Top teacher announced for every DeKalb County school

Each year, more 6,000 teachers greet more than 100,000 students at a total of nearly 140 DeKalb County schools.

Many of the teachers stand out, but a select subset rises to compete for Teacher of Year. This year's list of winners for each of the district's 137 schools and centers was released to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution on Thursday.

The winners are:

Region 1

Ashford Park Elementary: Amy Sturge

Austin Elementary: Lacey Unger

Cary Reynolds Elementary: Judy Johnson

Chamblee Charter High: Lucretia Gant

Chamblee Middle: Shirley Sigmon

Chesnut Charter Elementary: Mark Chicoine

Cross Keys High: Andrea Jeddi

DeKalb International Student Center: Jan Anglade

DeKalb Online Academy: Steve Donahue

DeKalb Path: Veronica Tinsley

Dresden Elementary: Lachanda Harrell

Dunwoody Elementary: Kelly Nettles

Dunwoody High: Claire Zimmerman

Fernbank Science Center: Vashonda Davis

Hightower Elementary: Cristina Bernal

Huntley Hills Elementary: Andrea Bales

Kingsley Charter: Aisling Craven

Kittredge Magnet: Christy Steele

John Lewis Elementary: Tiffany Elston

Margaret Harris Comprehensive School: Chie Winston

Montclair Elementary: Vivian Syribeys

Montgomery Elementary: Mariel DeYonker

Oakcliff Elementary: Esther Spencer

Peachtree Charter Middle: Kimberly McIntyre-Rathur

Sequoyah Middle: Krystye Tatum

Vanderlyn Elementary: Lauren Harvey

Warren Tech: Dene Lynn

Woodward Elementary: Erin Humsi

Region 2

Avondale Elementary: Kim L. Siddiqui

Briar Vista Elementary: Tara Fager

Briarlake Elementary: Stephanie Spencer

Brockett Elementary: Dr. Cheryl Andreasen

Coralwood Center: Jessica Graves Brown

DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts: Dr. Carolyn King-Stephens

DeKalb School of the Arts: Jeremy Landes

Druid Hills High: Alexandra Soares

Druid Hills Middle: Caroline Okou

Evansdale Elementary: Casey Linton

Fernbank Elementary: Kimberly Chavous

Hawthorne Elementary: Dr. Steven-Kyle Jefferson

Henderson Middle: Francine Peterson

Henderson Mill Elementary: Celithia Tahtinen

Idlewood Elementary: Ji Park

International Community School: Beth White

Lakeside High: La'Monica Tellis

Laurel Ridge: Jennifer Gilbert

Livsey Elementary: Rebecca Lunsford

McLendon Elementary: Darla Berry

Midvale Elementary: Natalie Strong Jackson

Oak Grove Elementary: Laura Bolsen

Pleasantdale Elementary: Sherry Hancock

Robert Shaw Elementary: Bridgette Finley

Sagamore Hills Elementary: James Hamilton

Smoke Rise Charter: Sherrie Adams

Tucker High: Tracy McSwain

Tucker Middle: Tiffany Mozley

Region 3

Allgood Elementary: Travor Moore

Clarkston High: Montez Collins

DeKalb Early College Academy: Jason Butler

Dunaire Elementary: Daphne Jackson

E.L. Miller Elementary: Angelique Abdul-Matin

Eagle Woods Academy: Quincy Murphy

Freedom Middle: Carl McKenzie

Hambrick Elementary: Ashley Meyer

Indian Creek Elementary: Aundria Benjamin

Jolly Elementary: Christopher DeFoe

Pine Ridge Elementary: Shaletha Lightfoot-Haughton

Princeton Elementary: Doreatha Evans

Redan Elementary: Veronica Calloway

Redan High: Thelesia Wright

Redan Middle: Angela Cherry-Davis

Rock Chapel Elementary: Carla Gross

Rockbridge Elementary: Tokeeya Mickens

Shadow Rock Center: Travis Parks

Shadow Rock Elementary: Luvenia White

Stephenson High: Aisha James-Johnson

Stephenson Middle: Serrena Cobb

Stone Mill Elementary: Brandy Pryor

Stone Mountain Elementary: Crystal Pounds

Stone Mountain High: Kevvin Hankins

Stone Mountain Middle: Karla Lomax

The Champion School: Stephanie Winfrey

Wynbrooke Elementary: Priscilla Adams

Region 4

Arabia Mountain High: Dr. Fred Okoh

Bob Mathis Elementary: Tinnika Ray

Browns Mill Elementary: Barbara Denton

Chapel Hill Elementary: Rhonda Phillips-Thomas

Chapel Hill Middle: Ravonda Hardy

Destiny Achievers Academy: Chelsea Doyle

Edward L. Bouie, Sr. Elementary: Dr. Tamara Burdette

Fairington Elementary: Dr. Violet Thompson

Flat Rock Elementary: Dr. Joy L. Mobley

Lithonia High: Pierce Jackson

Lithonia Middle: Michelle Smith

Marbut Elementary: Rene' Crowe-Harris

Martin Luther King High: Justin Cloud

Miller Grove High: Javeanni Adams

Miller Grove Middle: Keisa Moore

Murphey Candler Elementary: Dr. Jacquelyn Jones

Narvie Harris Elementary: Kimberly Williams

Panola Way Elementary: Sharon Thomas

Rainbow Elementary: Erika Murphy-Johnson

Salem Middle: Marcus Bishop

Southwest DeKalb High: Luwanna Kimbro

Stoneview Elementary: Miriam Sabree

Woodridge Elementary: Aaron Price

Region 5

DeKalb Alternative School: Takila Booker

Elizabeth Andrews High: Valencia Riley

Canby Lane Elementary: Earline Robinson

Cedar Grove Elementary: Tamara Watkins

Cedar Grove High: James Martin

Cedar Grove Middle: Richanna Smith

Clifton Elementary: Lorraine Blacks

Columbia Elementary: Rameka Brown

Columbia High: Luther Hill

Columbia Middle: Charquita Arnold

DeKalb High School of Technology-South: Sababu Barashango

Flat Shoals Elementary: Dawnella Powell Downer

Kelley Lake Elementary: Tiffany Redmon

Mary McLeod Bethune Middle: Talleah Smith

Meadowview Elementary: Priscilla Grinage

Oak View Elementary: Lisa L. White

Peachcrest Elementary: Shirlene M. Hill

Ronald McNair Discovery Learning Academy: Tanisha Taylor

Ronald McNair High: Yolanda Lambert

Ronald McNair Middle: Eugenia Billingsley

Rowland Elementary: Holly Roth

Snapfinger Elementary: Melanie Ayer

Toney Elementary: Lawanda Long

Towers High: Rodericus Rogers

Wadsworth Elementary: Robert Coln

You can find information about DeKalb County schools, such as test scores, graduation rates, and school climate ratings at the Ultimate Atlanta School Guide.