Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAAAA: Region tournament scores/schedules

1-AAAAAA 

Boys 

Tuesday

(At Northside-Warner Robins) 

#5 Valdosta 67, #4 Northside-Warner Robins 63

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Amazon cargo plane crashes in Texas, 3 dead
  2. 2 Alleged R. Kelly victim from Atlanta reportedly attended bail hearing
  3. 3 Ole Miss players kneel during anthem before Georgia game

Thursday

(At Coffee) 

#3 Houston County 54, #2 Lee County 52

#1 Coffee 59, #5 Valdosta 35

Friday

(At Coffee) 

Third-place game: #2 Lee County 56, #5 Valdosta 54

Championship game: #3 Houston County 61, #1 Coffee 57

Girls 

Tuesday 

(At Northside-Warner Robins) 

#5 Houston County 38, #4 Coffee 35

Thursday 

(At Coffee) 

#2 Northside-Warner Robins 59, #3 Lee County 54

#1 Valdosta 63, #5 Houston County 31

Friday 

(At Coffee) 

Third-place game: #3 Lee County 41, #5 Houston County 27

Championship game: #1 Valdosta 52, #2 Northside-Warner Robins 47

2-AAAAAA 

Boys 

Monday 

(At Glynn Academy) 

#4 Glynn Academy 62, #5 Effingham County 46 

Wednesday 

(At Brunswick) 

#2 Richmond Hill 60, #3 Bradwell Institute 49

#1 Brunswick 77, #4 Glynn Academy 46

Friday 

(At Brunswick) 

Third-place game: #4 Glynn Academy 63, #3 Bradwell Institute 61

Championship game: #1 Brunswick 64, #2 Richmond Hill 62

Girls 

Monday 

(At Effingham County) 

#5 Richmond Hill 42, #4 Effingham County 23

Wednesday 

(At Brunswick) 

#3 Bradwell Institute 57, #2 Brunswick 45

#1 Glynn Academy 50, #5 Richmond Hill 30

Friday 

(At Brunswick) 

Third-place game: #2 Brunswick 47, #5 Richmond Hill 46

Championship game: #1 Glynn Academy 37, #3 Bradwell Institute 35

3-AAAAAA 

(At Greenbrier) 

Boys 

Tuesday 

#4 Greenbrier 61, #5 Alcovy 52

#3 Evans 75, #6 Grovetown 57

Thursday 

#3 Evans 60, #2 Heritage-Conyers 53

#4 Greenbrier 62, #1 Lakeside-Evans 37

Friday 

Third-place game: #2 Heritage-Conyers 79, #1 Lakeside-Evans 73

Championship game: #4 Greenbrier 64, #3 Evans 56

Girls 

Tuesday 

#3 Lakeside-Evans 33, #6 Alcovy 28

#4 Evans 70, #5 Greenbrier 48

Thursday 

#2 Grovetown 40, #3 Lakeside-Evans 28

#1 Heritage-Conyers 66, #4 Evans 49

Friday 

Third-place game: #3 Lakeside-Evans 36, #4 Evans 28

Championship game: #1 Heritage-Conyers 39, #2 Grovetown 38

4-AAAAAA 

(At Stephenson) 

Boys 

Monday 

#8 Forest Park 58, #9 Drew 48

Tuesday 

#3 Morrow 68, #6 Lovejoy 45

#2 Mundy’s Mill 64, #7 M.L. King 49

Wednesday 

#5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 53, #4 Stephenson 47

#1 Tucker 55, #8 Forest Park 31

Friday 

#2 Mundy’s Mill 66, #3 Morrow 51

#1 Tucker 64, #5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 47

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Morrow 73, #5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 69 

Championship game: #1 Tucker 52, #2 Mundy’s Mill 39

Girls 

Monday 

#8 Tucker 49, #9 Morrow 46

Tuesday 

#3 Stephenson 47, #6 Mundy’s Mill 22

#2 Forest Park 63, #7 Drew 20

Wednesday 

#4 M.L. King 44, #5 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 27

#1 Lovejoy 66, #8 Tucker 24

Friday 

#2 Forest Park 52, #3 Stephenson 40

#1 Lovejoy 52, #4 M.L. King 22

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Stephenson 63, #4 M.L. King 47

Championship game: #1 Lovejoy 46, #2 Forest Park 43

5-AAAAAA 

Boys 

(At New Manchester) 

Monday 

#8 Creekside 79, #9 Northgate 73

#7 New Manchester 56, #6 Mays 44

Wednesday 

#4 Hughes 51, #5 South Paulding 45

#3 Alexander 63, #7 New Manchester 42

#2 Douglas County 72, #8 Creekside 57

Friday 

#3 Alexander 58, #2 Douglas County 54

#1 Tri-Cities 79, #4 Hughes 70

Saturday 

Third-place game: #4 Hughes 64, #2 Douglas County 54

Championship game: #1 Tri-Cities 57, #3 Alexander 56 

Girls 

Monday 

(At Alexander) 

#8 Northgate 43, #9 South Paulding 25

#7 Tri-Cities 62, #6 Creekside 56

Wednesday 

(At Alexander) 

#4 Alexander 53, #5 Mays 42

#3 Hughes 69, #7 Tri-Cities 35

#2 New Manchester 73, #8 Northgate 22

Friday 

(At New Manchester) 

#3 Hughes 42, #2 New Manchester 38

#1 Douglas County 69, #4 Alexander 53

Saturday 

(At New Manchester) 

Third-place game: #2 New Manchester 60, #4 Alexander 38

Championship game: #3 Hughes 48, #1 Douglas County 47

6-AAAAAA 

(At River Ridge) 

Boys 

Monday 

(At Allatoona) 

#6 Harrison 63, #7 Osborne 56

#5 Creekview 80, #8 Dalton 61 

#4 Allatoona 70, #9 River Ridge 50

Wednesday 

(At Sequoyah) 

#3 Sequoyah 92, #6 Harrison 55

#5 Creekview 71, #4 Allatoona 61

Friday 

(At South Cobb) 

#2 South Cobb 97, #3 Sequoyah 86

#1 Sprayberry 96, #5 Creekview 91

Saturday 

(At South Cobb) 

Third-place game: #3 Sequoyah 59, #5 Creekview 56

Championship game: #2 South Cobb 75, #1 Sprayberry 68

Girls 

Tuesday 

(At Dalton) 

#7 Sprayberry 63, #6 Osborne 52

#5 South Cobb 49, #8 River Ridge 40

#4 Dalton 59, #9 Allatoona 40

Wednesday 

(At Harrison) 

#3 Harrison 63, #7 Sprayberry 53

#4 Dalton 51, #5 South Cobb 40

Friday 

(At South Cobb) 

#3 Harrison 57, #2 Sequoyah 46

#1 Creekview 67, #4 Dalton 31

Saturday 

(At South Cobb) 

Third-place game: #2 Sequoyah 64, #4 Dalton 47

Championship game: #3 Harrison 46, #1 Creekview 35

7-AAAAAA 

(At Pope) 

Boys 

Monday 

#6 Centennial 60, #9 Northview 44

#7 Johns Creek 72, #7 Dunwoody 37

Wednesday 

#2 Chattahoochee 79, #8 Johns Creek 68

#3 North Atlanta 68, #6 Centennial 50

#4 Pope 83, #5 Alpharetta 65

Friday 

#1 Cambridge 73, #4 Pope 49

#3 North Atlanta 72, #2 Chattahoochee 70

Saturday 

Third-place game: #2 Chattahoochee 76, #4 Pope 59

Championship game: #1 Cambridge 87, #3 North Atlanta 63

Girls 

Monday 

#6 Dunwoody 50, #9 Chattahoochee 32

#7 Cambridge 56, #8 North Atlanta 28

Tuesday 

#2 Alpharetta 54, #7 Cambridge 40

#3 Johns Creek 57, #6 Dunwoody 46

#4 Pope 52, #5 Centennial 42

Friday 

#1 Northview 50, #4 Pope 38

#2 Alpharetta 63, #3 Johns Creek 58

Saturday 

Third-place game: #4 Pope 57, #3 Johns Creek 49

Championship game: #1 Northview 56, #2 Alpharetta 41

8-AAAAAA 

(At Winder-Barrow) 

Boys 

Thursday 

#3 Dacula 82, #6 Habersham Central 57

#5 Apalachee 59, #4 Winder-Barrow 52

Friday 

#2 Gainesville 74, #3 Dacula 65

#5 Apalachee 57, #1 Lanier 56

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Dacula 63, #1 Lanier 54

Championship game: #5 Apalachee 51, #2 Gainesville 47

Girls 

Thursday 

#3 Dacula 57, #6 Apalachee 39

#4 Gainesville 69, #5 Habersham Central 49

Friday 

#2 Winder-Barrow 54, #3 Dacula 51

#1 Lanier 60, #4 Gainesville 49

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Dacula 69, #4 Gainesville 63 

Championship game: #1 Lanier 38, #2 Winder-Barrow 32

More from AJC