All-region teams: Riverwood’s White named 6-AAAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAAA, as voted by the league's coaches: 

Player of the year: RB Reese White, Riverwood, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: QB Aaron Graham, Riverwood, Sr. 

Defensive player of the year: Marcus Hood, Decatur, Sr. 

Athlete of the year: WR/DB Andre Carter, Decatur, Sr. 

Newcomer of the year (offense): Michael Wilson, Lithia Springs, So. 

Newcomer of the year (defense): Cario Googer, Jackson, Jr. 

Coach of the year: Mario Allen, Banneker 

First-team offense 

QB - Charles Daniel, Jackson, Jr. 

RB - Martize Smith, Decatur, Sr. 

RB - Jo'Quavious Marks, Carver, Jr. 

WR - Tre Young, Riverwood, Sr. 

WR - DeAnthony Ball, Carver, Sr. 

WR - Nick Keou, North Springs, Sr. 

WR - Bryquice Brown, Lithia Springs, Sr. 

TE/H - Daba Fofana, Riverwood, So. 

UT - Tony Jones, Carver, Sr. 

OL - Dann Tae Palmer, North Springs, Sr. 

OL - Jorge Gonzalez, North Springs, Sr. 

OL - Chris Hatcher, Banneker, Sr. 

OL - Brandon Holt, Banneker, Sr. 

OL - Miller Parker, Riverwood, Sr. 

OL - Joshua Simon, Banneker, Sr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Larry Thomas, Riverwood, Jr. 

DL - Isaiah Jones, Lithia Springs, Jr. 

DL - Carlton Brown, Carver, Sr. 

DL - Dale Turnipseed, Grady, Sr. 

DL - Zazhee White, North Springs, Sr. 

LB - Lyntavius Tucker, Jackson, Sr. 

LB - Jaylin Williams, Banneker, Sr. 

LB - Ben Blair, Riverwood, Sr. 

LB - Xaiver Morgan, Carver, Sr. 

LB - Chris Bowden, Grady, Sr. 

Hybrid - Tony Hines, Jackson, Sr. 

DB - Dequanteous Watts, Jackson, Sr. 

DB - Trevon Pope, Banneker, Sr. 

DB - Athony Odom, Carver, Sr. 

DB - Jashari Anderson, Banneker, Sr. 

First-team special teams 

K - Jack Breedlove, Jackson, Sr. 

P - Kriston Esnard, Decatur, So. 

KO RET - Dequanteous Watts, Jackson, Sr. 

P RET - Tony Jones, Carver, Sr. 

LS - Chad Becker, North Springs, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Deontae Maxwell, Carver, Sr. 

RB - Gary Benton, Banneker, Sr. 

RB - Kyree Green, North Springs, Sr. 

WR - Marshal Toole, Decatur, So. 

WR - Zahir Nichols, North Springs, Sr. 

WR - Issac Dimmock, Decatur, So. 

WR - Ashaad Baldwin, Banneker, Sr. 

TE/H - Jamari Scott, Jackson, Sr. 

UT - Kobe Harris, Banneker, So. 

OL - Yonas Tomesgen, Carver, So. 

OL - Timothy Bennett, Carver, Sr. 

OL - Hunter Ellspermann, Decatur, Jr. 

OL - Temesgen Yohannas, Decatur, Sr. 

OL - Gwendale Turner, Carver, Sr. 

OL - Connor Flynn, Riverwood, Sr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Rashad Pate, Jackson, Sr. 

DL - Chris Hatcher, Banneker, Sr. 

DL - Kyle Kennard, Riverwood, Jr. 

DL - Noah Smith, Carver, Jr. 

LB - Samuel Jenkins, Riverwood, Sr. 

LB - Kaleb Patton, Riverwood, Jr. 

LB - Ashaad Baldwin, Banneker, Sr. 

LB - Collin Warren, Decatur, Sr. 

LB - DreQuan Eason, Banneker, Sr. 

LB - Fred Lyles, North Springs, Sr. 

Hybrid - Davyon Dukes, Lithia Springs, Sr. 

DB - Nicholas Smith, Carver, Sr. 

DB - Chris Stephens, Decatur, Sr. 

DB - Alvin James, Grady, Jr. 

DB - Jeterryous Jones, Banneker, So. 

Second-team special teams 

K - Matheus Araujo, Riverwood, Sr. 

P - Michael Wilson, Lithia Springs, Sr. 

KO RET - Athony Odom, Carver, Sr. 

P RET - Kobe Harris, Banneker, So. 

LS - Timothy Carter, Carver, Sr. 

Honorable mention: Banneker - QB Nick Williams, OL John Freeman, OL Christion Moreland, DL Jabari Mapp, DL Brandon Holt, DB Jackson Ward; Carver - OL Myles Dunn, WR Keontae Strozier, OL Isaiah Conn, WR Taquarius Pope, WR Amari Mitchell, K Jonathan Servin-Garcia, DL Jalen Smith, DL Amadi Coefield, DL Kentavious Card, DB Nicholas Smith, DB Tobias Fletcher, LB Darius Williams, LB Devonte Amasiani; Decatur - QB R.J. Walker, OL Clinton Trawick, OL Gerry Boudreau, OL Bryan Crawford, DL Jave'l Wilson, DL Malcolm Dawson, LB Kristopher Williams, HYB Hunter Harris, DB Justin Weaver, DB Mario Bembry; Grady - ATH Harris Clement, TE/H Dewan Wright, DB Nathaniel Wiggins, DL Amari Little; Jackson - WR Donnovan Bishop, RB Marquez Neal, WR Raveon Moore, OL Treonte Loundy, OL Dateton Dale, OL Jaquavious Kinsey, WR David Early, DL Jalan Davis, HYB Deshone London, DL Chris Newby, DB Jeremiah Rowe; Lithia Springs - QB Kevin Mfortow, WR Davion Jennings, OL Sircharles Slade, OL Ahmad Deeb, OL Trevon Williams, WR Khylen Ward, DB ArtXavion Williams, DB Jordan Danzy, LB Ryzen Bryant, K Oswaldo Perlayo; North Springs - QB Aaron Bell, K Derek Viersen, DL Mike McKinzie, DL/LB Jaron Bradley, OLB Torice Antione, ILB Ziyon Wilson, DB Neriyan Brown; Riverwood - WR Tyson Johnson, OL Hayden Rubin, CB Kyle Fletcher, DB Samuel Bell, FS Elijah Kirby, SS A.J. Harris. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X