Caption

Bragbook Extra

Daniel Hendrickson of Canton, Natalie Glaze of Marietta, Jonathan Schneider of Stone Mountain and Robin Taylor Murphy of Woodstock were initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi.

Debra Ewing of Roswell graduated from the Georgia Academy for Economic Development.

Gloria Kim of Georgia State University is part of the Fulton-Dekalb Hospital Authority team that was selected to present their research at the 4th annual Black Student-Athlete Summit in Texas.

Mekeal Hadley and Ceylon Hollis of Atlanta, Jaysen Thomas of College Park, John Aderhold Jr. of Covington, Ana Wilson of Johns Creek, Niya Jones of Lithonia, Sallyanne Durden of Loganville, Gwendolynn Peterson of McDonough, David Ross of Smyrna, Teresa Henry of Stone Mountain and Johnney Hilts of Villa Rica graduated from Troy University.

Dominique Rodriguez of Atlanta received a 2017 Ethics Award from Valdosta State University.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 R. Kelly’s ex-wife says he is still financially abusing her
  2. 2 Suspect dead after officer-involved shooting in SW Atlanta near I-20
  3. 3 Grieving Atlanta mom says son’s ghost appeared on home security

Madison Stansell of Griffin and Amy Mangham of Molena were named Georgia College valedictorians.

Aaron Johnson of Rex graduated from Marietta College.

Milad Ghiasi Rad of Atlanta graduated from University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

The French Ministry of Education awarded Virin Vedder, Gwinnett County Public Schools foreign language instructional specialist, with the Order of Academic Palms Silver Cross.

Ciara Royston of Atlanta graduated from Minnesota State University.

Riverwood International Charter School teachers Laura Bradley and Lauren Fogarty completed the 2017 IRONMAN Louisville triathlon in Kentucky.

Mya Morton of Lilburn is graduating with a Bachelor’s in Sports Administration at Georgia State University at age 19.

D’Angelo Smith of Lithonia was selected for the National Collegiate Flag Football Championships Hall of Fame.

The Windward Association of Retired Men presented its 17th annual Founder’s Award to Bob Meyers of Milton for his record of exceptional service to the organization and community.

Karen Lynn Twer of Roswell graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Piper Clark and Amber Hood of Atlanta, Samantha Harton of Cartersville, Kelsey Conner of McDonough, Temi-tope Adeleye of Snellville and Alicia Reifler of Suwanee graduated from Emerson College.

Hallie Andrews of Roswell received the Kreuter/Katz Family scholarship from the Georgia State University School of Public Health.

Laura Nguyen of Rex received the Judith Ottoson scholarship from the Georgia State University School of Public Health.

Malikah Maajid of Lithonia successfully defended her doctoral dissertation, ”Beyond an Epidemic: Examining the Syndemic Relationship between Alcohol Use, Violence and HIV among Youth Living in the Slums of Kampala.”

Quyen Chau of Stone Mountain received the Kell Award for academic achievement at Georgia State University.

Madlina Jonassaint of McDonough was presented with the Nell Hamilton Trotter Student Leadership award at Georgia State University.

Charles Bennafield of Lithonia was appointed Senior Pastor at Flat Rock Community Church.

Haley Gruensfelder, Skyler Gupta, Drew Kaplan, Aiden Jones and Jonathan Radney of Riverwood International Charter School were chosen to play in the 2017 Fulton County High School Honor Band.

Timothy Ellinas of Douglasville, Rachel Anderson and Rebekah Anderson of Grayson, Grace Fleury of Hampton, Daniel Hudson and Jennifer Hudson of Lilburn, Kenneth Burkholder of Loganville, Samuel Henry of McDonough, Lauren Foushee of Roswell, Sarah Carpenter of Suwanee, Robin Colwell of Tucker and Lauren Morgan of Woodstock were named to Bob Jones University’s president’s list.

Paul Hammonds of Bowdon graduated from Coastal Carolina University.

More from AJC