St. Francis Chase Ellis (24) reacts after fouling an Aquinas player during the second half of the GHSA Class A Private Boys State Championship at McCamish Pavilion Friday, March 9, 2018, in Atlanta.
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC

Class A blog: GHSA Class A-Private tournament schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begins Friday, Feb. 15. The Class A-Private championship game will be decided Wednesday, March 6 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated Brackets

Class A-Private Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

#9 Athens Academy 44, #24 Calvary Day 35

#16 Pinecrest Academy 67, #17 Galloway 56

#21 Hebron Christian 57, #12 Darlington 47

#20 Stratford Academy 57, #13 Holy Innocents’ 70

#10 Walker 45, #23 Aquinas 36

#15 Mt. Pisgah 71, #18 Prince Avenue 65

#11 Wesleyan 47, #22 Trinity Christian 46

#14 North Cobb Christian 50, #19 Mt. Paran 47

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

#9 Athens Academy vs. #8 Savannah Country Day

#16 Pinecrest Academy vs. #1 St. Francis

#21 Hebron Christian vs. #5 Greenforest

#20 Stratford Academy vs. #4 Mt. Bethel

#10 Walker vs. #7 Riverside Military

#15 Mt. Pisgah vs. #2 ELCA

#11 Wesleyan vs. #6 Christian Heritage

#14 North Cobb Christian vs. #3 Lakeview Academy

Quarterfinals (Feb.26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Univ. of North Georgia)

Finals (March 6 at Macon Centreplex)

Class A-Private Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begins Friday, Feb. 15. The Class A-Private championship game will be decided Wednesday, March 6 at the Macon Centerplex. 

 • More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

#9 Athens Academy 58, #24 Aquinas 25

#17 Greenforest vs. #16 Landmark Christian

#12 Tallulah Falls 56, #21 Savannah Country Day 53

#13 Prince Avenue 62, #20 First Presbyterian 23

#10 Paideia 42, #23 Walker 33

#18 Christian Heritage 55, #15 King’s Ridge 35

#11 Savannah Christian 32, #22 George Walton 26

#14 Darlington 48, #19 Galloway 31

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

#9 Athens Academy vs. #8 Mt. Paran

#17 Greenforest vs. #1 Holy Innocents’

#12 Tallulah Falls vs. #5 Calvary Day

#13 Prince Avenue vs. #4 Stratford Academy

#10 Paideia vs. #7 ELCA

#18 Christian Heritage vs. #2 St. Francis

#11 Savannah Christian vs. #6 Wesleyan

#14 Darlington vs. #3 Lakeview Academy

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Univ. of North Georgia)

Finals (March 6 at Macon Centreplex)

About the Author

Related Stories

X