Class AAAAAAA blog: Region tournament scores/schedules

Here are the results for all eight region tournaments, every game, in Class AAAAAAA.

REGION 1

At Camden County

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Tift County 56, #4 Camden County 39

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Tift County 67, #2 Lowndes 62

Friday, Feb. 8

#1 Colquitt County 49, #3 Tift County 43

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Lowndes 64, #4 Colquitt County 57

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Lowndes 61, #2 Camden County 55

Friday, Feb. 8

#1 Tift County 54, #3 Lowndes 39

REGION 2

At Campbell

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#4 East Coweta 47, #5 Newnan 45

#3 Campbell 63, #6 Wheeler 26

Thursday, Feb. 7

#1 Westlake 80, #4 East Coweta 37

#3 Campbell 52, #2 Pebblebrook 47 (2OT)

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #2 Pebblebrook 47, #4 East Coweta 36

Championship: #1 Westlake 76, #3 Campbell 52

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Westlake 68, #6 Newnan 55

#4 Wheeler 60, #5 Campbell 46

Friday, Feb. 8

#4 Wheeler 75, #1 East Coweta 49

#3 Westlake 76, #2 Pebblebrook 56

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #2 Pebblebrook 61, #1 East Coweta 45

Championship: #3 Westlake 55, #4 Wheeler 46

REGION 3

At North Cobb

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#4 Hillgrove 57, #5 North Paulding 43

#3 Marietta 46, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 29

Thursday, Feb. 7

#2 McEachern 41, #3 Marietta 40

#1 North Cobb 59, #4 Hillgrove 45

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #4 Hillgrove 55, Marietta 48

Championship: #2 McEachern 45, #1 North Cobb 39

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#5 Hillgrove 52, #4 North Cobb 45

#3 Marietta 57, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 53

Friday, Feb. 8

#2 North Paulding 38, #3 Marietta 35

#1 McEachern 72, #5 Hillgrove 51

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #5 Hillgrove 61, #3 Marietta 56

Championship: #1 McEachern 73, #2 North Paulding 55

REGION 4

At Cherokee

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Woodstock 62, #6 Walton 32

#4 Etowah 47, #5 Lassiter 24

Thursday, Feb. 7

#1 Cherokee 60, #4 Etowah 37

#2 Roswell 73, #3 Woodstock 65

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #4 Etowah 48, #3 Woodstock 45

Championship: #1 Cherokee 63, #2 Roswell 52

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Walton 49, #6 Lassiter 45

#5 Cherokee 65, #4 Woodstock 53

Thursday, Feb. 7

#5 Cherokee 60, #1 Roswell 58

#2 Etowah 48, #3 Walton 37

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #1 Roswell 57, #3 Walton 39

Championship: #2 Etowah 44, #5 Cherokee 39

REGION 5

At North Forsyth

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Forsyth Central 59, #6 Milton 32

#4 South Forsyth 55, #5 Lambert 22

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#3 Forsyth Central 42, #2 West Forsyth 41

#1 North Forsyth 58, #4 South Forsyth 33

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: No. 2 West Forsyth 64, No. 4 South Forsyth 35

Championship: No. 1 North Forsyth 55, No. 3 Forsyth Central 43

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 West Forsyth 58, #6 North Forsyth 39

#5 Forsyth Central 53, #4 South Forsyth 39

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#3 West Forsyth 80, #2 Lambert 71

#1 Milton 83, #5 Forsyth Central 54

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #2 Lambert 75, #5 Forsyth Central 70

Championship: #1 Milton 64, # 3 West Forsyth 42

REGION 6

At Peachtree Ridge

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#6 Peachtree Ridge 63, #7 Discovery 51

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#5 Mountain View 33, #4 North Gwinnett 31

#3 Duluth 43, #6 Peachtree Ridge 41

Thursday, Feb. 7

#3 Duluth 58, #2 Mill Creek 53

#1 Collins Hill 79, #5 Mountain View 40

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #5 Mountain View 43, #2 Mill Creek 33

Championship: #1 Collins Hill 73, #3 Duluth 42

Boys

Monday, Feb. 4

#6 Duluth 49, #7 Collins Hill 47

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#5 Mountain View 74, #4 North Gwinnett 53

#6 Duluth 53, #3 Mill Creek 48

Thursday, Feb. 7

#2 Peachtree Ridge 47, #6 Duluth 34

#1 Discovery 61, #5 Mountain View 53

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #5 Mountain View 43, #6 Duluth 33

Championship: #1 Discovery 64, #2 Peachtree Ridge 46

REGION 7

At Meadowcreek

Girls

Monday, Feb. 4

#7 Berkmar 36, #6 Meadowcreek 25

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#3 Parkview 73, #7 Berkmar 7

#4 Central Gwinnett 65, #5 Lakeside 60 (OT)

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#2 Brookwood 49, #3 Parkview 33

#1 Norcross 61, #4 Central Gwinnett 41 

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #3 Parkview 70, #4 Central Gwinnett 51

Championship: #2 Brookwood 50, #1 Norcross 48

Boys

Monday, Feb. 4

#6 Lakeside 65, #7 Central Gwinnett 54

Tuesday, Feb. 5

#4 Parkview 57, #5 Brookwood 44

#3 Berkmar 55, #6 Lakeside 32

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#2 Meadowcreek 53, #3 Berkmar 35

#1 Norcross 89, #4 Parkview 64

Friday, Feb. 8

Third-fourth playoff: #3 Berkmar 65,  #4 Parkview 43

Championship: #2 Meadowcreek 46, #1 Norcross 44 (OT)

REGION 8

At Grayson

Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#4 Newton 55, #5 Shiloh 29

#3 Rockdale County 56, #6 South Gwinnett 31

Friday, Feb. 8

#3 Rockdale County 50, #2 Archer 47

#1 Grayson 71, #4 Newton 57

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #2 Archer 58, #4 Newton 54

Championship: #1 Grayson 61, #3 Rockdale County 60 (2OT)

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 6

#5 Archer 50, #4 South Gwinnett 49

#3 Newton 60, #6 Rockdale County 51 

Friday, Feb. 8

#3 Newton 66, #2 Shiloh 57

#1 Grayson 79, #5 Archer 61

Saturday, Feb. 9

Third-fourth playoff: #2 Shiloh 61, #5 Archer 39

Championship: #1 Grayson 64, #3 Newton 56

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X