Class A Blog: First power ratings of the season are out

The first power ratings of the season are out and the top rated teams don’t quite match up with the AJC poll.

The top rated boys teams, St. Francis (private) and Treutlen (public), are also No. 1 in the AJC Top 10. However, the top rated girls teams, Wesleyan (private) and Clinch County (public), are not top ranked in the poll. That would be St. Francis and Central-Talbotton, respectively.

As is the case in football, after the region tournaments are completed, the top 24 teams on the private and public sides advance to the state playoffs. Region championships take precedent and then teams are slotted based on their power rating. The top eight teams receive a bye in the first round of the playoffs.

Here are the top 24 this week:

PRIVATE BOYS

Rank/School Region Record Rating

  1. St. Francis 6-A 16-3 13.34
    2. Walker 6-A 15-2 12.70
    3. Christian Heritage 6-A 15-1 11.35
    4. Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 16-4 11.29
    5. Greenforest Christian 5-A 12-5 10.73
    6. Providence Christian 8-A 16-1 9.69
    7. Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 10-6 9.32
    8. Calvary Day School 3-A 10-3 9.30
    9. Trinity Christian 5-A 10-7 8.98
    10. Whitefield Academy 6-A 11-8 8.84
    11. Galloway 5-A 14-2 8.83
    12. Savannah Country Day 3-A 9-6 8.81
    13. Hebron Christian 8-A 12-6 8.80
    14. First Presbyterian 7-A 13-4 8.35
    15. Wesleyan 5-A 9-5 8.20
    16. Pinecrest Academy 6-A 10-9 8.05
    17. Riverside Military 8-A 8-6 7.96
    18. WD Mohammed 5-A 11-4 7.92
    19. Savannah Christian 3-A 10-6 7.47
    20. North Cobb Christian 6-A 7-8 7.14
    21. Athens Academy 8-A 5-5 7.12 
    22. Holy Innocents' 5-A 6-13 6.82
    23. Tallulah Falls 8-A 6-7 6.60
    24. SW Atlanta Christian 5-A 8-4 6.32

First Team Out: Darlington and Mt. Bethel Christian 6.23 Worst Record In: No. 22 Holy Innocents' (6-7) Best Record Out: No. 33 Mt. de Sales (8-6)

PUBLIC BOYS

Rank/School Region Record Rating

  1. Treutlen 3-A 18-0 13.44
    2. Wilcox County 2-A 15-0 12.53
    3. Terrell County 1-A 12-0 11.25
    4. Wilkinson County 7-A 11-6 10.73
    5. Lincoln County 7-A 11-4 9.59
    6. Hancock County 7-A 14-3 9.48
    7. Dooly County 4-A 14-4 9.45
    8. Drew Charter 5-A 12-6 9.43
    9. Macon County 4-A 10-5 9.28
    10. Calhoun County 1-A 14-2 9.24
    11. Lanier County 2-A 16-2 9.22
    12. Manchester 4-A 9-4 9.12
    13. Towns County 8-A 10-5 9.03
    14. Warren County 7-A 10-1 8.78
    15. Taylor County 4-A 11-6 8.62
    16. Turner County 2-A 13-4 8.50
    17. Schley County 4-A 9-5 8.11
    18. Mitchell County 1-A 9-4 7.91
    19. Pelham 1-A 8-5 7.21
    20. Clinch County 2-A 7-7 7.03
    21. Wheeler County 3-A 13-6 6.97
    22. Georgia Military 7-A 9-4 6.89
    23. Charlton County 2-A 8-10 6.87
    24. Claxton 3-A 9-6 6.85
    First Team Out: Irwin County (6.80)Worst Record In: No. 20 Clinch County (7-7)
    Best Record Out: No. 26 Bowdon (11-7)

PRIVATE GIRLS

Rank/School Region Record Rating

  1. Wesleyan 5-A 14-2 13.39
    2. St. Francis 6-A 14-3 12.71
    3. Hebron Christian 8-A 21-0 12.62
    4. Darlington 6-A 16-2 12.27
    5. Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 14-2 12.22
    6. Calvary Day School 3-A 13-4 12.05
    7. Holy Innocents' 5-A 13-5 11.74
    8. Greenforest Christian 5-A 13-4 11.23
    9. ELCA 5-A 11-2 10.99
    10. Stratford Academy 7-A 13-2 10.04
    11. Galloway 5-A 13-4 10.01
    12. Savannah Country Day 3-A 12-4 9.80
    13. Lakeview Academy 8-A 14-5 9.76
    14. Trinity Christian 5-A 11-5 9.68
    15. Christian Heritage 6-A 10-5 9.07
    16. Paideia 5-A 9-4 8.86
    17. Tallulah Falls 8-A 9-4 8.81
    18. Savannah Christian 3-A 9-7 7.94
    19. Athens Academy 8-A 9-7 7.82
    20. Prince Avenue 8-A 7-8 7.25
    21. Brookstone 4-A 11.5 7.22
    22. Atlanta International 5-A 8-3 6.57
    23. Aquinas 7-A 12-5 6.36
    24. Mt. de Sales 7-A 7-8 6.27

First Team Out: Mt. Pisgah (6.23) Worst Record In: No. 20 Prince Avenue, No. 24 Mt. de Sales (7-8) Best Record Out: No. 25 Mt. Pisgah (10-5)

PUBLIC GIRLS

Rank/School Region Record Rating

  1. Clinch County 2-A 13-1 11.12
    2. Wheeler County 3-A 18-1 10.81
    3. Central, Talbotton 4-A 14-1 10.80
    4. Bowdon 6-A 14-4 10.45
    5. Calhoun County 1-A 11-4 9.70
    6. Greenville 4-A 12-4 9.57
    7. Georgia Military 7-A 12-2 9.09
    8. Lake Oconee Academy 7-A 14-4 8.95
    9. Pelham 1-A 11-2 8.87
    10. Macon County 4-A 12-3 8.79
    11. Trion 6-A 11-7 8.15
    11. Turner County 2-A 11-6 8.15
    13. Dooly County 4-A 12-5 7.91
    14. Emanuel County Inst 3-A 8-7 7.62
    14. Montgomery County 3-A 14-5 7.62
    16. Telfair County 2-A 9-7 7.34
    17. Marion County 4-A 6-6 7.29
    18. Mitchell County 1-A 9-6 6.92
    19. Commerce 8-A 10-8 6.87
    20. Claxton 3-A 8-9 6.64
    20. Lanier County 2-A 11-6 6.64
    22. Elite Scholars Academy 5-A 9-6 6.59
    23. Randolph-Clay 1-A 9-5 6.56
    24. Hancock Central 7-A 7-9 6.54

First Team Out: Wilcox County (6.52) Worst Record In: No. 17 Marion County (6-6) Best Record Out: No. 26 Quitman County (8-5)

About the Author

In Other News