Maxwell projections: Can Grayson bounce back against Hughes?
These are the current Maxwell projections for this weekend.
The projections are a combination of the current Maxwell ratings and actual scoring patterns. For example, in football, scores of 0, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 are significantly more likely than scores such as 1, 2, 4, 5 and 11, and a score of 28 is much more likely than a score of 29.
Aside from the team information, shown below is each game’s rating, the probability of the favorite winning, the median score for each team and the median margin of victory for the favorite.
The game rating is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round-robin competition against the expected rating of the loser of the game in proportion to how often each team would win. This rating favors games with highly rated and closely matched opponents.
The median score for each team is the score that team would achieve both less than and more than at least 50% of the time if the game were infinitely repeated. For example, if a team’s median score is 20, then at least 50% of the time, the team would score 20 points or less, and at least 50% of the time, the team would score 20 points or more. The median margin of victory is the difference between each team’s median score and, thus, the margin that the favorite would achieve both less than and more than at least 50% of the time if the game were infinitely repeated.
| Favorite | Projection | Underdog | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Game Rating | Class | Team | Pct | Median Scores | Median Margin | Team | Class |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 90.05 | 6A | Lee County | 62.3% | 27 - 22 | 5 | Sequoyah | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 87.95 | 6A | Hughes | 74.8% | 28 - 21 | 7 | Grayson | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 81.80 | 7A | Camden County | 52.0% | 24 - 23 | 1 | Benedictine | 5A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 80.26 | 7A | North Cobb | 69.0% | 28 - 21 | 7 | East Coweta | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 77.74 | 7A | North Gwinnett | 94.8% | 35 - 8 | 27 | Walton | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 77.67 | 7A | Westlake | 71.5% | 27 - 19 | 8 | Hillgrove | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 76.89 | 4A | Stephenson | 59.7% | 27 - 22 | 5 | Tucker | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 75.55 | 7A | Douglas County | 79.1% | 27 - 14 | 13 | Douglass | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 75.18 | 5A | Blessed Trinity | 87.4% | 28 - 10 | 18 | Hebron Christian | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 74.94 | 7A | McEachern | 92.0% | 31 - 10 | 21 | Marietta | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 74.66 | 4A | Peach County | 66.8% | 28 - 21 | 7 | Jefferson | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 73.41 | 6A | Roswell | 83.2% | 30 - 17 | 13 | Etowah | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 73.09 | 7A | Brookwood | 88.5% | 29 - 13 | 16 | South Gwinnett | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.78 | 7A | Parkview | 65.6% | 28 - 22 | 6 | Collins Hill | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.78 | 7A | Harrison | 57.1% | 23 - 21 | 2 | North Paulding | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.71 | 4A | Troup | 79.7% | 28 - 15 | 13 | Calhoun | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.50 | 5A | North Oconee | 85.2% | 31 - 16 | 15 | Clarke Central | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.12 | 6A | Kell | 63.4% | 27 - 21 | 6 | Sprayberry | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 72.11 | 6A | East Paulding | 83.7% | 30 - 17 | 13 | Central (Carrollton) | 5A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 71.34 | 5A | LaGrange | 71.9% | 21 - 13 | 8 | Ola | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 70.96 | 7A | Archer | 81.3% | 28 - 17 | 11 | Mill Creek | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 70.26 | 5A | Cass | 75.8% | 28 - 20 | 8 | Creekview | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 68.26 | 6A | Tift County | 66.8% | 28 - 21 | 7 | Lambert | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 68.02 | 5A | Cartersville | 90.3% | 34 - 14 | 20 | Woodstock | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 67.73 | 7A | Richmond Hill | 73.9% | 24 - 14 | 10 | Jenkins | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 67.60 | 3A | Carver (Columbus) | 57.6% | 20 - 17 | 3 | Hapeville Charter | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 67.53 | 7A | West Forsyth | 85.2% | 27 - 10 | 17 | Lanier | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 65.37 | 3A | Morgan County | 73.1% | 25 - 16 | 9 | Oconee County | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 65.34 | 7A | Dacula | 60.7% | 26 - 21 | 5 | North Forsyth | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 64.17 | Private | Fellowship Christian | 77.4% | 26 - 14 | 12 | Lovett | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 63.71 | Private | Savannah Christian | 77.2% | 28 - 18 | 10 | Glynn Academy | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 63.05 | 6A | Milton | 96.0% | 35 - 7 | 28 | Cambridge | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 62.95 | 5A | Stockbridge | 77.1% | 27 - 16 | 11 | Dutchtown | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 62.70 | 6A | Houston County | 97.8% | 39 - 6 | 33 | Jones County | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 62.67 | 5A | Warner Robins | 85.0% | 28 - 13 | 15 | Northside (Warner Robins) | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 62.41 | 4A | Monroe Area | 68.0% | 27 - 21 | 6 | Habersham Central | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 62.17 | 2A | Dublin | 80.8% | 30 - 19 | 11 | Baldwin | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 61.70 | 6A | New Manchester | 65.0% | 22 - 17 | 5 | Columbia | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 61.56 | 5A | Flowery Branch | 57.8% | 24 - 21 | 3 | Gilmer | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 61.50 | 5A | Richmond Academy | 51.9% | 22 - 21 | 1 | Westside (Augusta) | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 61.44 | 7A | Denmark | 78.8% | 26 - 14 | 12 | Campbell | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 61.09 | 5A | Whitewater | 77.3% | 27 - 14 | 13 | Callaway | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 60.61 | 7A | Lowndes | 96.9% | 34 - 0 | 34 | Lithonia | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.99 | 3A | Toombs County | 96.1% | 35 - 7 | 28 | Swainsboro | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.93 | 4A | Spalding | 53.8% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg) | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.52 | 4A | West Laurens | 52.9% | 21 - 21 | 0 | Dodge County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.27 | 5A | Griffin | 68.4% | 21 - 14 | 7 | Northgate | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.21 | 3A | Crisp County | 57.8% | 21 - 17 | 4 | Brooks County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 59.16 | 4A | North Hall | 65.7% | 24 - 19 | 5 | Cherokee Bluff | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 58.72 | 7A | Newton | 99.3% | 43 - 0 | 43 | Locust Grove | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 58.57 | Private | Holy Innocents | 82.3% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Mount Vernon | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 58.08 | 7A | Paulding County | 66.0% | 24 - 20 | 4 | Hiram | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.96 | 6A | Shiloh | 70.4% | 21 - 14 | 7 | Decatur | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.89 | 1A | Lincoln County | 62.0% | 24 - 21 | 3 | Aquinas | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.80 | 7A | Valdosta | 97.7% | 40 - 7 | 33 | Bradwell Institute | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.78 | 7A | Colquitt County | 97.7% | 38 - 6 | 32 | Cook | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.41 | 7A | North Atlanta | 80.8% | 26 - 13 | 13 | Maynard Jackson | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.36 | 5A | Mays | 86.6% | 25 - 7 | 18 | Pebblebrook | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.33 | 1A | Bowdon | 78.3% | 27 - 14 | 13 | Lamar County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.27 | 6A | Effingham County | 75.7% | 28 - 20 | 8 | New Hampstead | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.15 | 5A | Harris County | 70.0% | 21 - 14 | 7 | Sumter County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.11 | 4A | Adairsville | 50.7% | 21 - 21 | 0 | North Murray | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 57.10 | 3A | Rockmart | 78.9% | 30 - 20 | 10 | Mary Persons | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 56.79 | 4A | Sandy Creek | 99.1% | 35 - 0 | 35 | North Clayton | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 56.75 | 2A | Bleckley County | 83.2% | 27 - 14 | 13 | Jasper County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 55.81 | Private | Calvary Day | 95.6% | 34 - 6 | 28 | St. Pius X | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 55.08 | 4A | Harlem | 57.1% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Greenbrier | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 54.62 | 5A | Madison County | 50.7% | 21 - 21 | 0 | Franklin County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 54.53 | 4A | Dougherty | 54.0% | 22 - 21 | 1 | Spencer | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 54.34 | 5A | Villa Rica | 85.1% | 28 - 14 | 14 | South Paulding | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 54.22 | 3A | Lumpkin County | 73.4% | 27 - 18 | 9 | White County | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 53.85 | 3A | Elbert County | 54.0% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Commerce | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 53.81 | 5A | Evans | 53.6% | 24 - 22 | 2 | Lakeside (Evans) | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 53.72 | GIAA 3A | John Milledge Academy | 73.1% | 27 - 18 | 9 | Bulloch Academy | GIAA 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 53.27 | 2A | Laney | 61.6% | 22 - 20 | 2 | Hephzibah | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 53.14 | 7A | South Forsyth | 71.1% | 27 - 20 | 7 | Allatoona | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.81 | 5A | Centennial | 71.7% | 27 - 20 | 7 | Alpharetta | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.77 | 3A | Burke County | 88.0% | 29 - 13 | 16 | Southeast Bulloch | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.42 | 6A | River Ridge | 73.8% | 25 - 15 | 10 | Cherokee | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.27 | 5A | Cedartown | 60.2% | 24 - 21 | 3 | Alexander | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.24 | 3A | Worth County | 87.9% | 29 - 14 | 15 | Early County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.14 | 2A | Rabun County | 71.3% | 28 - 20 | 8 | Dawson County | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 52.02 | 2A | Fitzgerald | 89.6% | 28 - 8 | 20 | Irwin County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 51.96 | 5A | Perry | 85.7% | 30 - 14 | 16 | Howard | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 51.75 | 5A | Statesboro | 91.0% | 30 - 10 | 20 | Emanuel County Institute | 1A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 51.32 | 3A | Carver (Atlanta) | 80.1% | 24 - 13 | 11 | Grovetown | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 50.76 | 5A | Dalton | 90.5% | 34 - 14 | 20 | Heritage (Ringgold) | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 50.58 | 2A | Berrien | 59.6% | 27 - 22 | 5 | Charlton County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 50.36 | 4A | Long County | 66.9% | 24 - 19 | 5 | Screven County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 50.36 | 5A | Winder-Barrow | 60.4% | 24 - 21 | 3 | Upson-Lee | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 50.16 | 2A | Fannin County | 55.4% | 24 - 22 | 2 | Pickens | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 49.98 | 4A | Bainbridge | 74.5% | 24 - 14 | 10 | Shaw | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 49.14 | 4A | Northwest Whitfield | 77.0% | 28 - 17 | 11 | Sonoraville | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 49.03 | 7A | Rockdale County | 60.9% | 25 - 21 | 4 | Lithia Springs | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 48.99 | 1A | Manchester | 64.2% | 21 - 17 | 4 | Taylor County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 48.65 | 5A | East Forsyth | 86.2% | 28 - 12 | 16 | Pope | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 48.41 | Private | Christian Heritage | 66.7% | 26 - 20 | 6 | Pepperell | 2A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 48.10 | 5A | Eastside | 90.3% | 28 - 7 | 21 | Arabia Mountain | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 47.81 | 4A | Mount Zion (Jonesboro) | 52.4% | 20 - 20 | 0 | McDonough | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 47.75 | 2A | Jeff Davis | 90.0% | 28 - 7 | 21 | Metter | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 47.64 | 3A | Hart County | 95.7% | 34 - 6 | 28 | Cedar Shoals | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 47.29 | Private | Eagle's Landing Christian | 60.0% | 22 - 20 | 2 | Eagle's Landing | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 46.69 | 3A | Miller Grove | 72.5% | 25 - 17 | 8 | Haralson County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 46.32 | 3A | Ringgold | 81.7% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Gordon Lee | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 45.94 | 6A | South Effingham | 73.9% | 24 - 14 | 10 | Windsor Forest | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 45.86 | 1A | Clinch County | 78.1% | 27 - 15 | 12 | Miller County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 45.30 | GIAA 4A | Stratford Academy | 81.6% | 28 - 16 | 12 | Brookstone | GIAA 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 44.18 | 5A | Chattahoochee | 50.7% | 22 - 22 | 0 | Forsyth Central | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 44.17 | 2A | Bacon County | 54.8% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Vidalia | 2A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 44.01 | 5A | M.L. King | 81.1% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Drew | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 43.88 | 7A | Kennesaw Mountain | 86.2% | 31 - 14 | 17 | South Cobb | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 43.61 | 5A | Woodland (Cartersville) | 72.3% | 27 - 18 | 9 | North Springs | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 43.39 | 3A | Thomson | 92.3% | 34 - 13 | 21 | Warren County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 43.21 | 3A | Stephens County | 85.3% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Union County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 43.15 | 3A | Therrell | 56.2% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Tri-Cities | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.56 | GIAA 3A | Westfield School | 71.3% | 27 - 20 | 7 | Southwest Georgia Academy | GIAA 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.22 | 1A | Schley County | 58.8% | 23 - 21 | 2 | Hawkinsville | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.15 | 2A | Social Circle | 75.0% | 27 - 17 | 10 | Greene County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.02 | 3A | Washington County | 66.5% | 24 - 19 | 5 | East Laurens | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.00 | GIAA 4A | First Presbyterian | 80.8% | 24 - 12 | 12 | George Walton Academy | GIAA 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 42.00 | 3A | Jackson | 65.3% | 24 - 20 | 4 | Union Grove | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 41.83 | GIAA 2A | Valwood School | 83.0% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Frederica Academy | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 41.70 | 1A | Washington-Wilkes | 62.4% | 24 - 20 | 4 | Oglethorpe County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 41.08 | 6A | Lassiter | 94.0% | 33 - 7 | 26 | Apalachee | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 41.04 | 2A | ACE Charter | 82.5% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Southwest | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 40.81 | 4A | East Jackson | 72.8% | 23 - 14 | 9 | Banks County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 40.58 | 1A | Mitchell County | 79.7% | 29 - 19 | 10 | Randolph-Clay | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 39.87 | 5A | Druid Hills | 56.9% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Landmark Christian | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 38.48 | Private | Athens Academy | 90.4% | 28 - 8 | 20 | Savannah Country Day | GIAA 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 38.11 | Private | North Cobb Christian | 92.7% | 31 - 7 | 24 | Mount Paran Christian | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 37.18 | 6A | Mountain View | 91.0% | 34 - 14 | 20 | Johns Creek | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 36.92 | 1A | Treutlen | 58.3% | 22 - 21 | 1 | Tattnall County | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 36.85 | GIAA 4A | Strong Rock Christian | 74.0% | 25 - 15 | 10 | Lakeview Academy | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 36.82 | 2A | Bremen | 96.8% | 35 - 6 | 29 | Lakeview Ft. Oglethorpe | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 36.73 | 4A | Westover | 95.7% | 34 - 6 | 28 | Columbus | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 36.52 | 6A | Lakeside (Atlanta) | 56.4% | 22 - 21 | 1 | Midtown | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 35.74 | 1A | Jenkins County | 71.0% | 27 - 20 | 7 | Portal | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 35.17 | 4A | Luella | 90.3% | 28 - 7 | 21 | Riverdale | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 34.91 | 6A | Meadowcreek | 58.8% | 21 - 17 | 4 | Alcovy | 6A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 34.69 | 2A | Model | 90.5% | 29 - 10 | 19 | Chattooga | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 34.26 | 1A | Telfair County | 75.8% | 28 - 20 | 8 | Atkinson County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 34.08 | 4A | Liberty County | 86.8% | 28 - 13 | 15 | Johnson (Savannah) | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 33.76 | 3A | Temple | 87.6% | 29 - 14 | 15 | Dade County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 33.67 | 1A | Trion | 86.8% | 28 - 12 | 16 | Ridgeland | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 33.15 | 3A | South Atlanta | 78.5% | 21 - 7 | 14 | Washington | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 32.91 | 4A | Woodland (Stockbridge) | 90.4% | 29 - 9 | 20 | Fayette County | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 32.65 | GIAA 3A | Tiftarea Academy | 70.4% | 28 - 20 | 8 | Turner County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 32.15 | 1A | Wilkinson County | 52.6% | 24 - 22 | 2 | Jefferson County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 31.44 | 6A | Loganville | 93.6% | 33 - 7 | 26 | Discovery | 7A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 29.91 | 1A | Pelham | 53.1% | 20 - 19 | 1 | Chattahoochee County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 29.39 | 1A | Montgomery County | 88.5% | 28 - 13 | 15 | Lanier County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 29.22 | 1A | McIntosh County Academy | 80.4% | 24 - 12 | 12 | Georgia Military Prep | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 28.83 | GIAA 2A | Briarwood Academy | 81.8% | 28 - 16 | 12 | Glascock County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 28.46 | 4A | Chestatee | 72.3% | 27 - 19 | 8 | West Hall | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 27.69 | 3A | Islands | 62.1% | 21 - 17 | 4 | Bryan County | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 26.11 | GIAA 2A | Southland Academy | 52.5% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Marion County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 25.88 | GIAA 4A | Tattnall Square | 83.7% | 24 - 7 | 17 | Athens Christian | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 25.44 | 7A | Berkmar | 66.3% | 21 - 15 | 6 | Northview | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 25.14 | 3A | Coahulla Creek | 92.1% | 33 - 12 | 21 | Southeast Whitfield | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 24.21 | 1A | Baconton Charter | 58.0% | 20 - 16 | 4 | Brookwood School | GIAA 2A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 23.80 | Private | Providence Christian | 88.8% | 28 - 12 | 16 | B.E.S.T. Academy | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 23.27 | 1A | Calhoun County | 81.3% | 28 - 17 | 11 | Kendrick | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 22.93 | 2A | Coosa | 56.6% | 21 - 20 | 1 | Gordon Central | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 22.89 | 3A | Brantley County | 85.5% | 23 - 6 | 17 | Claxton | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 21.72 | GIAA 1A | Flint River Academy | 75.8% | 26 - 14 | 12 | Rock Springs Christian | GAPPS |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 20.45 | GIAA 2A | Sherwood Christian | 82.1% | 27 - 14 | 13 | Trinity Christian (Dublin) | GIAA 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 19.66 | 2A | Utopian Academy | 72.9% | 24 - 14 | 10 | Mt. Bethel Christian | Private |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 18.65 | 5A | Mundy's Mill | 93.2% | 29 - 6 | 23 | Forest Park | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 17.45 | GIAA 4A | Bethlehem Christian | 82.4% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Towns County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 17.25 | 3A | Beach | 94.8% | 35 - 13 | 22 | Groves | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 16.20 | 4A | Salem | 83.9% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Stone Mountain | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 15.85 | 4A | Cairo | 99.9% | 44 - 0 | 44 | Hardaway | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 15.20 | GIAA 2A | Brentwood School | 97.4% | 36 - 6 | 30 | Robert Toombs Academy | GIAA 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 14.94 | 2A | Glenn Hills | 74.0% | 24 - 14 | 10 | Cross Creek | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 14.25 | 3A | Appling County | 99.9% | 41 - 0 | 41 | Savannah | 2A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 13.21 | GIAA 2A | Trinity Christian (Dublin) | 70.9% | 28 - 21 | 7 | Augusta Prep | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 12.75 | Private | Walker | 82.4% | 31 - 19 | 12 | Clarkston | 4A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 12.35 | GIAA 2A | Edmund Burke Academy | 97.0% | 30 - 0 | 30 | Westminster (Augusta) | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 10.38 | 1A | Lake Oconee Academy | 97.4% | 36 - 6 | 30 | Crawford County | 1A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 10.21 | GIAA 1A | Thomas Jefferson | 83.1% | 23 - 7 | 16 | Riverside Prep | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 9.88 | 2A | Josey | 62.0% | 21 - 17 | 4 | Butler | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 8.80 | GIAA 4A | Calvary Christian | 96.0% | 34 - 0 | 34 | Pataula Charter | 1A |
| Thu, Sep 03 | 8.28 | 3A | McNair | 97.2% | 35 - 0 | 35 | Towers | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 8.17 | GIAA 3A | Central Fellowship Christian | 55.6% | 24 - 21 | 3 | Creekside Christian | GAPPS |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 5.87 | GIAA 4A | Mount de Sales | 96.4% | 30 - 0 | 30 | Twiggs County | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 5.24 | GAPPS | Cherokee Christian | 85.1% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Dominion Christian | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | 0.23 | 1A | Terrell County | 84.1% | 28 - 14 | 14 | Jordan | 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | -1.20 | 4A | East Hall | 99.3% | 42 - 0 | 42 | Johnson (Gainesville) | 5A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | -9.90 | GAPPS | King's Academy | 96.7% | 42 - 16 | 26 | Heritage (Newnan) | GIAA 3A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | -11.72 | GIAA 3A | Terrell Academy | 99.3% | 43 - 0 | 43 | Southwest Georgia STEM | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | -18.40 | 1A | Scintilla Charter Academy | 88.4% | 22 - 0 | 22 | Central (Talbotton) | 1A |
| Fri, Sep 04 | -37.33 | GIAA 4A | Loganville Christian | 99.8% | 41 - 0 | 41 | Cross Keys | 5A |