

Bradwell Institute 31, Tattnall County 0

Brairwood Academy 38, Glascock County 14

Brookstone 23, First Presbyterian 21

Buford 42, Newton 14

Burke County 37, Evans 17

Cairo 21, Hardaway 7

Callaway 55, Troup 45

Calvary Day 42, Treutlen 6

Cambridge 29, Centennial 7

Camden County 48, Brunswick 20

Carrollton 24, Rome 20

Cartersville 28, Cherokee 7

Carver-Columbus 44, Dougherty 8

Cass 17, Villa Rica 14

Cedartown 57, Southeast Whitfield 14

Central-Carroll 33, Heard County 14

Chapel Hill 29, Whitewater 8

Chattahoochee County 36, Calhoun County 6

Chattooga 41, Coosa 7

Christian Heritage 42, Mt. Zion, Carroll 0

Claxton 40, Montgomery County 25

Coffee 45, Miller Grove 0

Colquitt County 31, Warner Robins 14

Commerce 46, Providence Christian 9

Creekside 41, Northgate 0

Crisp County 24, South Gwinnett 21

Dacula 49, Central Gwinnett 28

Dalton 42, Creekview 19

Darlington 57, Gordon Lee 6

Decatur 48, North Springs 13

Denmark 38, Dawson County 24

Douglass 40, B.E.S.T. Academy 28

Drew 26, Forest Park 20

Dublin 49, Brooks County 35

Dutchtown 27, Union Grove 6

East Coweta 42, North Cobb 23

Elbert County 63, Oglethorpe County 0

Emanuel County Institute 36, Portal 0

Eufaula 57, Early County 49

Fannin County 34, Chestatee 30

Fayette County 27, Spalding 16

Fellowship Christian 42, Stratford Academy 14

Fitzgerald 30, Dodge County 27

Forsyth Central 49, Lakeside-DeKalb 6

George Walton Academy 48, Towns County 13

Glynn Academy 47, Wayne County 35

Grady 45, Lithia Springs 42 (OT)

Grayson 35, Westlake 21

Greater Atlanta Christian 38, Thomson 19

Greenville 21, Jordan 14

Griffin 47, Upson-Lee 7

Habersham Central 27, Stephens County 21

Hampton 20, Salem 13

Hancock Central 38, Georgia Military 3

Hapeville Charter 43, Therrell 6

Haralson County 13, Adairsville 12

Harlem 34, Laney 6

Harrison 42, Sprayberry 7

Hephzibah 36, Butler 6

Heritage-Conyers 25, Arabia Mountain 7

Hillgrove 27, Etowah 24

Holy Innocents' 42, Eagle's Landing Christian Academy 41 (OT) 

Howard 25, Jackson 20

Hughes 28, Tri-Cities 7

Irwin County 14, Clinch County 0

Islands 35, Beach 21

Jefferson 41, Gainesville 7

Jefferson County 53, Josey 0

Johns Creek 41, Chattahoochee 0

Johnson-Gainesville 56, Cross Keys 0

Jones County 45, Woodland-Stockbridge 6

Kell 45, East Paulding 0

KIPP Atlanta Charter 43, McNair 6

Lakeside-Evans 42, Aiken, SC 0

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 35, Ringgold 17

Lamar County 31, Pike County 20

Landmark Christian 13, Strong Rock Christian 12

Lanier 23, Clarke Central 20

Lee County 56, Southwest 6

Liberty County 54, Cross Creek 0

Lowndes 48, Northwestern, FL 21

Luella 35, Druid Hills 6

M. L. King 14, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 13

Macon County 47, Twiggs County 6

Madison County 35, East Jackson 7

Marist 30, St. Pius X 0

McEachern 30, Collins Hill 14

McIntosh County Academy 32, Jenkins County 0

Metter 42, Wilkinson County 7

Miller County 37, Randolph-Clay 6

Milton 16, Roswell 12

Mitchell County 53, Baconton Charter 7

Model 21, Dade County 6

Mt. de Sales 33, Greene County 8

Mt. Paran Christian 55, King's Ridge 6

Murray County 27, Coahulla Creek 7

New Hampstead 21, Richmond Hill 14

North Cobb Christian 24, Trion 0

North Forsyth 35, Kennesaw Mountain 3

North Gwinnett 35, Walton 0

North Murray 31, Calhoun 7

North Oconee 35, Franklin County 14

North Paulding 35, Woodstock 21

Northeast-Macon 40, Central-Macon 14

Northside-Warner Robins 33, Baldwin 28

Northview 23, Dunwoody 7

Northwest Whitfield 31, Temple 7

Oconee County 34, Cedar Shoals 0

Ola 28, Locust Grove 14

Parkview 20, Tift County 7

Paulding County 44, Woodland-Cartersville 21

Peach County 44, Mary Persons 13

Pebblebrook 32, Lithonia 14

Pelham 46, Terrell County 6

Pepperell 28, Gordon Central 7

Pickens 44, Chamblee 3

Pierce County 10, Bradford, FL. 0

Rabun County 55, Putnam County 8

Richmond Academy 19, Midland Valley 0

River Ridge 43, Osborne 0

Riverwood 14, Banneker 6

Rockmart 61, Armuchee 0

Rockmart 61, Armuchee 0

Sandy Creek 28, Starr's Mill 10

Savannah Christian 52, Wheeler County 6

Savannah Country Day 25, Johnson County 22

Schley County 40, Hawkinsville 7

Screven County 15, Westside-Augusta 9

Seminole County 45, Stewart County 12

Sequoyah 29, Campbell 7

Shiloh 42, Meadowcreek 14

South Effingham 31, West Laurens 30

South Paulding 27, Douglas County 19

Southeast Bulloch 40, Savannah 7

Southwest DeKalb 26, Lovejoy 14

Statesboro 35, Effingham County 0

Stephenson 34, Morrow 7

Stockbridge 28, Eagle's Landing 14

Swainsboro 27, Washington County 7

Trinity Christian 39, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 38

Tucker 44, Mundy's Mill 20

Turner County 27, Telfair County 24 (OT)

Union County 53, Monticello 21

Valdosta 44, Beaufort, S.C. 7

Veterans 7, Houston County 2

Vidalia 36, Long County 0

Washington-Wilkes 22, Warren County 19

Wesleyan 51, Our Lady of Mercy 7

West Forsyth 27, Peachtree Ridge 10

Westover 42, Northside-Columbus 21

Wheeler 14, Lassiter 0

White County 34, North Hall 31

Whitefield Academy 27, Pinecrest Academy 0

Wilcox County 41, Lanier County 0

Winder-Barrow 34, Loganville 21

Woodward Academy 47, McDonough 7

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X