Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

Class A blog: GHSA Class A-Public tournament schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begins Friday, Feb. 15. The Class A-Public championship game will be decided Wednesday, March 6 at the Macon Centerplex. 

 

• More: Updated brackets

Class A-Public Boys

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Ralston facing calls for ouster over delayed court cases
  2. 2 Buckhead jewelry store burglarized while owner tied up in Cobb home
  3. 3 Utility pole removals could delay Peachtree Road traffic for a year 

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

#9 Terrell County 82, #24 Greenville 71

#16 Drew Charter 67, #17 Georgia Military 62

#12 Clinch County 53, #21 Schley County 52

#13 Chattahoochee County 54, #20 Claxton 48

#10 Montgomery County 56, #23 Gordon Lee 48

#15 Dooly County 49, #18 Lanier County 47

#11 Macon County 71, #22 Manchester 70

#14 Greene County 93, #19 Mt. Zion-Carroll 68

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

#9 Terrell County vs. #8 Pelham

#16 Drew Charter vs. #1 Calhoun County

#12 Clinch County vs. #5 Wilkinson County

#13 Chattahoochee County vs. #4 Marion County

#10 Montgomery County vs. #7 Hancock Central

#15 Dooly County vs. #2 Treutlen

#11 Macon County vs. #6 Wilcox County

#14 Greene County vs. #3 Irwin County

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Valdosta State Univ.)

Finals (March 6 at Macon Centreplex)

 

Class A-Public Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begins Friday, Feb. 15. The Class A-Public championship game will be decided Wednesday, March 6 at the Macon Centerplex. 

 

• More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb.15-16)

#9 Mitchell County 61, #24 Macon County 39

#16 Pelham 50, #17 Trion 49

#12 Dooly County 51, #21 Stewart County 27

#13 Emanuel County Institute 43, #20 Commerce 40

#10 Central-Talbotton 81, #23 Quitman County 57

#15 Turner County 62, #18 Lake Oconee Academy 42

#11 Wilcox County 75, #22 Elite Scholars 73

#14 Towns County 76, #19 Lanier County 46

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

#9 Mitchell County vs. #8 Clinch County

#16 Pelham vs. #1 Greenville

#12 Dooly County vs. #5 Wheeler County

#13 Emanuel County Institute vs. #4 Marion County

#10 Central-Talbotton vs. #7 Georgia Military

#15 Turner County vs. #2 Calhoun County

#11 Wilcox County vs. #6 Bowdon

#14 Towns County vs. #3 Telfair County

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Valdosta State Univ.)

Finals (March 6 at Macon Centreplex)

More from AJC