X

Class AAAAAA blog: Girls races remain tight in all eight regions

March 9, 2018 - Atlanta, Ga: Lovejoy coach Cedric King reacts to a play in the first half against Harrison during the GHSA Class AAAAAA Girls State Championship at McCamish Pavilion Friday, March 9, 2018, in Atlanta. PHOTO / JASON GETZ
March 9, 2018 - Atlanta, Ga: Lovejoy coach Cedric King reacts to a play in the first half against Harrison during the GHSA Class AAAAAA Girls State Championship at McCamish Pavilion Friday, March 9, 2018, in Atlanta. PHOTO / JASON GETZ

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

The races for first place in the eight Class AAAAAA girls basketball regions remain wide open with just three weeks remaining in the regular season.

Only two teams, top-ranked Lovejoy and No. 5 Glynn Academy, have leads of more than one and a half games going into Tuesday night’s action.

Glynn Academy (14-4 overall) is 4-0 in Region 2, two games better than second-place teams No. 10 Brunswick, Bradwell Institute and Richmond Hill, all of which are 2-2 in region play. Lovejoy (16-1 overall) is 11-0 in nine-team Region 4, a game and a half ahead of No. 4 Forest Park (14-5, 9-1). Lovejoy beat Forest Park 64-46 when the teams met on Nov. 16, and the Wildcats can virtually assure themselves of the No. 1 seed for the region tournament with another victory in the rematch at Forest Park on Jan. 28.

Other teams that begin the week in first place in their regions are second-ranked Valdosta in Region 1, Greenbrier in Region 3, No. 9 Hughes in Region 5, No. 6 Harrison in Region 6, Alpharetta in Region 7, and third-ranked Dacula in Region 8.

Here are the girls region standings going into Tuesday’s games (with region records, followed by overall records). Note that the records are taken from MaxPreps, the official record-keeper for the Georgia High School Association, and that some of those records may not have been fully updated.

1-AAAAAA

Valdosta – 2-0 / 15-2

Houston County – 3-1 / 13-4

Coffee – 1-1 / 7-8

Northside-Warner Robins – 0-2 / 10-5

Lee County – 0-2 / 6-9

2-AAAAAA

Glynn Academy – 4-0 / 14-4

Bradwell Institute – 2-2 / 14-5

Richmond Hill – 2-2 / 13-6

Brunswick – 2-2 / 12-6

Effingham County – 0-4 / 1-13

3-AAAAAA

Greenbrier – 4-0 / 14-4

Grovetown – 3-1 / 9-6

Heritage-Conyers – 2-2 / 12-7

Lakeside-Evans – 2-2 / 5-6

Alcovy – 1-3 / 8-9

Evans – 0-4 / 8-9

4-AAAAAA

Lovejoy – 11-0 / 16-1

Forest Park – 9-1 / 14-5

Stephenson – 8-3 / 14-5

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro – 7-3 / 12-5

M.L. King – 5-6 / 9-8

Mundy’s Mill – 4-6 / 7-12

Drew – 2-9 / 5-12

Tucker – 1-9 / 2-15

Morrow - 0-10 / 1-16

5-AAAAAA

Hughes – 9-1 / 11-5

Alexander – 9-2 / 15-3

Tri-Cities – 8-2 / 11-4

Douglas County – 6-3 / 10-6

New Manchester – 5-5 / 9-9

Northgate – 5-6 / 8-12

Creekside – 3-7 / 4-14

Mays – 1-10 / 1-12

South Paulding – 0-10 / 1-17

6-AAAAAA

Harrison – 9-1 / 15-4

River Ridge – 9-2 / 11-8

Sequoyah – 7-3 / 11-6

Sprayberry – 6-4 / 10-8

South Cobb – 6-5 / 10-8

Creekview – 5-5 / 9-10

Osborne – 2-8 / 5-8

Dalton – 2-8 / 5-12

Allatoona – 0-10 / 1-16

7-AAAAAAA

Alpharetta – 9-1 / 12-6

Cambridge – 8-2 / 15-4

Johns Creek – 8-2 / 10-9

Pope – 7-3 / 11-7

Dunwoody – 5-5 / 8-7

North Atlanta – 3-6 / 3-9

Centennial – 3-7 / 5-14

Chattahoochee – 1-9 / 2-16

Northview – 0-9 / 1-15

8-AAAAAA

Dacula – 4-0 / 17-2

Lanier – 3-1 / 9-9

Winder-Barrow – 2-2 / 10-7

Gainesville – 2-2 / 7-10

Habersham Central – 1-3 / 9-9

Apalachee – 0-4 / 2-17

About the Author