Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

First round playoff matchups set

Top eight seeds receive a first-round bye

The final power ratings of the regular season are official and the first round playoff matchups are set. Here’s a look at the brackets for Round 1 this weekend. Remember, region champions are extended the top eight seeds and a bye in the first round:

Private

First Round Byes: 1. Athens Academy (Region 8 champions); 2. Savannah Christian (Region 3); 3. Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy (Region 5); 4. Prince Avenue Christian; 5. North Cobb Christian; 6. Darlington; 7. Fellowship Christian; 8. Calvary Day

Team Breakdown by Region: 

Region 1 – 0 (No private schools in Region 1)

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Five things we learned from Falcons’  22-19 loss to Cowboy
  2. 2 Georgia leaders try to stem Hollywood revolt after Kemp’s win
  3. 3 Former NBA player and ex-'Real Housewives' star to divorce

Region 2 – 0 (No private schools in Region 2)

Region 3 – 3

Region 4 – 1

Region 5 – 5

Region 6 – 6

Region 7 – 4

Region 8 - 5

 

Upper Left Bracket

No. 24 Holy Innocents (5-5) vs. No. 9 Mount de Sales (9-1)

No. 8 Calvary Day (9-1) – Bye

No. 17 Savannah Country Day (7-3) vs. No. 16 Mount Vernon Presbyterian (7-3)

No. 1 Athens Academy (10-0) – Bye

 

Lower Left Bracket

No. 21 Brookstone (6-4) vs. No. 12 Christian Heritage (7-3)

No. 5 North Cobb Christian (9-1) – Bye

No. 20 Tattnall Square (6-4) vs. No. 13 Wesleyan (6-4)

No. 4 Prince Avenue Christian (9-1) – Bye

 

Upper Right Bracket

No. 23 Riverside Military (5-5) vs. No. 10 George Walton Academy (8-2)

No. 7 Fellowship Christian (9-1) – Bye

No. 18 Hebron Christian (5-5) vs. No. 15 Mount Paran Christian (7-3)

No. 2 Savannah Christian (9-1) – Bye

 

Lower Right Bracket

No. 22. Stratford Academy (5-5) vs. No. 11 Aquinas (8-2)

No. 8 Darlington (8-2) – Bye

No. 19 Whitefield Academy (6-4) vs. No. 14 Trinity Christian (7-3)

No. 3 ELCA (9-1) – Bye

 

Public

First Round Byes: 1. Irwin County (Region 2 champions); 2. Marion County (Region 4); 3. Mount Zion-Carroll (Region 6); 4. Pelham (Region 1); 5. Greene County (Region 7); 6. Clinch County; 7. Schley County; 8. Mitchell County

Team Breakdown by Region: 

Region 1 – 5

Region 2 – 5

Region 3 – 3

Region 4 – 6

Region 5 – 0 (No public schools in Region 5)

Region 6 – 2

Region 7 – 2

Region 8 - 1

 

 Upper Left Bracket

No. 24 Seminole County (5-5) vs. No. 9 Commerce (8-2)

No. 8 Mitchell County (9-1) – Bye

No. 17 Turner County (6-4) vs. No. 16 Miller County (6-3)

No. 1 Irwin County (10-0) – Bye

 

Lower Left Bracket

No. 21 Macon County (5-5) vs. No. 12 Chattahoochee County (7-3)

No. 5 Green County – Bye

No. 20 Manchester vs. No. 13 Emanuel County Institute

No. 4 Pelham – Bye

 

Upper Right Bracket

No. 23 Wilcox County vs. No. 10 Trion

No. 7 Schley County – Bye

No. 18 Montgomery County vs. No. 15 Claxton

No. 2 Marion County – Bye

 

Lower Right Bracket

No. 22 Taylor County vs. No. 11 Charlton County

No. 6 Clinch County – Bye

No. 19 Hancock Central vs. No. 14 Dooly County

No. 3 Mt. Zion-Carroll - Bye

More from AJC