Here is the all-region team for 4-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:
Player of the year: QB Trice McCannon, Marion County, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: QB Bo Lawson, Dooly County, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: RB Travon Mathews, Marion County, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Kendrick Hawkins, Marion County, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Zykevious Walker, Schley County, Jr.
Special teams player of the year: RET Jamyron Clayton, Schley County, Sr.
Coach of the year: Chris Kirksey, Marion County
West
Offense
QB - Ben Sloan, Brookstone, Sr.
RB - Denzel Hall, Greenville, So.
RB - Anthony Ferguson, Manchester, So.
RB - Jeremiah Burgess, Brookstone, Sr.
WR - Josh Rodgers, Marion County, Sr.
WR - Chris Edmonds, Brookstone, Sr.
WR - Akem Slaughter, Marion County, Sr.
WR - Jamil King, Marion County, Jr.
TE - Hap Perkins, Brookstone, Jr.
OL - Wesley Keith, Manchester, Jr.
OL - William Neal, Brookstone, Sr.
OL - Austin Duffey, Marion County, So.
OL - Jonta Reed, Greenville, Jr.
OL - Blake Foster, Brookstone, Sr.
Defense
DL - Fred Alridge, Marion County, Jr.
DL - Branche Sheffield, Brookstone, Jr.
DL - Martavis Barbar, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
DL - Pepper Miller, Brookstone, Sr.
LB - Phillip Dixon, Marion County, Sr.
LB - Tremoye Walker, Central-Talbotton, Sr.
LB - Jaylin Winston, Greenville, Jr.
LB - Tylan Hollis, Manchester, Jr.
DB - Clark Smith, Brookstone, Jr.
DB - Tre'von Stanford, Manchester, Sr.
DB - Justin Brannon, Marion County, Sr.
DB - Jamal Sampson, Marion County, So.
K - Wes Pahl, Brookstone, Jr.
K - Wildredo Vail Mendez, Marion County, Sr.
East
Offense
QB - Cody Guidry, Crawford County, Sr.
RB - Tra Sampson, Schley County, Sr.
RB - Zamon Ross, Schley County, So.
RB - Chris Nelson, Hawkinsville, Sr.
WR - Kobie Phillips, Macon County, Sr.
WR - Josh Webb, Crawford County, Jr.
WR - Reggie Smith, Dooly County, Sr.
WR - Shamon Zanders, Dooly County, Jr.
TE - Michael Wainwright, Schley County, Sr.
OL - Larry Lucas, Taylor County, Sr.
OL - Chandler Wiggins, Hawkinsville, Jr.
OL - Wesley Montford, Macon County, Sr.
OL - Archer Hathaway, Schley County, Jr.
OL - Richie Quiroz, Schley County, Sr.
Defense
DL - Rashad Wonnum, Taylor County, Sr.
DL - Rashad Lucas, Dooly County, Jr.
DL - Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Jr.
DL - Zavion Solomon, Schley County, So.
DL - Malik Burns, Dooly County, Sr.
LB - Raquavious Billings, Dooly County, Sr.
LB - Dexter Lucas, Taylor County, Sr.
LB - Trent Bivins, Schley County, Jr.
DB - Jameis Collins, Hawkinsville, Jr.
DB - Isaiah Waymon, Taylor County, Sr.
DB - Keontae Reeves, Crawford County, Sr.
DB - Dartavious Napper, Schley County, Sr.
P - Johnathan Whisonant, Hawkinsville, Sr.
K - Kaleb Gregory, Crawford County, Jr.
LS - Jacob Long, Schley County, So.
Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.
About the Author