March 9, 2019 Macon - McEachern Isaac Okoro (35) ducks the ball over Meadowcreek Jamir Chaplin (24) in GHSA State Basketball Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Saturday, March 9, 2019. HYOSUB SHIN / HSHIN@AJC.COM
Photo: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC
Photo: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Basketball scores from Tuesday

Boys

Appling County 58, Ware County 54

Beach 72, Bradwell Institute 48

Bremen 48, Bowdon 47

Brookwood-Thomasville 56, Chattahoochee County 43

Brunswick 59, Crisp County 46

Buford 77, Northview 49

Campbell 53, Shaw 49

Central-Carroll 61, Heard County 39

Chapel Hill 83, Denmark 7

Cherokee 60, Brookwood 44

Cherokee Bluff 65, Forsyth Central 62

Clarke Central 77, Banneker 55

Coahulla Creek 61, Ridgeland 33

Collins Hill 75, Druid Hills 63

Colquitt County 62, Deerfield-Windsor 35

Commerce 89, Oglethorpe County 66

Creekview 74, Dunwoody 59

Douglass 56, Woodland-Stockbridge 54

Dutchtown 77, Hardaway 41

East Paulding 65, Rockmart 56

Effingham County 60, Savannah Country Day 37

Evans 82, Richmond Academy 48

Grayson 62, Sandy Creek 55

Habersham Central 67, Rabun County 51

Houston County 71, West Laurens 60

Jenkins 53, Southeast Bulloch 48

Johnson-Gainesville 56, White County 48

LaFayette 57, Woodland-Cartersville 38

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 64, Silverdale Aca. 36

Lambert 62, Columbus 48

Loganville 63, George Walton Academy 41

M. L. King 64, Westminster 61

Madison County 62, Westside-Macon 61

Mary Persons 66, Tattnall Square 54

Metter 73, Jenkins County 61

Monroe Area 62, Flowery Branch 50

Murray County 103, Dade County 57

New Creation 88, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 42

North Hall 59, Union County 53

Ooltewah 52, Southeast Whitfield 10

Our Lady of Mercy 83, Stratford Academy 35

Paulding County 85, North Cobb Christian 67

Pickens 65, Hiawassee Dam 52

Pope 70, Furtah Prep 49

Providence Christian 60, Mt. de Sales 42

Rockdale County 50, Stephens County 49

Sequoyah 65, Roswell 53

Social Circle 42, Loganville Christian 29

South Atlanta 49, Stone Mountain 45

South Effingham 62, Islands 52

South Paulding 73, Northgate 41

Spalding 71, Luella 69

St. Pius X 76, Lumpkin County 55

Starr's Mill 61, North Oconee 52

The King's Academy 60, Woodstock 59

Thomasville 54, Lowndes 51

Valdosta 57, Carver-Columbus 49

Vidalia 59, Tattnall County 36

Walker 61, North Cobb 57

Warner Robins 70, Central-Macon 37

Washington 83, Griffin Christian 46

Wheeler County 71, Claxton 65

Windsor Forest 74, Savannah 59

Girls

Americus-Sumter 72, Dougherty 31

Athens Academy 38, First Presbyterian 24

Blessed Trinity 47, Denmark 22

Bradwell Institute 49, Beach 46

Brentwood 58, Mary Persons 23

Brookwood-Thomasville 48, Chattahoochee County 26

Brunswick 60, Crisp County 23

Buford 50, Wesleyan 49

Central Christian 35, Dutchtown 34

Central-Carroll 59, Armuchee 43

Coahulla Creek 78, Ridgeland 34

Commerce 54, Oglethorpe County 23

Covington 68, North Murray 55

Creekview 58, Hillgrove 49

Dade County 51, Murray County 40

Dawson County 69, Brookwood 60

Decatur 49, Mountain View 38

Druid Hills 41, Morgan County 36

Etowah 45, Lumpkin County 43

Evans 49, Richmond Academy 33

Forsyth Central 56, Cherokee Bluff 31

George Walton Academy 49, Social Circle 44

Gordon Central 57, Adairsville 48

Greenbrier 51, Butler 50

Griffin 51, Archer 47

Hebron Christian 85, North Oconee 50

Hephzibah 29, Strom Thurmond 24

Houston County 52, West Laurens 45

Jefferson 52, Cedar Shoals 35

Johns Creek 48, Oconee County 45

Lakeview Academy 62, East Hall 51

Lanier 58, Pace Academy 57

Lincoln County 45, Calhoun 36

Loganville 62, Walnut Grove 30

Lowndes 68, Wilcox County 45

M. L. King 57, Cambridge 45

McIntosh County Academy 54, Treutlen 22

Metter 37, Jenkins County 26

Mt. de Sales 45, Providence Christian 22

Mt. Paran Christian 59, Woodland-Stockbridge 44

North Cobb Christian 41, Walker 31

North Forsyth 68, Cherokee 60

Northeast-Macon 60, Wilkinson County 39

Northgate 46, South Paulding 40

Northside-Warner Robins 56, Manchester 7

Peachtree Ridge 45, Pendleton 35

Pebblebrook 41, Alexander 29

Pensacola 39, McDonough 33

Quitman County 70, Jordan 43

Rabun County 79, Habersham Central 49

Richmond Hill 63, Liberty County 27

Rockmart 49, East Paulding 45

Rockmart 49, East Paulding 45

Roswell 68, Alpharetta 49

Sandalwood 43, Duluth 35

Savannah Christian 43, Islands 27

Signal Mountain, Tenn. 49, Gordon Lee 35

Silverdale Academy 73, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 31

South Atlanta 36, Spencer 24

South Effingham 68, The Habersham School 27

South Forsyth 68, Gainesville 46

Southeast Bulloch 55, Jenkins 41

Stephenson 67, Stone Mountain 23

Stratford Academy 66, Prince Avenue 38

Trinity Christian 51, Heard County 41

Vidalia 42, Tattnall County 31

Warner Robins 61, Central-Macon 40

Westlake 81, Parkview 28

Winder-Barrow 66, North Gwinnett 62

Woodstock 52, Pope 36

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X