Composite state rankings through Week 2

Here's a look at Georgia's teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC - Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GSWA - Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB - Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA - Score Atlanta; MAX - Maxwell Ratings; and MP - MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Mill Creek (2-0) 4 1 2 1 1 2 55
2. Roswell (1-0) 1 2 1 3 3 3 53
3. Grayson (0-1) 2 3 4 2 5 1 49
4. McEachern (1-0) 3 4 3 4 4 6 42
5. Colquitt County (0-2) 6 6 6 5 2 4 37
6. Norcross (2-0) 5 5 5 6 8 5 32
7. Brookwood (2-0) 8 7 8 9 8 15
8T. South Gwinnett (2-0) 9 8 9 9 7 13
8T. Parkview (2-0) 7 10 8 7 10 13
10. Archer (1-1) 6 9 7
11T. Peachtree Ridge (1-1) 7 4
11T. North Cobb (2-0) 7 4
13. Hillgrove (1-0) 10 10 10 3
14. Newton (1-0-1) 9 2
15. Lowndes (1-1) 10 1
Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Houston County (2-0) 1 1 1 2 5 1 55
2. Northside, Warner Robins (2-0) 2 2 2 1 4 8 47
3. Valdosta (2-0) 3 3 3 3 1 10 43
4. Lee County (2-0) 5 6 5 4 3 2 41
5. Coffee (2-0) 6 4 4 5 8 3 36
6. Dacula (1-0) 4 6 8 2 4 31
7. Dalton (1-0) 9 5 7 6 9 19
8. Northgate (1-0) 7 7 8 6 16
9. Hughes (2-0) 7 7 7 12
10. Glynn Academy (1-1) 9 10 9 5 11
11. Creekside (1-0) 8 8 9 8
12. Harrison (2-0) 6 5
13T. Lanier (1-1) 8 3
13T. Tucker (1-1) 10 10 10 3
15. Mays (0-1) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (0-1) 1 3 1 1 1 1 58
2. Stockbridge (1-0) 2 2 3 2 2 2 53
3. Kell (1-0) 3 1 2 3 3 3 51
4T. Ware County (0-1) 7 5 7 7 4 4 32
4T. Carrollton (1-0) 4 4 5 5 5 32
6. Jones County (1-1) 6 6 6 6 6 9 27
7T. Thomas County Central (2-0) 5 8 4 10 10 18
7T. Grady (2-0) 10 10 9 4 7 8 18
9. Bainbridge (0-1) 9 7 10 8 8 7 17
10. Rome (0-1) 8 8 9 6 13
11. Starr's Mill (0-1) 10 5 7
12T. Southwest DeKalb (2-0) 9 2
12T. Carver, Atlanta (2-0) 9 2
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Cartersville (1-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Blessed Trinity (2-0) 2 2 2 2 3 3 52
3. Jefferson (2-0) 3 3 3 3 5 6 43
4. Woodward Academy (1-1) 7 5 7 5 4 2 36
5. Sandy Creek (0-1) 5 8 5 6 2 5 35
6. Thomson (2-0) 4 4 4 4 8 8 34
7. Mary Persons (1-1) 8 7 6 8 10 4 23
8. St. Pius (0-1) 6 6 8 7 6 22
9. Marist (0-1) 9 7 7 10
10. West Laurens (1-0) 9 10 10 9 6
11. Burke County (2-0) 10 9 9 5
12. Carver, Col. (1-1) 9 2
13T. Eastside (1-0-1) 10 1
13T. Ridgeland (1-0) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Pace Academy (1-0) 1 1 1 1 4 1 57
2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0) 2 2 2 2 1 2 55
3. Calhoun (1-1) 3 3 3 3 2 7 45
4. Lovett (1-1) 7 5 7 5 3 4 35
5. Cedar Grove (1-1) 4 6 5 4 5 8 34
6. Liberty County (1-0) 6 4 6 6 10 3 31
7. Peach County (0-1) 5 7 4 7 8 6 29
8. Westminster (0-2) 8 8 9 8 6 5 22
9. Pierce County (1-0) 9 8 9 9 9
10. Monroe (1-0) 10 10 10 9 5
11. Hart County (0-0-1) 7 4
12. Dawson County 9 2
13. Jackson (1-1) 10.3 10 1.7
14T. Crisp County (2-0) 10.3 0.7
14T. North Hall (2-0) 10.3 0.7
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Fitzgerald (1-0) 1 1 1 1 2 2 58
2. Benedictine (1-0) 2 2 2 2 1 1 56
3. Vidalia (2-0) 3 3 3 6 7 4 40
4. Callaway (2-0) 6 4 5 5 4 3 39
5. Brooks County (1-0) 4 6 6 4 3 5 38
6. Jefferson County (2-0) 5 5 4 7 6 8 31
7. Rabun County (0-0) 8 9 8 3 8 6 24
8. Elbert County (0-0-1) 7 7 5 14
9. Dodge County (0-1) 9 8 9 9 9 11
10. Model (1-0) 10 10 10.5 8 10 6.5
11. Heard County (2-0) 7 10.5 10 5.5
12. Chattooga (2-0) 7 4
13. Screven County (0-1) 9 2
14. Early County (0-1) 10 1
Class A (public) AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Clinch County (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Macon County (1-0) 2 2 2 5 2 2 51
3. ECI (2-0) 4 4 3 4 4 3 44
4. Commerce (1-0) 3 3 4 3 6 6 41
5. Irwin County (1-1) 6 5 9 2 3 5 36
6. Mount Zion (1-0) 7 9.3 6 6 8 4 25.7
7. Marion County (2-0) 5 6 5 5 10 24
8. Manchester (2-0) 9 7 8 8 7 7 20
9. Lincoln County (1-0) 8 8 7 10 9 13
10. Trion (1-0) 10 10 9 9 6
11. McIntosh Co. Academy (1-1) 9.3 8 4.7
12. Charlton County (0-1) 7 4
13. Bowdon (1-0) 9.3 10 2.7
Class A (private) AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. ELCA (2-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Wesleyan (2-0) 2 2 3 3 3 3 50
3. Prince Avenue Christian (2-0) 3 4 2 4 2 2 49
4. Darlington (1-0) 4 3 8 2 5 33
5T. Stratford Academy (1-0) 5 6 5 5 9 8 28
5T. Calvary Day (2-0) 6 8 4 6 7 7 28
7. Aquinas (1-1) 10 7 7 10 4 6 22
8. Landmark Christian (1-0) 7 9 6 7 6 10 21
9. Fellowship Christian (2-0) 5 5 12
10. Mount Pisgah Christian (1-0)  8 8 8  9 11
11. Pinecrest Academy (0-1) 4 7
12. First Presbyterian (1-0)  9  9 4
13. Mount Paran Christian (1-1)  10  10  10 3
14. Athens Academy (1-0) 9 2

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.