Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Anderson, Lundy share top award in 2-A

Here is the all-region team for 2-A, as voted by the league's coaches:

Players of the year: 

QB Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, Sr. 

RB D.J. Lundy, Irwin County, Sr. 

Offensive players of the year: 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Quinn on 4-9 Falcons: ‘There’s definitely disbelief&
  2. 2 Atlanta celebrates a rarity - parade for champ sports team
  3. 3 Destiny’s Child singer Michelle Williams ends engagement to past

QB Tyler Morehead, Clinch County, So. 

RB Javon Stanley, Irwin County, Sr. 

Defensive players of the year: 

DB Trent Henderson, Turner County, Sr. 

LB Trezmen Marshall, Clinch County, Sr. 

LB Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, Jr. 

Special teams players of the year: 

RET Tyshun Jordan, Atkinson County, Jr. 

RET Matt McAdoo, Wilcox County, So. 

RET Elijah Stephens, Turner County, Fr. 

First-team offense 

QB - Zach Smith, Irwin County, Jr. 

RB - Trey Bess, Telfair County, Jr. 

RB - Dantonio Robinson, Clinch County, Sr. 

WR - Tyquon Baker, Lanier County, Sr. 

WR - Seaquon Clark, Charlton County, Jr. 

WR - Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Jr. 

WR - Brantley Sloan, Charlton County, Sr. 

TE - Cole Lott, Atkinson County, Sr. 

C - Lochlan Cunningham, Irwin County, Jr. 

OL - Isait Alvarado, Irwin County, Sr. 

OL - Jalen Billingsley, Irwin County, So. 

OL - Grayson Carter, Charlton County, Jr. 

OL - Jorge Deleon, Atkinson County, Jr. 

OL - Hayward Eady, Telfair County, Jr. 

OL - C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, Sr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Zion Blackshear, Turner County, Sr. 

DL - Lance Carter, Charlton County, Sr. 

DL - Craig Harris, Clinch County, So. 

DL - Quevon Lawson, Turner County, Sr. 

DL - Daniel Mack, Charlton County, Sr. 

DL - Khamari Rowe, Telfair County, Sr. 

LB - Michael Elloitt, Charlton County, Sr. 

LB - Garland Benyard, Irwin County, So. 

LB - Trey King, Turner County, Sr. 

LB - Darios Dorsey, Clinch County, Jr. 

LB - Branson Owens, Wilcox County, So. 

DB - Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Jr. 

DB - Miguel Davis, Clinch County, Jr. 

DB - Aenon Stephens, Turner County, Jr. 

DB - Kemond Smith, Telfair County, Sr. 

First-team special teams 

P - Daquon Sims, Atkinson County, Sr. 

PK - Zack Robbins, Clinch County, Jr. 

LS - Langston Hendrix, Clinch County, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Demarcus Barnes, Turner County, Jr. 

QB - Noah Hollingsworth, Wilcox County, Jr. 

RB - Michael Elloitt, Charlton County, Sr. 

RB - Jamal Paulk, Irwin County, Jr. 

RB - Elijah Stephens, Turner County, Fr. 

WR - Keonvay Clark, Turner County, So. 

WR - Trent Henderson, Turner County, Sr. 

WR - E.J. Howard, Wilcox County, Jr. 

TE - Branson Owens, Wilcox County, So. 

C - Harrison Hughes, Atkinson County, Sr. 

C - Mitchell Prescott, Clinch County, Sr. 

OL - Caleal Burroughs, Charlton County, So. 

OL - Will Burnam, Irwin County, Sr. 

OL - Anelius Dean, Lanier County, Jr. 

OL - Langston Hendrix, Clinch County, Sr. 

OL - Charles Stephens, Clinch County, Jr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Heyward Eady, Telfair County, So. 

DL - Quevon Lawson, Turner County, Jr. 

DL - Ramont Edge, Irwin County, Jr. 

DL - Jy'quez Marshall, Irwin County, Jr. 

DL - Patrick Tukes, Telfair County, So. 

LB - Eric Anderson, Irwin County, Jr. 

LB - Cameo Blankenship, Telfair County, Jr. 

LB - Jason Harris, Turner County, Sr. 

LB - Tayshon Nortcutt, Atkinson County, Jr. 

LB - Jamal Paulk, Irwin County, Jr. 

DB - Gabriel Benyard, Irwin County, So. 

DB - Keontae Hodges, Lanier County, So. 

DB - Wil Hudson, Irwin County, Jr. 

DB - Jatterios Morris, Turner County, Jr. 

Second-team special teams 

P - Warren Stovall, Clinch County, Sr. 

PK - McRae Ball, Telfair County, Fr. 

PK - Zach Smith, Irwin County, Jr. 

LS - Braden Whittenburg Charlton County, So. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC